fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

auto racing

Champion Raceway Drags

At Champion Raceway in White City

Aug. 6

HIGH SCHOOL — 1, Megan Quaderer, Grants Pass; 2, Josh Benitez, Medford.

MOTORCYCLE — 1. Jerry Stinson, Medford; 2, Jeramy Reber, Rogue River.

SPORT COMPACT — 1, Perry Hammons, Grants Pass; 2, Travis Owens, Eagle Point.

STREET DOT — 1, Paul Breedlove, Klamath Falls; 2, Kevin Barden, Etna, Calif.

HOT ROD — 1, Sean Thomas, Grants Pass; 2, Danny Anderson, Merlin.

Aug. 7

JUNIOR DRAGSTER THUNDER — 1, Jason Brunelle, Eagle Point; 2, Jonah Betger, Vancouver, Wash.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER LIGHTNING — 1, Rochelle Pappel, Eugene; 2, Jamie Ladd, Welches.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER BONUS RACE — 1, Forrest Angwin III, Grants Pass; 2, Jamie Ladd, Welches.

MOTORCYCLE — 1, Jerry Stinton, Medford; 2, Jeramy Reber, Rogue River.

SPORTSMAN — 1, Jerry Cochrane, Medford; 2, Derrick Jackson, McMinnville.

PRO — 1, John James, Merlin; 2, Jon Ruff, Central Point.

SUPER PRO — 1, Ron Pappel, Eugene; 2, Shane Marsh, Central Point.

Aug. 8

JUNIOR DRAGSTER — 1, Casey Ladd, Welches; 2, Jason Brunelle, Eagle Point.

MOTORCYCLE — 1, Jerry Stinson, Medford.

SPORTSMAN — 1, Ken Stevens, Springfield; 2, Craig Hobbs, Myrtle Creek.

PRO — 1, Dan Holscher, White City; 2, Paul Breedlove, Klamath Falls.

SUPER PRO — 1, Ron Pappel, Eugene; 2, John Nero, Eugene.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Mick Rutigliano 267-732; Robert Gibson 257-731; Trevor Nave 248-698; Phil Wall 246-689; Frankie Rutigliano 233-677; Craig Long 245-675; Bill Haars 253-673; Steve Rennick 246-671; Ron Norris 253-655; Dion Hall 243-649; Rod Evans 236-649; Bob Blackwell 231-648; Mitch Rowan 244-630; Adam Southard 248-619; Duane McLean 234-618; Sam Scarbrough 220-615; Arthur Ball 232-614; Ron Kendall 232-614; John Counts 222-614; Richard Tobin 232-611; Eric Lierman 234-610; John Rohde 213-609; Clint Valiquette 242-603; Jim Vargas 278-602; Leon Fogle 259; Chet Wilson 245; Troy Boyd 242; Tony Bristow 237; Rob Daniels 234; Joe Haptonstall 227; Jason Asmussen 222; Jim Shreeve 215; Don Greenamyer 213; Gary Hull 213; Matt King 205; Jeff Mullins 202; Richard Bowsher 200; Mathew Harthun 199; Lorenzo Vasquez 191.

WOMEN — Barb Henderson 275-688; Linn Goode 224-651; Mony Bristow 247-621; Betty Havira 236-619; Kelly DeLisle 210-599; Rose Wall 205-593; Sam Blackwell 223-589; Sheila Anderson 222-583; Lori Wilcox 224-551; Judy Hanna-Bell 194-538; April Rose 185-513; Pearl Havira 184-509; Holly Rutigliano 202; Linda Glaeseman 200; Jan Sutherlin 195; Jan Chambers 192; Shawnna Meyer 190; Ruth McFall 182; Patty Rennick 181; Dianna Sather 177.

SENIORS — Darrell Cordonier 224-627; Carol Harsh 200-511; Art Ball 247; Bruce Snook 233; Clovis Glass 200; Roger VanBuskirk 200; Phyllis Foster 182; Thelma Glass 182; Sharon Laurich 182.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Bill Weekley 278-227-716, Joe Guches 231-268-712, Bill Cramer 257-234-686, Darwin Moore 223-255-680, Larry Rux 237-245-677, Don Gregg 232-259-670, Bill Weekley 252-650, Duane McLean 258-650, Joe Stuart 234-220-644, Andrew Rux 269-642, Terry Tarvin 256-636, Stan Chapman 231-629, Brad Wyncoop 222-626, Brian Champion 247-222-625, Bruce Harper 244-618, Ron Seymour 235-612, Brett Hays 222-603.Games: Lee Evans 232, Larry Lampman 228, John Bird 226, Scott Fait 225.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 225-234-200-659, KD Pritchett 211-233-596, Tracy Robinson 223-569, Michelle Lunsford 212-555, Barbara Reva 212-524, Carol Coplen 210-508, Crystal Patterson 536, Yvonne Turpin 509.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 216-245-180-641, Bruce Snook 254-212-633, Dennis Warrender 189-512, Robert Hutchison 187-512. Games: Paul Jacobson 201, George Beldi 201, Mike Sweeny 187, George Keena 184, John Wright 183.

WOMEN — Carol Harsh 191-524, Carol Coplen 173-489. Games: Sally Sweeny 186.

ROXY ANN JR./ADULT: (2 Game Series)

ADULTS — Dan Zallar 232, Lela Larkin 226, Dianna Bowdish 200.

JUNIORS — Dakota Marshall 212, Charlie Sanders 212, Amanda Maslen 178, Nick Hershberger 174, Kevin Lemon 166, Jonathan Carraway 162, Ryan Bentley 154, Jason Ransom 121.

ROXY JR. TRIOS — Jeremy David 97-109, Jacob McClure 69, Skyler Witt 68, Daneal Enriquez 68, Preston Dixon 62, Andre Moreno 52.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Aug. 9

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Gino's Girls 5-0

All-Stars 3-2

Waterboyz 3-2

Josh's Team 2-3

Century Link 1-4

The S.O.B.'s 0-5

OUTDOOR COED SOCCER

Black Warriors 5-0

Naranja Mechanica 4-2

The Blues 3-2-1

Rasta Lions 3-2-1

Pressure 2-0-3

Renegades 2-1-3

Arsenal 2-1-2

ThunderCats 1-1-3

FC Oregon 2-4

Xtension 1-2-3

City 1-4-1

Unreal Madrid 0-4-1

OUTDOOR WOMEN'S SOCCER

Placeholder 6 5-0

Lightning 4-1-1

Chivas 2-2

The Cheetahs 2-2-1

The Bees 1-2-3

Ponderosa 1-2

Jaguars 1-3-1

Lemas 0-4

SAND COED A VOLLEYBALL

Penkertons 10-2

Sandy Cameltons 10-2

PWNED 10-2

Serve Aces 5-7

Four Play on the Sand 5-7

Scared Hitless 4-8

Sets on the Beach 4-8

Court Gestures 0-12

SAND COED B VOLLEYBALL

Hard Hitters 8-4

Moss Adams 6-6

Team Chance 6-6

One-Armed Bandits 6-6

El Fuego 5-7

Sets on the Beach 5-7

OUTDOOR COED C VOLLEYBALL

Serves You Right 11-1

Cruzers 10-2

Amy's Kitchen 5-3

Mouth Full of Sand 5-7

Jerry's Kids 3-5

Serve-Ace-Us 4-8

Laugh-A-Lot 4-8

Eighty Grit 2-10

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

SandWitches 11-1

Sandtastic 8-4

Half Pints 7-5

BYE 5-7

Monsters 3-9

MKMK 2-10

Cycling

Thursday Night Series

Cycle Sport Bicycle Race Series

At Champion Raceway in White City

Aug. 5

CAT A

SPRINT 1 — 1, Matt Dooley; 2, Don Vizzini; 3, Alan Vos.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Ryan Wilcoxson; 2, Mark Krause; 3, Spencer Gray.

RESULTS — 1, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 2, Mark Krause, Rogue River; 3, Ryan Wilcoxson, Talent; 4, Matt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 5, Dave Masessa, Medford; 6, Corey O'Neill, Phoenix; 7, Jade Wilcoxson, Talent; 8, Alan Vos, Phoenix; 9, Doug Striley, Medford; 10, Ian Bagshaw, Talent;

11, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville; 12, Jeff Smith, Medford; 13, Dan Shepherd, Medford; 14, Joe Chaves, Ashland; 15, Travis Caldwell, Ashland; 16, Glen Gann, Medford; 17, Richard Hogan, Medford.

CAT B

SPRINT 1 — 1, Timothy Jaynes; 2, Adam Artner; 3, Andrew Roberts.

RESULTS — 1, Ryan Dunagan, Medford; 2, Andrew Roberts, Medford; 3, Josh Nelson, Klamath Falls; 4, Adam Artner, Medford; 5, Eugene Anderson, Medford; 6, David Walker, Central Point; 7, Tom Keller, Central Point; 8, Timothy Jaynes, Grants Pass; 9, Nate Bailey, White City; 10, Leslie Lunas, Eugene;

11, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 12, Bart Qualls, Medford; 13, Brainard Benjamin, Ashland; 14, Curt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 15, Gage Bailey, White City; 16, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 17, Stephanie Dunagan, Medford; 18, Robby Vos, Phoenix.

JUNIORS — 1, Adam Artner, Medford; 2, Timothy Jaynes, Grants Pass; 3, Gage Bailey, White City; 4, Robby Vos, Phoenix.

golf

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 2

TWO-PERSON TEAM RESULTS — 1, Gage It Construction (Dana Diderickson-Belinda Robbins); 2, Fidelity Quick Print (Monique Carillo-Jan Bettenburg).

FOUR-PERSON TEAM RESULTS — 1, Fore Ayers (Ree Ayres, Ann Loar, Debbie Sumpton); 2, Garred Design (Brenda Grant, Cindy Glover, Pam Mooers, Lenda Eek).

K.P. — No. 4, Tina Bloom. No. 5, Lucille Stroh.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Monique Carillo.

Parent-Junior Scramble

July 31

ADVANCED DIVISION — 1, Kyle Campbell-Chris Campbell; 2, Alex Brown-Drew Brown; 3, Jack Singleton-Bill Singleton.

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION — 1, Johnathan Bell-Tim Bell.

K.P. — Jack Singleton.

LONG DRIVE — Alex Brown.

Men's Club

July 27-Aug. 2

FLIGHT A

NET — 1 (tie), Bob Storm, Neil Rose, 27; 3, Brian Wiley, 28.

GROSS — 1, Sean Stewart, 35.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Bill Riggert, 26; 2, Tom Tams, 27; 3, Tom Madara, 29.

GROSS — 1, Dan Milan, 39.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, James Scott, 12.

Women's Club

July 28-Aug. 3

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Cheri Hammer, 29; 2, Lucille Stroh, 32.

GROSS — 1, Vanessa Hopf, 43.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1 (tie), Aline Householder, Madelyn Barber, 27.

GROSS — 1, Lavelle Ricks, 47.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Aline Householder, 12.

Men's Twilight League

Week 14

Aug. 4

GROSS —1, Andy Pace, 32; 2, Nathan Monroe, 33.

NET — 1, Gary Spillane, 22; 2, Mike Flores, 26.

K.P. — No. 2, Mario Rodriguez. No. 5, Jim Shannon. No. 6, Sean Stewart.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Tom Barrett.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Teendrivermonitoring.com, 48; 2, Rough Riders, 46; 3, The Four Amigos, 44; 4, James' Gang, 40; 5, Shoji's, 37; 6, Rogue Valley Catering, 31; 7, My Girls, 29; 8, J&S Excavating, 28; 9, My Guys, 25; 10, Paden Eye Care, 21.

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

Four-club and a Putter Format

Aug. 4

RESULTS — 1 (tie), Wayne Taylor, Andy Nairne, 31; 3, Jim Ellis, 32; 4 (tie), John Geser, Bob Plattner, Paul Schurman, Marty Berglund, 33.

Quail Point Ladies Club

Medal Play Tournament

Aug. 5

GROSS — 1, Clancey Todd, 49.

NET — 1 (tie), Ina Prosser, Judy Wallace, 38.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Carol James, 51.

NET — 1, Cynthia Dolan, 35.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, June Giorvas, 57.

NET — 1, Claire Salmonson, 38.

LOWEST PUTTS — 1, Cynthia Dolan, 13.

CHIP-IN — No. 1, LaRue Briggs, Judy Wallace. Nos. 2, 6, Cynthia Dolan.

Centennial GC

Sasquatch Open

Aug. 2-3

PROFESSIONALS DIVISION

TWO-DAY RESULTS — 1, Kris Isackson, PGA, 136; 2, Patrick Oropallo, Eagle Point GC, 138; 3, Isaac Sanchez, Morgan Creek GC, 139; 4 (tie), Brent Santoni, Quail Point GC and Brian Nosler, PGA, 143; 6, Jarrod Warner, Harbor Links GC; 7, Ed Fisher, Rogue Valley CC, 146; 8, Griffen Kruse, Umpqua Valley Resort, 147; 9, Rocky Warner, Harbor Links GC and Anthony Ulloa, Centennial GC.

DAY ONE — 1, Kris Isackson, 64; 2, Patrick Oropallo, 67; 3 (tie), Jarrod Warner, Issac Sanchez, 70.

DAY TWO — 1, Issac Sanchez, 69; 2, Brian Nosler, 70; 3 (tie), Brent Santoni, Patrick Oropallo, 71.

AMATEUR DIVISION

TWO-DAY RESULTS

GROSS — 1, Andy Baida, 147; 2, Mark Wilson, 150; 3, Kyle Oldfield, 151; 4, Marty Morlan, 152; 5 (tie), Jeff Myers, Dan Westbrook, 154; 7 (tie), David Denham, Brian Trowbridge, 155.

NET — 1, Mike Beaton, 133; 2, Phil Cash, 134; 3, Dennis Balsinga, 136; 4, Jim Zentgraf, Lance Ferguson, 137; 6, Denny Kruse, 139; 7 (tie), Dennis Ross, Paul Reynolds, 141.

TEAM RESULTS

TWO-DAY TOTAL — 1, Ed Fisher, Mike Beaton, Al Raduski, Wayne Van Wey, Jake Rockwell, 388; 2, Brian Nosler, Bob Harrell, Sandy Nosler, Dennis Slattery, D.L. Richardson, 391; 3, Issac Sanchez, Jim Hemple, Lloyd Nygard, Tony Aguon, Lance Ferguson, 392; 4, Patrick Oropallo, Rick Collins, Steve Howard, Mark Zaitsu, Dennis Bolsinga, 394; 5, Norm Blandel, Kyle Oldfield, John Hoffman, Frank Phillips, Doug Tollefson, 397.

DAY ONE — 1, Patrick Oropallo, Rick Collins, Steve Howard, Mark Zaitsu, Dennis Bolsinga, 192; 2 (tie), Ed Fisher, Mike Beaton, Al Raduski, Wayne Van Wey, Jake Rockwell and Jarrod Warner, Casey Awbry, Jackson Kitzinger, Grant Haigh, Justin Azvedo and Chris Daggitt, Ray Flansburg, Dave Stiemert, Andy Baida, Dean McKinney, 195.

DAY TWO — 1, Brian Nosler, Bob Harrell, Sandy Nosler, Dennis Slattery, D.L. Richardson, 192; 2, Ed Fisher, Mike Beaton, Al Raduski, Wayne Van Wey, Jake Rockwell, 193; 3, Isaac Sanchez, Jim Hemple, Lloyd Nygard, Tony Aguon, Lance Ferguson, 194.

K.P.s

AMATEURS — Jeff Myers, Dennis Slattery, Grant Haigh, Mike Beaton, Ben Purtzer, Andy Baida, Marty Morlan, Rick Collins, Marty Morlan, John Hoffman, Dan Westbrook, Sixto Rodriguez, John Warner, George Countee, Dewayne Robinson, Robb Hebble.

PROFESSIONALS — Ed Fisher 2, Kris Isackson 3, Patrick Oropallo, Rocky Warner, Rex Denham.

Rose Club

Golf Dice Game Format

Aug. 5

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, Ruth Walker, Delma Kortt, Anne Westerman, 72; 2, Linda Scott, Pinky McIvor, Vicki Capp, Candy Lucas, 76.

NET — 1, Sharon Marler, Linda Bickel, Peggy Chiponis, Dana Didericksen, 44; 2, Casey Seltzer, Lorraine Zentgraf, Liz Karpen, Barbara Hanel, 49.

Thursday Twilight League

Aug. 5

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Duane Nelson, 36; 2 (tie), Brian Robinson, Steve Celayeta, Daniel Wozniak, 37.

NET — 1 (tie), Matt Grove, Robert Husel, Craig Batchelor, 35; 4, Jon Paauwe, 37.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-11 hcp., Duane Nelson. No. 6, 0-11 hcp., Brian Robinson.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Mike Dauenhauer, 37; 2 (tie), Mike Boldt, Paul Steckbauer, 40; 4, Buck Sarver, 42.

NET — 1, Jeff Harder, 32; 2, Dino Picollo, 33; 3 (tie), Randy Rudy, Craig Batesole, 35.

K.P. — No. 4, 12-up hcp., Dino Picollo. No. 6, 12-up hcp., Scott Reed.

Tuesday Twilight League

Aug. 3

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dan Westbrook, 37; 2, Jim Hemple, 40; 3, Bill Lankford, 41.

NET — 1, Scott Waggoner, 31; 2, Antonio Gutierrez, 34; 3, Mike Garrett, 37.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-13 hcp., Mike Garrett. No. 6, 0-13 hcp., Scott Gephart.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jason Card, 41; 2, Greg Glass, 42; 3, Ron Moore, 43.

NET — 1, Jay Baymiller, 33; 2, Ralph Emerson, 34; 3, Ben Arechiga, 36.

K.P. — No. 4, 14-up hcp., Ben Arechiga. No. 6, 14-up hcp., Jason Card.

Stewart Meadows GC

Men's Twilight League

Week 14

Two-man Scramble Format

Aug. 3

GROSS — 1, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Vern Loy, Ed Istel, Marv Hackwell).

NET — 1, Jahnke Heating (Steve Ekwall, Glen Jahnke, Pat Patterson, Vinnie Mendolia); 2, Cascade Athletic (Ken Pendergast, Jim Gregg, Bud Rostel, Hank Munn); 3, Ace Copier (Robin Green, Jerry Casad, Dan Brewington, Pat Lawson).

K.P. — No. 5, Josh Loy. No. 7, Will Travis.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, A Taste of Honey Limo, 23.33; 2, S&S Sheet Metal No. 2, 21.03; 3, KOGAP, 20.25; 4, Jahnke Heating & Air, 19.5; 5, Ace Copier, 18.5; 6, Mail Tribune, 16.53; 7, The Posse, 16.5; 8, S&S Sheet Metal No. 1, 15.25; 9, S&B James, 15.0; 10, Work Appraisal, 11.95; 11, Cascade Athletic, 11.7; 12, B.B.S., 11.03; 13, Aces, 7.25.

LTGA Tournament

Aug. 4

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Pam Holzwarth, 42; 2, Vicki Maddox, 46.

NET — 1, Belinda Robbins-Gagich, 33.5.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Joanne Hamrick, 45.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Regina Eddington, 46; 2, Jeanine Crutchfield, 51; 3, Ree Ayres, 52; 4, Terri Coppersmith, 57.

NET — 1, Sabrina Reich, 27; 2, Sheila Broughton, 31; 3, Nola Shaw, 36.

K.P. — Pam Holzwarth, Dana Didericksen, Nola Shaw.

LONG DRIVE — Pam Holzwarth, Joanne Hamrick, Regina Eddington.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Vicki Maddox, 14; 2, Regina Eddington, 15; 4 (tie), Dana Didericksen, Joanne Hamrick, 18.

Men's Club

Two-man Best Ball

Aug. 7

GROSS — 1, Josh Loy-Vern Loy, 65; 2, Ken Gentry-Rob Robbins, 68; 3, Dave A. Nelson-Dave C. Nelson, 69; 4 (tie), John Devos-Guerin Fischer and Steve Grove-Steve Lehnhardt, 70; 6, Franklin Corbin-Frank Lucas, 71.

NET — 1 (tie), Tony Skinner-Seth Hebert and Rick Monday-Tim Trower, 53; 3, George Kerth-Dave Martisak, 54; 4 (tie), Ron Neely-Steve Whichard and Norm Renner-Bruce Irwin, 55; 6 (tie), Dave Patterson-Don Gaeden and Larry Sharpe-Don Davis, 56.

K.P. — No. 5, Steve Grove. No. 7, John Devos.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Amigo Best Ball Format

Aug. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, George Berry, Mas Honda, 139; 2, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins, John Devos, 141; 3, Bill Drewien, Ron Primasing, Ray Smith, Rod Rumrey, 149.

NET — 1, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Larry Fellows, 117; 2, Paul Bostic, Rich Petraita, Ed Borgnino, Dave Potter, 119; 3, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Tim Tolman, 119.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John Watson, 158; 2, Lou Peters, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, Milt Savage, 163; 3, Rod Hammer, Bill Morse, Dave Morris, Mort Gossett, 165.

NET — 1, Leif Ostmo, Bob Farrington, Dan Contento, Larry Walker, 118; 2, Greg Myers, John McKinney, Joe Weber, Ron Gleason, 123; 3, Clancy Renkoski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 123.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Roger Courtney; 16-up hcp., Greg Meyer. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Al Baham; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace.

Mike Atterbery Memorial Tournament

Four-person Scramble

Aug. 7

GROSS — 1, Beth Buchannon, Chris Sorenson, Justin Geiger, Michael Hentz, 60.

NET — 1, Damon Whitehouse, Matt Whitehouse, Russell Whitehouse, Alex Tower, 34.25.

LONGEST PUTT MADE — No. 9, Michelle Attebery.

LONG DRIVE — No. 14, Matt Whitehouse, Beth Buchannon.

K.P. — No. 2, Melvin Fletcher. No. 7, Sal Telo. No. 12, Michael Hentz. No. 17, Michael Hentz.

Thursday Church League

Aug. 5

GROSS — 1, Community Bible No. 1, 63; 2, LDS Gold Hill, 70; 3, Westminster River Rock STS, 72; 4, Bethel No. 1, 74; 5, St. Peter Lutheran, 78; 6, Ascension Lutheran, 82; 7, Valley Christian Fellowship, 83; 8, Gateway-Sonrise, 87; 9, Bethel No. 2, 100; 10, First Christian, 0.

NET — 1, LDS 6th Ward, 58.5; 2, St. John No. 1, 59.25; 3, Medford Adventist, 64.5; 4, Community Bible No. 2, 67.5; 5, Hope Christian, 67.75; 6, Table Rock Fellowship, 70.5; 7, St. John Lutheran No. 2, 71.5; 8, Grace Lutheran (Blue), 74.5; 9, Grace Lutheran (Red), 80.5.

Eagle Point GC

Two-man Best Ball

Aug. 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Doss-Clarke, 67; 2, Clayton-Todd, 68; 3, Gage-Gage, 69.

NET — 1, McElmurry-Davies, 58; 2, Allen-Collier, 60; 3, Lemmerman-Fowler, 61.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Marks-Oleksow, 74; 2, Plume-Smith, 76; 3, Nabozny-Hamilton, 77.

NET — 1, Smutko-McDearmid, 59; 2, Grove-Boyd, 60; 3, Harrison-Brick, 61.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, S. Smith-McClain, 75; 2, Collins-Marsango, 76; 3, Laughlin-Lutes, 79.

NET — 1, Sloan-Seybold, 59; 2, Weitman-Manary, 59; 3, Wheeler-Melford, 59.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Doss; 16-up hcp., Eaton. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Clayton; 16-up hcp., Hines. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Clayton; 16-up hcp., Wheeler. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Bellen; 16-up hcp., Wolf.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club Twilight League

FINAL STANDINGS — 1, Straight Shot, 111; 2, Me & Mr. Jones, 105; 3, Norwegian Wood, 104; 4 (tie), Gotta Hit It, Higher Power, 101; 6, Masters of the House, 98; 7, The Painkillers, 89; 8, The Strikers, 83; 9, The Once Fabulous Shafts, 81; 10, Mixed Bags, 76; 11, The OB's, 70; 12, The Fore Closers, 69; 13, Weapons of Grass Destruction, 59; 14, Rusty Blades, 58; 15, Cudda Wudda Shudda, 55.

martial arts

Sun & Moon Martial Arts

Eagle Point

Belt Promotions

BLACK BELT — Mikayla Poulson, youth black belt (ages 12-15); Michael Bailey, second degree; Kathy Bowlin, second degree; Bryan Bachek, first degree.

OTHER BELT PROMOTIONS — Ian Cecil, yellow; Dean Nelson, yellow; Ethan Niemeyer, yellow; Casidy Hart, blue; Carlene Hart, green; Artie Pernsteiner, green; Katelyn Hart, green with brown stripe (brown belt candidate).

running

Butte Falls Fun Run

Aug. 7

(Place, Name, Age, Time)

1-MILE RESULTS— 1, Evan Engstrom, 12, 11:46; 2, Amy Engstrom, 41, 11:48; 3, Elizabeth Estes, 5, 16:13; 4, Caitlynn Driskell, 20, 16:28; 5, Shelly Conopa, 30+, 16:31; 6, Scott Burns, 43, 16:40; 7, Sarah Estes, 2, 16:57; 8, Julie Slaughter, 57, 16:58; 9, Charles Stigall, 66, 20:04.

5K RESULTS — 1, David Engstrom, 44, 18:04; 2, Robbie Nutter, 28, 18:11; 3, Greg Christianson, 58, 18:32; 4, Mike Bruner, 26, 19:08; 5, Jimmy Pedrojetti, 40, 19:28; 6, Dave Edwards, 48, 19:42; 7, Tyrone Raber, 33, 20:26; 8, Janelle Ralph, 28, 20:26.; 9, Laura Raber, 32, 20:58; 10, Benjamin Ralph, 33, 21:16;

11, Charles Hodge, 59, 21:54; 12, Sera Mathewes, 32, 21:59; 13, Jane Podolski, 50, 22:34; 14, Patrick Mathewes, 49, 23:17; 15, Chris Combs, 32, 23:54; 16, Shannon Dabel, 34, 24:13; 17, Carrie Driskell, 49, 24:51; 18, Joshua Scull, 9, 24:57; 19, Robin VanHorn, 46, 25:33; 20, Anne Tracy, 50, 25:53;

21, Hugh Null, 69, 27:20; 22, Bob Palone, 63, 27:31; 23, Jim VanHorn, 51, 27:47; 24, Tom Wilcox, 62, 28:25; 25, Laura Estes, 30, 30:58; 26, Lee Wade, 71, 33:18; 27, Amy Landing, 27, 34:36; 28, Logan Callaway, 10, 34:57; 29, Kathy Callaway, 51, 35:02; 30, Jimmy Jr Scull, 7, 36:27;

31, Julie Scull, 40, 36:28; 32, Emnia Dabel, 11, 36:49; 33, Acsa Gregory, 59, 37:36; 34, Tina Vanhorn, 27, 37:47; 35, Karyn Hardie, 50, 43:41; 36, Donna Hodge, 64, 46:10; 37, Nathan Runnels, 62, 63:00.

Southern Oregon Runners

Cross Country Series No. 2

July 27

(Place, Name, Time)

2K RESULTS — 1, Wyatt Croy, 9:06; 2, Kenya Berard, 10:28; 3, Ken Berard, 10:28; 4, Sandra Cummings, 11:25; 5, Aubrie Johnson, 11:59; 6, Alisa Ragsdale, 12:12; 7, Macie Croy, 12:31; 8, Paige Gutches, 12:33; 9, Parker Gutches, 12:53; 10, Tiffani Nutter-Furst, 12:57;

11, Medina Hatley, 12:58; 12, Rebecca Nutter-Furst, 12:59; 13, Kansas Raber, 15:24; 14, Margaret Funch, 17:21; 15, Easton Raber, 19:20; 16, Saige Griffin, 20:33; 17, Nathan Naverson, 30:52.

5K RESULTS (TOP 50) — 1, Max Runia, 17:26; 2, Neil Seibert, 17:28; 3, Scott Becker, 17:49; 4, Daniel Stoiber, 18:02; 5, John Obeso, 18:03; 6, Justin Loftus, 18:14; 7, Troy Crowell, 18:15; 8, Hudson Eustace, 18:19; 9, Todd Ragsdale, 18:31; 10, Julio Silva, 18:36;

11, Adam Seibert, 18:41;12, Kahler Waldrop, 18:42; 13, Robbie Nutter, 18:42; 14, Piers Rassmussen, 18:52; 15, Aaron Adams, 18:54; 16, Jared Nichols, 19:02; 17, Scott Stemple, 19:06; 18, David Engstrom, 19:09; 19, Camden Stemple, 19:24; 20, Lance Westland, 19:32;

21, Chad Gutches, 19:37; 22, Loren Westland, 19:45; 23, James Gomes, 19:50; 24, Francisco Ruiz, 20:02; 25, Mike Davis, 20:07; 26, Jimmy Pedrojetti, 20:13; 27, Darin Thompson, 20:14; 28, Mike Bruner, 20:14; 29, Dave Edwards, 20:25; 30, Matthew Eyman, 20:47;

31, Brian Ayala, 21:00; 32, Tyrone Raber, 21:04; 33, Michael Shaw, 21:04; 34, Dorsey Dobry, 21:08; 35, Charles Hodge, 21:35; 36, Justin Haupt, 21:38; 37, Jessica Vig, 21:39; 38, Gracie Tostenson, 21:39; 39, Jasmyn Andrews, 21:40; 40, Sarah Hastings, 21:40;

41, Brett Marshall, 21:41; 42, Jason Braxton, 22:24; 43, Allan Runia, 22:26; 44, Stephanie Croy, 22:26; 45, Nick Brooks, 22:39; 46, Felicia Hazel, 22:40; 47, Connie Filipek, 23:26; 48, Melanie Neilitz, 23:34; 49, Mariissa Dobry, 23:35; 50, William Martin, 24:39.

Swimming

Grants Pass White Water Invitational

At Grants Pass

Aug. 7-8

AGES 8-UNDER DIVISION

Zoey Dodson — 1, 100 free, 1:21.32; 1, 50 fly, 42.91; 1, 25 free, 17.16; 1, 50 back, 48.16; 1, 25 fly, 19.72; 1, 50 free, 37.47; 1, 25 back, 22.65.

Victor Orozco — 1, 100 free, 1:11.71; 2, 1, 50 fly, 38.43; 1, 100 IM, 1:25.9; 1, 25 free, 14.98; 1, 50 back, 41.28; 1, 25 fly, 15.91; 1, 50 free, 31.5; 1, 25 back, 18.27.

AGES 9-10 DIVISION

Austin Mortimore — 1, 200 IM, 2:59.63; 1, 200 free, 2:41.62; 1, 100 IM, 1:26.04; 1, 50 free, 32.47; 1, 100 back, 1:27.45; 1, 50 fly, 38.56; 1, 100 free, 1:08.97; 1, 50 back, 42.47.