fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

LOCAL RESULTS / STANDINGS

BASKETBALL

MBA Winter Leagues

Through Jan. 26

THIRD GRADE DIVISION

1, Lakers;5-0

2, MBA;3-1

3, Ashland;3-2

4, Cascade;1-5

5, Thunder;0-4

FOURTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Impact Panthers;3-0

2, Lakers;4-1

3, Grants Pass White;4-1

4, Insurance Lounge;3-2

5, Grants Pass Blue;3-2

6, South 5th Girls;1-2

7, Ashland;2-3

8, Trailblazers;1-3

9, MBA;0-4

10, Impact;0-4

FIFTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Grants Pass;5-0

2, South 6th Girls;2-0

3, Panthers;3-1

4, Blue Elite;3-1

5, Comets;1-1

6, Lakers;2-3

7, North Tornados;1-2

8, Phoenix;0-4

9, Ashland;0-4

FIFTH-SIXTH SILVER DIVISION

1, MBA Purple;3-1

2, MBA Gold;3-1

3, Fighting Eagles;2-2

4, MBA 5th/6th;2-2

5, Cascade;1-3

6, Ashland;1-3

SIXTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Ashland 7th/8th;3-0

2, Outlaws;4-1

3, Lakers;3-1

4, South 7th Girls;2-1

5, Trailblazers;2-2

6, Crater;2-2

7, Phoenix Flames;1-3

8, Grants Pass;1-3

9, Ashland;1-3

10, Cougars;0-4

SEVENTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Ashland;6-0

2, Grants Pass;4-2

3, K-Falls Flyers;1-3

4, MBA;1-3

5, St. Mary’s;0-4

EIGHTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Grants Pass;4-0

2, Cascade;3-2

3, Sacred Heart;3-3

4, MBA;2-3

5, Talent Bulldogs;1-3

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

1, S.O. Flight;5-0

2, Bad News Ballers;4-1

3, MBA Black;1-3

4, North;0-1

5, MBA Gold;0-4

6, MBA White;0-5

BOWLING

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Through Jan. 23

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH: Tad Edie 236-290-729, Joe Stuart 253-235-700, Dave Wooley 226-246-690, Randy Cochran 258-238-690, Matt McGill 254-666, Jerome Lee 236-225-666, Greg Stanfield 231-221-657, Ed Lee 226-650, Nick Brickey 232-649, Tom Cook 234-640, Mike Kringelbach 230-220-634, Bill Weekley 224-623, Justin Gunn 232-617, Kevin Hayes 241-616, Jeff Travis 244-615, Adam Korth 220-602, Brayton Bailey 622. Games: Anthony Wyatt 233, Roxie Lee 225.

MEN: Greg Hafner 246-257-699, Dan Vogt 257-663, TJ Wiedrich 253-671, Don Gregg 258-651, Charlie Sanders 230-645, Tye Hamers 221-247-638, Jan Davies 223-226-637, Rick Imhausen III 226-620, Daniel Jones 222-613, Keith Newcomb 232-608, Joe Elo 220-602, Eric Jackson 617. Games: Justin Gunn 247, Patrick Clemence 243, Rick Imhausen 233, Bill Weekley 229, Gary Raines 228, Kirkland Knouff 221.

WOMEN: Linda Fait 222-620, Brenda Snyder 226-571, Tiffany Taylor 203-523, Jana Gunn 214-517, Bev Mullis 205-517, Linda Fait 536, Peggy Marchant 536, Peggy Marchant 528, Teri Taylor 517, Toni Williams 515, Shelley Bennett 513, Jan Chambers 507, Bev Schultz 506, Judy Hanna-Bell 504, Bev DeLeonardis 503.

SENIORS

MEN: Mike Owen 193-220-576, Jeff Edwards 191-191-190-572, Ron Roberson 207-190-566, Jerry Thompson 183-192-191-566, Bill Evans 199-194-551, Victor Wigginton 183-180-529, Joel Morrison 191-519, Scott Reslock 182-519. Games: Ron Roberson 213, Don Culver 203-480, Paul Jacobson 199, TJ Pappas 188, Walter Shontz 181.

WOMEN: Cindy Doran 194-514, Lin Regester 174-477. Games: Ginny Crockford 180.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS: Adriana Hays 154-169-189-512, Gavin Patterson 147-136-130-413, Blain Berg 155-156-405, Alejandro Ramirez 132, Kaden Boatwright 131, Ethan Berg 93, Theron Boatwright 83.

SPARETIMERS: Matthew Algazy 185-169, Branden Boatwright 172-173.

SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Troy Miles 234-701, Justin Gunn 245-233-695, Eric Jackson 232-243-640, Mitch Babcock 662. Games: Andrew Farina 293, Art Ball 255.

WOMEN: Bobbie LeBlanc 243-226-636, Donna McMann 266.

At Lava Lanes

Through Jan. 25

MEN: Tom Cook 279-748, Scott Helstowski 268-748, Gary Hudnall 257-747, Scott Helstowski 278-739, Adam Southard 258-735, Jeff Pottruff 267-730, Larry Rux 259-720, Jake Sallee 256-714, Jary Kapus 243-711, Adam Southard 247-710, Kevin Henley 246-695, Tyler Ellis 257-693, Mike Kringelbach 267-692, Richard Tobin 257-686, Jared Pruitt 269-685, Frankie Rutigliano 258-684, Brady Rennick 255-671, Joe Dauenhauer 265-670, Steve Rennick 249-664, Kevin Valiquette 246-664, Steve Schmidt 245-659, Adam Southard 233-658, Scott Anderson 245-657, Sam Scarbrough 244-656, Ozzie Brockbank 248-654, Jason Bieghler 256-652, Gene Bell 235-647, Tyler Ellis 225-644, Dan Stinnett 258-641, Jared Pruitt 236-641, Dan LaFond 226-639, Mike Rock 236-638, Jeremy Milburn 223-637, Brayton Bailey 222-636, Chuck HInks 267-632, Al Hartwell 222-631, Terry Christianson 226-630, Bob Blackwell 222-629, Rob Scott 225-628, Dan Gibson 224-628, Neal Roberts 222-628, Dan Gibson 258-627, Dan Gibson 234-627, Fred Estabrook 222-623, Dirk Collins 237-622, Dan Johnson 221-618, Mike Kringelbach 227-617, Duane Patterson 235-613, Damon Cochran 241-616, Chuck Raye 222-616, Dave Paxson 233-614, Rick Imhausen III 246-616, Jeff Harder 233-611, DJ Snopl 234-608,Gary Severe 230-602, Ken Wilkinson 247 Marin Shipley 240, Les Nimmo 238, Pat Moore 236, Mike Champion 234, DJ Snopl 234, Jim Gulrich 233, Dennis Lindquist 226, Andrew Wilson 225, Scott Garrett 225, Ron Seymour 224, Gary Hull 224, Bob Blackwell 223, Eric Baker 221, Willie Travis 221, Andy Stuck 220, Rob Ruthstrom 220, Shasta Bateman 220.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 244-643, Jessica Gallop 215-617, Niki Goff 215-617, Jodi Bell 225-613, Val Wilson 225-599, Holly Rutigliano 215-596, Mony Bristow 202-584, Taylor Wilkinson 224-574, Rose Wall 215-563, Christy Helstowski 206-563, Amber Giuliani 224-562, Vicki Fillmore 243-541, Jaime Baker 214-541, Joan Keeney 212-541, Barb Henderson 211-529, Jodi Bell 201-527, Dianne Sather 210, April Rose 210, Annette Driskell 200.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 245-716, Chuck Eilenberger 257-687, Dennis Lindquist 269-673, Jeff Pottruff 237-673, Neal Roberts 244-671, Clovis Glass 267-669, Bob Christianson 259-667, Jerome Lee 278-569, Bruce Snook 238-651, Randy Cochran 235-637, Larry VanAusdall 226-630, Neal Roberts 239-628, Brian Tinsley 228-626, Jim Shreeve 256-624, Art Ball 212-609, Lyn Caughey 247-607, Darrell Cordonier 226-595, Larry Millard 204-593, Darwin Moore 223-591, Euel Rutledge 222-589, Clovis Glass 214-583, Gil Allen 247-582, Jim Guches 232, Terry Nickerson 228, Reese Walker 226, Dennis Lindquist 221,Mike Bailey 221, Gary Rosenberger 216, John Counts 213, Roger VanBurkirk 210, Les Nimmo 208, Reese Walker 206, Al Hartwell 205, Bill Cordell 204, Bill Haars 204, Darrell Cordonier 202, Terry Steward 202, Don Hartwell 202, Ross Burd 202.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 279-639, Joan Grimes 226-634, Betty Havira 230-587, Barbara Pace 208-575, Betty Havira 202-559, Shannon Fisher 190-547, Pattie Cochran 189-547, Billie Christianson 201-543, Marilyn Wilson 187-524, Marjo Vaughn 194, Helen Badger 192, Lynn Conboy 188, Ginger Allen 184, Sheri Fields 180.

GOLF

Laurel Hill GC

Men’s Club

Best Ball Format

Jan. 14

BEST BALL RESULTS: 1, Bruce Fauble-Len Bergmann, 34.

GROSS: 1, Bruce Fauble, 25.

K.P.: No. 3, Lou Thompson. No. 4, Larry Stanley. No. 5, Larry Stanley.

Men’s Club

Jan. 21

BEST BALL RESULTS: 1, Bruce Fauble-Gary Snow, 34

GROSS: 1, Cary Marshall, 36

K.P.: No. 2, Cary Marshall. No. 3, Jose Acevedo. No. 5, Bruce Fauble.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Amigo Best Ball Format

Jan. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, Dave Rush, John Robinson, 144; 2, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Jim Butler, Jerry Henson, 144; 3, Mike Collins, Stu Douglas, Tom McCracken, Brian Edwards, 150.

NET: 1, George Kerth, Bill Darnell, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, 120; 2, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, Roger Courtney, Bill Pierce, 125; 3, Tim Tolman, Don Wallace, Ed Olsen, Monte Izatt, 127.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Jim Hagemann, Sam Schuh, Bob Mayfield, Randy Becker, 158; 2, Paul Bostic, John Coddington, Don Young, Dennis Gerke, 165; 3, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Jerry Page, 169.

NET: 1, Larry Evans, Ed Chance, Gene Squires, Mike Estes, 126.5; 2, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Steve Ganong, Steve Buttolph, 127.5; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Ray Hall, Ralph Sauerwald, Earl Sloan, 132.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.): No. 7, Don Simpson, Dave Sayler. No. 17, Bill Darnell, Steve Hills.

Eagle Point CG

Senior Men

Four-Person Scramble Format

Jan. 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Gage, Overmyer, Poncia, 61; 2, Brekke, Grove, Fitzsimmons, Tossie, 62; 3, Buehler, Lemmerman, Wieland, Raymond, 64.

NET: 1, Hyden, Rigotti, Hussell, Donnally, 56.6; 2, Wolf, Hyer, Hartman, Roy, 57.6; 3, B. Wood, E. Wood, Lausmann, Jensen, 59.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Courtney, Milligan, Arnold, Eustis, 64; 2, Kerth, Darnell, Hartwell, Irwin, 67; 3, Bowman, Chance, Evans, Collins, 68.

NET: 1, Keasler, Nakamura, Davidson, Berry, 59.3; 2, Gerke, Cash, Aebi, Sayler, 60.3; 3, Allen, Mayfield, Hagemann, Stupfel, 60.6.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, McShane, Miller, Alt, Schumacher, 68; 2, Hines, Gottinger, Davies, McElmurry, 69; 3, Plume, Bennett, Laqua, Trautman, 70.

NET: 1, Frey, Pepper, Semoni, 57.5; 2, Williams, Ryerson, Manary, Gmur, 60.5; 3, Brick, Kane, Gossett, Hamilton, 62.4.

K.P. (0-10 hcp., 11-20 hcp., 21-up hcp.): No. 3, Gage, Milligan. No. 8, Endicott, Pepper, Gaeden. No. 13, Poncia, Allen, Bowman. No. 15, Donnally, B. Wood, Bowman.

TENNIS

ATFC Century Tournament

RESULTS

6.0 MIXED: 1, Amy Patton-Kent Patton.

6.0 MEN: 1, Doug Elam-Scooter Townsend.

6.0 WOMEN: 1, Tilly Gibbs-Shari Neumann.

7.0 MIXED: 1, John Schleining-Sally Jones.

7.5 WOMEN: 1, Ginny Whitener-Lexi Packer.

8.0 MEN: 1, Steve Sacks-Michael Gooding.

8.0 MIXED: 1, Jesse Hodges-Jody Hodges.

8.0 WOMEN: 1, Gail Patton-Carolyn Kennedy.