fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Karr kicks it into gear to win Crater Lake

CRATER LAKE — Nik Karr wasn't so much on borrowed time as he was on borrowed shoes.

That didn't keep the 22-year-old Tigard runner from victory in his first attempt at a marathon.

Karr forgot his race shoes but bummed a pair from his brother and captured the Crater Lake Rim Runs main event Saturday with a time of 2 hours, 46 minutes, 21 seconds.

Some 500 runners took part in brisk mid-40 temperatures for the marathon, a half-marathon and a 6.7-mile run.

Former University of Oregon athlete Rick Mestler of Eugene celebrated his 40th birthday with a second-place finish with a time of 3:03:22.

In the women's race, it was back and forth between Klamath Falls Becky Kirschenmann and 24-year-old Abigail Stephens of Boulder, Colo.

Kirschenmann finished fifth overall in 3:34:33, followed by sixth-place Stephens in 3:35:11.

This was Karr's first visit to the national park and he was surprised by the terrain and high elevation the course offered — an average of 6,900 feet.

Coupled with a lack of training at high altitudes, Karr admitted he struggled.

"That was horrendous," said Karr. "I don't think I've ever run slower between miles 10 and 15. I felt like I was hopping on one leg."

After cresting Cloud Cap and descending seven miles into Lost Creek Campground, the final four miles brought the greatest agony.

Karr was aware of the reputation of a two-mile climb on a dirt road that turned around to the finish.

"I kept asking everybody, when is it going to end?" said Karr about his climb to the turnaround. "That was the nail in the casket."

A recent graduate of Western Oregon, Karr is headed to Boston University to work on a master's degree in international medicine. He's looking forward to a flatter course in the Boston Marathon.

Mestler plans to celebrate his 40th year by running in four marathons. With this one down, he has the runs in Portland, Eugene and Sacramento, Calif., remaining.

Among the top women, Stephens paid a compliment to Kirschenmann.

"You're a mountain goat," Stephens told her, referring to the last climb where the eventual winner took control.

Kirschenmann is working back into shape and training for ultramarathons after having her second child. She said Stephens gave her all she could handle.

"I had to go all out down the hill," said Kirschenmann. "I didn't know if it was my stomach growling or if it was her behind me."

David Carruth of Klamath Falls won the half-marathon in 1:26.38. Justin Karr of Tigard, Nik's brother, was second in 1:27:23.

Camelia Mayfield of Ashland was the top female finisher, placing 12th overall in 1:50:45.

In the 6.7-mile run, Kirby Garlitz of Klamath Falls triumphed in 36:22.34.

Crater Lake Rim Runs

Hometowns are listed where available. Each runner is listed with his or her time.

MARATHON

1, Nicolas Karr, Tigard, 2:46:21; 2, Rick Mestler, 3:03:22; 3, Michael Bergquist, 3:09:38; 4, John Spencer, 3:28:43; 5, Becky Kirschenmann, Klamath Falls, 3:34:33; 6, Abigail Stephens, 3:35:11; 7, Brad Mangan, 3:44:56; 8, Scott Wray, 3:46:11; 9, Jacqueline Von Allen, 3:50:34; 10, Lance Dayton, 3:50:40;

11, Caitlin Davis, 3:54:50; 12, Bryan Wolff, 3:54:59; 13, Rob Wells, 3:58:12; 14, Todd Yee, Klamath Falls, 3:50:22; 15, Rob Coffman, Klamath Falls, 3:48:34; 16, Sam Moss, 4:03:32; 17, Lesley Sukup, 4:05:12; 18, Matt Oliva, 4:05:13; 19, Lisa Dean, 4:05:21; 20, Kenneth Douglas, 4:06:42;

21, Robert Jonsson, 4:07:15; 22, Brian Fitzgerald, 4:08:25; 23, Donald Pierce, 4:10:12; 24, Don Fenno, 4:11:45; 25, Martin Balding, Susanville, Calif., 4:12:44; 26, Narvie Seals, 4:13:43; 27, Sandy Mundy, 4:15:53; 27, Bryan Call, 4:16:53; 28, Jeff Baudier, 4:18:21; 30, Roy Allen, 4:19:18;

31, Tyler Post, 4:19:43; 32, Mark LaHaye, 4:19:52; 33, Jennifer Aradi, 4:23:32; 34, Ron Kalich, 4:26:09; 35, Hans Lienke, 4:29:41; 36, Beth Lori, 4:28:22; 37, Jim Hammond, 4:28:58; 38, Olaf Weckner, 4:30:10; 39, Todd Thompson, 4:30:33; 40, Gary Marr, 4:31:01;

41, Gean Dikes, 4:31:59; 42, John Lotts, 4:33:56; 43, Tom Craven, 4:34:21; 44, Tom Vasquez, 4:35:01; 45, Brad Hanson, 4:36:36; 46, Daniel Sherman, 4:37:10; 47, Jennifer Hammond, 4:37:50; 48, Jeff Barber, 4:37:57; 49, Blaine Phillips, 4:41:37; 50, Chuck Smith, 4:41:52;

51, Rhonda Boerner, 4:41:58; 52, J.R. Haney, 4:43:39; 53, Charles Hasty, 4:45:09; 54, Courtney Smith, 4:49:58; 55, Bryon Cross, 4:56:13; 56, Eric Young, 4:57:08; 57, Dan Shuff, 4:57:17; 58, Eric Bergstrom, 4:57:31; 59, Kate Alexander, 5:01:19; 60, Gerald Gardne, 5:01:25;

61, Alexis Davidson, 5:01:46; 62, Larry Jespersen, 5:02:39; 63, Chris Buckshouse, 5:02:44; 64, Lori Kindsratter, 5:07:55; 65, James Simpson, 5:10:58; 66, John Kelly, 5:12:23; 67, Andy Edwards, 5:12:23; 68, Jennifer Yoneii, 5:13:39; 69, Jerald Yoneii, 5:13:39; 70, Paul Fouch, 5:14:23;

71, Bridget Moeller, 5:14:27; 72, William Moeller, 5:14:27; 73, Jessica Carringon, 5:14:39; 74, Daniel Kraft, 5:18:13; 75, Lori Tomblin, 5:19:03; 76, Kem Tomblin, 5:19:04; 77, Marlene White, 5:19:26; 78, Walt Prescott, 5:21:35; 79, Jimmy Cavizzi, 5:24:11; 80, Ed Hanson, 5:24:34;

81, Steve Ryan, 5:27:32; 82, Stephen Hamilton, 5:27:54; 83, Paddy Dwyer, 5:32:54; 84, Ty Ziad, 5:35:30; 85, Tera Steafall,5:38:32; 86, Kendel Prescott, 5:52:19; 87, Cyndie Merte, 5:57:02; 88, Al Miller, 6:47:54.

Did Not Finish — Phillip Deprato, Klamath Falls.

13-MILE RUN

1, David Carruth, Klamath Falls, 1:26.38; 2, Justin Karr, Tigard, 1:27:23; 3, Jeremy Eisen, Ashland, 1:30:10; 4, Jeff Jones, Bend, 1:38:03; 5, Stephen O'Neal, Klamath Falls, 1:39:27; 6, Brendan Fielding, Vancouver, Wash., 1:41:56; 7, Kevin Spears, Ashland, 1:44:31; 8, Robert Jackman, Klamath Falls, 1:44:49; 9, Corbett Winar, Eugene, 1:45:12; 10, Gregory Bingham, Eugene, 1:45:25;

11, Russell Morgan, Reno, Nev., 1:47:46; 12, Camelia Mayfield, Ashland, 1:50:45; 13, Dayne Barron, Susanville, Calif., 1:51:08; 14, Jenny Stangl, Portland, 1:51:38; 15, Susie Jones, Bend, 1:51:55; 16, Rachal Royce, Lake Oswego, 1:53:17; 17, Christopher Vaneliford, 1:53:25; 18, Steve Kurth, 1:54:46; 19, Jenny Spears, Vancouver, Wash., 1:54:50; 20, Michael Johnson, Springfield, 1:54:44;

21, Michael Saladik, Portland, 1:56:28; 22, Laura Coughlin, Portland, 1:57:04; 23, Mike Cramer, Fort Jones, Calif., 1:57:31; 24, Vince Daw, Klamath Falls, 1:58:22; 25, Alex Yulik, 1:58:23; 26, (No Name Provided), 1:58:54; 27, Micah Harpel, Vancouver, Wash., 1:59:42; 28, Robb Anthony, 2:01:02; 29, Katie Darold, Salem, 2:01:31; 30, Lauren Spears, Hanover, Md., 2:01:37;

31, Pouya Nikpour, Beaverton, 2:01:45; 32, Chantelle Russell, Eugene, 2:01:49; 33, Anna Chase, Bend, 2:02:25; 34, Meghan Fankhauser, Lake Oswego, 2:02:38; 35, Greg Larson, 2:02:46; 36, Wade Kearns, Portland, 2:03:35; 37, Karen Cleverina, 2:03:57; 38, Erik Witbeck, Portland, 2:04:11; 39, Michael Johnson, 2:04:12; 40, Danielle Yokes, 2:04:46;

41, Bryce Benge, Portland, 2:05:10; 42, Thomas Heitsumann, Halsey, 2:05:43; 43, Gary Datka, 2:05:41; 44, Debra Heinstuman, Halsey, 2:05:42; 45, Jamie Mangan, 2:05:57; 46, Ben Weintraub, Lebanon, 2:06:34; 47, (No Name Provided), 2:06:50; 48, Jerry Sessions, Medford, 2:08:22; 49, Jennifer Lehman, 2:08:27; 50, Robin Wooten, Mesa, Ariz., 2:09:05;

51, Jeff McMurray, 2:09:14; 52, Maria Lynn Kessler, Klamath Falls, 2:09:31; 53, John Sullivan, 2:09:41; 54, (No Name Provided), 2:10:19; 55, Bill Speers, Louisville, Ky., 2:12:02; 56, Marcus Mayfield, Ashland, 2:12:10; 57, Karolyn Samuels, 2:12:30; 58, Raeanne Miller, 2:12:30; 59, Shailendra Gujarti, 2:12:41; 60, Lynne Oldham, 2:12:43;

61, Robert Trotman, 2:13:45; 62, Robert Fielding, 2:16:06; 63, Ashleigh Pickett, 2:16:18; 64, Alison Burke, 2:16:40; 65, Cesia Kearns, 2:17:12; 66, Daniel Leanio, 2:17:13; 67, Mallory Scholnich, 2:17:40; 68, Ben Miller, 2:18:03; 69, Jennifer Bruce, 2:18:03; 70, Michael Clough, Springfield, 2:19:35;

71, Byron Spears, 2:20:23; 72, Hiroshi Sakakibara, 2:20:29; 73, Gene Wooden, 2:20:50; 74, David Wilhelm, 2:21:04; 75, Pavel Milonov, 2:21:13; 76, Lori VanClifford, Onalaska, Wash., 2:21:16; 77, Jamie Cramer, 2:21:19; 78, Annie Eadie, 2:21:26; 79, Jessica Ebersole, 2:21:40; 80, Pamela Cox, 2:21:49;

81, Kimberly Jones, 2:22:06; 82, Amanda White, 2:22:54; 83, S, Courtney, 2:23:16; 84, Mary Chicca, 2:23:20; 85, Richard Arnold, 2:24:36; 86, Venu Kalluri, 2:25:09; 87, Tim Gerling, 2:25:58; 88, Renee Fisher, 2:26:11; 89, (No Name Provided), 2:27:42; 90, Tiffany Dorlan, 2:27:47;

91, Christine Emmons, 2:27:47; 92, Stephen Anthony, 2:27:50; 93, Joseph Davis, 2:28:48; 94, Peggy Hill, 2:29:37; 95, David Bekermeier, 2:29:47; 96, (No Name Provided), 2:30:08; 97, Brendan O'Neill, 2:30:55; 98, Bryan Keeney, 2:31:09; 99, Theresa Kollerer, 2:32:10; 100, Lisa Shilley, 2:32:41;

101, Ravi Managuli, 2:33:07; 102, Christiane Jones, 2:33:29; 103, Rita Parsons, 2:34:17; 104, Art Walker, 2:34:45; 105, Ashley McAlister, 2:34.57; 106, Daniel Pite, 2:35:38; 107, Tina Tague, 2:36:20; 108, (No Name Provided), 2:37:13; 109, (No Name Provided), 2:37:21; 110, Kathy Lein, 2:37:22;

111, Lynn Sullivan, 2:37:27; 112, Amy Schenfeld, 2:38:06; 113, (No Name Provided), 2:38:25; 114, Cindy Chandler, 2:42:10; 115, Todd Schwartz, 2:42:28; 116, (No Name Provided), 2:42:47; 117, Helen Thomas, 2:42:52; 118, Suzanne Gayton, 2:43:46; 119, Chris Gayton, 2:43:47; 120, Carole Sims, 2:43:47;

121, C.J, Walker, 2:45:03; 122, James Glover, 2:46:23; 123, Robin Hochstetler, 2:49:35; 124, Boston Szymanski, 2:49:36; 125, Julene Hamilton, 2:52:22; 126, Bexi Sakarias, 2:54:41; 127, David Volkie, 3:00:15; 128, Shelby Gerrits, 3:04:03; 129, Kendra McGuire, 3:04:04; 130, Melinda Hewitt, 3:06:06;

131, Judy Remele, 3:00:57; 132, Alan Remele, 3:10:57; 133, Zeinas Afify, 3:13:33.

6.7-MILE RUN/WALK

Walkers are listed with a (w) behind their times.

1, Kirby Garlitz, Klamath Falls, 36:22.34; 2, Cortland Henderson, Klamath Falls, 39:51.28; 3, Remington Henderson, Klamath Falls, 40:19.66; 4, Greg Christensen, Klamath Falls, 40:57.41; 5, Paul Adams, 41:08.12; 6, Garrison Iams, Klamath Falls, 42:51.53; 7, Criss Duncan, 42:57:41; 8, Todd Alderfer, 43:24.25; 9, Arthur Fowler, 44:10.50; 10, MaCayla Claver, Merrill, 44:55.66;

11, Octavinao Chavarrin, Malin, 46:29.88; 12, Brian Warren, Bakersfield, Calif., 49:25.88; 13, Denny Brumback, 51:28.94; 14, Doug Madsen, Bonanza, 52:10.72; 15, Tim Newnham, 53:07.38; 16, Allan O'Neill, 53:10.06; 17, Karlene Austin, 53:10.52; 18, Grant Engler, 53:18.0; 19, Wayman King, 53:46.88 (w); 20, Paul Gygaz, 54:22.25;

21, Alyssa Norske, 54:32.41; 22, Matt VanVoorhees, 54:34.22; 23, Kelly Mauser, Klamath Falls, 54:42.72; 24, Lynn Konkol, 55:06.34; 25, Alex Mangan, 55:17.34; 26, Calvin Fong, 55:27.59; 27, George Cornett, 55:50.22; 28, Clifford Berke, 56:21.18; 29, Jeremiah Harpel, 56:56.59; 30, William Hood, 57:13.06;

31, Holly Sturdivent, 58:20.94; 32, Brandt Kenall, 58:54.41; 33, Michael Brazell, 58:57.56; 34, John Goldsmith, 59:41.75; 35, Samantha Sutherland, 59:48.38; 36, Barbara Pratt, 1:00:50.50; 37, William Russell, 1:01:01.38; 38, Veronica Bordewick, 1:01:15.03; 39, Kathy Fultz, 1:01:17.56; 40, Kathryn Ashford, 1:02:24.88;

41, Michelle Branson, 1:02:25.65; 42, Mary Martin, 1:02:27.0; 43, Jen Romesha, 1:02:53.59; 44, Lorna Rigdon, 1:02:56.78; 45, David Mauer, Klamath Falls, 1:03:33.81; 46, Faye Weekley, 1:03:41.22; 47, Aubrey Russell, 1:03:53.94; 48, Tamara Russell, 1:03:58.15; 49, Gale Edwards, 1:04:29.50; 50, Rebecca Younger, 1:04:32.66;

51, Sarah Harlos, 1:04:41.84; 52, Marty Gordon, 1:04:44.97; 53, Vicki Harlos, 1:04:55.69; 54, Nicole Cooper, 1:04:56.84; 55, Heather Myers, 1:05:20.78; 56, Laura Moriarity, 1:05:28.28; 57, Ann Kelly, 1:05:31.94; 58, Sarah Pachal, 1:05:33.84; 59, Sam Johnson, 1:05:53.81; 60, Heather McAbee, 1:06:12.12;

61, Todd Cornett, 1:06:23.09; 62, Mark Coopman, 1:06:53.28; 63, Tonya Koopman, 1:07:07.06; 64, Jodie Morgan, 1:08:08.41; 65, Nancy Alexander, 1:008:37.15 (w); 66, Rhea Bastian, 1:08:58.34; 67, Mariah Raade, 1:10:23.69; 68, David Hewitt, 1:11:16.31; 69, Jennifer Murray, 1:11:31.47; 70, Gared Murray, 1:11:32.06 (w);

71, Norman Shaskey, 1:11:46.15 (w); 72, Mark Keepes, 1:11:56.47; 73, Michael Sept, 1:11:57.21; 74, Kira Spears, 1:12:23.0; 75, Kat Larson, 1:12:47.94; 76, Caitlin Stone, 1:12:48.68; 77, Wanda Sin, 1:13:32.66; 78, Marnie Kapula, 1:13:40.91; 79, Brittany Lawson, 1:13:46.44; 80, Justine Lawson, 1:13:47.02;

81, Don Ruhl, 1:13:52.97; 82, Mary Lee-Fong, 1:14:15.47; 83, Paige Teamey, 1:14:16.06; 84, Tracy Turner, 1:14:18.69; 85, Katherine Lee, 1:14:21.0; 86, Carol O'Casey, 1:15:23.94; 87, Jessica Hammond-Brouwer, 1:17:49.69; 88, Mandy Redderson, 1:17:50.91; 89, Marcia Boykin, 1:18:03.91; 90, Liberty Cornett, 1:18:32.31;

91, Jim Parhaam, 1:18:53.53; 92, Mike Anderson, 1:19:13.53; 93, Eleanor Fitzgerald, 1:19:22.88 (w); 94, Angela Groves, 1:20:18.50; 95, Patricia Vasquez, 1:21:38.97; 96, Misty Taylor, 1:22:15.84; 97, Tracey Anderson, 1:22:57.18; 98, Jennifer Jackson, 1:23:20.18 (w); 99, Pat Brumback, 1:23:46.25 (w); 100, Patricia Dary, 1:23:47.53 (w);

101, Katie McFarland, 1:24:24.34; 102, Andrea Letham, 1:24:24.78; 103, Kathleen Anderson, 1:27:46.47; 104, Jesse Thompson, 1:28:47.31; 105, Fawnda Thompson, 1:28:47.90; 106, Lucy Gutierrez, 1:29:25.31; 107, Frank O'Dell, 1:29:50.0; 108, Terry O'Casey, 1:31:13.09 (w); 109, Ellen VanVoorhees, 1:31:25.38; 110, Elizabth Boord, 1:31:26.62;

111, Cindra Madison, 1:31:37.88 (w); 112, Carrie Schell, 1:31:39.72 (w); 113, Kathleen Wiedemann, 1:31:43.34; 114, Carole Cote, 1:32:23.94 (w); 115, Bill Cote, 1:32:34.38 (w); 116, Kay Strong, 1:34:22.69 (w); 117, Hazel Clements, 1:34:23.21 (w); 118, Jordan Robinson, 1:34:47.0; 119, Andrea Huntoon, 1:35:36.97; 120, Lisa Yonekura, 1:36:57.09 (w);

121, Pamela Hanson, 1:36:59.06 (w); 122, Pamela Griffith, 1:37:35.81 (w); 123, James Alexander, 1:27:36.43 (w); 124, Margaret Alexander, 1:37:37.06 (w); 125, Amanda Clark, 1:37:42.44 (w); 126, Maureen Hausauer, 1:38:14.72 (w); 127, Teresa Cook, 1:38:15.12 (w); 128, Karen Sutherland, 1:39:46.47; 129, Julie Heinkel, 1:40:29.88 (w); 130, Jenn Sedlock, 1:40:32.72;

131, Tia Patterson, 1:40:48.75 (w); 132, Nancy Chaney, 1:40:49.15 (w); 133, Megan McCrossin, 1:41:48.97; 134, Margaret Rasmussen, 1:42:13.0; 135, Christine Roalsbig, 1:43:34.03; 136, Jonelle Davis, 1:43:38.84; 137, Lindsay Galvin, 1:44:39.81; 138, Jocelyne Collard, 1:45:18.50 (w); 139, Peggy Callas, 1:45:30.31 (w); 140, Charese Petroski, 1:45:31.15 (w);

141, Anitha Kumsi, 1:46:57.59 (w); 142, Jean Hancock, 1:47:05.0 (w); 143, Elizabeth Haberman, 1:47:08.66 (w); 144, Marianne Arnold, 1:47:09.75 (w); 145, Andrea Northcote, 1:47:10.52 (w); 146, Gary Cook, 1:47:12.31 (w); 147, Phil Northcote, 1:47:18.22 (w); 148, Paul Haberman, 1:47:19.28 (w); 149, Rachel White, 1:48:38.15 (w); 150, Dick White, 1:48:38:62 (w);

151, Richard Wood, 1:48:54.78; 152, Kenneth Roegner, 1:49:17.28 (w); 153, Helene Mussuto, 1:49:58.50 (w); 154, Michelle Mussuto, 1:59:58.93; 155, Liz Carpenter, 1:50:37.66 (w); 156, Edina Toth, 1:50:38.78; 157, Kim Sorensen, 1:52:14.94; 158, Laurie Schoknecht, 1:52:15.50; 159, Sarah Lee, 1:52:16.12 (w); 160, Tim O'Connor, 1:54:11.25 (w);

161, Jennifer Stevens, 1:54:12.02; 162, John Montague, 1:55:41.66 (w); 163, Steve Franklin, 1:57:12.72 (w); 164, Roberta Mower, 1:57:13.24 (w); 165, Cindy Cohen, 1:58:18.15 (w); 166, Larry Cohen, 1:58:18.65 (w); 167, Gary Jarvinen, 1:58:19.30 (w); 168, Liliana Mendoca, 1:58:19.78 (w); 169, Greta Morss, 1:59:16.09 (w); 170, Howard Cohen, 1:59:30.72 (w);

171, Jeff Flesher, 1:59:31.24; 172, Kay Dean, 2:04:53.44 (w); 173, Billy Quinn, 2:09:10.66; 174, Egin Davis, 2:09:12.72; 175, Karen Dickerson, 2:11:36.47 (w); 176, Tina Dahlin, 2:11:38.31 (w); 177, Kevin Sullivan, 2:11:38.87 (w).

Nicolas Karr, from Tigard, runs alone past the 10-mile marker on Saturday en route to a win at the Crater Lake Rim Runs Marathon. - Photo by Andy Atkinson