fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Shibley earns all-state honors for Grizzly football team

Ashland High senior Walker Shibley was the only player on the Grizzlies’ Class 5A runner-up team to earn all-state honors, and two of his teammates were honorable mentions.

Shibley made the first team as a wide receiver and second team as a punter for the Grizzlies, who fell to Summit in the state championship game.

Also earning recognition for the Grizzlies were senior wide receiver Shashi Penn and senior tight end Michael Pruitt, both of whom were honorable mentions.

Summit junior quarterback John Bledsoe was named the offensive player of the year, Central lineman Marlon Tuipulotu was named the defensive player of the year and Summit’s Joe Padilla was voted the coach of the year.

Class 5A All-State Football

Offense

Player of the year: John Bledsoe, Summit

Coach of the year: Joe Padilla, Summit

First team

QB: John Bledsoe, Summit, junior; Trever Watson, Springfield, senior.

RB: Devin Kaneshiro, Liberty, senior; Derek Brown, Redmond, senior; Cavin Gillispie, Crater, senior.

WR: Walker Shibley, Ashland, senior; Sean Kent, Summit, senior.

TE: Nicolas Ah Sam, Springfield, junior.

C: Jake Brauchler, Redmond, senior.

OL: Noah Yunker, Summit, senior; Marlon Tuipulotu, Central, junior; Daniel Butler, Crater, senior; Gabe Mitchell, Springfield, senior.

K: Zach Emerson, Mountain View, senior.

Second team

QB: Connor Neville, Wilsonville, junior.

RB: Noah Dahl, Silverton, senior; Alvin Berroa, Central, junior; Hunter Mattson, Corvallis, senior.

WR: Elijah Benedick, Wilsonville, senior; Harrison Steiger, Wilsonville, junior.

TE: John Bates, Lebanon, senior.

C: Owen Koger, Silverton, senior.

OL: Kyle Thompson, South Albany, senior; Marcus Carter, Crater, senior; Brett Miller, Silverton, senior; Tui Tuitele, Milwaukie, senior.

K: Jason Santoni, Crater, senior.

Honorable mention

QB: Matt Struck, Crater, senior.

RB: Daniel Wilson, Springfield, senior; Cole Rixe, Bend, senior; Brent Yeakey, Ridgeview, junior; Michael Jones, Hood River Valley, sophomore.

WR: Braydon Haas, Springfield, senior; Damon Peters, Hillsboro, senior; Austin Kramer, Crater, junior; Shashi Penn, Ashland, senior.

TE: Michael Pruitt, Ashland, senior; Jalontae Walker, La Salle, senior.

C: Zack Mason, Putnam, senior.

OL: Alex Antillon, Liberty, sophomore; Jordan Cardenas, Liberty, junior; Sam Fults, Hood River Valley, senior; Callan Connors, Summit, junior; Colin Leutschaft, Redmond, senior; Jacob Banks, Pendleton, senior; Chris Steffey, Ridgeview, senior; Kaden Caldwell, Hermiston, junior.

K: Austin Kness, Wilsonville, sophomore; Kaden Wadsworth, Summit, senior.

Defense

Player of the year: Marlon Tuipulotu, Central

First team

DL: Marlon Tuipulotu, Central, junior; Tre Neal, Hermiston, senior; Noah Yunker, Summit, senior; JT Gill, Crater, junior.

LB: Jacob Thompson, Summit, senior; Nicolas Ah Sam, Springfield, junior; Cavin Gillispie, Crater, senior; Kaelin Himphill, Liberty, senior; Devin Thompson, Liberty, senior.

DB: Sean Kent, Summit, senior; Zach Shelton, Wilsonville, junior; Stuart Bledsoe, Summit, senior; Daniel Wilson, Springfield, senior.

P: Zach Emerson, Mountain View, senior.

Second team

DL: Jordan Lyles, Hillsboro, senior; Opeti Tuipulotu, Central, junior; Todd Bourassa, Springfield, senior; John Ale, Crater, junior.

LB: Brayden Bafaro, Liberty, senior; Luke McBeth, Central, senior; Ty Miller, Lebanon, junior; Nick Aamodt, Redmond, senior.

DB: Caden Reed, Liberty, senior; Austin Kramer, Crater, junior; Trae Gould, Marist, senior; Cameron Hankins, Corvallis, senior.

P: Walker Shibley, Ashland, senior.

Honorable mention

DL: Taylor Rich, Liberty, senior; Kam Morgan, Wilsonville, senior; Shea Paterson, Liberty, senior; Jose Diaz, Silverton, senior; Jake Schultz, Marist, senior; Sam Fults, Hood River Valley, senior.

LB: Sage Roundtree, Hillsboro, junior; Quincy Johnson, Corvallis, senior; Hayden Simon, Hermiston, senior; Tommy Winningham, Crater, senior; Jesse Merritt, Crater, senior.

DB: Cole Sipos, Lebanon, junior; Myles Terry, St. Helens, junior; Cruz Vasquez, South Albany, senior; Evan Nelson, Hillsboro, senior; Peter Mason, Central, junior; Junior Perez, Churchill, senior; Austin Cable, Redmond, senior; Kai Quinn, Pendleton, senior; Vaemuvete Ena, Hermiston, junior.

P: John Bates, Lebanon, senior; Connor Grover, Hillsboro, senior.

College Softball

Coming off its winningest season in 10 years, the Southern Oregon University softball team has been picked to finish fifth in the newly reconfigured Cascade Collegiate Conference.

Defending champion Oregon Tech, which last season went 47-16 and advanced to the NAIA World Series, was picked to win the league with nine of 10 first-place votes. Corban, the 2015 CCC tournament champion, was picked second.

The CCC will now consist of 11 teams, adding Great Falls (Mont.) and Carroll — which were competed in the CCC tournament last season but were not included in the regular season schedule — along with newcomers British Columbia and Walla Walla (Wash.).

Due to the additions, the CCC will be split into West and East divisions. Teams will play two doubleheaders (home and away) against each of their inter-division foes and one doubleheader against teams from the opposite division. Six teams will qualify for the conference tournament, which is to be hosted by the West's regular-season champion.

SOU will compete in the West along with Oregon Tech, Corban, Northwest Christian and British Columbia. The East, in order of preseason ranking, includes College of Idaho, Great Falls, Eastern Oregon, Carroll and Walla Walla.

The Raiders went 33-26 last season, including a 13-15 mark in the CCC that was good enough for fourth place and a second straight appearance in the conference tournament.