fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Nick Brickey 279-258-258-795, Joe Guches 235-279-730, Scott Helstowski 226-258-706, Tony Korth 226-248-229-703, Matt Eilenberger 230-237-647, Eric Kessler 224-225-643, Willie Anderson 225-240-641, Ed Lee 222-631, Laura Harvey 225-611, Lela Larkin 235-610. Games: Ed Hagan 224, Mark Holden 223.

MEN — Dan Gibson 256-248-717, Steve Shoemaker 241-247-704, Brett Brickey 279-238-695, Chuck Eilenberger 231-245-694, Gary Hudnall 258-689, Michael Shular 236-269-686, Ron Seymour 222-233-224-679, Ron Seymour 227-237-679, Don Woolard 268-660, Justin Gunn 233-220-655, Leon Fogle 224-224-652, Frankie Rutigliano 252-649, David Bromagem 230-647, Blake McKenzie 236-642, Glen Bostrom 225-636, Curtis Woolard 235-633, Al Neubauer 243-629, Joe Guches 231-628, Michael Shular 245-624, Ray Carrigan 223-623, Bill Brickey 243-620, Luis Torrico 252-618, Billy Cordell 236-616, Larry Rux 224-611, Michele Rutigliano 225-607, Patrick Hansen 223-601, Kevin Dixon 625, Kurt Goff 624. Games: Toby Harper 259, Fred Kadin 257, Larry Lampman 252, TJ Wiedrich 249, Ron Snopl 244, Terry Rombach 244, Larry Sprague 239, Steve Crippen 235, David Wilson 231, Bruce Harper 228, Tim Price 227, Dave Barlow 222, Ryan Nolan 221, Brett Hays 220, John Bird 220.

WOMEN — Barb Henderson 227-625, Colleen Padilla 204-234-618, KD Pritchett 212-214-574, Heather Miller 214-570, Lela Larkin 204-559, Bobbie LeBlanc 202-558, Laura Harvey 210-556, Kelly Lambert 202-553, Treasa Sprague 232-553, Tammy Gibson 200-553, Shannon Armour 237-549, Peggy Marchant 225-547, Dori Chatelain 203-528, Brenda Stinnett 200-512, Barb Reva 219-505, Lonna Engle 568, Karen Eilenberger 551, Wendy Guidry 548, Lucille Miller 542, Lucille Miller 537, Michelle Lunsford 527, Crystal Patterson 522, Judy Lewis 522, Maxine Bartlett 521, Joan Konopasek 512, Joann DeVore 510, Jan Chambers 506, Heather Wyncoop 500, Mary Cooper 500. Games: Cindy Doran 217, Yvonne Turpin 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Fred Hamblin 244-222-661, Arthur Ball 195-226-600, James Hanley 186-194-197-577, Bob Prest 214-559, Darwin Moore 182-184-191-557, Rick Fowler 210-554, Jim Westensee 208-538, Dick Laubert 203-536, Joe Chavez 176-201-532, Cliff Rasmussen 181-190-532, Jerry Page 185-181-524, Victor Wigginton 200-523, William Mott 181-512, Mike Nichols 183-506, George Beldi 200-503, Dennis Warrender 501. Games: Paul Jacobson 203, Dick Mundt 180.

WOMEN — Cindy Doran 184-509, Linda Bergquist 186-499, Carol Coplen 189-494, Natalie Jones 179-489, Judy Baker 181-481, Lucille Miller 203-475, Louise LaFoya 172-475. Games: Ginny Crockford 174.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Oct. 29

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Oil Stop 2-0

Waterboyz 2-0

Gino's Girls 1-0

Fundamentals 1-1

Chris' Ballers 0-1

Self Made Kings 0-0

Rusty's 4x4 0-2

Spicers Cafe & Espresso 0-2

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Sabotage 2-0

Old School 2-0

The Family Julls/Gary's Expert Autos 1-1

Semi-Pro 0-2

B&B 0-2

MEN'S BASEBALL

Jethawks 6-2

Slayers 5-2

Dodgers 3-4

Mariners 0-6

Through Nov. 1

FRIDAY NIGHT COED SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 8-1

Hussey's Hussies 6-4

Ron Bear Construction 0-9

MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Shank You Very Much 15-5

Laugh A Lot 13-7

One Hit Wonders 10-10

What Happened? 10-10

Raider Nation 7-13

Sever-Aces-Us 5-15

MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Forte 8-1

Floors To Go/Dalton Gang 7-2

Rick Stevens Painting 6-3

Tim's Chips 5-4

Olive Garden 5-4

Brotherton Pipeline 4-5

NOR-CAL 4-5

Red Robin 4-5

Hunt Tractor 2-7

BardWay Brawlers 0-9

MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Bomb Shelter 8-1

Western Eagle Packing 8-1

Blackstone 6-3

Southern Oregon Blaze 5-4

Southern Oregon Impact 5-4

Bob Harshman Transport 5-4

WildBunch 3-6

No Ho's Flatliners 3-6

Blackrock Coffee 2-7

Packin' Heat 0-9

MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

HEA Engineering 8-1

KOGAP Enterprises Inc. 7-2

All In One Rental/Lifeline 7-2

ACME Hit Squad 7-2

Bangers 4-5

El Conquistadors 4-5

Motorcycle Superstore 4-5

All Weather Wood 4-6

Los Ballers 2-7

The Pipe Layers 2-7

Outlaws 1-8

MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Landsharks 8-1

The Sons of Pitches 7-2

CP Racing 7-2

KSB Big Dogs 7-2

BB 5-4

Bruddah Joe's Hawaiian Plate Lunch 3-6

Medford Lightning 3-6

Cyber Center 3-6

Sentinels 2-7

Hubarts 0-9

MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

West Coast Collision 9-0

SOS Plumbing 8-1

Rusty's 4x4's 7-2

Columbia Distributing 5-4

Harry & David 4-5

Springhill Suites 3-5

Jacksonville Insurance 3-6

Adept Communication 3-6

Motorcycle Superstore 3-6

Amy's 0-9

MEN'S C ROGUE SOFTBALL

Puffs Smokeshop 7-1

Innovators 6-2

Brownlee's 5-2-1

Leftovers 5-2-1

Outlaws 4-3-1

Son of Pitches 2-6

MOD 2-6

Nailwackers 2-6

Southern Oregon Ballers 1-6-1

MEN'S CHURCH B SOFTBALL

The Naz 8-1

The Holy Batters 7-2

Forte 2-7

Brothers in Christ 1-8

MEN'S DOUBLEHEADER SOFTBALL

Brian's GreenThumb Farm 16-2

Joe Guider Trucking 15-3

The Rookies 11-7

Broke N Dragon 8-10

Food 4 Less 8-10

Tom's Team 6-12

Recreators 4-14

Les Schwab 4-14

SUNDAY COED B SOFTBALL

Fuel Fitness 8-0

Brock Peters Painting 7-1

Itz Clutch 7-1

Crater Chainsaw 6-1-1

PSI 5-2-1

One Hit Wonders 5-3

Dick's Towing 4-4

Alpha Betas 3-5

S.O.S. Alarm 3-5

Brotherton Pipe Line 3-5

Broke N Naggin JCP 3-5

Sisters and the Misters 1-7

Affordable Truck & RV 0-8

La Clinica 0-8

SUNDAY COED C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Stop N Go 6-2

Bo Knows Construction 6-2

Jacksonville Insurance 6-2

Maintenance Pro 6-2

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 5-2-1

Horton Plaza 3-4-1

Veranda Park 2-6

Champion Massage 2-6

SWAT 2-6

4M Timber 1-7

SUNDAY COED C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Special Deliveries 8-0

Forte 6-1-1

Dirt Diamonds 6-2

Sunday Slackers 5-3

Scaglione Custom Homes 5-3

Hammerheads 4-4

The Do's and the Don'ts 3-4-1

Isotopes 1-7

Lasota 1-7

Benchwarmers/Hughes 0-8

SUNDAY COED C ROGUE SOFTBALL

Paxton 7-1

CJBFC Crazy Cats 6-2

Bandits 5-3

Skidmarks 4-4

Who Cares 4-4

Benchwarmers 3-5

Boise Brawlers 3-5

Off Target 0-8

WEEKDAY COED AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Diamond Slayers 8-1

Bravos 8-1

ADSO 6-3

Ledford Construction 5-4

Tim's Chips 4-5

VMI 3-6

Nielson Roofing 2-7

Harry & David 0-9

WEEKDAY COED NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Off Constantly 9-0

Screwballs 8-1

Jimmer Jammers 6-3

The Sorcerers 6-3

Bat Busters 3-5-1

Fighting Farmers 3-5-1

Pooper Scoopers 2-7

The Pyros 2-8

The Misfits 1-8

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL

Relax Sports Pub 8-1

Cyber Center 7-2

Valley Pool/Lady Diamonds 6-3

4 Daughters 5-4

H.T.F.B. 4-5

Outlaws 3-6

Full Throttle 2-7

Dazed and Confused 1-8

COED KICKBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-0

Ignition 4-1

Sorcerers 2-3

Triple Bounce 2-3

KickAss Jacksonians 1-4

Henrion Hurricanes 1-4

MEN'S INDOOR FUTSAL

Rusty's 4x4 2-0

Chivas 1-1

Espana 1-1

Sharp Shooters 1-1

RHT Amped 1-1

Rogue Valley United 0-2

WOMEN'S INDOOR FUTSAL

Wolf Pack 2-0

Swift Kicks 1-1

The Dream Team 1-1

Lightning 0-2

COED INDOOR/FUTSA

Portugal 1-0

The Dream Team 1-0

Stata Champs 94 1-0

Green Machine 1-0

Turf Dawgs 0-1

FC Talent 0-1

Wolf Pack 0-1

Chelsea 0-1

COED OUTDOOR SOCCER

Pressure 3-1

City 3-1

Naranja Mechanicas 2-2

Unreal Madrid 0-4

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Cheetahs 4-0

The Queen Bees 2-2

The Bumblebees 2-2

Lightning 0-4

COED A VOLLEYBALL

Carmen & Her Slaves 13-7

Friends 12-8

With Ourselves 9-11

Rooster Party 6-14

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Desperados 18-2

Kung Pow 13-7

El Fuego 12-8

Moss Adams 9-11

Diggin' It 8-12

Jonah & The Wailers 0-20

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Off in the Woods 13-3

Scared Hitless 11-5

A Team 10-6

Tips Welcome! 8-8

Sand Masters 5-11

Spider Monkeys 1-15

COED C VOLLEYBALL

Shank You Very Much 15-5

Laugh A Lot 13-7

What Happened? 10-10

One Hit Wonders 10-10

Raider Nation 7-13

Serve-Ace-Us 5-15

COED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Mischef and Maham 15-1

BK Lounge 10-6

The Joy of Sets 9-7

The Cruzers 8-8

Servin' Up Trouble 3-13

Hooligans 3-13

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Placeholder 4 15-5

Girl's Night Out 14-6

Your Mom 8-12

Licorice Whips 3-17

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Saucy Spikers 18-2

The Old and The New 15-5

Fireflies 14-6

Daughters of Anarchy 6-14

Spiked Punch 5-15

Family Ties 2-18

COMPETITIVE DODGEBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

The Cobras 1-1

Columbia Distributing 1-1

Steel Curtain 0-2

RECREATIONAL DODGEBALL

Dead Aim 3-0

Balls of Fury 2-1

Placeholder 4 1-2

Thunderballz 0-3

fencing

Fencing in Southern Oregon

At Medford Elks Lodge

Oct. 30

AGES 12-UNDER ELECTRIC — 1, Will Cramer, Medford; 2, Riley Saunders, Medford.

ALL-AGE ELECTRIC — 1, Matt Cramer, Medford; 2, Daniel Salcido, Eagle Point.

ALL-AGE NON-ELECTRIC — 1, Daniel Salcido, Eagle Point; 2, Josiah Salcido, Eagle Point; 3 (tie), Ian Cady, Medford tied Steve Smith, Medford.

Golf

Bear Creek GC

Women's Club

Oct. 20-26

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Amy Lepon, 26; 2, Leslie Case, 28.

GROSS — 1, Lindsay McIntosh, 48.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Amy Lepon, 17.

Men's Club

Oct. 19-25

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Brian Carr, 27; 2 (tie), Bob Storm, Andy Pace, 28.

GROSS — 1, Mike Edmondson, 34.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Jack Easley, 28; 2, Tom Madara, 29; 3, Neil Rose, 30.

GROSS — 1, George Dunphy, 37.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Jack Easley, 15.

Quail Point GC

Ace of Aces/Mutt & Jeff Tournament

Oct. 28

ACES OF ACES — Dee St. Martin.

GROSS (Mutt & Jeff) — 1, Dee St. Martin, 30; 2, Laurie Fox, 31.

NET — 1, Marg Funch, 22.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Dee St. Martin, 15.

CHIP-IN — No. 2, Dee St. Martin, Elaine Wells.

Senior Men's Club

Four-man Scramble

Oct. 27

RESULTS — 1, Gene Ritter, Bob Norris, Pete Funch, 29.8; 2, Chuck Schwyn, Jerry Todd, Russ Smith, 35; 3, Andy Nairne, Doug Philips, Tom Haas, Tom Chambers, 35.4.

K.P. — Marty Berglund, Bob Norris.

Eagle Point GC

Senior Monday

Amigo Scramble Format

Oct. 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rautenberg, Howard, Todd, Lemmerman, 62; 2, Doss, Grove, Gage, McCracken, 65.

NET — 1, Dippel, Tait, Thompson, Adams, 48; 2, Delk, Wolf, Schmaltz, Gifford, 54.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Fowler, Hutchinson, Pedersen, Laughlin, 68; 2, Moll, Eaton, Beckman, Zinn, 69.

NET — 1, Pearson, Goff, Trautman, Holbrook, 47; 2, Rudey, Ireland, Degroot, Bolsinga, 49.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Todd; 16-up hcp., Nakamura. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Swain; 16-up hcp., Eaton. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Howard; 16-up hcp., Wolf. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Gifford; 16-up hcp., Tait.

Two-man Flim-Flam Format

Nov. 1

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rautenberg-Howard, 64; 2, Gage-Gage, 64; 3, Timmel-Todd, 68; 4, Robinson-Courtney, 69.

NET — 1, Milligan-Gifford, 56.5; 2, Tucker-Stevenson, 58; 3, McCracken-M. Johnson, 58; 4, Brick-Swain, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Foulon-Gergen, 73; 2, Delk-Betts, 76; 3, Bennett-Sayler, 76; 4, Ramage-McDearmid, 76.

NET — 1, Roberts-Wolf, 60; 2, Pearson-Trautman, 60; 3, Uemura-Russell, 60.5; 4, Grove-Boyd, 60.5.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Cash-Gerke, 77; 2, Vigil-Siedlecki, 77; 3, Rudey-Ireland, 78; 4, Ra-Plume, 79.

NET — 1, Parisotto-Manary, 54.5; 2, Wood-Hossu, 55; 3, Barnes-Degroot, 55.5; 4, Meyer-McKinney, 59.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Stevenson; 16-up hcp., Tait. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Schmaltz; 16-up hcp., Johnson. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Rautenberg; 16-up hcp., Rouland. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Bellen; 16-up hcp., Gerke.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

1-2-3 Waltz Format

Oct. 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, Mas Honda, Stuart Douglas, 134; 2, Dave Johnson, Ken Ratcliff, Dave Saylor, Ray Keasler, 138; 3, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Ed Borgnino, Rich Pedraita, 140.

NET — 1, Bob Buffaloe, Steve Cox, George Berry, Mike Walsh, 111; 2, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, Vern Moreland, Dennis Gerke, 111; 3, Bob Wood, Bob Lima, Tom McCracken, Steve Cox, 118.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Mitchell, Don Fisk, Dave Jones, Dale Baker, 148; 2, Steve Hills, Bud Dederickson, John Watson, Larry Walker, 153; 3, Fred Pearson, Bob Cambas, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 155.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkowski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 110; 2, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, Ruben Davalos, Bud Stonecipher, 110; 3, Walt Russell, Pete Degroot, Neil Barnes, Ray Hall, 112.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Ray Keasler; 16-up hcp., Richard Pedraita. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Ken Gentry; 16-up hcp., Steve Ganong.

Swimming

Rogue Sharks Swimming

Shakespere Open

At Southern Oregon University, Ashland

Oct. 22-24

GIRLS

AGES 13-14

Kylee Burks — 4, 50 Free; 27.68; 3rd 100 Breast; 1:22.67

Kara Buccino — 9, 50 Free, 31.44; 9, 100 Free, 1:13.43; 5, 200 Free, 2:40.76; 8, 100 Back, 1:25.19, 7, 100 Breast, 1:41.6.

Julia Miller — 10, 50 Free, 32.36; 10, 100 Free, 1:14.24.

Kailea Doney — 10, 100 Back, 1:38.17; 9th 100 Breast, 1:43.55.

Hannah King — 7, 100 Back, 1:23.69.

Grace Jovanovic — 1, 100 Back, 1:05.37; 1, 200 Back, 2:21.38; 1, 100 Breast, 1:14.46; 1, 100 Fly, 1:00.93; 1, 200 Fly, 2:21.50; 1, 200 IM, 2:22.39; 1, 400 IM, 5:04.72.

AGES 11-12

Lauren Speaks — 6, 50 Free, 30.08; 3, 100 Free, 1:06.61; 1, 50 Breast, 36.60; 3, 100 Fly, 1:19.18; 1, 100 IM, 1:13.17; 3, 200 Breast, 2:58.31.

Emily Samudio — 8, 50 Free, 30.48; 6, 100 Free, 1:10.44; 6, 50 Back, 38.52; 2, 50 Fly, 34.93; 8, 100 Fly, 1:28.17.

BOYS

AGES 15-UP

Kallum Gagnier — 6, 50 Free, 27.79; 5, 100 Free, 1:07.76; 4, 100 Breast, 1:21.5; 5, 100 Fly 1:17.42; 1, 200 IM, 2:43.32.

AGES 11-12

Taylor Seifert-Brown — 8, 50 Breast, 50.25; 5, 100 Breast, 1:44.32; 6, 50 Fly, 42.19; 7, 100 Fly, 1:38.5; 5, 100 IM, 1:26.67.

AGES 9-10

Kevin Wong — 10, 100 Back, 1:42.47; 10, 50 Breast, 54.31; 8, 100 Breast, 1:56.46; 7, 50 Fly, 48.49.

AGES 8-UNDER

Tucker Speaks — 4, 25 Free, 20.67; 7, 50 Free, 46.44; 6, 25 Back, 25.43; 3, 50 Back, 55.05; 4, 25 Fly, 26.47.