fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Senn takes third at Crater Invite

EAGLE POINT — Ashland High’s Gus Senn finished third individually in the 13-school Crater Invitational played at the Eagle Point Golf Club on Thursday afternoon.

Bryce Thomason of Roseburg shot a 2-over par 74 to win medalist honors but Mazama took the team competition.

Ben Idiart (89) and Tate Broesder (93) were the low scorers for Crater, which placed fourth.

TEAM RESULTS: Mazama 364, Roseburg 370, Brookings Harbor 376, Crater 385, Ashland 388, North Bend 393, North Valley 398, Cascade Christian 418, Henley 418, Eagle Point 424, Hidden Valley 472. Incomplete: Klamath Union, Rogue River.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Bryce Thomason; Roseburg, 74; 2, Nate Beck; Mazama, 79; 3, Gus Senn, Ashalnd, 82; 4, Cameron Kine, Brookings Harbor, 84; 5, Evan Mengershausen, Rogue River, 85

CRATER (385): Ben Idiart 89, Tate Broesder 93, Ashton Idiart 101 Chase Sonnen and Hayden Carlson 102.

ASHLAND (388): Jonnathan Ferreira 102, Idris Tourzan 110, Gus Senn 82, Sam Virga 104.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (418): Layne Collom 90, Gabe Vidlak 102, James Thomas 110, Ethan Hogan 116.

EAGLE POINT (424): Noah Reardon 96, Jacob Balfour 103, Justin Fraughton 106, Domonic Galindo 119.

ROGUE RIVER (INC.): Evan Mengershausen 85.

Girls Golf

CRATER INVITATIONAL: At Eagle Point, Caitlin O’Connor and Haley Brown of Crater finished second and third respectively to lead the host Comets to the team victory in their tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club.

The Comets had three players break 100 — O’Connor (79), Brown (82) and Carley Streitler (96).

Baylee Hamericksen of St. Mary’s posted the low score of 76.

TEAM RESULTS: Crater 363, Grants Pass 408, North Bend 412, Cascade Christian 441, Klamath Union 497, Hidden Valley 586. Incomplete: Brookings-Harbor, Mazama, Rogue River, Eagle Point, Roseburg, Ashland, St. Mary’s, North Medford.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Baylee Hamericksen, St. Mary’s, 76; 2, Caitlin O’Connor; Crater, 79; 3, Haley Brown, Crater, 82; 4, Makayla Walker, Roseburg, 87; 5, Ainsley Dunn, St. Mary’s; 91.

CRATER (363): Caitlin O’Connor 79, Haley Brown 82, Carley Streitler 96, Macy Aguirre 106.

GRANTS PASS (408): Josie Daywitt 94, Alex Ruhoff 100, Kye Daywitt 105, Margaret Marks 109.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (441): Kimi Brown 106, Bryton Plankenhorn 107, Tess Homeier 109, Gaby Philp 119.

ST. MARY’S (INC.): Baylee Hammericksen 76, Ainsley Dunn 91, Jenny Oh 100.

ASHLAND (INC.): Meredith Granger 97, Rylie Smith 100, Grace Schroeder 105

EAGLE POINT (INC.): Jacoby Adams 114, Kelsie Monroe 103.

NORTH MEDFORD (INC.): Lillian Qualls 108, Anna Jennings 125.

ROGUE RIVER (INC.): Samantha Peterson 132.

21616991 - sunset golf golfer playing stroke into the setting sun