fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

BASKETBALL

MBA Winter Leagues

Through Feb. 9

THIRD GRADE DIVISION

1, Lakers;8-0

2, Ashland;4-4

3, MBA;4-4

4, Cascade;4-4

5, Thunder;0-8

FOURTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Impact Panthers;7-0

2, Lakers;7-1

3, Grants Pass White;5-1

4, Insurance Lounge;5-3

5, Grants Pass Blue;4-3

6, South 5th Girls;2-3

7, Ashland;3-5

8, Impact;1-6

9, Trailblazers;1-7

10, MBA;0-7

FIFTH GRADE GOLD DIVISION

1, Panthers;5-1

2, Comets;4-1

3, Blue Elite;5-2

4, Lakers;5-3

5, Phoenix;3-3

6, Grants Pass;4-4

7, Ashland;2-4

8, South 6th Girls;1-3

9, North Tornados;0-7

FIFTH/SIXTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Fighting Eagles;7-0

2, MBA Gold;5-1

3, MBA Purple;4-3

4, MBA 5th/6th;3-3

5, Cascade;2-5

6, Ashland;1-5

SIXTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Ashland 7th/8th Girls;5-0

2, Outlaws;7-1

3, Lakers;7-1

4, Trailblazers;5-1

5, South 7th Girls;2-2

6, Crater;3-5

7, Grants Pass;2-6

8, Phoenix Flames;1-5

9, Ashland;1-5

10, Cougars;0-8

SEVENTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Ashland;8-0

2, K-Falls Flyers;5-3

3, Grants Pass;4-3

4, St. Mary’s;1-6

5, MBA;1-7

EIGHTH GRADE DIVISION

1, Grants Pass;7-1

2, Cascade;5-3

3, Sacred Heart;5-3

4, MBA;2-6

5, Talent Bulldogs;2-6

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

1, Bad News Ballers;6-1

2, S.O. Flight;5-1

3, North;2-0

4, MBA Black;2-5

5, MBA Gold;1-5

6, MBA White;0-7

BOWLING

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

Through Feb. 6

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH: Nick Brickey 239-256-269-764, Brayton Bailey 223-223-662, Matt McGill 250-257-220-727, Tim Burg 235-233-674, Ed Lee 256-237-672, Tad Edie 232-231-658, Bob Korth 237-228-642, Tom Cook 223-236-631, Dave Wooley 236-626, Jeff Travis 222-623, Bill Weekley 235-621, Roxie Lee 246-620, Zach Wyatt 222-618, Peggy Marchant 246-618, Willie Anderson 224-604. Games: Steve Siemers 226, Bryon Blocher 224-221, Zach Wyatt 220.

MEN: Dan Vogt 225-266-255-746, Jake Donis 246-245-705, Greg Hafner 268-676, Don Gregg 224-237-657, Don Gregg 225-645, Gary Raines 222-637, Bruce Harper 225-627, Bill Weekley 227-622, Eric Jackson 226-619, Rick Imhausen 232-614, Willie Anderson 225-610, Mike Bailey 223-608, Justin Gunn 237-600. Games: Charlie Sanders 237, Daniel Jones 234, Jason Seidel 233,Alex Hershberger 233, Andrew Bennett 227.

WOMEN: Brenda Snyder 234-215-621, Whitney James 227-589, Teri Taylor 220-576, Crystal Armstead 216-545, Peggy Marchant 206-540, Linda Fait 216-533, Lucille Miller 211-524, Heather Miller 563, Crystal Tratz 517. Games: Patty Caveney 206.

SENIORS

MEN: Chet Faurholt 190-214-210-614, Jerry Thompson 200-202-189-591, Joel Morrison 224-188-564, Ron Roberson 187-189-547, Scott Reslock 207-537, Mike Owen 191-200-537, Bob Kokanour 213-521, Victor Wigginton 192-517, Dennis Warrender 199-514, Dennis Warrender 192-513, Larry Winebrenner 190-504, Julio Villoria 509. Games: Bill Evans.

WOMEN: Deanne Thompson 193-194-183-570, Lucille Miller 188-509. Games: Paula Chambers 174, Lin Register 172.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS: Gavin Patterson 155, Alejandro Ramirez 136, Shasta Hanna 127-129.

SPARETIMERS: Matthew Algazy 188.

SPRING NO-TAP

MEN: Justin Gunn 268-243-262-773, Eric Jackson 256-266-244-766, Arthur Ball 278-228-711, Mike Knudsen 263-222-681, Paul Thompson 220-224-654. Games: Donnie Steiner 240, Harry Purslow 228.

WOMEN: Vanessa Hopf 220-222.

At Lava Lanes

Through

Feb. 9

MEN: Scott Helstowski 257-736, Larry Rux 279-732, Adam Southard 268-732, Mike Henderson 266-721, Tim Burg 289-718, Tyler Ellis 258-712, Steve Schmidt 258-705, Frank Kula 243-701, Damien Rennie 244-700, Tom Cook 243-689, Jason Bieghler 247-688, Dan Gibson 246-687, Dan Gibson 268-678, Jeff Pottruff 258-678, Dan Stinnett 255-678, Leon Fogle 237-675, Adam Southard 259-674, Dirk Collins 257-674, Tyler Ellis 247-673, Robert Gibson 267-666, Jary Kapus 225-666, Ron Seymour 256-663, Steve Benston 230-663, Mike Henderson 247-655, Dan Vogt 248-652, Larry Rose 244-652, Dennis Lindquist 233-652, Rod Ruthstrom 257-646, Dan Gibson 246-644, Rick Imhausen Jr 225-643, Mark Bell 220-642, Jeremy Kekaca 245-641, Kevin Henley 229-641, DJ Snopl 226-638, Joe Dauenhauer 268-632, Zach Henley 231-632, Fred Estabrook 255-629, Mark Holden 236-628, Charlie Robinson 222-625, Jim Brockbank 236-621, Ozzie Brockbank 236-621, Kevin Valequette 231-621, Don Mott 232-617, Jary Kapus 224-614, Jeff Hall 236-613, Don McDonald 220-612, Zach Henley 235-611, Rick Imhausen III 225-609, Jared Pruitt 222-608, Joe Queen 245-603, Larry Rux 235-603, Frankie Rutigliano 227-603;Damon Cochran 236-601, Jeremy Milburn 243-600, Mike Rock 237-600, Jake Ellis 268, Leon Fogle 259, Rob Daniels 250, Gary Drake 240, Dave Prince 236, Jon Corbell 233, Dennis Stockton 233, Greg Vinyard 232, Gene Bell 231, Brady Rennick 227, Dennis Lindquist 226, Curt Sather 224, Jeff Pruitt 224, Frankie Rutigliano 223, Larry Sprague 223, Ken Peck 223, Bryan Hawkins 222, Pat Moore 222, Bill Evans 221, Mike Henderson 220, Rob Scott 220, Bob Slayton 220, Phil Wall 220.

WOMEN: Mony Bristow 246-722, Jaime Baker 244-684, Jessica Gallop 246-651, Jodi Bell 221-637, Barb Henderson 222-621, Michelle Snopl 213-576, Niki Goff 202-573, Barb Henderson 213-570, Rose Wall 202-556, Kim Caster 218-546, Marilyn Wilson 233-538, Jan Nosack 201-535, Jodi Bell 242-529, Sheila Anderson 200-522, Shannon Sizemore 221, Taylor Wilkins 215, April Rose 201.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 290-797, Lee Evans237-700, Brian Tinsley 256-697, Chuck Eilenberger Dennis Lindquiest 246-676, Bruce Snook 232-674, Jerome Lee 245-643, Bob Prest 236-635, Clay Winkler 216-634, Lynn Caughey 247-630, Neal Roberts 225-625, Neal Roberts 203-618, Mike Bailey 236-614, Darrell Cordonier 234-606, Euel Rutledge 216-605, Bruce Snook 224-598, Bob Christianson 203-594, Lee Evans 222-592, John Counts 204-587, Ken Adams 213-584, Darrell Cordonier 219-582, Lee Spice 246, Ken Bailey Sr 234, Bill Tucker 229, Bill Irwin 215, Terry Steward 213, Art Ball 213, Ron Brown 210, Cleon Botsford 210, Gil Allen 209, Dennis Lindquist 208, Bill Maxwell Jr 203, Steve Podesta 202, Ken Myres 202, Reese Walker 202, Art Ball 202.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 278-676, Betty Havira 223-635, Joan Grimes 225-631, Barbara Pace 217-609, Shannon Fisher 245-583, Sheri Fields 200-539, Betty Havira 188-536, Barbara Pace 203-524, Marilyn Wilson 199-524, Billie Christianson 194, Darlene Lacey 188, Phyllis Foster 181, Thelma Glass 180.

COCA-COLA

BOYS: Miles Johnson 158, Cody Smith 145, Eddie Breedlove 131, Sam Blisard 113.

GIRLS: Kristen Breedlove 74.

SPRITENS

BOYS: Nathan Boyland 152, Frankie Rutigliano 145, Kaden Rosenberger 89, Kevin Morrill 73.

GIRLS: Alexis Carlson 159, Kyana Ultsch 89, Marissa Davies 83.

BUMPER BASHERS

BOYS: Dustyn Hebert 131, Dante Tipler 115, Mason Snopl 114, Nicholas Gardner 107.

GIRLS: Elliana Gibson 118, Lilly Shields 109, Allicia Davies 102.

GOLF

Laurel Hill GC

Men’s Club

Best Ball Format

Jan. 28

BEST BALL RESULTS: 1, Cary Marshall-Fred Davidson, 34.

K.P.: No. 3, Gary Snow. No. 4, Gary Snow. KP #5: Bruce Fauble.

Men’s Club

Best Ball Format

Feb. 4

BEST BALL RESULTS: 1, Gary Snow-Larry Stanley, 32.

GROSS: 1, Roger Adams, 33.

K.P.: No. 3, Bruce Fauble. No. 4, Gary Snow.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Individual Medal Play

Feb. 3

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Brian Edwards, 72; 2, Guy Nallia, 75; 3, Dave Rush, 77; 4, Bruce Buehler, 78.

NET: 1, Mike Thompson, 66; 2, Don Mabry, 66; 3, Dirk Johnson, 67; 4, Bruce Fauble, 68.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Arn Wihtol, 80; 2, Roger Adams, 81; 3, John Ferris, 83; 4, Ed Lee, 86.

NET: 1, Bill Gorman, 60; 2, Mike Pepper, 68; 3, Bob Sibbitt, 70; 4, Ben Arechiga, 71.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.): No. 4, Roger Courtney, Dennis Allen. No. 6, Bruce Fauble, Denny Sweet. No. 14, Greg Dippel, Ben Arechiga. No. 17, Al Baham, Gary Warner.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

6-6-6 (Scramble-Super Drive-Best Ball) Format

Feb. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Jim Butler, Dave Potter, 135; 2, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 139.

NET: 1, George Kerth, Bill Darnell, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, 114; 2, Dave Sayler, Steve Cox, Roger Courtney, Bob Lima, 120.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Mike Eustis, Gene Squires, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, 150; 2, Don Simpson, Larry Walker, Steve Hills, Jerry Page, 160.

NET: 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Steve Ganong, Steve Buttolph, 119.5.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.): No. 7, Dave Potter, Dave Sayler. No. 17, Larry Evans, Don Wallace.

Eagle Point GC

Senior Men

Four-Person Fall Back Scramble Format

Feb. 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Gage, Overmyer, Poncia, 62; 2, Buehler, Hyer, Lemmerman, 62.

NET: 1, Tossie, Brekke, Brown, 58.4; 2, Hughes, Casebier, Oravec, Parks, 59.8.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Marks, Johnson, Sisson, Bowman, 67; 2, Marsango, Medaris, Carmassi, Miller, 68.

NET: 1, Vairetta, Tolar, Robinson, Peeters, 60.5; 2, Kerth, Darnell, Cannon, Irwin, 61.4.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Stupfel, Mayfield, Becker, Allen, 69; 2, Dinwiddie, Delk, Spear, Nakamura, 70.

NET: 1, Gerke, Cash, Carbone, 59.5; 2, McShane, Alt, Miller, Krolak, 59.7.

K.P. (0-10 hcp., 11-20 hcp., 21-up hcp.): No. 3, Jim Overmyer, Rob Robinson, Ray Smith. No. 8, Gary Gage, Joe Oravec, Craig Alt. No. 13, Dick Brekke, Ted Nakamura. No. 15, Bill Doss, Jim Kauffman, Craig Alt.

WRESTLING

McLoughlin Middle School Tournament

At South Medford High School

Jan. 31

TEAM SCORES: 1, Hedrick Middle School, 28; 2 (tie), McLoughlin Middle School, North Grants Pass Middle School, 27. Other Schools: Scenic Middle School, White Mountain Middle School, Eagle Point Middle School and Shady Cove Middle School.

GRADES 6-8

69-75 POUNDS: 1, Tolly Campbell, Scenic; 2, Dylan Ennis, Scenic; 3, Tigger Weyers, Eagle Point; 4, Ben Fisher, Scenic.

74-80 POUNDS: 1, Kiiliian Cosgrove, McLoughlin; 2, Danny Thrash, Eagle Point; 3, Freddy Barajas, White Mountain; 4, Anthony Hernderson, Eagle Point.

78-82 POUNDS: 1, Houston Miner, North MS; 2, Chris Wagoner, McLoughlin; 3, Peyton Wilson, Scenic; 4, Torren McMullen, Eagle Point.

83-88 POUNDS: 1, Cole Zoller, Hedrick; 2, Myles Milazzo, Shady Cove; 3, Seth McCoy, Eagle Point; 4, Brady Eaton, Scenic.

87-90 POUNDS: 1, Dominic Mendolia, McLoughlin; 2, Jaydon Rullamas, Eagle Point; 3, Kabb Christianson, Scenic; 4, Danny Patterson, Eagle Point.

91-94 POUNDS: 1, Bradey Thrash, Eagle Point; 2, Sam Marshall, Scenic; 3, Angel Diaz, Scenic; 4, Hunter Wilson-Hiatt, Scenic.

92-98 POUNDS: 1, Tanner Smith, Shady Cove; 2, Kellen Kerrigan, Scenic; 3, Enrique Jaime, Hedrick; 4, Caleb Sheperd, Scenic.

97-98 POUNDS: 1, Conner Nix, Hedrick; 2, Daniel Cavenaugh, McLoughlin; 3, Wyatt Mooney, North MS; 4, Blake Eaton, Scenic.

99-104 POUNDS: 1, Ben Grosenbach, North MS; 2, Sherrick Cron, Scenic; 3, Anthony Martinez, White Mountain; 4, Kevin Chandler, Scenic.

102-108 POUNDS: 1, Payton Heppner, Eagle Point; 2, Triton Gaoiran, Hedrick; 3, Kobe Cunningham, White Mountain; 4, Dawson Carlson, Scenic.

106-111 POUNDS: 1, Ricardo Aguilar, White Mountain; 2, Justin Josephson, McLoughlin; 3, Anthony Cruthards, Hedrick; 4, Logan Culver, Scenic.

108-115 POUNDS: 1, Kolby Bautista, North MS; 2, Joshua Banry, Scenic; 3, Tanner Gaoiran, Hedrick; 4, Brennick Beck, Scenic.

113-120 POUNDS: 1, Isaiah Griffith, Scenic; 2, Anthony Pio, North MS; 3, Martin Munoz, White Mountain; 4, Tanner Halstead, Eagle Point.

115-122 POUNDS: 1, Anthony Taylor, Hedrick; 2, Saul Cortes, White Mountain; 3, Blake Sellers, North MS; 4, Brian De La Cruz, White Mountain.

120-127 POUNDS: 1, Eric Meyer, North MS; 2, Edwin Martinez, White Mountain Middle School; 3, Cameron Morgan, Eagle Point; 4, Josh Bobadilla, Eagle Point.

126-134 POUNDS: 1, Eric Parliment, White Mountain; 2, Jace Campbell, McLoughlin; 3, Nathan Santoni, Scenic; 4, Dylan Owen, Eagle Point.

134-143 POUNDS: 1, Thomas Hamilton, Hedrick; 2, Orion Martin, North Middle School; 3, Tanner B. Lee, Scenic; 4, Sean Cash, White Mountain.

138-149 POUNDS: 1, Jesse Cayo, White Mountain; 2, Caleb Marino, Scenic; 3, 3, Andres Ramirez, McLoughlin; 4, Jared Banry, Scenic.

142-154 POUNDS: 1, Luis Duarte, Scenic; 2, Parker Johnson, North MS; 3, Tristan Haskell, Shady Cove; 4, Lincoln Kasiah, North MS.

154-163 POUNDS: 1, Carlos Camacho, McLoughlin; 2, Cody Fisher, Scenic; 3, Jacob LaMere, McLoughlin; 4, Creighton Gillispie, Scenic.

163-173 POUNDS: 1, Alex Carillo, White Mountain; 2, Rafael Ramirez, McLoughlin; 3, Thomas Bates, McLoughlin; 4, Davis Rains, Hedrick.

190-228 POUNDS: 1, Julion Stone, Hedrick; 2, Darius Johnson, McLoughlin; 3, Nick Lake, Scenic; 4, Tyler Riley, Hedrick.

248-270 POUNDS: 1, Romello Tialaeea, Hedrick; 2, Jacob Lee, Eagle Point; 3, Justin Adney, Scenic.

Oregon Wrestling Association’s Kids State Championships

At Parkrose High School in Portland

Feb. 7-8

JUNIOR COMETS WRESTLING: Hayden Walters, state champion, novice, 105; Logan Meek, state champion, cadet, 145; Aidan Godley, state champion, pee wee, 46; Jaxson Godley, state champion, bantam, 60; Wally Pendleton, state champion, cadet, 195; Owen Burkhart, state champion, intermediate, 103; Colby Meek, 2nd place, novice, 85; Kutter Christensen, 4th place, bantam, 50; Kabb Christensen, 4th place, novice, 90; Crayton Gillispie, 4th place, schoolboy, 160; Jerron Berry, 5th place, novice, 140; Ryland Walters, 6th place, bantam, 45; Jay Lopez-Victorino, 6th place, novice, 130.

EAGLE POINT YOUTH WRESTLING: Cooper White, 3rd place; Colin Stockton, 6th place; Logan Farnham, 4th place; Keagan Byrd, 5th place; Ashtin Adams, 4th place; Jessie Cayo, 2nd place; Jacon Lee, 2nd place.

CAVEMEN MAT CLUB: Dimitri Chavez: 3rd place.