fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Dave Wooley 246-236-697, Chris Waterbury 222-235-664, Andrew Rux 232-243-664, Bill Cramer 222-232-662, Ron Seymour 258-662, Justin Gunn 255-657, Steve Shoemaker 245-640, Jerry Smith 237-615, Zach Schluter 245-602. Games: Bryon Blocher 244, Toby Harper 235.

WOMEN — Patricia Ferguson 206-522, Gina Avila 539, Shelley Bennett 527, Crystal Patterson 509, Diana Walker 509, Yvonne Morris 506. Games: Ronda Champion 204.

ROXY ANN JR/ADULT: (2 Game Series)

ADULTS — Chris Tratz 235, Bill Brickey 232, Dan Zallar 224.

JUNIORS — KD Pritchett 237, Corey Estabrook 215, Charlie Sanders 211-200, Cody Linthwaite 202-201, Nick Hershberger 179-167, Jonathan Carraway 174, Nick Petersen 147-141.

auto racing

Rogue Challenge Series

Race 3, May 17

TOP 20

(Rank, Name, Make/Model, Best Time)

RESULTS — 1, Allen Gee, 1934 Ford Roadster, 1:01.059; 2, Herman Pahls, 2008 Cheetah, 1:02.085; 3, Dick Calhoun, 1965 Shelby Cobra Roadster, 1:02.251; 4, Dave Kipperman, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 1:02.83; 5, Randy Grubb, Belkin 7, 1:02.908; 6, Jim Cox, 1965 Cobra Roadster, 1:03.868; 7, Mike Mittlestead, 1981 Fiat X 1/9, 1:04.904; 8, Lawrence Wheeler, 1988 Ford Mustang LX, 1:04.963; 9, Thom Canon, 1990 Ford Mustang, 1:05.125; 10, Troy Dewell, 1989 Ford Mustang, 1:05.449;

11, Larry Nelson, Dats-A-Ford, 1:06.035; 12, Tom McDaniel, Sunbeam Tiger, 1:06.268; 13, Eric Zieske, 2003 Mitsubishi Evo IIX, 1:06.286; 14, Kai Anderson, 1996 Eagle Talon, 1:06.445; 15, Mike Smith, 2008 Cheetah, 1:06.789; 16, Norm Walters, 1993 Honda Civi SI, 1:07.754; 17, Tom Coble, 1978 Datsun Z, 1:08.65; 18, Mo Carey, 1978 BMW 323is, 1:08.929; 19, Bill Petitt, 1995 Mazda Miata, 1:09.275; 20, John Ray, 1968 Datsun 1600, 1:09.367.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through May 11

MEN'S SPRING SUNDAY BASKETBALL

Spider Monkeys 6-1

International BALLAZ 6-1

Boulton's Powerboats 5-2

Recovery 5-2

Cash Connection 4-3

As Seen On TV 3-4

HOJL 3-4

And-1 3-4

Jewett Jaguars 2-5

The Bench 2-5

The Johnson 8 2-5

Pigs Might Fly 1-6

MEN'S WINTER WEEKDAY BASKETBALL

Pita Pit 7-0

Get Buckets 6-1

Ashland 6-1

Hoop Troops 6-1

Later Comers 5-2

Danger 4-3

Summitt 4-3

Free Ballers 3-4

Eric's Team 2-5

Therapeutic Associates 2-5

Shooting Stars 2-5

Erickson Air Crane 1-6

Shark Bites 1-6

Platypuses 0-7

SPRING MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Broke-N-Draggin' 2-0

Hooligans 2-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Tri County Landscape/McLane 1-1

4 daughters Irish Pub 1-1

Cascade Athletics 1-1

CJBFC Pyros 1-1

Land Sharks 1-1

Hunt Tractor 1-1

Harry and David 0-2

Bad Ass Coffee 0-2

Mojo 0-2

SPRING MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Great American Pizza Co 3-0

Drinkin' Devils 2-0

The Islanders 2-0

Trophy Club. 1-1

Wreakreators 1-1

Steve Himmelman Construction 1-1

Paramount Construction 1- 1

JEV Construction 0-2

Jokers 0-2

Acme Hit Squad 0-2

SPRING MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

LifeLine 3-0

Oregon Built 3-0

Mountain Mikes 2-1

H.E.A. Engineering 2-1

Blackstone Audio 2-1

Ashland Refugees 1-1

Just in Time 1-1

Rogue River Roofing 1-2

Sherm's Thunderbird 1-2

The Walk Offs 1-2

Bad News Brews 1-2

The Zone Sports Grill 1-2

William Thomas Concrete 1-2

Silkscreen Factory 0-3

SPRING MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Pier 21/Brinks Home Security 3-0

Bandits 3-0

FTC 2-1

Optical Illusions 2-1

Cascade Fire Equipment 2-1

Peterson Cats 1-2

DOTR 1-2

Cyber Center 1-2

Kogap Enterprise 1-2

Appliance Depot Jager Bombers 1-2

Allweather Wood 1-2

Answer Page 0-3

SPRING MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Rick Stevens Painting 3-0

EZE Trucking 3-0

The Blues 3-0

Rick D's Team 2-1

Bangers 2-1

Coach Potatoes 1-2

Oregon Gents 1-2

Medford Firefighters 1-2

Hammerhead Heads 1-2

Brews Brothers 1-2

West Coast Collision 0-3

Air Pro 0-3

SPRING SENIOR SOFTBALL

Mavericks 3-0

Horton Plaza 2-1

Sherms 1-1

Rascals 1-2

Slugger's Way 1-2

D&S Harley Davidson 0-2

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Hammerheads 3-0

Dick's Towing 3-1

Saucy Pants 3-1

Fuel Fitness 2-1

Singles and Doubles 1-2

Scrubs 0-4

Specialized Foreign Car Service 0-3

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED BNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Bill's Glass 3-0

Maintenance Pro 2-0

Cyber Center 2-1

Rick D's 2-1

Broke-N-Naggin' 1-2

Incredibles 0-1

One Hit Wonders 0-2

Southern Oregon Giants 0-3

SPRING SUNDAY CO-ED CAMERICAN SOFTBALL

Brotherton Pipeline 3-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 3-0

Young Guns 3-0

Dirty Dozen 2-1

Welburn Electric 2-1

Make It A Double 2-1

Bat Busters 1-1-1

Dominators 1-2

Cooperstown Sluggers 1-2

SWAT 0-2-1

The Incredibles 0-1

Maintenance Pro 0-1

Animal House 0-3

Benchwarmers 0-3

SPRING SENIOR SOFTBALL

Bad Company 3-0

Scoregasms 3-0

Horton Plaza 2-0

Jack's Full Moon 3-1

B.C. Church 2-1

Cookie Lee Bulldogs 1-2

Ballers 1-2

The Low Blows 1-2

Main Street All-Stars 1-2

Reliable Bookkeeping Solutions 1-2

Patrick O'Conner Landscaping 0-3

Falcon Northwest 0-3

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDAMERICAN SOFTBALL

ASANTE 2-0

Down to Earth Landscaping 2-1

Blue Steel 2-1

Diamond Slayers 2-2

Southern Oregon Brewing 1-2

Erickson Air Crane 0-2

SPRING WEEKDAY CO-EDNATIONAL SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 3-0

XL Cable 2-1

Scorpions 2-1

Stick People 2-1

Sacred Heart Angels 1-1

Musician's Friend 1-2

Screwballs 0-2

Sorccerers 0-3

SPRING WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

Mojo 2-0

Dirty Girls 2-1

DeCarlow Design 1-1

Bruce's Repair 1-2

Beasy's 0-2

SPRING WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

CSD 3-0

CJB Madcats 3-0

Optimism 2-1

Life is Good 1-2

Lady Diamonds 1-2

Umpqua Bank. 1-2

Great American Pizza 1-2

Pacific Paving Inc 0-3

SPRING WOMEN'S B/C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Straight Rippin' 2-0

Cyber Center 2-0

4 Daughters 2-0

Grakopf Ryland 1-1

Lane's 1-1

Outlaws 1-1

New Trend Mill Outlet 0-2

Wildflowers 0-2

City Girls 0-2

SPRING CHURCH A SOFTBALL

Naz Black 3-0

Third Day 2-1

SDA/Generation Electric 2-1

Cross-Eyed 1-2

Stronghold 1-2

Bethel Church 0-3

SPRING CHURCH B SOFTBALL

WWJD 3-0

Brothers In Christ 3-0

West Main Church of Christ 2-1

Bear Creek Church 1-2

HEA Engineering 1-2

Old Farm House Restaurant 1-2

Westminister Presbyterian 1-2

SDA/Socco's 0-3

SPRING MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 2-0

Oilstop 2-0

Cynthia Naumes' Mean Machine 2-1

541 Customs 2-1

TappaKegga 1-1

Rogues 1-1

Summit 0-2

Walking Billboards 0-2

Reece Electric 0-2

SPRING CO-ED A VOLLEYBALL

Balls 'O Sweat 27-1

Hammer Time 19-9

25 Aces 15-13

Sash and Burn 13-15

Scooter's Team 10-18

New Breed 0-28

SPRING CO-ED B VOLLEYBALL

A Team 17-3

Scared Hitless 17-3

SWAT 15-5

Ballers 11-9

Floor Ride Varnish 11-9

Island Dreams 9-11

Net Force 9-11

Off in the Woods 8-12

Captain Kev's Team 7-13

Dawg Pound 7-13

Kung Pow 7-13

Who's Next 2-18

SPRING CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL

Magnus Force 19-1

I'd Hit That 19-5

No Boundaries 14-6

B.K. Lounge 16-8

Growing Pains 11-9

Servin' Up Balls 11-9

Laugh-a-Lot 11-9

This Won't Take Long 11-9

Why So Serious? 13-11

931 Crew 12-12

Moss Adams 10-10

Party Pack 10-10

Hooligans 9-15

Gastric Acid Blockers 6-14

All Timers 7-17

John L. Scott Medford 5-15

The Dark Side 5-15

One Hit Wonders 3-17

SPRING WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Mom Crew +2 21-7

Girls Night Out 19-9

Top Gun 19-9

Your Mom 14-14

Licorice Whips 7-19

No Spandex 2-24

SPRING WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Pink Tuna 17-3

Hit List 16-4

The Sextuplets 12-8

Office Junkies 11-9

Proud To Serve 10-10

Team KA 9-11

Smakk'n 4-16

Pharm Animals 1-19

SPRING CO-ED SPRING INDOOR SOCCER

Pirates 2-0

The Octoballs 1-0-1

Unleashed 1-1

Spider Monkeys 1-1

The Dream Team 0-1-1

Erickson Air Crane 0-2

SPRING MEN'S SPRING INDOOR SOCCER

Great Whites 2-0

Sharp Shooters 1-1

RHT Amped 1-1

Bruddah Joe's Hawaiian Plate Lunch 0-2

SPRING WOMEN'S INDOOR SOCCER

Spartans 2-0

Kick'n & Grin'n 2-0

The Misfits 0-2

The Bananas 0-2

golf

Centennial GC

Two-man Scramble

May 16

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Orrette Facey-Jerom Gilbert, 62; 2, Bryan Bealer-Mark Wilson, 65; 3, Rick Dimick-Dan Wozniak, 66; 4, Buddy Grove-Jon Paauwe, 69.

NET — 1, Chuck Fowler-John Brittain, 63.7; 2, Pat Daggitt-Norm Blandel, 64.5; 3, Steve Lovich-Bart Knudson, 66.2; 4, Scott Saxon-Phil Cardin, 66.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Sixto Rodriguez-Dewayne Robinson, 66; 2, Mike Jantzer-Craig Batesole, 71; 3, Chris Wells-Casey Arden, 73; 4, Rod Reid-Jim Beaver, 76.

NET — 1, Len Renfer-Pat Smullin, 62; 2, Dick Brekke-Phil Brown, 66; 3, John Ferris-John Ouellet, 66.5; 4, Chris Jacobsen-Bob Breland, 67.2;

K.P. — No. 4, Rick Dimick. No. 6, Sixto Rodriguez. No. 14, Rick Dimick. No. 17, Dewayne Robinson.

Tuesday Men's League

Stroke Play

May 12

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Scott Overy, 37; 2 (tie), Dan Westbrook, Randy Eek, 39; 4, Orette Facey, 41; 5, Dick Brekke, 43.

NET — 1, Rick Murdoch, 34; 2 (tie), Greg Lathrop, Jim Sults, 35; 4 (tie), DeWayne Robinson, 37, David Card, 37.

K.P. — No. 4, Ed Lee. No. 6, DeWayne Robinson.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Mike Dauenhauer, 40; 2, Bob Breland, 43; 3, Andy McHugh, 44; 4, Brad Reitman, 45; 5, Jay Baymiller, 46.

NET — 1, Ed Lee, 32; 2, Greg Knudson, 33; 3, Ryan Beugli, 34; 4, Bill Martinez, 35; 5, Phil Badura, 37.

K.P. — No. 4, Andy McHugh.

Thursday Men's League

Stroke Play

June 14

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Chris Daggitt, Jay Klemp, 36; 3 (tie), Jon Huzinga, Mark Wilson, 37; 5, Brian Robinson, 38.

NET — 1, Darrell Flora Jr., 31; 2 (tie), DeWayne Robinson, Paul Chitwood, Dick Brekke, 33; 5, Sean McGlinn, 34.

K.P. — No. 4, Jon Huizinga. No. 6, Darrell Flora Jr.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dave Harder, 39; 2, Greg Glass, 41; 3 (tie), John Ross, Eric Linerud, 42; 5, Mike Boldt, 44.

NET — 1, Mike Dauenhauer, 33; 2, Alan Cartwright, 34; 3 (tie), Michael Prohoroff, Dino Picollo, Jeff Dahl, 35.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Orange Ball +2 Format

May 13

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, Mike Westfall, 217; 2, Clark Malmgren, Guerin Fischer, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 219; 3, Jim Overmyer, John Robertson, Jim Hyden, John Ferris, 237; 4, Gordie Carrigan, Bob Blackford, Nick Karrick, Rod Rumrey, 241.

NET — 1, Bob Johnson, John Ochoa, Randy Moyer, Will Hammond, 192; 2, Bob Buffaloe, Ken Ratcliff, Bob Lima, Dave Sayler, 194; 3, Bob Moore, Ray Keasler, Dick Fisk, Bill Butler, 197; 4, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Don Mitchell, 198.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Bob Hilton, Kent McGlaughlin, Troy Brown, Ron Parker, 242; 2, Skip Bogenoff, Dan Contento, Paul Reynolds, Tim Tolman, 244; 3, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, 254; 4, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, Milt Savage, John Williams, 259.

NET — 1, Ron Pearson, Rubin Davalos, Don Young, Pete Arnold, 188; 2, Ron Dufer, Tom Devine, Ron Williams, Dwayne Lacapella, 197; 3, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John McKinney, 198; 4, Earl Sloan, Jack Seybold, 198.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Don Simpson; 16-up hcp., Monty Izatt. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Ray Keasler; 16-up hcp., Pete Arnold.

Rogue Valley Challenge

RESULTS — 1, Stone Ridge Golf Course, 488; 2, Eagle Point Golf Course, 489; 3, Rogue Valley Country, 501; 4, Centennial Golf Club, 534.

STANDINGS (Through Round 3) — 1, Rogue Valley Country Club, 1555; 2, Eagle Point Golf Club, 1569; 3, Centennial Golf Club, 1598; 4, Stone Ridge Golf Club, 1599.

Monday Twilight League

May 11

STANDINGS — Ridge Runners 13, The Alternates 12, Theis Concrete 11, Hill Toppers 10, Moulding Specialties 8, Spicers 7.5, Luigi's 7, Jerry's Misfits 4, Goodguys Plumbing 3, Hole Hogs 3, Deschutes Electric 2.

K.P. — No. 2, Bill Theis. No. 7, Lance Tavalero.

Tuesday Twilight League

May 12

STANDINGS — Premier West 12, Team Coca-Cola 10, Hughes Bros. 10, Hackers 9, The Aces 7, Highway Products 7, Dash Specialist 7, Electrical Services 7, Jacobsen Mortgage 7, Decibels 6.5, Team Carranza 6, Ace 5.5.

K.P. — No. 2, Bob Bray. No. 7, George Hayes.

Stewart Meadows GC

Best Ball Format

May 12

RESULTS — 1, Knife River (Al Hartwell, Allen Steadman, George Kerth, Rick Salmon), 59; 2, B.B.S. (Jim Douglas, Tyler Douglas, Bob Noelle, Larry Miller), 60; 3, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Vern Loy, Ed Istel, Marv Hackwell), 61; 4, West Coast (Ed Murphy, Herb Burrow, Rick Horn, Keith Dearson), 61; 5, Ace Copier (Pat Lawson, Dan Brewington, Robin Green, Jerry Casad), 61.

SKINS — No. 8, Ken Petersen.

STANDINGS — 1, KOGAP, 61/2; 2, Knife River, 5; 3, Jahnke Heating, 41/2; 4, B.B.S., 4; 5, West Coast Paper, 31/2; 6, S&S Sheet Metal, 3; 7, Ace Copier, 2; 8, Mail Tribune, 11/2.

Oak Knoll GC

Spring Handicap

May 16-17

GROSS — 1, D.L. Richardson (won championship on second hole in playoff), Doug Green, 158; 3, Bret DeForest, 169.

NET — 1, Barry Sander, 137; 2, Roy Cruz, 145; 3, Jim Hatton, 146.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Robert Medeck, 187; 2, Gerry Jones, 189.

NET — 1, Pete LaPierre, 147.

K.P. — No. 4, Jim Hatton. No. 6, Roy Cruz. No. 12, Mike Morris. No. 13, Gerry Jones.

running

Tough As Nails Mountain Run

At Prescott Park at Roxy Ann Peak

May 9

5K RESULTS — 1, John Leuthold, 17:51; 2, Darren Goff, 18:33; 3, Michael Sotos, 19:00; 4, Joe Griffin, 19:14; 5, Scott Stemple, 19:16; 6, Bree Ray, 19:30; 7, Kent Guches, 19:58; 8, Mike Davis, 20:16; 9, Doug Naverson, 20:48; 10, Forrest Eldred, 20:51;

11, Charles Hodge, 21:16; 12, Suzanne Ray, 21:22; 13, Dusty Waugh, 21:26; 14, Sera Mathewes, 22:39; 15, Bruce Deline, 22:53; 16, Connie Filipek, 23:35; 17, Dominique Barnett, 23:38; 18, Josh Jantzer, 23:50; 19, Shahid Ali, 24:07; 20, Camden Stemple, 24:19;

21, Lela Stemple, 24:19; 22, Leah Ball, 24:42; 23, Patrick Mathewes, 25:41; 24, Dr, Gary Reid, 25:49; 25, Robin VanHorn, 27:18; 26, Amanda Fowlie, 28:13; 27, Jim VanHorn, 28:45; 28, Carrie Driskell, 28:48; 29, Jennifer Thompson, 29:22; 30, Rich Stanfield, 29:30; 31, Lisa Zielinski, 29:59; 32, Geoff Vaughn, 30:00; 33, Steve Mitzel, 31:15, 34, Nasra Ali, 32:26, 35, Danielle Bruner, 32:45, 36, Jessica Prins, 32:46; 37, Chris Patterson, 33:04; 38, Norman Shasky, 34:2939, John Bromstead, 34:40; 40, Noel Hastings, 35:11;

41, Jan Wood, 35:45; 42, Leander Wade, 36:07; 43, Lacey McDonald, 36:22; 44, Lee Solomon, 36:50; 45, Cindy Colman, 36:53; 46, Tina VanHorn, 38:11; 47, Alissa Lee, 39:34; 48, Heidi Prescott, 41:04; 49, Lee Thomas, 41:55; 50, Augustine Colebrook, 43:07;

51, Donna Hodge, 49:54; 52, Eleanor Holbrook, 50:06; 53, Genevieve Rasmussen, 50:09.

10-MILE RESULTS — 1, Erik Skaggs, 57:42; 2, Ian Torrence, 1:04:45; 3, JC Callans, 1:04:56; 4, Todd Ragsdale, 1:05:18; 5, Jeremy Eisen, 1:07:28; 6, Greg Mueller, 1:07;52; 7, Jenn Sholton, 1:09:00; 8, David Engstrom, 1:09:31; 9, Kevin McCoy, 1:11:16; 10, Chris Redtfeldt, 1:12:44;

11, Maggie Donovan1:13:18; 12, Piers Rasmussen, 1:14:20; 13, Jeffery Cole, 1:14:21; 14, Chuck Ryan, 1:14:43; 15, Freeborn Mondello, 1:16:34; 16, Eric Dinger, 1:17:23; 17, Melyssa Glatte, 1:19:16; 18, Dave Marshall, 1:19:25; 19, Jon Thiering, 1:19:40; 20, Karl Pryor, 1:19:50;

21, Tyrone Raber, 1:20:09; 22, Laura Raber, 1:21:05; 23, John Bott, 1:21:43; 24, David Noon, 1:21:47; 25, Darrin Bolz, 1:22:50; 26, Amy Engstrom, 1:24:51; 27, Chris Combs, 1:25:05; 28, Wes Miller, 1:27:58; 29, Jason Jantzer, 1:28:07; 30, Brian Pahl, 1:28:13;

31, Brian Sheadel, 1:28:51; 32, Chuck Whitely, 1:29:59; 33, Jeff Molnar, 1:31:36; 34, Jenine Hoisington, 1:33:30; 35, Anne Tracey, 1:34:44; 36, Thomas Bischoff, 1:36:32; 37, Don Stone, 1:37:11; 38, David Rasmussen1:39:30; 39, Jackson Baures, 1:39:37; 40, George Wood, 1:45:33.