fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Hogge captures Lon Skinner Memorial

WHITE CITY — Bobby Hogge IV won the Lon Skinner Memorial Sunday for a record-setting fourth time at the Southern Oregon Speedway.

Hogge passed early leader Nick Trenchard of Klamath Falls and held the lead the remainder of the 100-lap race to pocket the $5,000 purse.

On Saturday, John DeBenedetti set a modified class track record in qualifying with a time of 14.162.

Also on Saturday, seven drivers shattered the previous track record in the sport modified class. Yreka's James Lipke came away with the record with a time of 15.062.

Saturday's Results

Sport Modified A Main — 1, Jorddon Braaten; 2, Anthony Giuliani; 3, Keith Foux; 4, James Lipke; 5, Glenn Severson; 6, Dwayne Melvin; 7, James Welschonse; 8, Bob Nelsen; 9, Randy Fernandes; 10, Toby Judd; 11, Trever Tiffee.

Modified D Main Transfers — 1, Brian Poppa; 2, Shwan Natenstedt; 3, Craig Cassell; 4, Jesse Bailey; 5, Dave Duste Jr.; 6, Aaron Sheelar; 7, Rich McCoy; 8 Kyle Casson; 9, Derrick Young; 10, Mike Evans; 11, Dwayne Orsburn; 12, Matthew Drager.

Modified C Main Transfers — 1, Jon Debenedetti; 2, Brian Poppa; 3, Richard Papenhausen; 4, Shawn Natenstedt; 5, Jesse Bailey; 6, Rob Ireland; 7, Albert Gill; 7, Jake Holland; 8, Craig Cassell; 9, Mike Evans; 10, Zack Fettinger; 11, Dave Duste Jr.

Modified B Main Transfers — 1, Mark Carrell; 2, John Campos; 3, Jesse Williamson; 4, Mark Wauge; 5, Collen Winebarger; 6, Jake Holland; 7, Nick Trenchard; 8, Jerry Schram; 9, Mark Carrell; 10, Darrel Hughes; 11, Jon DeBenedetti; 12, Joey Price; 13, Rob Ireland; 14, Jeremy Richey; 15, Shawn Natenstedt; 16, Brian Poppa; 17, John Campos; 18, Curtis Towns; 19, Alex Stanford.

Sunday's Results

Dwarf Car A Main — 1, Fred Hay; 2, Camden Robustelli; 3, Kalvin Morton; 4, CJ Putnam; 5, Jesse Merriman; 6, Jesse Lorentz; 7, Kaycee Sheeler; 8, Rob Gergel; 9, Reggie Ayres; 10, Cody Peters; 11, Paul Haselow; 12, Dan Penland; 13, Josh King; 14, Tony Engle; 15, Mason Lewman (DNF).

Pro Stocks A Main — 1, Rocky Nash; 2, Scott Flowers; 3, Steve Borror; 4, Dave Everson; 5, James Flowers; 6, Ken Irving; 7, Johnny Cobb; 8, John David Duffie; 9, John Bowers; 10, Brian Johnson; 11, Scott Bennett; 12, Rick Lukens; 13, Cobly Hammond; 14, James Randall; 15, Tyler Lockwood; 17, Jeffreey Hudson; 18, Jack Bowers; 19, Mike Prill.

Sport Modified A Main — 1, Jorddon Braatan; 2, Anthony Giuliani; 3, Glen Severson; 4, James Lipke; 5, Keith Foux; 6, Bob Nelsen; 7, Mike Medel; 8, Randy Fernandez; 9, Dwayne Melvin; 10, James Welschonse; 11, Trevor Tiffee; 12, Garrett Hamilton; 13, Toby Judd.

Modified D Main Transfers — 1, Matt Drager; 2, Kyle Casson; 3, Chester Kniss; 4, Derrick Young; 5, Rich McCoy; 6, Andy Freeman; 7, Tim Bailey; 8, Brian Bowman; 9, James Hite; 10, Dan Herrera Jr.; 11, Dustin Knight; 12, Todd Hermosillo.

Modified C Main Transfers — 1, Richard Papenhausen; 2, Albert Gill; 3, Matt Duste; 4, Mike Evans; 5, Zack Fettinger; 6, Jesse Bailey; 7, Matt Drager; 8, Dave Duste Jr.; 9, Chester Kniss; 10, Kyle Casson.

Modified B Main Transfers — 1, Darrell Hughes; 2, Shawn Natenstedt; 3, Rob Ireland; 4, Jon DeBenedetti; 5, Joey Price; 6, Alex Stanford; 7, Jeremy Richey; 8, Brian Poppa; 9, Curtis Towns; 10, Albert Gill; 11, Richard Papenhausen.

Modified LCQ — 1, Kyle Casson; 2, Zack Fettinger.

Lon Skinner Memorial — 1, Bobby Hogge IV; 2, Mark Carrell; 3, Travis Peery; 4, Kellen Chadwick; 5, Mark Wauge; 6, Nick Trenchard; 7, Alex Stanford; 8, Jake Holland; 9, Jesse Williamson; 10, Jeremy Richey; 11, Kyle Casson; 12, Brian Poppa; 13, Rob Ireland; 14, Collen Winebarger; 15, Joey Price; 16, Darrell Hughes; 17, Shawn Natenstedt; 18, Matt Duste; 19, Jon DeBenedetti; 20, Curtis Towns; 21, Richard Papenhausen; 22, Albert Gill; 23, Zack Fettinger; 24, Jerry Schram.