fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Grizzlies combine to win 10 events at tri-meet against Eagle Point and Crater

CENTRAL POINT — The Ashland High School boys and girls track teams combined to win 10 different events during a Midwestern League three-way meetm eet against Crater and Eagle Point Dutch Meyer Field on Wednesday afternoon.

The Grizzlies won five events on the boys side. And while they finished in third place out of the three-team field, only eight total points separated first place from third.

The Ashland girls also won five events on the day and finished third behind Eagle Point (56.5 points) and Carter (45) with 39.5 total points.

Ian Rinefort and E.J. Holland each claimed wins in the 200 and 800, respectively, before each running a leg in the 4x400 relay.

Rinefort also won the pole vault (12 feet, 6 inches).

Ashland also took the 4x400 relay on the girls side as the Grizzlies swept the event. The Grizzlies also swept to other events — the 1,500 and 3,000.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 62, Crater 55, Ashland 54.

100 — 1, Eric Parliament, EP, 11.60; 200 — 1, Ian Rinefort, Ash, 23.14; 400 — 1, Drew Caldwell, Cra, 53.09; 800 — 1, Evan Holland, Ash, 2:02.01; 1,500 — 1, Arlo Davis, Ash, 4:10.43; 3,000 — 1, Alex Franklin, Ash, 9:09.70; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 16.79; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 42.69; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 44.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Nolan Rinefort, Alex Franklin, Ian Rinefort, Evan Holland), 3:36.57.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 47-4; DISCUS — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 155-1; JAVELIN — 1, James Kinyon, EP, 138-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Dylan Masloski, EP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Ian Rinefort, Ash, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 19-41/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Logan Ball, Cra, 38-61/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 56.5, Crater 45, Ashland 39.5.

100 — 1, MaLayni Stoval, EP, 13.52; 200 — 1, MaLayni Stoval, EP, 27.60; 400 — 1, Thea Meyers, Ash, 1:06.20; 1,500 — 1, Alexa Hague, Ash, 5:13.67; 3,000 — 1, Hazel Richards, Ash, 10:58.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Grace Hokanson, Cra, 17.72; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Stephanie Roe, MaLayni Stoval, Nasya Hall, Andrea Flores), 53.05; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Bella Sallee, Yuki Sabo-Yamanouchi, Thea Meyers, Sage Reddish), 4:43.85.

SHOT PUT — 1, Lillanne Smith, Ash, 34-0; DISCUS — 1, Allison Waters, Cra, 99-5; JAVELIN — 1, Teya Amidei, EP, 98-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Andrea Flores, EP, 5-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Thomason, Cra, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Emily Thomason, Cra, 15-21/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stephanie Roe, EP, 34-2.