fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Racing Awards

Oct. 17

MINI-STOCKS

CHAMPIONS — 1, John Derby; 2, Jim Pope; 3, Steve Goetz; 4, David Steele; 5, Toby Judd.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Matt Guider.

SUPER 4s

CHAMPIONS — 1, Parker Jones; 2, Tom Williams; 3, Joe Guider; 4, Krista Hadley; 5, Dave Kyker.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Parker Jones.

DWARF CARS

CHAMPIONS — 1, Greg Denton; 2, Ryan Smith; 3 (tie), Jerry Houck, Steve Orton.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Valerie DeBenedetti.

PRO STOCKS

CHAMPIONS — 1, Frank Word III; 2, Jake Word; 3, Darin Morris; 4, John Duffie; 5, Ron Willis.

MODIFIEDS

CHAMPIONS — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Scott Lenz; 3, C.J. Putnam; 4, Preston Jones; 5, Mike Johnson.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Preston Jones.

SPRINT CARS

CHAMPIONS — 1, Charlie Thompson; 2, David Hibbard.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Seth Nunes.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Craig Long 267-757; Rod Ruthstrom 264-741; Gary Hamblin 300-740; Gary Hudnall 268-740; Jerry Smith 265-739; Bill Irwin 289-734; Bill Bailey 245-698; Neal Roberts 237-674; Ray Smith 248-673;Mike Slavenski 238-673; Jason LeFever 237-673; Jan Davies 248-672; Jordan Ellis 258-668; Larry Rux 268-666; Dale Matheny 254- 666; Richard Mcinnis 278-665; Trevor Waldeyer 250-665, 246-736; Leon Fogle 258-662; Jeff Pottruff 238-657; Greg Nichols 236-654; Roger Van Buskirk 267-649; Adam Southard 246-644; Mitch Rowan 240-644; Eric Jackson 234-643; Mark Foster 226-642; Mike Rock 641; Duane McLean 227-639; Eric Kessler 228-636, 277-727; Derek Marshall 246-635; Wayne Tait 258-634; Lee Speice 247-634; Steve Wilkins 236-634; Arthur Ball 63,; 225-619; Tim Magerle 231-631; Gary Hull 230-626; Darwin Moore 246-625; 222; Mark Bell 232-619; John Tokar 225-615; Jacob Mayer 614; Ron Staniforth 232-613; Leroy Keeney 224-610; Jim Shreeve 223-609;Willy Anderson 609; Fred Estabrook 608; Steve Harmon 232-605; Duane Patterson 231-604; Dave Dawson 237-603; Ernie Bechler 224-603; Mike Yager 223-602; Alan Walters 244-601; Frankie Rutigliano 236-600; Scott Helstowski 254; Rick Matthews 248; Terry Latham 243; Scott Wihtol 239; Brady Rennick 238; Chet Faurholt 236; Ozzie Brockbank 235; Mike Henderson 235; Fred Abeyta 234; Kelly Ross 234; Mike Ussary 234; Rod Evans 232; Al Hartwell 232; Jerrad Bradley 230; Larry Van Ausdall 226; Dennis Ross 225; Dean Carson 224; Marshall Kentish 224; Brian Mosier 224; Josh Winter 224; Scott Garrett 223; Ron Snopl 222; John Ryther 221.

WOMEN — Holly Rutigliano 228-583; Thelma Glass 203-572; Denise Marshall 191- 568; Shannon Fisher 194-565; Caitlin Janes 212-556; Dawn Nimmo 191-549; Jamie Wyncoop 200-547; Lori Brockbank 190-544; Patty Kirk 202-540; AnnMarie Slavenski 222-534; Lynne Lawry 184-524; Jessica Cutteridge 199-523; Rosie Abeyta 199- 522; Marjo Vaughn 517; Vicki Rennick 513; Stacie Jordan 181-505; Annette Driskell 181-504; Christy Helstowski 236; Mony Bristow 228; Robecca Warrick 226; Marilyn Wilson 215; Heather Weston 204; Dawn Johnston 203; Alice Allen 194; Naomi Joslin 194; Julie Asher 193; Doris Grosch 193; Trish Montague 193; Kathy Peterson 191; Lynn Bernstein 189; Jo Lynn 182; Patti Royer 182; Xinia Donnelly 181; Debby Wimer 181; Billie Christianson 180; Jill Dickerson 180.

SENIORS

MEN — Jerome Lee 300-748; Neal Roberts 266-675; Roger Van Buskirk 236-660; Jim Shreeve 224-631; Nick Palumbo 220-602; Ernie Bechler 220-588; Jim Swarts 236-577; Jim Goode 204-576; Don Thorn 215; 572; Cleon Botsford 213-567, 203-553; Gordon Rose 201-565; Chuck Raye 232-563; Bill Donnelly 211-552; Marty Barrows 245; Mike Madden 234; Lee Evans 227; Ross Burd 221, 216-571; Ken Bailey 218; David Wray 215, 237-603; Gary Rosenberger 213,204-553; Clovis Glass 212; Dave Rodger 212; Jerry Abbott 211, 200; Phil Clouse 205; Patrick Kierstead 205; Rea Forbes 204; John Counts 201; Don Pratt 201; Mel Rennick 201; Ernie Barre 200; Pat Byrne 200; Vic Corchero 197;

WOMEN — Annie Grayson 204-566; Janet Crandall 204-536; Vi Hartwell 181-535; Thelma Glass 204-525, 210-544; Reta Carney 202; Alberta Rankin 197, 175; Dawn Palumbo 189; Della Diaz 188; Rita Matthias 188; Barb Reva 185; Carol Tower 181; Dixie Hanley 177; Pearl Jones 172; Edna Hartwell 170.

JUNIORS — Elliana Cochran 97-274; Reese Tipler 95; Halle Donnelly 95-244; Zach Henley 209- 520; Kyle Ferguson 201- 497; Charlie Sanders 199-569; William Donnelly 199-552; Zach McGrath 178- 389; Berry Hunt 173-423; Bryce Gideon 147-409; Jake Koentopp 141-411; Josh Fisk 129-345; Allison Price 106-284; Mason Koehler104;

JUNIOR SCRATCH — Mathew Bostrom 264-686; Trevor Lee 206-555; CJ Waldeyer 207-533; Devin Hopkins 232-517; Billy Hanning 181; Zach Wyatt 180; Anthony Wyatt 172;

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN ROTO-GRIP SCRATCH — Bill Cramer 254-256-723, Bob Korth 255-268-713, Neal Roberts 257-268-705, Laura Harvey 248-702, Curtis Woolard 247-233-220-700, Nick Brickey 268-683, Gary Hamblin 258-227-676, Ryan Shook 222-235-672, Tony Korth 252-672, Larry Luce 266-670, Ed Lee 230-226-670, Jeff King 231-277-659, Travis Woolard 223-237-655, Cliff Kettle 253-654, Matt King 234-644, Chet Wilson 244-641, Jeff Travis 234-222-641, Jary Kapus 237-629, Steve Shoemaker 235-627, Brett Brickey 235-615, Jim Shook 224-215-603, Stan Chapman 616, Bill Weekley 607. Games: Eric Kessler 244, Euel Rutledge 227.

MEN — Chris Waterbury 278-267-760, Dale Matheny 222-256-279-757, Craig Long 220-300-726, Larry Rux 223-252-225-700, David Ewing 289-699, Tony Sluga 236-224-235-695, Andrew Rux 243-224-225-692, Justin Gunn 279-685, Dan Zallar 246-268-683, Leon Fogle 255-679, Blake McKenzie 269-675, Steve Shoemaker 257-670, Michele Rutigliano 223-236-668, Justin Gunn 247-657, Don Dietl 231-223-655, Gary Severe 268-652, D.J. Snopl 225-245-651, Rand Lebaron 229-651, Nick Brickey 224-244-648, Russ Neiger 246-642, Neal Roberts 226-224-641, Zach Schluter 245-637, Jon Corbell 245-633, Don Gregg 259-632, Billy Cordell 220-630, Wayne Jones 265-627, Glen Bostrom 227-624, Ron Davis 226-620, Brian Johnson 257-618, Coe Brown 258-616, Bill Weekley 243-616, Don Dietl 258-616, LJ King 224-614, Chuck Eilenberger 221-611, Chris Tooley 225-610, Chet Wilson 228-608, Ellis Ewing 247-607, Rick Fowler 243-606, Ron Seymour 227-602. Steve Robertson 629, Mark Carrigan 606, Randy Pace 600. Games: Stan Chapman 246, Doug Guches 246, John Larkin 238, Harry Uhles 235, Patrick Hansen 234, Keith Victorino 234, Al Mullis 225, Nick Boney 224, Terry Rombach 224, Ray Carrigan 223, Terry Steward 222, Ron Dixon 221, Bill Evans 220.

WOMEN — Barb Henderson 234-238-244-716, Lela Larkin 202-289-217-708, Joan Konopasek 212-206-279-697, Marilyn Wilson 243-210-642, Lela Larkin 221-226-637, Brenda Stinnett 203-206-219-628, Heidi Hobson 225-627, Lela Larkin 243-614, Colleen Padilla 236-598, Barbara Reva 232-594, Shannon Armour 214-587, Karen Eilenberger 226-583, Sue Lindgard 245-576, Treasa Sprague 215-575, Betty Siemers 225-574, Cheryl Robertson 205-203-566, Mishan Kidd 203-557, Sheila Anderson 201-549, Michelle Atterbery 201-548, Lonna Engle 202-540, Robecca Warrick 206-537, Kelly Lambert 204-537, Teri Taylor 201-532, Kerri Crippen 203-209-531, Heather Weston 541, Lora McLean 534, Becky Guches 533, Linda Fait 532, Toni Matheny 531, Cherie Boatwright 526, Crystal Patterson 524, Lynne Lawry 523, Cindy Doran 517, Diana Hanstein 515, Mary Steward 514, Jan Chambers 512, Maxine Bartlett 505, Judy Lewis 505, Yvonne Turpin 503, Natalie Jones 501, Toni Williams 500, Vera Eadie 500. Games: Debbie Holden 222, Maxine Bartlett 211.

SENIORS:

MEN — Darwin Moore 205-212-257-674, Neal Roberts 270-224-670, Duane McLean 186-257-222-665, Reese Walker 197-219-635, Bob Prest 231-211-613, Gary Hamblin 194-188-225-607, Robert Keaton 239-591, Dennis Warrender 222-199-586, Ed Hagan 236-181-583, William Mott 198-202-571, Joe Chavez 211-555, Dennis Warrender 181-186-544, James Hanley 184-196-540, Rick Fowler 190-536, Cliff Rasmussen 183-518, Mark Lovelace 197-507, Darrell Paxson 189-507, Reese Walker 183-501, George Beldi 198-500, Mike Nichols 183-500, Chet Faurholt 186-501, Al Rossi 504, Art Lundahl 500. Games: Bud Lovelace 193, Mel Rennick 193, Mike Sweeney 191, Jim Westensee 186, Robert Hutchison 183.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 181-203-206-590, Lorna Hall 206-504, Dixie Hanley 204-497, Victor Wigginton 521. Games: Jo Hatfield 179, Pam Fowler 177, Carol Coplen 172.

football

Rogue Valley Pop Warner

Week 7

Through Oct 26

PEE WEE STANDINGS

Medford Red Raiders 7-0

Upper Rogue White Eagles 6-0

Central Point Black Comets 5-1

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 4-2

Medford Saints 4-2

Medford Cowboys 4-2

Ashland Grizzlies 3-4

Rogue River Chiefs 1-5

Phoenix/Talent Patriots 1-6

Grants Pass White Cavemen 0-6

Central Point Silver Comets 0-6

JUNIOR PEE WEE STANDINGS

Medford Black Raiders 6-0

Medford White Raiders 6-0

Ashland Bears 6-1

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 6-1

Grants Pass Blue Cavemen 5-1

Medford/Jacksonville Jaguars 3-4

Upper Rogue White Eagles 2-4

Central Point Orange Comets 2-4

Medford Cowboys 2-5

Central Point Silver Comets 1-5

Phoenix/Talent Patriots 1-5

Central Point White Comets 1-5

Grants Pass White Cavemen 0-6

golf

Eagle Point GC

Women's Club

Middle Nine Format

Oct. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 42; 2, Trea Hicks, 47.

NET — 1, Linda Scott, 37; 2, Judy Mayfield, 37.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Ellen Payne, 50; 2, Shirley Brick, 50.

NET — 1, Bobbi Becker, 33.5; 2, Louise Gage, 34.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-25 hcp., Debbie Winnen. No. 8, 0-25 hcp., Judy Laws. No. 13, 0-25 hcp., Debbie Winnen; 26-up hcp., Joyce Sisti. No. 15, 0-25 hcp., Judy Laws.

Two-man Combined Total Format

Oct. 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, J. Clayton-S. Howard, 152; 2, B. Doss-B. Lemmerman, 156; 3, C. Todd-R. Rautenberg, 161; 4, Courtney-Allen, 165.

NET — 1, R. Hutchinson-T. Fowler, 139; 2, D. Nabozny-J. Brick, 140; 3, B. Fierke-H. Fitzsimmons, 144; 4, D. Gerke-C. Farley, 147.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, R. Collins-K. Steinkamp, 170; 2, Dipple-W. Tait, 176; 3, E. Chance-L. Evans, 179; 4, J. Hines-M. Zaitsu, 188.

NET — 1, E. Wood-P. Cash, 146; 2, J. Delk-Moreland, 147; 3, M. Trautman-R. Lisee, 148; 4, Pearson-Holbrook, 153.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Manary-Fauble, 181; 2, D. Grove-T. Boyd, 184; 3, G. Winnen-D. Wolf, 189; 4, L. Ryerson-Adams, 189.

NET — 1, M. Gagnon-Nakamura, 144; 2, T. Marks-J. Oleksow, 151; 3, H. Lutes-B. Laughlin, 151; 4, A. Bellen-P. Arnold, 151.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15-hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., L. Ryerson. No. 8, 0-15-hcp., C. Todd; 16-up hcp., G. Winnen (hole-in-one). No. 13, 0-15-hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., R. Bennett. No. 15, 0-15-hcp., C. Farley; 16-up hcp., W. Tait.

Stewart Meadows GC

Club Championship

Match Play Format

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT — Ed Istel d. Ken Gentry, 4 and 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION — Vern Loy d. Ed Colin, 1-up.

FIRST FLIGHT — Dave Martisak d. Rick Monday, 1-up.

SECOND FLIGHT — Larry Spotanski d. Steve Lehnhardt, 2-up.

THIRD FLIGHT — Keith Pearson d. Larry Sharpe, 2 and 1.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Two-man Scramble

Oct. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Overmyer-Jim Bullen, 60; 2, Dave Johnson-Wayne Chamberlin, 64; 3, Guerin Fischer-John Devos, 65.

NET — 1, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 54; 2, Bob Lima-Ray Keasler, 541/2; 3, Don Simpson-John Watson, 551/2.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Gordie Carrigan-Nick Karrick, 67; 2, Bill Drewien-Mike Parsons, 71; 3, Bob Moore-Rex West, 72,

NET — 1, Paul Bostic-Jim McLean, 54; 2, Harold Mobley-Ted Bibler, 541/2; 3, Greg Wright-Mike Westfall, 57.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Dennis Bolsinga-Neil Barnes, 73; 2, Ron Pearson-Ruben Davalos, 74; 3, Paul Larsons-Bob Cambas, 76.

NET — 1, Alan Galka-Ken Wilson, 53; 2, Greg Myers-John McKinney, 531/2; 3, Harold Ross, 54.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Dennis Gerke; 16-up hcp., Paul Bostic. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Guerin Fischer; 16-up hcp., Ken Wilson.

Dr. Bob's Jamboree Scramble

Four-man Scramble - Callaway Format

Oct. 16

RESULTS — 1, Joe Duggan, Joe Weber, Dan Contento, Sammy Garner, 57.5; 2, Tom Bocast, Kelly Rhodes, Dale Bush, Rich Adams, 57.5; 3, Randy Cobb, Tim Sinnuber, Jerry Page, Mark Bender, 58.

K.P. — No. 2, Jim Schneider. No. 7, Sammy Garner. No. 12, Vance Waliser. No. 17, Dan Contento.

Rogue Valley CC

Alan B. Holmes Tournament

Oct. 17

MEN

GROSS — 1, Bob Harrell-Jim Wise, 62; 2, Ed Fischer-Rolf Peterson, 63; 3, Kevin Dixon-Ron Harvey, 65.

NET — 1, Jim Hoffman-Bill Bednar, 57.25; 2, Dane Smith-Todd Dixon, 59.5; 3, Al Raduski-Dan Leary, 60.5; 4, Kris Isackson-Tom Groves, 60.5.

LADIES

GROSS — 1, Tricia Hoffman-Trina Jones, 61.75; 2, Kathy McMurtrey-Judy Korepta, 61.75; 3, Ginger Vanwey-Carol Fischer, 62.75.

K.P. — No. 4, Wayne Vanwey.

Bear Creek GC

Oct. 13-19

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Brian Carr, 26; 2 (tie), Bob Storm, James Scott, 29.

GROSS — 1, John Spencer, 31.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1 (tie), Mike Haflich Sr., Keith Savercool, 30; 3, Jerry Edmondson, 31.

FEWEST PUTTS — George Dunphy, Brian Carr, John Spencer, 15.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Stroke Play Format

Oct. 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 88; 2, Kay Breithaupt, 92.

NET — 1, Wanda Jones, 68; 2, Lina Bickle, 74.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Sally Jachowski, 92; 2, Sam Renfer, 99.

NET — 1, Lorraine Zentgraf, 69; 2, Barbara Hanel, 70.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Lonesome Grizzly

Oct. 24

GROSS — 1, Morrison, DeForest, Cronin, Stinchcomb, 133; 2, Witt, Simpson, S. Jones, Hatfield, 144; 3, G. Jones, Morris, Catropa, Sander, 153.

NET — 1, Rampy, Winmill, Green, Rowe, 131.6; 2, Olney, C. Stark, R. Stark, K. Wright, 134.4; 3, G. Booth, Armitage, Brustol, Oldfield, 136.6.

Women's Club Championship

CHAMPION/MEDALIST — Sydney Embry.

FLIGHT A — 1, Sydney Embry; 2, Dianne Ouellet; 3, Sharon Marler.

FLIGHT B — 1, Helen Archer; 2, Suzanne Lang; 3, Sonja Dedrick.

Spring Handicap Tournament

FLIGHT A — 1, Sydney Embry; 2, Suzanne Lang; 3, Sharon Marler.

FLIGHT B — 1, Lois Shafer; 2, Sonja Dedrick; 3, Ethel Ann Ackerman.

Fall Handicap Tournament

RESULTS — 1, Lois Shafer; 2, Sonja Dedrick; 3, Anne McCollom.

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing

Dare Mighty Things Tournament

At Hamilton, Calif.

Oct. 24

JUNIOR DIVISION (19-U) MIXED FOIL

RESULTS — 1, Matt Cramer, 13, Medford; 2, Lindee Newman, 12, Medford; 3 (tie), Josiah Wise, 13, Gasquet, Calif.; 6, Will Cramer, 10, Medford.

SENIOR MIXED EPEE(Includes nationally ranked competitors)

RESULTS — 2, Jeff McJunkin, Talent; 2, Sarah Holst, Central Point; 6, Sam Bauermeister, Medford.

SENIOR MIXED FOIL(Includes nationally ranked competitors)

RESULTS — 7, Matt Cramer; 10, Josiah Wise.

SENIOR WOMEN'S EPEE (Includes nationally ranked competitors)

RESULTS — 1, Sarah Holst.

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Red Robin Shakespeare Open Meet

At Southern Oregon University Pool in Ashland

Oct. 23-25

TEAM RESULTS — 1, Superior Stingrays, 2,721; 2, Chico Aqua Jets, 2,025; 3, Redding Aqua Ducks, 1,653.5.

HIGH-POINT AGE GROUP AWARDS — Victor Orozco (age 8), Grace Jovanovic (age 12), Kate Mathews (age 14), Jenna Cooper (age 15).