fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North tops Crater in pin-heavy dual

CENTRAL POINT — Only one match went the distance out of 14 weight classes and North Medford got the better of Crater overall in nonconference wrestling Wednesday night at Crater High.

The Black Tornado secured eight falls to Crater’s five and pulled out a 48-34 triumph, with only Crater’s Mitchell Childress seeing his match to the end for a 10-2 major decision at 113 pounds.

“It was a typical early season dual with a lot of falls,” said Crater head coach Greg Haga. “We didn’t do a very good job staying off our back and North was more than obliged to take advantage of that.”

“I’ve always been pretty good at calling it the way I see it,” added Haga, “and they got after us.”

Seven matches didn’t even last for one minute, and only three went into the third period.

Henry Cox (120), Luke Mackey (132), Dillon Ulrey (152), Cole Hornbrook (160), Justin Geyer (170), Wyatt Westfall (195), Trent Wilson (220) and Skyler Black (285) all secured pins for the Black Tornado.

Crater got impressive pins from freshmen Zeth Brower (106) and Logan Meek (138) as well as from Walter Kurz (126), Nate Walters (145) and Cavin Gillispie (182).

Both teams will travel to North Bend this weekend to compete in the Coast Classic.

TEAM SCORE — North Medford 48, Crater 34.

106 — Zeth Brower, C, pinned Chase Mitchell, :59; 113 — Mitchell Childress, C, major dec. Jake Patten, 10-2; 120 — Henry Cox, NM, pinned Dallas Howard, :36; 126 — Walter Kurz, C, pinned Taoyi Li, :31; 132 — Luke Mackey, NM, pinned Collin Lee, :38.

138 — Logan Meek, C, pinned Nico Baldovino, :39; 145 — Nate Walters, C, pinned Caleb Dix, 3:58; 152 — Dillon Ulrey, NM, pinned Luke Doggett, 4:43; 160 — Cole Hornbrook, NM, pinned Jason Comer, 3:11.

170 — Justin Geyer, NM, pinned Chase Bitterling, 3:24; 182 — Cavin Gillispie, C, pinned J.B. Benade, 1:08; *195 — Wyatt Westfall, NM, pinned Jesse Merritt, :45; 220 — Trent Wilson, NM, pinned Wyatt Haas, 5:34; 285 — Skyler Black, NM, pinned Dan Butler, :32.

* starting weight

Swimming

SOUTH BOYS, ASHLAND GIRLS PREVAIL: At Ashland, South Medford’s boys team swept in dual-meet competition against Ashland, Crater and Cascade Christian and the Ashland girls team did likewise at the SOU pool.

Ashland’s Ethan Croyle, however, had the biggest night among the individual finishers by placing first in the 200 free (2:11.34) and 100 fly (1:04.68) and helping the Grizzlies’ 400 free relay team to victory.

South Medford scored individual wins by John Gaffney (50 free), Garrison Einck (500 free) and Tanner Blaydon (100 back) to go with a pair of relay victories in edging the field.

For the girls, South Medford’s Julia Miller was a two-time winner with her efforts in the 200 IM (2:33.78) and 500 free (5:58.47).

Ashland swept the relay competitions and picked up individual wins from Sabrina Scoggin (50 free), Kate Page (100 fly), Olivia McMonagle (1:15.33) and Amelia Zeve (100 breast).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 111, Crater 38; South Medford 116, Cascade Christian 16; Crater 78, Cascade Christian 21; South Medford 104, Ashland 48; Crater 68, Ashland 64; Ashland 75, Cascade Christian 22.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford A (Carter Hazen, Garrison Einck, Tanner Blaydon, John Gaffney), 2:02.36; 200 FREE — 1, Ethan Croyle, A, 2:11.34; 200 IM — 1, Derrick Young, Cra, 2:45.23 ; 50 FREE — 1, John Gaffney, SM, 24.56; 100 FLY — 1, Ethan Croyle, A, 1:04.68; 100 FREE — 1, Quinn Teece, A, 57.26; 500 FREE — 1, Garrison Einck, SM, 6:19.72; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford A (John Gaffney, Carter Hazen, Cyrus Christainson, Tanner Blaydon), 1:45.06; 100 BACK — 1, Tanner Blaydon, SM, 1:11.88; 100 BREAST — 1, Christian Scaglione, CC, 1:11.28; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Isaiah Brown, Julian Ross, Ethan Croyle, Quinn Teece), 4:23.82.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 98, Crater 34; South Medford 102, Cascade Christian 15; Crater 63, Cascade Christian 17; Ashland 106, South Medford 58; Ashland 128, Crater 25; Ashland 133, Cascade Christian 8.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Olivia McMonagle, Amelia Zeve, Kate Page, Sabrina Scoggin), 2:12.97; 200 FREE — 1, Victoria Kelly, SM, 2:28.81, and Ruby Weaver, SM, 2:28.81; 200 IM — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 2:33.78; 50 FREE — 1, Sabrina Scoggin, A, 28.57; 100 FLY — 1, Kate Page, A, 1:13.93; 100 FREE — 1, Marissa Drake, SM, 1:07.76; 500 FREE — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 5:58.47; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Mimi Schaefer-Sharp, Elisabeth Tappert, Kate Page, Sabrina Scoggin), 2:01.33; 100 BACK — 1, Olivia McMonagle, A, 1:15.33; 100 BREAST — 1, Amelia Zeve, A, 1:25.81; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Mimi Schaefer-Sharp, Olivia McMonagle, Bekkah Higgins, Sabrina Scoggin), 4:38.25.