fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Laura Harvey 267-232-720, Tyler Ellis 247-248-711, Ed Lee 239-233-232-704, Euel Rutledge 223-257-224-704, Chuck Eilenberger 237-255-694, Chet Wilson 266-230-694, Lucas Padilla 246-222-681, Curtis Woolard 244-225-681, Larry Rux 258-669, Neal Roberts 228-238-669, Cliff Kettle 236-659, Travis Woolard 246-653, Stan Chapman 233-637, Dean Macinnis 233-604, Ryan Shook 224-631, Bill Irwin 234-629, Steve Shoemaker 225-625, Dave Wooley 225-620, Tony Korth 225-619, Larry Luce 225-617, Brady Rennick 233-604, Glen Bostrom 623, Bill Cramer 617. Games: Willie Anderson 258, Jary Kapus 235, Mike Champion 232.

MEN — Dave Wooley 247-280-279-806, Bill Brickey 300-280-797, Chris Waterbury 256-227-699, Blake McKenzie 243-248-695, Dan Gibson 234-225-235-694, Fred Kadin 255-246-687, Ron Seymour 266-682, Greg Vinyard 244-232-682, Robert Gibson 243-231-681, Brett Brickey 224-266-681, Billy Cordell 244-675, Dave Barlow 226-229-670, Don Dietl 223-243-667, Phil Wall 225-221-663, Bill Weekley 238-226-655, Don Conklin 222-226-652, Nick Brickey 235-652, Matt Eilenberger 227-650, Steve Robertson 232-649, Chet Wilson 222-649, Ray Carrigan 225-624, Gary Hamblin 231-623, Don Gregg 224-618, Tim Price 247-618, Gabe Christiansen 228-608, Kurt Goff 233-605, Wayne Jones 221-602, Don Dietl 241-602, Michael Shular 632, D.J. Snopl 622, Ken Giuliani 611, Mike Henderson 608. Games: Trice Billings 245, Swan Smith 239, Bob Williamson 236, Gary Mott 236, Terry Rombach 236, Billy Cordell 226, Bill Evans 226, Jerry Dyer 225, Leon Fogle 224, Trevor Niestrath 223, Tony Bristow 223, Bob Petersen 222, David Bromagem 221, Jim Guches 220, John Larkin 220.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 211-260-633, Colleen Padilla 226-617, Sheena Akers 232-201-607, Billie Christianson 224-598, Nancy Lounder 202-203-596, Lela Larkin 206-204-591, Heather Weston 223-585, Tammy Gibson 216-578, Barb Henderson 221-210-576, Lela Larkin 228-570, Pattie Cochran 211-565, Kelly Lambert 200-559, Toni Matheny 203-556, Becky Guches 224-556, Marilyn Wilson 203-556, Toni Williams 202-552, Janet Prince 221-552, Treasa Sprague 222-548, Mary Joyner 203-548, Shannon Armour 203-544, Viola Hartwell 204-540, Jill Hueners 214-538, Sonia Macinnis 204-531, Cris Fawcett 221-526, Shannon Armour 216-522, Deborah Schemelzer 200-512, Sheila Anderson 209-502, Mony Bristow 568, Barbara Reva 547, Jan Chambers 541, Jan Coghill 524, Barb Henderson 524, Barbara Pace 524, Janet Doescher 522, Diana Hanstein 516, Diana Hanstein 516, Becca Croft 515, Anna Hulsey 514, Judy Lewis 509, Sandy Davis 508, Lynne Lawry 508, Toni Williams 504, Lucille Miller 504. Games: Sheryl Rohde 211, Charlene Brown 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Robert Keaton 212-246-184-642, Reese Walker 207-221-603, Reese Walker 237-582, Bill Hollingsworth 183-212-186-581, Victor Wigginton 219-198-554, Darwin Moore 212-267-653, Al Rossi 200-192-552, Bob Doescher 187-190-547, Bob Frenna 182-212-547, Art Lundahl 183-200-546, William Mott 209-201-545, Dennis Warrender 200-545, Wes Hartley 187-185-537, Joe Chavez 225-535, Bob Williams 190-186-528, Marty Barrows 181-185-526, Chet Faurholt 201-184-521, Robert Stratton 199-520, Jim Westensee 198-519, Max Dunn 190-518, Leroy Keeney 182-518, Dennis Warrender 185-517, Cliff Beck 185-517, Cliff Rasmussen 190-509, James Hanley 204-507, Roger Waite 190-507, Paul Jacobson 196-506. Games: Robert Hutchinson 193, Robert Hutchison 190, George Beldi 186, Bill Cary 180, Don Kohal 180.

WOMEN — Cleo Caswell 184-523, Jean Mason 173-177-511, Kay Allman 191-504, Bernice Charley 187-499, Viola Hartwell 200-498, Louise LaFoya 178-178-491, Lucille Miller 192-486, Bonnie Frick 195-473, Digger Pettit 501. Games: Dee Wilson 192, Terri Gibler 187.

JUNIORS — Charlie Sanders 206-586, Corey Gilbreath 524, Maria Sims 156-138, Jonathan Carraway 155, Logan Hernandez 79, Margaret Johnson 74-70.

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Orange Ball Scramble Format

Feb. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, John Robinson, Roger Courtney, 133; 2, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Jim Overmyer, Rick Tree, 141; 3, Dave Johnson, Mike Owens, Gary Highland, Scott Farrar, 153.

NET — 1, Norm Hall, Ray Hall, Dennis Gerke, Phil Eggers, 102; 2, Bill Drewien, Mike Parsons, Ray Smith, Tom Loding, 1021/4; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Dan Contento, Jim Cochran, Wayne Zimmers, 1121/4.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Lou Thompson, Wayne Tait, Roger Adams, Larry Ryerson, 144; 2, Gordie Carrigan, Rod Rumrey, Virgel Severson, Denny Brumbeck, 150; 3, Mike Walsh, Lou Peters, Lee Hopkins, Jim Gmur, 152.

NET — 1, Harry Collier, Gil Allen, Dave Rendall, Larry Humiston, 961/4; 2, Bob Moore, Rex West, Dave Jones, Harold Ross, 99; 3, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Bob Davidson, Don Wallace, 1053/4.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Ron Pearson, Ruben Davalos, Pete Arnold, Don Young, 160; 2, Clancy Renkowski, Wayne Bennett, Denny Feri, Gordon Ginsko, 163; 3, , Jim Rouch, Greg Knutson, Tim Estensen, Tony Pederson, 167.

NET — 1, Walt Russell, Dennis Hemingway, Dennis Bolsinga, Neil Barnes, 981/2; 2, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, Earl Sloan, Jack Seybold, 1021/2; 3, Bob Waldo, Harry Theakston, Joe Zagorski, Terry Miller, 104.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Norm Hall; 16-up hcp., Laval Meunier. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Roger Courtney; 16-up hcp., Doug Pfaff.

Winter Team Best Ball

Feb. 7

(Points in parenthesis)

RESULTS — 1 (tie), D.L. Richardson-Ross Rampy, Gary Davidson-Bryan Barns, 121 (9.5); 3, Robbie McCormick-Bob Lent, 123 (8); 4, Jerry Richardson-Jim Rider, 124 (7); 5 (tie), John Campoy-Chris Avgeris, John Galligan-Brian Mooney, 125 (5.5); 7, Guerin Fischer-Ken Gentry, 127 (4); 8 (tie), Scott Lusk-Clark Malmgren, Randy Kane-Rick Drake, Jim Overmyer-Jim Bullen, 132 (1).

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Scramble Format

Feb. 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Doss, Chung, C. Gage, G. Gage, 56; 2, Timmel, Howard, Clayton, Reed, 62.

NET — 2, Tucker, Courtney, Farley, J. Robinson, 51.25; 2, Gmur, Tait, Gifford, Cockrum, 51.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Grove, Moore, Fairington, (alternate), 66; 2, L. Smith, Plume, Bennett, Gerke, 68.

NET — 1, Hines, Davies, Norquist, Zaitsu, 52; 2, Weitman, Adams, Ryerson, Thompson, 53.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Marks, Oleksow, Wood, Dinwiddie, 66; 2, Davidson, Hoppe, Gagnon, Ross, 72.

NET — 1, Trautman, Goff, R. Pearson, Michelson, 42.75; 2, Harrison, Hamilton, Gossett, Tolmie, 47.5.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., F. Chung. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., B. Moore; 16-up hcp., D. Mihocko. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., J. Cockrum; 16-up hcp., M. Gagnon. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., J. Robinson.

Four-man Bridgeman Best Ball Format

Feb. 2

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, C. Gage, G. Gage, F. Chung, 145; 2, B. Timmel, S. Howard, J. Clayton, B. Lemmerman, 149.

NET — 1, S. Smith, J. Parrisotto, J. Gmur, R. Foulon, 123; 2, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, L. Stupfel, H. Fitzsimmons, 128.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, J. Hines, P. Davies, M. Zaitsu, B. Betts, 162; 2, D. Gifford, J. Cockrum, J. Morrison, F. McLaughlin, 163.

NET — 1, H. Tonn, R. Adams, R. Williams, T. Perdue, 128; 2, D. Weitman, L. Thompson, L. Ryerson, D. Gardner, 130.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 165; 2, F. Pearson, B. Cambas, M. Robinson, W. Russell, 177.

NET — 1, D. Marsango, D. Mihocko, D. Moll, T. Eaton, 137; 2, B. Harrison, M. Gossett, B. Tolmie, B. Hamilton, 139.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., R. Foulon; 16-up hcp., R. Adams. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., C. Gage. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., R. Pearson. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., B. Tolmie.

Stewart Meadows GC

Two-man Scramble

Feb. 7

GROSS — 1, Vern Loy-Josh Loy, 65; 2, Chuck Grytness-Scott Saxon, 66; 3, Ken Gentry-Guerin Fischer, 68; 4, John Devos-David Yu, 69; 5, Dale Baker-Jim Tribbey, 70.

NET — 1 (tie), Robin Green-Dan Brewington, Ben Qualkinbush-Ed Colin, 60.4; 3, Ed Istel-Marv Hackwell, 61.0; 4, Norm Renner-Mark Dial, 61.4; 5, Chuck Henke-J.R. Radaford, 61.7.

K.P. — No. 5, John Devos. No. 7, Josh Loy.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

4 Man Super Drive

Feb. 3

GROSS — 1, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Buddy Grove, 130; 2, Rick Young, Doug Rowe, Don Sever, Robert Disidoro, 130; 3, Nick Karrick, Rod Rumrey, Gordy Karrigan, Fred Chung, 140; 4, Frank Lucas, Dave Smith, Joel Engleson, Carl Tinsley, 140.

NET — 1, Mark Wilson, Craig Siebenlist, John Lefler, Jay Coldwell, 108; 2, Norm Blandel, Jim Leffler, Michael Johnson, Fred Aebi, 110; 3, Don Gaeden, Richard Lamb, Gereld Stein, Carl Rudey, 112; 4, Larry Scott, Len Renfer, John Ferris, 115.

gymnastics

America's Best Kids

Arctic Rush

At Eugene

Jan. 31

LEVEL 6

Hannah Graunke — 1, all-around.

Maren Lightheart — 1, floor; 2, bars; 3, beam; 3, all-around.

Kassandra Babb — 2, vault.

Alexis Clayton — 1, beam.

Lily Edwards — 5, vault.

S.O. Gymnastics Academy

Arctic Rush

At Eugene

Jan. 31

LEVEL 7

AGES 10-12

Brooke Brower — 4, bars, 8.65; 7, beam, 8.75.

Lauren Hill — 3, vault, 9.2; 4, floor, 9.225; 7, all-around, 34.725.

Renae Nisbet 2, Vault, 9.25.

AGES 13-UP

Tiffanie Wikoff — 4, vault, 9.1; 5, floor, 9.0; 6, all-around, 34.4.

LEVEL 8

AGES 12-14

Hannah Buell — 5, vault, 8.15; 1, bars, 8.85; 3, beam, 8.95; 1, floor, 9.25; 2, all-around, 35.2.

AGES 16-UP

Allie D'Inzillo — 3, vault, 8.15; 2, bars, 8.75; 1, beam, 9.4; 2, floor, 9.0; 2, all-around, 35.3.

Mariah McLemore — 2, vault, 8.45; 1, bars, 8.95; 2, beam, 9.175; 1, floor, 9.2; 1, all-around, 35.775.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Feb. 5

MAIN EVENT — 1, C.J. Putnam; 2, Adam Whitlock; 3, Shane Everson.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Seve McMillen.

taekwondo

ATC Taekwondo

Sacremento Taekwondo Invitational

BLACK BELT DIVISION

AGE 11

Alexa Lowe — Gold, forms competition.

BROWN BELT DIVISION

AGE 15

Sara Richardson — Gold, forms competition.

BLUE-PURPLE BELT DIVISION

AGE 9-10

Ian Grunwald — Gold, forms competition; bronze, sparring.

Gianna Isola — Bronze, forms competition.

BLUE BELT

AGE 11

Saul Mondragon — Bronze, forms competition.

AGE 8-9

Joshua Mondragon — Gold, sparring; gold, forms competition.

AGE 6

Libby Ambrocio — Silver, forms competition.

GREEN BELT

AGE 10

Teighlor Traistor — Gold, forms competition; silver, sparring.

Aloha Kaeo-Waieloa — Gold, sparring.

AGE 7

Alexander Prescott — Gold, sparring; silver, forms competition.