fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS/STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Greg Hafner 247-300-245-792, Glen Bostrom 246-254-253-753, Terry Christiansen 259-224-233-716, Jeff King 255-255-715, Bob Reed 226-258-223-707, Larry Luce 223-235-245-703, Neal Roberts 236-224-235-695, Nick Brickey 268-245-693, Neal Roberts 225-247-686, Chuck Eilenberger 257-223-686, Michael Shular 236-223-224-683, Ed Lee 236-244-679, Ryan Shook 222-235-675, Matt King 235-235-674, Ron Seymour 224-245-665, Bill Cramer 248-665, Chet Wilson 232-234-663, Don Woolard 229-223-663, Jerome Lee 266-654, Dan Gibson 227-269-652, Bob Korth 233-248-651, David Ewing 243-646, Bill Weekley 234-643, Dave Barlow 225-224-639, Andrew Rux 279-639, Mike Champion 223-637, Dale Matheny 235-630, Adam Southard 232-630, Larry Rux 236-629, Tony Korth 255-628, Jim Shook 246-628, Travis Woolard 224-627, D.J. Snopl 225-626, Steve Robertson 223-231-626, Toby Harper 226-243-626, Bob Kokanour 256-620, Steve Shoemaker 227-619, Dana Travers 229-609, Chris Landing 221-608, Euel Rutledge 244-604, Michele Rutigliano 615. Games: Curtis Woolard 246, Bill Weekley 228, Stan Chapman 223, Mike Henderson 221.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 256-236-246-738, Crystal Patterson 226-615, Laura Harvey 217-204-611, Lela Larkin 212-225-593, Roxie Lee 202-226-583, Brenda Stinnett 210-201-569, Michelle Attebery 215-558, Heather Weston 212-541, Shannon Armour 212-528, Kerri Crippen 200-520, Debbie Gibson 211-502, Bev Mullis 202-501, Lela Larkin 565, Joan Konopasek 545, Heidi Hobson 535, Lora McLean 522, Pat Kaylor 520, Tammy Gibson 519, Diana Hanstein 518, Mary Joyner 517, Barb Henderson 516, Colleen Padilla 510, Barbara Pace 507, Cheryl Robertson 505, Carol Harsh 504, Kim Justice 504. Games: Janet Doescher 205, Lynne Lawry 201, Debbie Hull 200, .

SENIORS

MEN — Darwin Moore 235-225-639, Duane McLean 237-203-187-627, Neal Roberts 246-234-232-612, William Mott 211-225-599, Art Lundahl 206-226-580, Reese Walker 218-533, Jim Westensee 189-533, Rick Fowler 197-202-191-509, Mike Nichols 184-190-538, Rick Fowler 200-532, Chet Faurholt 184-177-530, George Beldi 191-505, Cliff Beck 185-505. Games: Joe Chavez 217, Cliff Beck 210, Chet Faurholt 209, Victor Wigginton 198, Bonnie Frick 186, James Anderson 185, William Mott 182, Mark Lovelace 182, Dick Mundt 180, Paul Jacobson 180.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 203-198-560, Viola Hartwell 187-179-524.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Bill Haars 283-765; Robert Gibson 267-750; Dan Gibson 738, 300-728; Bill Janes 279-719, 268-696; Steve Rennick 719; Greg Nichols 254-713; Dave Marble 245-713, 277-702; Tim Magerle 243-709; Brady Rennick 277-708; Bill Christofferson 258-706; Bill Haars 266-702; Chris Waterbury 277-697; Richard Tobin 266-697, 236-678; Bob Kelly 248-694; Jason Asmussen 255-684; Ron Kendall 256-675; Phil Wall 268-674; Rick Jones 256-670; Tony Bristow 238-667; Mike Henderson 256-665; Rob Daniels Sr. 245-663; Jim Goode 661; Gary Hundall 242- 639; Jim Vargas 269-632; Adam Southard 257-244; Dan Johnson 269; Matthew King 269; Michael Jennings 267; Rod Evans 258; Ken Giuliani 258; Josh Winter 258; Mathew Harthun 257; Brian Blackwell 247; Matt Harris 241; Chet Wilson 235

WOMEN — Sam Blackwell 255-680; Mony Bristow 256-667; Jodi Bell 279-637; Lori Wilcox 253-613; Barb Henderson 222-613; Kayla Tipler 230-606; Brenda Stinnett 601; Shawnna Meyer 205

SENIORS — Neal Roberts 256-704; Darrell Cordonier 237-675; Jim Shreeve 238-619; Carol Harsh 235-609; Don Thorn 554; Terri Gibler 232-527; Mark Holden 225; Clovis Glass 218; Art Ball 213; Bernie Riessland 203; Roger VanBuskirk 202; Phyllis Foster 194

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Sept. 4

FALL MEN'S 1 PITCH

Shenanigans 5-1

Broke n' Draggin' 5-1

HEA Engineering 4-2

Pipe Layers 2-4

JEV Construction 1-5

Harry & David 1-5

FALL MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Cynthia Naumes/Red Robin Mean Machines 3-0

Holiday RV 3-0

EZE Trucking 1-2

Rogues 1-2

Average Joes 1-2

Drinkin' Devils 0-3

FALL MEN'S B MAJOR

Southern Oregon Impact 3-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 3-0

The Islanders 2-1

Lo Cal Customs 2-1

Shenanigans 1-2

Trophy Club 1-2

HEA Engineering 0-3

Acme Hit Squad 0-3

FALL MEN'S B NATIONAL

Nor Cal 3-0

All Weather Wood 3-0

Some Guys 2-1

Bob Harshman Trucking 1-1

Cascade Fire 1-2

Motorcycle Superstore 0-0

Low Down 0-1

American Hardwood Floors and More 0-2

Brothers In Christ 0-3

FALL MEN'S A AMERICAN

Legacy Woodworking 3-0

Red Robin 2-1

Dalton Gang 2-1

Lifeline 2-1

Untouchables 1-2

Olive Garden 1-2

Black Rock Coffee 1-2

Sentinels 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED A

Crater Chainsaw 3-0

Dick's Towing 2-1

Where's My Pitch 1-2

Maintenance Pro 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B NATIONAL

Itz Clutch 3-0

Pro-T Spider Monkeys 2-1

Rick D's Team 2-1

The Has Beens 2-1

Hammerhead/Patient Services 1-2

Pacific Paving Outcasts 1-2

Fuel Fitness 1-2

Cyber Center 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B AMERICAN

One Hit Wonders 3-0

Wilson Equipment 2-1

Brock Peters Painting 2-1

Young Gunz 2-1

West Main Autos 2-1

BAMF 1-2

Vic/Providence 0-3

Broke n' Naggin 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C AMERICAN

Welburn Electric 3-0

Stop n' Go 2-1

Bat Busters 1-1-1

Willie Boats Predators 1-1

Revival 1-1

Main Street All-Stars 1-2

D&S Harley Davidson Wild Hawgs 1-2

All Weather Wood 0-2-1

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C NATIONAL

Skidmarks 2-0

Trouble Bound 2-0

ThrowTogethers 2-1

DOTR 2-1

NOTW (Not of this World) 2-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 1-2

Ballers 0-3

The Low Blows 0-3

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C ROGUE

Bensons Animal Farm 3-0

Benchwarmers 2-1

Donut Den 2-1

Incredibles 2-1

NP 2-1

Dominators 1-2

4M Timber 0-3

Rogue Rods 0-3

FALL WEEKDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL

Diamondslayers 3-0

Cyber Center 3-0

Ledford Construction 2-0

McGinnis Team 2-1

Blue Steel 1-1

Scorpions 1-2

Outlaws 1-2

Rusty's 4x4 0-2

Bruddah Joe's Hawaiian Plate Lunch 0-2

The Fliers 0-3

FALL WEEKDAY CO-ED C NATIONAL

Screwballs/Absolute Water 3-0

Horton Plaza 2-1

Angels 2-1

Mann Team 2-1

Warren Buffet's 1-2

Sorccerers 1-2

Amy's Kitchen 1-2

Pooper Scoopers 0-3

CO-ED A SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Net Force 8-0

Sash & Burn 8-2

Sets On the Beach 4-4

Can U Dig It 2-6

Morse Codes 0-10

CO-ED B SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Scared Hitless 9-3

Jesse's Jammers 8-4

Hard Hitters 7-5

Sand Masters 6-6

Who's Next? 6-6

Sand Eaters 5-7

Spider Monkeys 5-7

Captain Kev's 2-10

CO-ED C SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Laugh A Lot 8-4

Bump, Set, Spike 8-4

Dawg Pound 8-4

Serve Ace Us 7-5

Mouthful of Sand 6-2

Sand Fleas 5-7

Season in the Sand 2-10

Announced TBAs 0-8

cycling

Cycle Sport Thursday Night Series

Champion Raceway in White City

Sept. 3

A RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Don Vizzini; 2, Dave Reitz; 3, Steve Maluk.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Dave Reitz; 2, Mark Krause; 3, John Slawta.

FINISH — 1, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland; 2, Dave Reitz, Medford; 3, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 4, John Slawta, Medford; 5, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville; 6, Colin Mullane, Talent; 7, Dan Shepherd, Medford; 8, Tim Dougherty, Talent; 9, Doug Striley, Medford; 10, Jade Wilcoxsin, Talent;

11, Travis Caldwell, Ashland; 12, Steve Maluk, Talent; 13, Ian Bagshaw, Talent; 14, Mark Krause, Ashland; 15, Cory Longiotti, Ashland; 16, Corey O'Neill, Phoenix; 17, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 18, Alan Vos, Medford; 19, Jeff Smith, Medford.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Anthony Smith; 2, Eugene Anderson; 3, David Walker.

FINISH — 1, Anthony Smith, Jacksonville; 2, Michael G. Bansmer, Central Point; 3, Peter Sheil, Medford; 4, Thom Kneeland, Medford; 5, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 6, Steve Calvert, Grants Pass; 7, Joe Davis, Medford; 8, David Walker, Central Point; 9, Molly Mullane, Talent; 10, Nate Bailey, White City;

11, Bart Qualls, Medford; 12, Rhett Bender, Ashland; 13, Jim Halstead, Central Point; 14, Michael K. Bansmer, Central Point; 15, Emma Anderson, Medford.

JUNIORS — 1, Emma Anderson, Medford.

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man — Top Three Format

Aug. 2

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins, John Devos, 222; 2, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, Norm Hall, Ray Hall, 222; 3, Rick Lloyd, Mike Westfall, Dennis Gerke, Rick Dent, 227.

NET — 1, Gordie Carrigan, Bob Polski, Bob Blackford, Rod Rumrey, 183; 2, Jim Anderson, Arlyn Foote, Rod Nelson, Don Rhoades, 185; 3, Harry Collier, Gil Allen, Dave Rendall, 189.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Mike Walsh, Larry Fellows, Rich Pedratta, 231; 2, Bill Ligon, Tim Tolman, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, 234; 3, Glen Uemura, Mark Lewis, Tom Draper, Frank Thornquist, 239.

NET — 1, Harold Mobley, Ted Bibler, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, 182; 2, Fred Pearson, Bob Cambas, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 188; 3, Bob Moore, Rex West, Dick Fisk, Dave Jones, 189.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Ron Pearson, Pete Arnold, Don Young, Ruben Davalos; 2, Bob Farrington, Mort Gossett, Leif Ostmo, Larry Cassidy; 3, Jim Rouch, Earl Sloan, Jack Seybold.

NET — 1, Walt Russell, Dennis Bolsinga, Neil Barnes, Jay Briel, 2, Ed Farrar, Scott Farrar, Sandy Welch, John McKinney; 3, Clancy Renkowski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Guerin Fischer; 16-up hcp., Larry Fellows. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Roger Courtney; 16-up hcp., Troy Reynolds.

Monday Twilight League

Final Standings

Through Aug. 25

STANDINGS — 1, Theis Concrete, 54; 2, The Alternates, 53.5; 3, Ridge Runners, 49.5; 4, Hole Hogs, 48.5; 5, Moulding Specialties, 47.5; 6, Hill Toppers, 44.5; 7, Spicers, 42.5; 8, Luigi's, 39; 9, Jerry's Misfits, 36.5; 10, Good Guys Plumbing, 28.5; 11, Deschutes Electric, 24.5.

K.P. — No. 12, Gary Pirkkala (Luigi's). No. 17, Jerry Klocke (Jerry's Misfits).

MEDALISTS — Lance Tavalero, Pete Otoski, 33.

Tuesday Twilight League

Final Standings

Through Aug. 25

STANDINGS — 1, Hughes Bros., 58.5; 2, Team Coca-Cola, 54.5; 3, Hackers, 53; 4, Electrical Services, 46; 5, Dash Specialists, 43.5; 6, Team Carranza, 41.5; 7, Premier West, 40.5; 8, The Aces, 38; 9, Jacobsen Mortgage, 37; 10, Ace, 35.5; 11, Decibels, 35; 12, Highway Products, 34.

K.P. — No. 12, Jerry Richardson (Ace). No. 17, Bob Addington (Hughes Bros.).

MEDALISTS — Jerry Richardson (Ace), D.L. Richardson (Ace), 32.

Thursday Night Church League

Through Aug. 27

GROSS — 1, Trail Christian #1, 30; 2 (tie), Bethel Church #1, Medford Adventist, Westminster, 31; 5 (tie), LDS 6th Ward, St. John Lutheran #1, 32; 7, St. Peter Lutheran, 33; 8 (tie), Gateway Christian, Trail Christian #2, 34.

NET — 1, Bethel Church #2, 18; 2, St. John Lutheran #2, 20; 3, Table Rock Fellowship, 21.25; 4 (tie), First Christian Church, Grace Lutheran, 22; 6, Hope Christian, 22.25; 7, Community Bible #2, 22.75; 8, Ascension Lutheran, 23.25; 9, Community Bible #1, 23.5.

K.P. — No. 12, Ryan Blesser. No. 17, Curt Haines.

FINAL STANDINGS — 1, LDS 6th Ward, 158; 2, Westminster #2, 152; 3, Trail Christian #2, 133; 4, Bethel #1, 120; 5, Community Bible #1, 119; 6, Medford Adventist, 115; 7, Trail Christian #1, 109; 8, St. Peter Lutheran, 108; 9, St. John Lutheran #1, 106; 10, Hope Christian, 97;

11, Ascensino, 96; 12, St. John Lutheran #2, 94; 13, Community Bible #2, 92; 14, Gateway Christian, 85; 16, First Christian, 76; 17, Bethel #2, 76; 18, Table Rock Fellowship, 62.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Aug. 25-31

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, John Spencer, George Dunphy, 27; 3, Jerry Edmondson, 29.

GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 34.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Darrell Pace, 27; 2 (tie), John Schmidt, Bob Jones, 29.

GROSS — 1, Keith Savercool, 36.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Jerry Edmondson, Keith Savercool, 14.

Stewart Meadows GC

LTGA Results

Sept. 6

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Vicki Maddox.

NET — 1, Eileen Whitten; 2, Debi Holden.

K.P. — Debi Holden.

LONG DRIVE — Sandy Hills.

PUTTS — Vicki Maddox, 14.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Laura Lavin.

NET — 1, Dana Didericksen; 2, Terry Friend.

K.P. — Joanne Hamrick.

LONG DRIVE — Dana Didericksen.

PUTTS — Laura Lavin, 16.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Wendy French.

NET — 1, Penny Brown; 2, Peggy Jahnke.

LONG DRIVE — Wendy French.

PUTTS — Laureen Patterson, 17.

Centennial GC

Four-man Scramble Format

Sept. 7

GROSS — 1, Willy Reed, Jon Paauwe, Bill Seymour, Duane Nelson; 2, Dave Stiemert, Doug Rowe, Robert Disidoro, Steve Elam; 3, Mike Miller, Sixto Rodriguez, Bill Atwood, Norm Blandel.

NET — 1, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins, Arn Wihtol, Dave Grove; 2, Roger Vanbuskirk, Don McClure, Dave Knox, Bob Reese; 3, John Burkhart, Fred Seggelink, Kenny Johnson, Tommy Dereus.

K.P. — No. 14, Norm Blandel, Skip Ayers. No. 17, Jim Zentgraf, Mike Whiteley.

Rose Club

Trifecta Format

Sept. 3

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Pam Faurote, 39; 2, Judy Laws, 42.

NET — 1, Ruth Walker, 41; 2, Mindy Ferris, 43.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Sally Jachowski, 44; 2, Sam Renfer, 45.

NET — 1, Sharon Marler, 46; 2, Casey Seltzer, 47.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Sept. 3

MAIN EVENT — 1, Arlen Heath; 2, Mike Whitfield; 3, Levi Strunk.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — Arlen Heath.