fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Honor Roll

Bruce Snook rolled a 299 in Lava Lanes' Match Club Sunday League at Showtime Family Lanes in Grants Pass. He finished with a 780 series.

Southern Oregon All-Stars/Adults Doubles Tournament

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Jan. 15

BOYS — 1, Ethan Johnson-Greg Hafner (Grants Pass/Medford); 2, Dakota Munier-Kevin Croucher (Grants Pass); 3, Russel Laubscher-Matt McGill (Grants Pass); 4, Chase Davis-Randy Scruggs (Brookings).

GIRLS — 1, Paige Hackett-Kyle McKay (Grants Pass); 2, Colleen Horan-Brett Hays (Medford); 3, Valerie Bean-Dave Brinkmeyer (Roseburg).

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Bill Cramer 259-242-709, Dave Wooley 226-255-691, Bryon Blocher 236-232-685, Larry Rux 255-662, Lucas Padilla 256-225-662, Leighton Edge 225-649, Bill Irwin 224-637, Scott Helstowski 225-635, Christina Helstowski 234-630, Ed Lee 235-628, Lela Larkin 221-226-627, Ed Hagan 234-620, Jeff Travis 258-613, Jary Kapus 627, Billy Cordell 608. Games: Bill Weekley 245, Dave Mitchell 237, Bob Korth 235, Tony Korth 225, Jim Irwin 221.

MEN — Blake McKenzie 228-259-259-746, Eli Zurlinden 222-279-243-744, Brett Hays 255-246-239-740, Craig Long 274-244-736, Dan Gibson 225-258-224-707, Dave Wooley 253-245-707, Gary Hudnall 232-228-245-705, Ron Seymour 226-227-248-701, Jan Davies 267-686, Phil Wall 223-244-678, Al Neubauer 224-223-223-670, Chet Wilson 245-662, Michael Shular 243-222-659, Chuck Eilenberger 235-656, Glen Bostrom 232-223-650, Brett Hays 268-647, Wayne Jones 247-643, Eric Santee 255-640, Billy Cordell 233-639, Tye Hamers 234-634, Jim Goode 232-631, Dale Matheny 220-629, Nick Brickey 226-627, Larry Rux 258-625, Don Gregg 233-623, Ron Seymour 239-619, Bruce Harper 234-617, Zach Zurlinden 226-611, Larry Sprague 225-226-610, David Wilson 222-602, Bill Taylor 235-221-602, Eric Jackson 617. Games: Dion Taylor 246, Terry Rombach 245, Donald Mott 243, Rich Calhoun 235, Daniel Jones 235, Ritchie Warner 231, Terry Christiansen 225, Dave Barlow 224, Justin Gunn 223, Randy Pace 223, Kent Brown 221, Gene Lounder 221.

WOMEN — Linn Goode 246-629, Lela Larkin 220-219-624, Lela Larkin 225-599, Shannon Armour 227-596, Crystal Armstead 221-590, Joan Konopasek 217-583, Jill Dickerson 236-574, Mary Blackmore 243-550, Barbara Pace 200-540, Shari Tarvin 221-533, Crystal Tratz 243-628, Mary Cooper 211-526, Peggy Marchant 213-520, Brenda Snyder 216-516, Michelle Attebery 549, Shelley Bennett 541, Judy Hanna-Bell 536, Sandee Woerner 529, Crystal Tratz 528, Linda Fait 528, Barb Henderson 522, Marion Kadin 512, Kelly Ghormley 507, Joann DeVore 504, Kerry Turner 502, Mary Steward 500. Games: Laura McLean 205, Teri Taylor 202, Toni Matheny 200.

SENIOR MEN — Bob Prest 233-244-669, Fred Hamblin 213-220-212-645, Darwin Moore 247-203-190-640, Rick Fowler 278-583, Robert Keaton 201-537, Cliff Rasmussen 180-528, Joel Morrison 190-204-520, Chet Faurholt 207-517, Dennis Warrender 180-516, Paul Jacobson 180-509, Bill Hollingsworth 518, Joe Chavez 507. Games: Leta Pullman 197, Jim Westensee 189, Dick Laubert 183, Joe Chavez 180.

SENIOR WOMEN — Cindy Doran 213-191-554, Lucille Miller 185-496, Ron Roberson 189-496, Reese Walker 205-490, Natalie Jones 176-490, Maxine Bartlett 178-470. Games: Carol Coplen 182, Lolita Browne 178, Sally Sweeny 175, Ginny Crockford 174, Cleo Caswell 173-172.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Jeremiah Boatwright 128-113-119-360, Kaleb Altman 138-101-115-354, Amanda Tullis 119, Andre Moreno 105.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 246-619, Christopher Barnes 203-541, Cameron Ahlstrom 172-164-462, Christian Barnes 202, Connor Thomas 173, Colleen Horan 168, Jacey Ashley 159, Nikki Herman 158.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Jim Brockbank 279-777; Ron Norris 259-750; Steve Schmidt 258-747; Greg Newtson 280-726; Brady Rennick 241-713; Jeff Pottruff 268-711; Dan Gibson 275-707; Brady Rennick 248-701; Kevin Henley 278-700; John Tokar 236-697; Phil Wall 278-695; Jerry Richardson 267-691; Mike Henderson 268-690; Tyler Ellis 258-688; Jary Kapus 246-688; Lee Speice 258-686; Dave Deason 246-683; Adam Southard 235-678; Jary Kapus 248-677; Scott Helstowski 247-677; Joe Stuart 236-677; Craig Long 234-674; Mike Rock 246-667; Leon Fogle 238-662; Dan Gibson 232-662; Steve Harmon 245-661; Adam Southard 228-659; Jason Asmussen 246-656; Dan Johnson 231-655; Kim Caster 245-654; Larry Rux 238-651; Brian Sendelbach 235-651; Terry Nickerson 226-651; Frank Kula 234-649; Ryan Fiegi 244-648; Rick Sanchez 234-648; Karl Blust 247-647; Brian Davidson 234-645; Rod Ruthstrom 226-642; Kelly Ross 225-642; Arthur Ball 225-641; Jim Goode 215-640; Tim Magerle 214-640; Randy Whitehead 228-637; Dave Harder 226-635; Jared Pruitt 224-634; Robert Slayton 259-632; Damien Rennie 236-631; Bob Penney 247-630; Bill Irwin 233-630; Gary Drake 220-628; Mark Bell 237-625; Aaron Bennett 241-624; Damon Cochran 235-624; Dave Paxson 224-624; Jim Shook 233-623; Dirk Collins 236-621; Richard Tobin 225-620; Bob Bierer 247-616; Gary Wooldridge 245-616; Fred Estabrook 248-614; Jacob Mayer 226-614; Jason Bell 236-613; Gene Bell 214-613; Ray Carrigan 215-612; Joe Dauenhauer 233-611; Dale Matheny 216-609; Richard Nave 219-608; Duane McLean 216-608; Mark Carrigan 216-608; Scott Anderson 215-608; Tony Bristow 221-603; Mark Foster 220-603; Jim Hoffman 234-601; Bryon Blocher 215-601; Matt Deschamps 223-600; Phillip Moore 206-600; John Leachman 251; Jeff Harder 235; Sam Coulter 233.

WOMEN — Vicki Newtson 279-696; Jodi Bell 278-636; April Rose 240-624; Betty Havira 237-616; Laura Harvey 222-609; Linn Goode 219-602; Rose Wall 200-579; Billie Christianson 207-530; Louise LaFon 180-527; Rosetta Harshberger 202-525; Annette Driskell 186-524; Lynn Nave-Rose 199-519; Jammie Payne 182-514; Susie Bateman 212-509; Francie Skinner 237; Barbara Pace 213.

SENIOR MEN — Chuck Bridge 290-720; Chet Wilson 258-682; Lynn Caughey 259-678; Chuck Eilenberger 247-667; Euel Rutledge 257-666; Jerome Lee 246-664; Duane McLean 254-661; Chuck Eilenberger 234-649; Don Pratt 258-629; Al Hartwell 232-628; Larry Van Ausdall 223-628; Jim Goode 225-627; Chet Wilson 236-626; Cleon Botsford 226-625; Dennis Lindquist 247-617; Bruce Snook 225-614; Clovis Glass 224-612; Bill Tucker 234-611; Steven Podesta 206-611; Ed Hagan 210-602; Digger Pettit 211-554; Don Pratt 227-553; Larry Fields 212-525; Bill Donnelly 202-523.

SENIOR WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 214-630; Barbara Pace 224-629; Linn Goode 244-623; Betty Havira 213-618; Carol Harsh 205-535; Rita Hidlreth 207-509; Darlene Stockel 224.

MATCH CLUB (vs Showtime Family Lanes there):

MEN — Bruce Snook 299-780; Al Neubauer 269-658; Jerry Smith 236-639; Leon Fogle 266-637; Jim Goode 223-608.

WOMEN — Linn Goode 255-594.

Golf

Rogue Valley CC

Jim Wise Tournament

MEN

GROSS — 1, Kevin Klabunde, Steve Wood, Jim Hoffman, 60; 2, Mike Galante, Tracy Snyder, Billy Crenshaw, 63; 3, Kevin Wu, Dan Wayman, Ryan Suvoy, 63; 4, Bob Cox, Brad Bills, George Daves, 63; 5, Jim Wise, Justin Wise, Scott Wise.

NET — 1, Lee Grayson, Dale Gooding, Dick Blaser, 50.17; 2, Henry Cohn, Scott Weiland, Jason Anderson, 51.18; 3, Dave Shinn, Dave Simms, Tom Michaels, 51.8; 4, John Murphy, Andy McHugh, Frank Phillips, 53.77; 5, John Briggs, Don Sauls, Keith Dierkes, 54.5.

LADIES — 1, Janet Stark, Geri Olson, Barb Hammack; 2, Linda Raduski, Jeanie Everett, Rochelle Michaels.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-13 hcp., Brent Barr; 14-up hcp., John Lawton; ladies, Pam Schepis. No. 13, 0-13 hcp., Dave Shinn; 14-up hcp., Steve Lavin; ladies, Barb Hammack.

LONG DRIVE — No. 8, 0-13 hcp., Brandon Crosier; 14-up hcp., Lee Fortier; ladies, Reena Bernardo. No. 14, 0-13 hcp., Derek Davis; 14-up hcp., Craig Dumont; ladies, Janet Stark.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Three-Man Scramble + Orange Ball Format

Jan. 11

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Wayne Chamberlin, George Berry, Gary Highland, 141; 2, Dale Sito, Glen Uemura, Rick Miranda, Chuck Byre, 142; 3, Tom McCracken, Tom Winmill, Dave Potter, 143.

NET — 1, Paul Bostic, John Coddington, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 105; 2, Chris Stark, Mike Morrison, Rich Olney, Bob Davidson, 105.5; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Ken Ratcliff, Roger Schnoes, 107.75.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Kent McLaughlin, Troy Brown, Ray Tokar, Tony Pederson, 148; 2, Bob Moore, Dave Jones, Dick Fisk, Kent Moore, 160; 3, Jim Hagemann, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, Greg Wright, 163.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkoski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 102.25; 2, Don Simpson, Bud Diedrickson, John Watson, Jerry Page, 102.75; 3, Bob Waldon, Paul Larson, Joe Zagorski, Merle Johnson, 104.25.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Rob Robbins; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Don Simpson; 16-up hcp., Bob Buffaloe.