fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS/STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Dan Gibson 269-753, 234-682; Eric Kessler 278-742; Damon Cochran 257-738; Greg Nichols 267-730, 226; Bill Janes 267-721; Mike Harris 266-715; Jan Davies 255-713; Tom Cook 252-711; Karl Blust 297-707; Bill Bailey 238-704; Willie Anderson 236-704; Mike Henderson 258- 701; Brian Sendelbach 243-701; Jim Brockbank 244-697; Tony Bristow 247-697, 225; Doug Townsend 257-695; Jeff Pottruff 253-693; Steve Schmidt 258-686; Rod Ruthstrom 246-686; Larry Rux 256-680; Kelly Ross 246-679; Robert Gibson 256-673; Steve Benston 233-671, 255; Doug Ainsworth 235-664; Richard Tobin 279-663; DJ Snopl 288-661; Jary Kapus 245-656; Darwin Moore 235-654; Adam Southard 225-654, 267-692; Bob Penney 255-650; Ryan Bauman 244-649; Robert LaFever 235-641; Jerry Smith 226-639; Trevor Waldeyer 247-637; Gary Hull 237-635; Tim Magerle 242- 633; Wayne Rohde 277- 632; Bob Stratton 240-629; Mike Westfall 229-627; Les Nimmo 225-627; Joe Sheals 298-626; Justin Gunn 224-626; Jake Ellis 223-623; Rick Clark 224-622; Steve Harmon 245-621; Gary Hudnall 279-620; Ken Rogers 236-619; Jim Davis 267-617; Tyler Inman 234-617; Mike Jennings 212-614; Mike Wiley 613; Bob Blackwell 243-611, 257-690; Troy Boyd 225-610; Alan Walter 213-610; Jim Goode 263-607; Leon Fogle 223-604, 635; Kyle Young 225-603; Scott Garrett 224-603; Dave Nosack 609; Steve Mullis 601; Rick Matthews 250; MarkBell 246; Alex Romanowski 244; Bernie Gunn 244; Dave Gordon 244; Richard Babcock 244; Mark Bateman 243; Kevin Henley 242; Mike Kringlebach 237; Terry Tumbleson 237; Mark Foster 236; Arthur Ball 235; Bruce Snook 235; Richard Mcinnis 235; Trent Kingsbury 235; Duane McLean 234; Joe Dauenhauer 234; Dan Johnson 233; Derek Marshall 233; John Tokar 233; Steve Rennick 233; Ken Marshall 231; Larry Rose 228; Greg Brown 227; Brady Rennick 226; Ryan Fiegi 226; Matt King 225; Jared Inlow 224; Dan Zallar 223; Zach Wilson 223; Rick Sanchez 222; Craig Davis 220; Jesse Barre 218; Ernie Bechler 217; Dave Dawson 215; Ollie Fernandez 215; Stacey Dunn 215; Gene Lounder 214; John Ryther 214; Ken Peck 214; Mitch Babcock 214; Clifford Beck 213; Walt Shontz 213; Phillip Moore 211; Troy Miles 211; Dave Paxson 210; Bill Gibson 206; Richard Macormic 206; Wayne Hanlon 206; John Cooper 204; Monte Neal 203; Jake Jacobson 202; Jim Elo 202; Trent Gelling 200.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 239-665; Christy Helstowski 245-619; Jodi Bell 207-591, 236; Marilyn Wilson 206-585, 202; Julie Asher 249-584; Lora McLean 243-584; Holly Rutigliano 225-581; Janet Crandall 206-571; Tracy Caster 220-559; Teresa Tester 225-558; Gladys Daugherty 206-558; Robecca Warrick 220-554; Sam Blackwell 205-552; Lori Brockbank 200-547;Vicki Rennick 204-542; Lillie Gibson 202-528; Nina Lee 185-522; Jammie Wyncoop 211-520; Crystal Tratz 187-519; Kathy Peterson 189-518; Laura Garrett 205-517; Naomi Joslin 183-516; Mary Carson 199-515; Dava Nimmo 181-514; AnnMarie Slavenski 201-513; Sharon Severe 200-500; Francie Skinner 216; Annette Driskell 209; Barbara Ellis 206; Jana Gunn 205; Paula Clark 202; Shasta Bateman 201; Melissa Darling 200; Myra Dahack 197; Tamera Heaton 192; Nancy Lounder 190; Val Wilson 190; Shirley Knight 185; Patty Rennick 180; Diana Lyon 178; Mary St. Arnold 170.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through April 24

MEN'S BASEBALL STANDINGS

Cardinals 3-0

Red Sox 2-1

Marlins 1-2

Indians 0-3

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Brandon's Ballers 1-1

Gino's Girls 2-0

Oregon's Off-Season Crime Spree 1-1

All-Stars 0-2

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Spider Monkeys 2-0

And One 2-0

District Sixers 1-1

Old School 1-1

541 Ballers 0-2

Bad News Bears 0-2

golf

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesdays

Two-Man Combined Score

April 20

GROSS — 1, Don Sever-Rick Young, 143; 2, Sixto Rodriguez-(Blind Draw), 163.

NET — 1, Steve Elam-Steve Lovich, 139; 2, Don Gifford-Bill Hymas, 140.

K.P. — No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Steve Josephson; 13-up hcp., Alex Schulenburg. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Norm Hall; 13-up hcp., Alex Schulenburg.

Tuesday Twilight League

Stroke Play Format

April 20

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Eric Linerud, 40; 2, Bill Lankford, 41; 3, Brady Gibson, 42; 4, Todd Ostenson, 44.

NET — 1 (tie), Scott Gephart, Mike Garrett, 37; 3 (tie), Ed Eagles, Mark Tewes, 39.

K.P. — No. 14, 0-13 hcp., Bill Lankford. No. 17, 0-13 hcp., Chris Wood.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Chris Jacobsen, 42; 2, Greg Glass, 43; 3 (tie), Jim Sultz, Denny Sweet, 46.

NET — 1, Jason Card, 33; 2, Mike Evers, 38; 3 (tie), Jay Baymiller, Ed Lee, 39.

K.P. — No. 14, 14-up hcp., Jason Card. No. 17, 14-up hcp., Paul Hart.

Thursday Twilight League

Stroke Play Format

April 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Brian Robinson, Steve Lovich, 35; 3 (tie), Jay Klemp, Rick Dimick, 37; 5, Daniel Wozniak, 38; 6, Matt Grove, 38.

NET — 1, Kevin Williams, 33; 2, Bobby Foote, 34; 3 (tie), Tom Zakowski, Don Sever, Dick Brekke, Casey Arden, 35.

K.P. — No. 14, 0-13 hcp., Brian Robinson. No. 17, 0-13 hcp., Steve Lovich (hole-in-one).

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Buck Sarver, 41; 2 (tie), Joe Mahar, Paul Steckbauer, Glen Intermill, 43; 5 (tie), Jeff Harder, Dave Harder, 44.

NET — 1, Stan Sesar, 33; 2, Randy Rudy, 35; 3, Mike Boldt, 36; 4 (tie), Kelly Brown, Joe Smith, 37; 6, Steve Martinich, 38.

K.P. — No. 14, 14-up hcp., Ray Figueira. No. 17, 14-up hcp., Steve Martinich.

Rose Club

First Four/Last Five Format

April 8

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 43; 2, Sam Renfer, 49.

NET — 1, Connie Howard, 35; 2, Marie Resler, 36.

Rose Club

April 15

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 38; 2, Candy Lucas, 38; 3, Anne Westerman, 39

NET — 1, Dana Dickerson, 25; 2, Linda Scott, 28; 3, Tonia Waldron, 28.

Rose Club

Four-person Scramble

April 22

GROSS — 1, Leslie Gainey, Tonia Waldron, Barbara Hanel, 71; 2, Pamela Faurote, Victoria Watson, Anita Hoerner, 73.

NET — 1, Judy Laws, Candy Lucas, Linda Wade, Judy Tonn, 50; 2, Pinky McIvor, Ruth Walker, Sue Garred, Dana Didericksen, 50.

Stewart Meadows GC

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS —1, Teri Mayer; 2, Belinda Robbins.

NET — 1, Doreen Echols; 2, Gwen Quimby.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Sallie Simpson; 2, Joann Hamrick; 3, Sabrina Reich.

NET — 1, Dana Didericksen; 2, Patti Andries.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Lena Cochran; 2, Cheryl Dunham; 3, Beth Capsey.

NET — 1, Rita Thomas; 2, Ree Ayres; 3, Patti Fields.

K.P. — Ree Ayres.

LONG DRIVE — 1, Doreen Echols, Judy Brown, Jeanne Rasmussen.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twilight League

Week One

April 21

GROSS — 1, Nathan Monroe, 34; 2, James Scott, 34; 3, Andy Pace, 34.

NET — 1, Travis Poulton, 25; 2, Mike Flores, 27; 3, Vince Edlefsen, 27.

K.P. — No. 5, Travis Poulton. No. 6, Andy Pace. No. 7, Mike Flores.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Bob Calkins.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Shoji's, 14; 2 (tie), Rough Riders, J&S Excavating, Rogue Valley Catering, 10; 5, Teendrivermonitoring.com, 8; 6, My Guys, 6; 7 (tie), Los 4 Amigos, My Girls, James Gang, 4; 10, Paden Eye Care, 0.

Men's Club

Poker Run Format

April 13-19

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, George Dunphy, 5-3s; 2, James Scott, 5-3s; 3, Ralph Smith, 4-3s.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1, Bill Riggert, 5-3s; 2, Neil Rose, 5-3s; 3, Ken Janicke, 5-3s.

FEWEST PUTTS — Jerry Edmondson, 13.

Women's Club

Poker Run Format

April 14-20

RESULTS — 1, Vanessa Hopf, 7-3s; 2, Kris Hall, 5-4s; 3, Madelyn Barber, 4-5s.

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, Ina Prosser, 28; 2, Jody Larson, 29; 3 (tie), Kathy Silvers, Val Rhodes, Bobbie Middaugh, Pat Popow, 30.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1 (tie), Dee St. Martin, Helen Rentz, 27; 3 (tie), Laurie Fox, Gloria Smith, 28; 5 (tie), Claire Salmonson, Elanie Wells, Carol James, 30.

FLIGHT C

RESULTS — 1, Judy Wallace, 24; 2 (tie), Polly Holland, LaRue Briggs, 25; 4, Phyllis Robertson, 27.

FEWEST PUTTS — Gloria Smith, 14.

Eagle Point GC

April 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rautenburg-Howard, 65; 2, Todd-Timmel, 69; 3, Gage-Gage, 72.

NET — 1, Fierke-Farley, 57.5; 2, Foulon-Wood, 60; 3, Decker-Drewien, 61.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Gmur-Williams, 75; 2, Gardner-Allen, 77; 3, Rouland-Norquist, 78.

NET — 1, Harrison-Brick, 59.5; 2, Milligan-McElmurry, 60; 3, Delk-Betts, 61.5.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Vigil-Siedlecki, 74; 2, Nabozny-Hamilton, 77; 3, Botsford-Collins, 79.

NET — 1, Hossu-Farkas, 55.5; 2, Dinwiddie-Karrick, 57.5; 3, Eaton-Moll, 59.5.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., R. Foulon; 16-up, D. Gerke. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., C. Farley; 16-up hcp., N. Karrick. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., C. Gage; 16-up hcp., P. Eggers. No. 15, 0-15 hcp, D. Nabozny; 16-up hcp., G. Hossu.

Stone Ridge GC

Monday Twilight League

April 19

GROSS — 1, The Hackers, 30; 2, Deschutes Electric, 30.

NET — 1, Jerry's Misfits, 29.5; 2, Luigi's, 30.5.

K.P. — No. 2, Rick Murdoch. No. 7, Blade Hannon.

Thursday Church League

Through April 15

GROSS — 1, Community Bible #1, 50; 2, Valley Christian Fellowship, 60; 3, LDS 6th Ward, 61; 4, Gateway-Sonrise, 64; 5, Bethel #1, 67; 6, Westminster River Rock STS, 68; 7, Table Rock Fellowship, 72; 8, Grace Christian (Red), 76; 9, Community Bible #2.

NET —1, Hope Christian, 38.5; 2, LDS Gold Hill, 43; 3, Bethel #2, 43.5; 4, St. John Lutheran #2, 46; 5, St. Peter Lutheran, 49.5; 6 (tie), Medford Adventist, St. John Lutheran #1, Grace Christian (Blue), 51; 9, Ascension Lutheran, 58.5.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Twilight Four-man Best Ball (3 of 4)

April 22

GROSS — 1, Barry Sander, Mike Morrison, Gerry Jones, Gary Small, 115; 2, Bret DeForest, Roy Cruz, Robert Medeck, Matt Manson, 116; 3, Ross Rampy, Tom Winmill, Doug Green, Bob Mayer, 122.

NET — 1, Pete LaPierre, Howard Hunter, John Wurfl, Bob McGuire, 96; 2, Bob Decker, Nick Decker, Duane Bogle, Don Gordon, 99; 3, Tom Kohan, James Zekas, Jim Slate, Jeff Hamlett, 101.

K.P. — Mike Morrison, Mike Thomas, Mike Morris, Bob Decker.

Men's Club

Two-man Combined

April 24

RESULTS — 1, Mike Morrison-Bret DeForest, 146; 2, Rich Olney-Chris Stark, 162; 3, Gerry Jones-Max Facey, 170; 4, Ron Tracy-Mike Thomas, 170; 5, Mike Connors-Roy Cruz, 171; 6, Mike Morris-Jerry Hauck, 171.

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Center

Youth Progressive

At Northwest Fencing Center in Beaverton

April 17

AGES 14-UNDER FOIL

RESULTS — 1, Matt Cramer, Medford; 5, Jason Foster, Medford; 10, Josiah Wise, Gasquet, Calif.; 11, Daniel Salcido, Eagle Point.

AGES 12-UNDER EPEE

RESULTS — 6, Ceili Widmann, Medford; 8, Josh Griffin, Medford.

AGES 12-UNDER FOIL

RESULTS — 1, 7, Daniel Salcido, Eagle Point; 12, Shelbie Seeberg, Medford.

AGES 12-UNDER EPEE

RESULTS —1, Lindee Newman, Medford; 3, Ceili Widmann, Medford.

AGES 10-UNDER FOIL

RESULTS — 8, Shelbie Seeberg, Medford.

running

Bridge the Gap Run

April 14

TOP 25 RESULTS

10K RESULTS — 1, Scott Becker, 26, 35.29; 2, Todd Ragsdale, 41, 37:04; 3, Grif Wilder, 48, 37:12; 4, Joshua Thorpe, 26, 37:51; 5, Chad Wikander, 37, 39:11; 6, Joe Griffin, 49, 39:23; 7, Adam Cortell, 38, 40:03; 8, Nathan Hoxmeier, 25, 40:52; 9, Janelle Ralph, 28, 41:20; 10, Dave Peterson, 45, 42:05;

11, Dave Edwards, 47, 42:18; 12, Karl Pryor, 46, 44:08; 13, Gregory Randolf, 31, 44:24; 14, Erin Federline, 35, 44:25; 15, Ron Alonzo, 60, 44:40; 16, Christy Battiato, 43, 44:51; 17, Ben Ralph, 33, 45:27; 18, Elena Meyer, 46, 45:54; 19, Pattie Dempsey, 51, 46:36; 20, Rory Curtis, 44, 47:01;

21, Peter Bilden, 19, 47:04; 22, Komoki Lamp, 32, 47:05; 23, Dave Gaines, 39, 47:25; 24, Terry Summers, 38, 48:17; 25, Levi Jones, 15, 48.46.

5K RESULTS — 1, Jon Leuthold, 42, 17:41; 2, Scott Stemple, 44, 18:02; 3, Jon Buel, 23, 18:06; 4, David Engstrom, 44, 18:24; 5, Guy Hakanson, 22, 18:40; 6, Camden Stemple, 14, 19:24; 7, Jon Theiring, 35, 19:53; 8, Conner Stanek, 14, 20:01; 9, Jacob Lamb, 15, 20:02; 10, Lars Rockwell, 14, 20:18;

11, Laura Raber, 32, 20:21; 12, Aaron Ramirez, 32, 20:22; 13, Tristan Akery, 14, 20:25; 14, Charles Hodge, 59, 20:44; 15, Tyron Raber, 32, 20:45; 16, Annie Watson, 13, 20:45; 17, Lela Stemple, 13, 21:05; 18, Kayla Parsons, 16, 21:46; 19, Leshaya Spears, 28, 22:15; 20, Robert Atkinson, 26, 22:21;

21, Rachel Gussin, 22, 22:29; 22, Jason Jantzer, 39, 22:29; 23, Jane Podolski, 50, 22:30; 24, Benjamin Wewerka, 33, 22:31; 25, Tanya Ruff, 32, 22:36.