fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Mike Kringlebach 278-744; Chris Tratz 259-731, 256-645, 233; Justin Edwards 267-717, 251-635; Fred Estabrook 266-717; Wayne Rastellini 251-253-706; Ron Davis 268-255-704; Leon Fogle 244-703, 265-634; Jeff Pottruff 243-703; Jason Rhine 236-702; Jordan Ellis 244-694; Dan LaFond 255-256-691; Todd Murray 267-685; Bob Peterson 233-680; Scott Anderson 253-678; Ryan Bauman 243-678; Jim Brockbank 245-677; Gary Wooldridge 241-677; Scott Guth 226-672; Phil Wall 268-667; Mike Slavenski 265-667; Doug Townsend 227-666; Terry Tumbleson 260-663, 236; Tony Bristow 245-661; Jeremy Russell 245-652; Rich Templeton 234-651; Floyd Kenaston 243-650, 242; Jeff Harder 650; Ron Norris 257-649, 236-636; Noel Tworek 226-647; Jason Bell 645; Matt King 227-644; Mark Foster 224-642; Jomer Viray 246-640; Joe Dauenhauer 227-640; Mike Wiley 247-639; Dale Matheny 237-639; Dave Harder 233-639; Bill Irwin 233-637; Mike Henderson 238-635; Duane McLean 245-631, 626; DJ Snopl 631; Mark Bell 242-626; Larry Rose 241-626; Dexter Staniforth 223-624; Bill Janes 256-623; Bob Bierer 231-623; Brian Blackwell 241-617, 231-602; Dan Westbrook 615; Brad Hildreth 219-614; Larry James 613; Darwin Moore 258-611; Dave Paxson 234-611; Rick Jones 608; Wayne Rohde 223-607; Lee Speice 234-606; Dan Zallar 233-605; Bill Stubbings 228-605; Bob Williams 225-605; Mike Ussary 225-603; Christopher Moore 267-602; Mike Shilts 246-602; Gary Mayfield 602; Lew Tester 221-601; Steve Sullivan 231-595; Dave Nosack 289; Nick Roberts 268;Greg Nichols 258; Dan Gibson 257; Jary Kapus 257; Tom Cook 256; Mark Holden 255; Richard Babcock 247; Rick Brockbank 247; Neal Roberts 247; Steve Tucker 243; Bill Bailey 237; Bruce Snook 237; Pete Super 236; Ryan Beugli 235; Eric Bray 234; Doug Garner 234; Fred Inlow 234; Bernard Loya 234; Wayne Scheu 234; Rocky Johnston 232; Jim Shreeve 232, 227; Scott Wihtol 232; Steve Rennick 230; Larry Rux 230; Mike Thompson 228; Jason Asmussen 227; Eddie Bostwick 227; Keith Dierkes 225; Larry Van Ausdall 225; Jason Frohreich 224; Michael Moore 224; Don McDonald 223; Keith Rogers 223; Kevin Valiquette 223; Chris Kimmel 221; Jim Hageman 217; Randy Ellis 213; Nevada Tucker 203; Bob Tracy 199; Larry Miller 180.

WOMEN — Vicki Newtson 276-689; Jodi Bell 227-617; Linn Chandler-Goode 216-614; Lora Vaccher 224-607; Barb Henerson 224-592; Jessica Cutteridge 212-577; Julie Asher 213-576; Barb Reva 211-576; Amber Giuliani 234; Jessica Dauenhauer 224; Thelma Glass 222; Gloria Simmerman 213; Betty Havira 211; Bonnie Gunter 207; Cheryle Hite 207; Judy Nelson 203; Tracy Gordon 196; Laura Schnell 191; Michelle Morgan 141.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 246-678, 236; Jim Shreeve 247-675; Nick Palumbo 255-670; Floyd Kenaston 289-656, 235-652; Gary Rosenberger 231-612; Larry Van Ausdall 213-610; Clovis Glass 204-592, 206; Mike Madden 210-587; Cleon Botsford 206-579; Jim Swarts 220-570, 214; Bob Williams 226-567; Mel Rennick 225-565, 202; Chuck Raye 203-564; Arthur Ball 226-561; Bill Donnelly 206-552; Jerome Lee 236; Jerry Abbott 225, 205; Chuck Kipp 217; Phil Clouse 215; Roger Van Buskirk 213, 200; David Wray 213; Dale Sattler 210; Don Thorn 206; Jim Badger 205; Ken Bailey 205; Mel Harsh 202; David Lessard 202; Gordon Rose 202; Jim Goode 201; Digger Pettit 200.

WOMEN — Annette Driskell 213-598; Thelma Glass 213-588, 202; Vi Hartwell 223-587; Phyllis Foster 193-572, 228; Annie Grayson 193-547; Dawn Palumbo 214-535; Marjo Vaughn 203-535, 185; Lynne Lawry 203-510; Judy Rose 170-469; Brenda Fogle 202; Linn Chandler-Goode 201; Carol Harsh 201; Judy Lewis 193; Cookie Thomas 190; Mabell Forbes 182; Dixie Wicks 180; Elaine Bernard 176.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Greg Hafner 279-278-225-782, Michael Shular 247-247-258-752, Jary Kapus 232-269-716, Chuck Eilenberger 268-236-712, Andrew Rux 247-266-712, Bill Cramer 226-234-236-696, Mike Henderson 244-226-226-696, Curtis Woolard 288-691, Floyd Kenaston 227-247-687, Alex Romanowsky 248-229-686, Tony Bristow 256-220-686, Neal Roberts 228-269-684, Jeff King 246-234-682, Phil Wall 252-679, Ron Seymour 247-677, Stan Swaggerty 236-237-676, Don Conklin 233-245-669, Dale Matheny 244-227-669, Brett Brickey 223-265-669, Kevin Henley 254-228-665, Cliff Kettle 237-658, Bob Korth 267-652, D.J. Snopl 231-243-652, Dan Gibson 251-651, Bill Brickey 238-238-650, Josh Smith 236-244-647, Darwin Moore 221-637, Mike Kringlebach 234-637, Richard Macinnis 224-637, Blake McKenzie 224-635, Ed Lee 258-634, Jary Kapus 227-235-630, Mitch Babcock 223-628, Dion Hall 240-626, Ray Carrigan 224-621, Duane Russell 238-620, Ron Davis 224-619, Don Dietl 238-617, Bill Taylor 231-615, Tyler Ellis 233-615, Billy Cordell 223-613, Bob Reed 227-612, Ryan Shook 237-610, Chuck Skeeters 234-604, Jason Stupe 257-603, Bill Irwin 229-602, Don Dietl 225-231-601, Willie Boatwright 222-600, Ray Carrigan 226-600, Euel Rutledge 648, Larry Luce 640, Fred Hamblin 618, Timm Handegard 613, Travis Woolard 612, Duane McLean 609, Jerry Smith 608, Frank Kula 607, Harry Uhles 607, Jeff Travis 602. Games: Greg Vinyard 244, Tim Price 242, Mark Bell 237, Steve Robertson 236, Dennis Riggs 235, Mike Henderson 234, Don Conklin 231, Jeff Travis 225, Kurt Goff 225, Steve Crippen 223, Jim Thomas 222, Bill Weekley 221, Bill Hollingsworth 220, Tom Daley 220.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 269-237-695, Lela Larkin 217-200-202-619, Laura Harvey 219-607, Laura Harvey 213-201-585, Crystal Patterson 206-205-578, Lucille Miller 248-576, Norma Bolinger 208-571, Debbie Dreier 247-565, Mony Bristow 202-562, Holly Rutigliano 204-560, Jan Chambers 215-557, Judy Casey 204-556, Kelly Lambert 200-202-555, Sheena Akers 208-550, Cherie Boatwright 204-535, Lora McLean 214-527, Sam Blackwell 232-519, Toni Williams 211-518, Jan Chambers 200-512, Toni Rae Christianson 565, Barbara Reva 557, Sandy Davis 552, Del Christianson 551, Marilyn Wilson 550, Shari Tarvin 547, Colleen Padilla 540, Crystal Patterson 536, Michelle Attebery 531, Patricia Ferguson 530, Tamera Heaton 523, Barb Henderson 522, Billie Christianson 521, Diana Hanstein 520, Lois Hollen 512, Tracy Robinson 512, Diana Hanstein 509, Joan Keeney 507, Kerry Turner 506, Charlotte Bohl 506, Cindy Doran 505, Dora Wing 505, Lynne Lawry 504, Shannon Armour 503, Roxie Lee 503, Cherie Boatwright 501. Games: Becca Bentley 204.

SENIORS

MEN — Reese Walker 181-225-187-593, Bill Hollingsworth 182-212-189-583, Al Rossi 204-197-579, Reese Walker 208-559, Bob Prest 202-552, Art Lundahl 189-183-550, Cliff Rasmussen 88-532, Hal Crockford 201-515, Leroy Keeney 182-191-511, Roger Waite 188-506, James Hanley 509. Games: Bill Malek 183, Larry Anderson 180.

WOMEN — Pat Kaylor 209-198-561, Dixie Hanley 199-495, Jean Mason 191-486, Jo Hatfield 200-470. Games: Bernice Charley 189, Iris Curnow 177.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Trevor Lee 126-357; Ben Purtzer 243-634; Kelly Sheals 211-578; Doug Auberry 559; Shawn Hanning 198-554; KD Pritchet 193-548; Katie Alexander 193-531; Matt Estes 522; Luke McLean 185-481; Thomas Potts 155-390; Matt Bostrom 232; Brandon Alexander 226; Devin Hopkins 218; Josh Winter 208; Trevor Nave 204; Joseph Stuart 203; Cheraea McNichols 180; Ethan Grether 174; William Donnelly 147; Thomas Daverin 100.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

LANEBENDERS — Jacey Ashley 148, Travis Treadway 124, Trey Rayburn-Gonzales 100, Aidan Cool 85.

SPARETIMERS — Mathew Bostrom 239-249-667, Corey Gilbreath 218-500, Wade Cool 179, Seth Wilson 160-145, Kira Ashley 142, David Carillo 126.

Southern Oregon Seniors Tour

Caveman Bowl in Grants Pass

RESULTS — 1, Jerry Walls, Klamath Falls; 2, Jerome Lee, Medford; 3, Andy Magerle, Grants Pass; 4, Dale Whittington, Eugene; 5, Larry Lindberg, Eugene; 6, Mick Prulhiere, Grants Pass; 7, Ron Miller, Klamath Falls; 8, Chuck Eilenberger, Medford; 9, Dan Ekland, Klamath Falls; 10, Bob Reed, Weed, Calif.; 11, John Storfold, Grants Pass.

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Center

Youth 14-under Classica Foil Tournament

At SOFC in Ashland

Dec. 8

OVERALL — 1, Zack Markovich; 2, Desiree Miatke; 3 (tie), Lindee Newman-Carson Newman.

WOMEN — 1, Desiree Miatke; 2, Lindee Newman; 3, Ariana Pambach.

12-UNDER — 1, Lindee Newman; 2, Carson Newman; 3, Jaden Pearson; 4, Brendan O'Hagan.

10-UNDER — 1, Lindee Newman; 2, Brendan O'Hagan; 3, Larraine Pearson.

golf

Hole-in-One

Arn Wihtol, Centennial Golf Club, 17th hole with a 7-iron on Nov. 11. Lee Boles, Gil Kriedberg witnessed.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Orange Ball Scramble

Dec. 7

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Wayne Chamberlain, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, John Staples, 140; 2, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, John Devos, Rob Robbins, 141; 3, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Paul Paulson, Chuck Todd, 142.

NET — 1, Jack Henson, Jim Johnson, Dennis Gerke, Rich Stroup, 112.5; 2, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, 116; 3, Bill Drewien, Mike Parsons, Ron Primasing, Ray Smith, 118.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Harry Collier, Larry Humiston, Dave Rendall, Gill Allen, 141; 2, Vern Moreland, John Schroeder, Dave Bergman, Earl Sloan, 150; 3, Mike Westfall, Skip Boganoff, Otis Applegate, Dan Contento, 152.

NET — 1, Ted Bibler, Troy Reynolds, Jerry Hauck, Harold Mobley, 106.5; 2, Troy Boyd, Steve Hills, Cliff Belknap, Don Simpson, 112; 3, Clancy Renkoski, Ralph Sauerwald, Wayne Bennett, Steve Cox, 113.5.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Fred Chung; 16-up hcp., Ron Pearson. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Rod Rumry; 16-up hcp., Mike Parsons.

Indian Summer Four-man Super Drive

Dec. 8

GROSS — 1, Jay Klemp, Jim Bullen, Jim Overmyer, Bill Albers, 141; 2, Guerin Fischer, John Devos, Fred Chung, Chuck Todd, 146; 3, Dan Cavender, D.L. Richardson, Steve Terry, John Dobson, 148.

NET — 1, Tom Trader, Glen Uemura, Jim Graham, Johnathan Gross, 117; 2, Bob Moore, Rex West, Jim Leffler, Cleo Wright, 129.5; 3, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, Jody Parker, Mort Gossett, 133.5

K.P. — No. 2, 0-13 hcp., Jay Klemp; 14-up hcp., Bob Moore. No. 17, 0-13 hcp., Rick Miranda; 14 hcp., Pat Patterson.

LONG DRIVE — No. 10, 0-13 hcp., Marc Verstegen; 14-up hcp., Tim Jacobson.

Centennial GC

Two-man Combined LGW

Dec. 4

GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour-Willy Reed, 145; 2, Jon Paauwe-Buddy Grove, 147; 3, Don Sever-Rick Young, 149.

NET — 1, Jerry Hauck-Jae Johnson, 172; 2, Kevin Williams-Gary Warner, 139; 3, Sixto Rodriguez-Mike Meiring, 140.

K.P. — Bill Seymour, John Ferris, Mike Whiteley.

gymnastics

America's Best Kids

Oregon State Championship

Dec. 1-2

LEVEL 4

Faith Ramsdell — Vault, 9.125; bars, 9.55; floor, 9.15; all-around, 36.85.

LEVEL 5

AGE 11

Rebecca Dosser — 7, vault, 8.85; bars, 8.10; 3, beam, 9.35; 7, floor, 8.8; 7, all-around, 35.1.

Olivia Berryessa — 2, beam, 9.45; vault, 8.6; bars, 8.7; 4, floor, 9.375; all-around, 36.125.

Nicole Rossetta — Vault, 8.1; bars, 7.75; beam, 8.6; floor, 8.675; all-around, 33.125.

AGE 12

Stephanie Booker — 3, vault, 9.1; bars, 8.9; beam, 8.925; floor, 8.9; 10, all-around, 35.825.

AGE 13

Taylor Krebs — 7, vault, 8.675; bars, 7.75; beam, 8.95; floor, 8.2; all-around, 33.55.

LEVEL 6

AGE 6-10

Lily Edwards — 7, vault, 9.1; bars, 7.9; beam, 8.35; 6, floor, 9.0; 9, all-around, 34.35.

AGE 11

Kassandra Babb — 7, vault, 9.375; 3, bars, 9.075; 8, beam, 8.7; 8, floor, 9.025; 7, all-around, 36.175.

AGE 12

Hannah Graunke — 4, vault, 9.55; 1, bars, 9.55; 4, beam, 9.1; 6, floor, 8.9; 1, all-around, 37.0.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Dec. 6

MAIN EVENT — 1, Brandon Stoeckert; 2, Fred O'Nan; 3, Dustin Tsarnas.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Dustin Tsarnas.

swimming

Superior Stingrays Swimming

ECSC Winter Invitational

Dec. 7-9

FEMALES

AGES 13-14 200 IM — 2, Reierson, Sarah Fay, 2:25.81.

AGES 11-12 500 FREE — 2, Sanchez, Olivia R, 6:05.97.

AGES 13-UP 500 FREE — 3, Lansing, Shan S, 5:51.05.

AGES 8-UP 25 BACK — 3, Dow, Olivia T, 22.60.

AGES 8-UP 100 FREE — 2, Dow, Olivia T, 1:26.30.

AGES 13-14 100 BACK — 2, Reierson, Sarah Fay, 1:04.60.

AGES 11-12 100 FLY — 3, Sanchez, Olivia R, 1:13.44.

AGES 13-14 100 FLY — 1, Reierson, Sarah Fay, 1:02.98.

AGES 13-14 200 FREE — 2, A 'SSS' (Sarah Fay Reierson, Shan S. Lansing, Jessica D. Freda, Taylor C. Merritt), 2:04.24.

AGES 8-UP 100 IM — 2, Dow, Olivia T, 1:35.67.

AGES 10-UP 50 FLY —3, Sanchez, Stella R, 36.42.

AGES 8-UP 25 FLY — 1, Dow, Olivia T, 19.79.

AGES 13-14 400 IM — 3, Reierson, Sarah Fay, 5:10.48.

AGES 11-12 200 MEDLEY — 2, A 'SSS' (Lauren E. Hunter, Andrea J. Dow, Grace N. JUPanUPic, Olivia R. Sanchez), 2:16.03.

AGES 13-14 200 BACK — 2, Reierson, Sarah Fay, 2:26.36.

AGES 11-12 100 BREAST — 2, Sanchez, Olivia R, 1:24.15. 3, Dow, Andrea J, 1:25.11.

AGES 13-14 100 FREE — 3, Reierson, Sarah Fay, 59.50.

MALES

AGES 10-UP 200 FREE — 3, Kennish, Masen D, 2:53.05.

AGES 8-UP 100 FREE — 2, Hunter, Joey, 1:26.38.

AGES 11-12 100 FLY — 3, Haynes, Eddy, 1:33.57.

AGES 8-UP 25 FLY — 1, Hunter, Joey, 21.29.

AGES 10-UP 100 BREAST — 2, Kennish, Masen D, 1:44.90.