fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

BASKETBALL

MBA Winter Leagues

Through Feb. 23

THIRD-GRADE DIVISION

1, Lakers;9-0

2, Cascade;6-4

3, Ashland;5-5

4, MBA;4-6

5, Thunder;1-8

FOURTH-GRADE DIVISION

1, Impact Panthers;8-1

2, Lakers;8-1

3, Grants Pass White;7-1

4, Insurance Lounge;6-3

5, Grants Pass Blue;4-4

6, South 5th Girls;3-4

7, Ashland;3-6

8, Impact;2-7

9, Trail Blazers;2-7

10, MBA;0-9

FIFTH-GRADE GOLD DIVISION

1, Panthers;6-1

2, Comets;4-2

3, Blue Elite;6-2

4, Lakers;6-3

5, Phoenix;4-3

6, Grants Pass;4-5

7, Ashland;2-6

8, South 6th Girls;2-4

9, North Tornados;2-7

10, Ashland 6th Girls;2-2

FIFTH-/SIXTH-GRADE SILVER DIVISION

1, Fighting Eagles;8-0

2, MBA Gold;5-3

4, MBA Purple;5-3

4, MBA 5th/6th;4-4

5, Cascade;3-5

6, Ashland;0-8

SIXTH-GRADE DIVISION

1, Ashland 7th/8th Girls;6-1

2, Outlaws;8-1

3, Lakers;8-1

4, Trail Blazers;5-2

5, South 7th Girls;4-2

6, Crater;4-5

7, Grants Pass;2-8

8, Phoenix Flames;1-7

9, Ashland;2-5

10, Cougars;0-8

SEVENTH-GRADE DIVISION

1, Ashland;9-0

2, K-Falls Flyers;6-3

3, Grants Pass;5-4

4, St. Mary’s;1-8

5, MBA;2-8

EIGHTH-GRADE DIVISION

1, Grants pass;8-1

2, Sacred Heart;6-3

3, Cascade;5-5

4, MBA;3-7

5, Talent Bulldogs;3-7

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

1, Bad News Ballers;6-1

2, S.O. Flight;5-1

3, North;2-0

4, MBA Black;2-5

5, MBA Gold;1-5

6, MBA White;0-7

BOWLING

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

Through Feb. 22

MEN: Adam Southard 269-741, Mike Henderson 257-725, Tyler Ellis 256-721, Russ Kennedy 259-712, Scott Anderson 257-710, Jary Kapus 243-703, Terry Nickelson 255-701, Jeff Pottruff 246-696, Rob Scott 278-695, Doug Townsend 237-694, Jason McCleary 279-692, Jordan Ellis 237-692, Mike Rock 247-689, Scott Helstowski 239-688, Brayton Bailey 272-681, Tyler Ellis 266-680, Corey Walpole 245-680, Joe Meltson 258-670, Dan Gibson 245-667, Ron Norris 246-663, Reggie DeVore 267-661, Mark Bell 229-660, Dirk Collins 237-658, Mike Kirk 256-657, Adam Southard 233-654, Dave Nosack 259-652, Robert Gibson 254-652, Joe Alvord 245-651, Rick Imhausen Jr 231-651, Dennis Pool 232-648, Ken Wilkinson 223-647, Dan LaFond 237-645, Adam Southard 225-643, Dan Gibson 245-642, Joe Queen 242-641, Mike Westfall 229-641, Dennis Lindquist 235-638, Rob Scott 234-636, Mike Kringelbach 246-635, Steve Harmon 229-635, Frankie Rutigliano 236-634, Joe Dauenhauer 236-634, Karl Blust 236-631, Rick Imhausen III 224-631, Leon Fogel 235-629, Zach Henley 224-629, Jeremy Milburn 223-629, Zach Henley 220-629, Ron Seymour 238-628, Ron Seymour 235-627, Duke Snyder 234-625, Rod Ruthstrom 258-623, Larry Rux 258-621, Bob Blackwell 220-621, Brian Mosier 222-611, Ron Sizemore 222-608, Jared Pruitt 247-606, Neal Roberts 223-605, Scott Helstowski 224-604, Mitch Rowan 238-600, Robert Slayton 266, Jake Sallee 257, Larry Scarbrough 245, Steve Mullis 244, Mike Champion 239, Phil Wall 235, Shasta Bateman 234, Dale Staniforth 234, Trevor Nave 233, Sam Scarbrough 233, Ken Drakes 231, Dave Paxson 230, Chris Kimmil 229, William Travis 227, Bill Theis 227, Brian Blackwell 223, Dennis Lindquist 222, Tyler Johnson 222, Dan Stinnett 221, Don Mott 221, Dave Walker 221.

WOMEN: Holly Rutigliano 205-613, Barb Henderson 230-591, Barb Henderson 234-590, Christy Helstowski 215-579, April Rose 202-559, Marlana Pruitt 201-558, Jodi Bell 214-555, Alicia Walpole 202-548, Mony Bristow 201-546, Dody Talbott 212-534, Treasa Sprague 205, Julie Inlow 202.

SENIORS

MEN: Randy Cochran 247-709, Jeff Pottruff 258-705, Bruce Snook 248-694, Chuck Eilenberger 254-685, Darrell Cordonier 236-669, Ed Lee 233-669, Neal Roberts 268-664, Les Nimmo 257-644, Donald Mott 222-640, Neal Roberts 223-626, Lynn Caughey 216-622, Terry Steward 277-617, Dennis Lindquist 229-610, Bruce Snook 205-607, Al Hartwell 222-601, Euel Rutledge 237-598, Clay Winkler 210-596, Lee Evans 213-594, Reese Walker 235-589, Jerome Lee 204-586, Dennis Lindquist 223-585, Gil Allen 215-582, Bill Irwin 213-581, Jim Badger 263, Bob Penney 235, Bill Donnelly 235, Wayne Tait 224, Brian Tinsley 218, Clay Winkler 215, Cleon Botsford 213, Ken Bailey Sr 211. John Counts 211, Rea Forbes 207, Digger Pettit 203, Mike Bailey 203, Roger Vanbuskirk 203, Art Ball 202, Lee Evans 201, John Hoffman 200, Les Nimmo 200.

WOMEN: Marilyn Wilson 232-620, Thelma Glass 204-583, Betty Havira 213-574, Pattie Cochran 211-574, Barbara Pace 197-558, Billie Christianson 196-544, Thelma Glass 200-543, Betty Havira 211-539, Fran Laird 208, Dody Talbot 204, Shannon Fisher 199, Phyllis Foster 197, Terry Rosenberger 191, Karen Eilenberger 190, Ginger Allen 189, Rita Hildreth 188, Sheri Fields 185, Mary Steward 184, Janet Prince 182, Rita Hildreth 180.

Lava Lanes Match Club

MEN: Gary Hudnal 237-646, Leon Fogle 210.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Feb. 20

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH: Matt McGill 250-257-227-734, Tim Burg 268-244-721, Ed Lee 245-222-245-712, Mike Kringelbach 222-258-226-706, Nick Brickey 266-246-683, Dave Wooley 226-222-663, Tom Cook 265-659, Tad Edie 225-248-652, Randy Cochran 237-235-649, Kevin Hayes 237-642, Anthony Wyatt 223-640, Jerome Lee 246-639, Brayton Bailey 264-638, Adam Korth 224-626, Bill Cramer 636, Tony Korth 608, James Cox 601. Games: Bryon Blocher 222.

MEN: Dan Vogt 247-279-698, Mitch Babcock 226-237-221-684, Jake Donis 278-678, Greg Hafner 230-238-664, Charlie Sanders 245-656, Jason Schultz 245-650, Eric Jackson 227-635, Bill Weekley 278-635, Alex Hershberger 226-630, Gary Raines 225-616, Zach Knott 232-608, Joe Elo 248-606, Bill Weekley 226-600, Rick Sachen 605. Games: Wade Cool 258, Tye Hamers 237, Don Gregg 226, Rick Imhausen 223, Bruce Harper 221.

WOMEN: Crystal Armstead 206-204-236-646, Heather Miller 219-214-626, Peggy Marchant 201-534, Linda Fait 567, Kelly Horan 543, Whitney James 542, Judy Hanna-Bell 538, Peggy Marchant 533, Shannon Armour 524, Jana Gunn 519, Lucille Miller 517, Betty Siemers 515, Christe Sims 507, Brenda Snyder 500.

SENIORS

MEN: Johnny Prestage, SR 213-212-598, Jim Irwin 211-188-183-582, Rod Hammer 191-194-559, Joel Morrison 205-213-558, Don Culver 197-527, Mike Owen 194-523, Victor Wigginton 181-518, Steve Berntsen 180-509, Ron Roberson 185-502, Ron Roberson 533. Games: Joe Deaver 214, Jerry Thompson 213, Joe Deaver 199, Jim Westensee 197, Bill Evans 188, Cliff Beck 185, Jim Buckley 184.

WOMEN: Lucille Miller 185-191-182-558, Ginny Crockford 192-498, Cindy Doran 185-481.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS: Adriana Hays 199-473, Gavin Patterson 149-156-407, Blain Berg 166, Alejandro Ramirez 153, Shasta Hanna 132, Ethan Moore 106.

SPARETIMERS: Jeremiah Boatwright 174-180-500, Branden Boatwright 176, Neal Neiger 158, Andre Moreno 109-123.

SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Brian Niestrath 300-243-737, Eric Jackson 277-712, Bill Fullenwider 279-685, Paul Thompson 670. Games: Mitch Babcock 240, Andrew Farina 230.

WOMEN: Vanessa Hopf 193-529, Suzi Miles 187-517. Games: Donna McMann 201

BASKETBALL

Centennial GC

Four-Person Scramble Format

Senior Monday

Feb. 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Jim Overmyer, Dennis Poncia, Bill Doss, Gary Gage, 58; 2, Bill Albers, Steve Wood, Bryan Schlafke, 58.

NET: 1, Mike Donnally, Bob Moore, Jim Hyden, Stuart Douglas, 54.8; 2, Bruce Wood, Craig Lausman, Earl Wood, 54.8.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Steve Vaitetta, Rob Robinson, Rick Tolar, Pete Peeters, 63; 2, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, Al Hartwell, 65.

NET: 1, Ted Nakamura, Bob Davidson, Mark Cook, Hoppe, 52.9; 2, Stan Smith, Jim Gmur, Lou Thompson, Morris, 55.6.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Tony Pedersen, Mike Pepper, Ron Semoni, William Dobbs, 66; 2, Randy Becker, Bob Mayfield, Jim Hageman, Leon Stupfel, 68.

NET: 1, Carl Rudey, Dennis Bolsinga, Pete DeGroot, 54; 2, LeLand McShane, Dave Miller, Craig Alt, Don Krolak, 54.7.

K.P. (0-10 hcp., 11-20 hcp., 21-up hcp.): No. 3, Mike Collins, William Dobbs. No. 8, Bryan Schlafke, Ron Robinson, Ray Bennett. No. 13, Bill Doss, Don Gifford, Bob Davidson. No. 15, Robert Raymond, Mark Cook, Phil Cash.

Senior Tuesday

Two-Man Super Drive (Best Ball) Format

Feb. 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Brian Edwards-Dave Rush, 64; 2, Bruce Buehler-Robert Raymond, 64; 3, Jimmy Overmeyer-Norm Blandel, 66.

NET: 1, Randy Eek-Chuck Fowler, 55; 2, Norm Hall-Tae Kang, 59; 3, Ted Bibler-Wade Bird, 59.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Pete Zukis-Lance Travalo, 69; 2, Arn Wihtol-Ken Gentry, 71; 3, Gary Warner-Al Vogel, 75.

NET: 1, Roger Adams-Bruce Fauble, 56; 2, Denny Sweet-Rich Larsen, 59; 3, Jim Beaver-Nick Viani, 61.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Ron Primasing,-Ray Smith, 73; 2, Pete La Pierre-Mike Thompson, 74; 3, Dirk Johnson-John Burkhart, 75.

NET: 1, Ben Arechiga-Frank Lucas, 58; 2, Hal Rose-Larry Spillman, 59; 3, Jerry Johnson-Mike Pepper, 60.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, Gary Reed-Fred Pearson, 78; 2, Bud Lefever-Larry Ryerson, 81; 3, Mike Meiring-Don Valentini, 82.

NET: 1, Mike Shanafelt-Alan Galka, 57; 2, Harold Lutes-Ron Wallace, 62; 3, Rod Hammer-Terry Miller, 62.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.): No. 4, Jim Douglas, Mark Lewis. No. 6, Larry Butler, Sixto Rodriguez. No. 14, Wade Bird, Frank Lucas. No. 17, Brian Edwards, Roger Adams.

Oak Knoll GC

No Alibi Tournament

Feb. 21

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Rick Stinchcomb, 72; 2, Claude Akins, 73; 3, Steve Jones, 74; 4, Nick Krohn, 80.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Mike Morrison, 74; 2, Max Facey, 81; 3, Tom Cronin, 84; 4, Jim Hatton, 85.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Pete LaPierre, 84; 2, John Maurer, 85; 3, Troy Brown, 88; 4, Tony Parent, 88.

LONGEST PUTT MADE (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.): No. 3, Tom Cronin, Paul Davies.

Stewart Meadows GC

Two-Man Scramble (Net and Gross) Format

Men’s Club

Feb. 14

GROSS: 1, Ken Gentry-Brian Edwards, 65; 2, Steve Lehnhardt-Dave Nelson, 66; 3, Arn Wihtol-John Robinson, 68; 4 (tie), Pat Smullen-Ed Colin, John Devos-Willie Reed, 71.

NET: 1, Mike Serrano-Wayne Rohde, 50; 2, Tony Skinner-Dirk Johnson, 51; 3, Cris Livingston-Mike Dalton, 53.5; 4, Gary Didrick-John Carr, 54.5; 5, Chuck Henke-Matt Deshamps, 58.

K.P.: No. 5, Ken Gentry. No. 7, Dave Nelson.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Super Drive Format

Feb. 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Dave Johnson, George Berry, Gary Highland, John Demario, 211; 2, Tom McCracken, Tom Winmill, Mike Morrison, Ken Fasnaught, 212; 3, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Jim Cochran, Stu Douglas, 212.

NET: 1, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, 171; 2, Gene Squires, Mike Eustis, Larry Evans, Ed Chance, 177; 3, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Larry Lilze, Steve Buttolph, 182.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Jim Hagemann, Randy Becker, Bob Mayfield, Roger Dinwiddie, 228; 2, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Mike Walsh, Dennis Gerke, 235; 3, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, Oliver Valencia, 239.

NET: 1, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 177; 2, Earl Sloan, Don Young, Ruben Davalos, 181; 3, Ron Williams, Bill Jones, Mike Craig, Duwayne Lachapella, 184.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.): No. 7, Jim Hagemann, Gary Reed. No. 17, Ted Bibler, Dennis Gerke.

SWIMMING

Superior Stingray Swimming

Age 10-and-Under Oregon State Championships

In Corvalis

BOYS

Marcus Gentry: 1, 100 fly, 1:07.07; 1, 50 back, 31.58; 1, back, 1:06.27; 1, 50 fly, 29.8; 1, 100 free, 1:00.27; 2, 50 free, 27.89.

Steven Peng: 4, 100 back, 1:13.79; 5, 50 back, 34.05; 7, 50 free, 29.82; 10, 100 IM, 1:17.41; 12, 50 back, 43.29; 13, 100 free, 1:07.86.

Asa Frisbee: 5, 100 back, 1:14.18; 6, 50 back, 34.4; 8, 100 free; 8, 100 fly, 1:23.39; 11, 50 free, 30.31; 12, 100 IM, 1:18.11.

Antonio Orozco: 6, 50 back, 41.11; 7, 100 back, 1:28.93; 21, 50 free, 32.63; 23, 100 free, 1:21.56; 24, 100 IM, 1:29.54.

GIRLS

Ages 10-and-Under

Maren Chamberland: 13, 50 breast, 43.63; 16, 100 breast, 1:35.68.

Kaitlyn Hansen: 21, 50 fly, 39.75.

Ages 8-and-Under

Ellie Carson: 8, 50 breast, 50.27; 10, 100 IM, 1:39.2; 12, 25 breast, 23.83; 15, 50 free, 38.59; 23, 50 back, 45.84; 26, 25 free, 17.86.

Annikka Fetro: 15, 50 fly, 46.31; 18, 25 fly, 21.29; 20, 100 IM, 1:43.08; 22, 50 free, 40.46; 26, 25 free, 17.86.

Julia Hansen: 12, 25 fly, 19.79

Keanna Settle: 20, 50 breast.

SSS Relay Team: 8, 100 medley, 1:28.69; 8, 100 free, 1:13.37.