fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Feb. 6

COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Flip Mode 3-0

Oil Stop 3-0

Carr's Auto Body 2-1

Regulators 1-2

Gino's Girls 0-3

Legacy 0-3

RECREATIONAL NORTH BASKETBALL

State Farm 3-0

West Coast Elite 2-1

Maniacs 2-1

CJ Cleaning Service 2-1

Old School 1-2

WMD 1-2

And 1 1-2

Guru Ink 0-3

RECREATIONAL SOUTH BASKETBALL

We Are Old 3-0

Bad News Bears 3-0

Non Ballerz 2-1

Total Chaos 2-1

Predators 1-2

Spare Tires 1-2

The Kings 0-3

Central 0-3

MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL

All In One Rentals 11-3

Twisted 10-4

Crater Car Wash 8-6

Pier 21 JagerBombers 7-7

Pro Star Sports 6-8

The Sign Dude 0-14

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Twisted 8-0

Bang Bang Mafia 4-3

Pro Star Sports 3-4

Southern Oregon Blaze 2-5

Gordon Trucking 1-6

MEN'S B+ SOFTBALL

Dave Martin/Octavio's La Burrita 6-1

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-3

Jackson Creek Pizza Co. 4-3

Outsiders 4-3

Olympic Auto Detail 3-4

Jethawks 3-4

Who 0-7

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

RAD 6-1

Kaos 6-1

BB 6-1

FedEx Ground 5-2

The Scrappers 4-3

Forte Screen Printing & Design 4-4

Thunderstixx 3-4

Outlaws 3-4

Rusty's 4x4 3-4

Dutch Mafia 3-4

The Sons of Pitches 1-6

Shockers 1-6

Rick Stevens Painting 1-6

SUNDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

Wrong Arms 6-1

Ballz Deep 6-1

Lowdown 5-2

Blue Ballers 5-2

Jerry's Kids 2-5

The Decrepits 2-5

O 2-5

B & B 0-7

SUNDAY COED UPPER SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 6-1

Poles-N-Holes 6-1

Double Vision 4-3

TC Chevy 4-3

Cobra Kai Dojo 1-6

State Farm (Shannon Harris) 0-7

WEEKDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

I'd Hit It 7-0

Lowdown 5-3

Brew Crew 4-3

The Leather Squad 1-6

The Sons of Pitches 1-6

WEEKDAY COED UPPER SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 7-0

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 3-4

Bo Knows Construction 2-5

K & L Sales and Service 2-5

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Kung Pow 8-4

The Cruzers 8-4

Team Vision 7-5

Armstrong Servers 6-6

Team 20/20 4-8

Tap That Pass 3-9

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Desperados 12-0

Off in the Woods 10-2

Swat Team 4-8

The Norm 4-8

Scared Hitless 2-10

Hot Dirty Sets 2-10

COED C VOLLEYBALL

Hooligans 10-2

What Happened? 9-3

IV League 9-3

One-Hit Wonders 8-4

Sets & Candy 5-7

TBA 3-9

Serve Ace Us 4-8

How I Set Your Mother 0-12

COED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Itsy Bitsy Spikers 10-2

Joy of Sets 7-5

Nacho Ball 7-5

We Showed Up 0-12

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Southern 12-0

Licorice Whips 8-4

Mom Crew 8-4

Girls' Night Out 6-6

Net Fault 1-11

Saucy Spikers 1-11

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Hit The Deck 12-0

Bump It Up 11-1

Fireflies 10-2

IPA 9-3

MEC Girls 5-7

Family Ties 5-7

Bumpin' Uglies 4-8

Airborne 2-10

Bravehearts 2-10

Just 4 Fun 0-12

COED RECREATIONAL FUTSAL

Rogues 3-0

Retired Soccer 3-1

Young Boys FC 2-1

El Arriero 2-1

Super Nova 2-1

Rush 2-2

Dynamite 1-2

B.D. United 1-3

Shin Kickers 0-4

COED RECREATIONAL FUTSAL

United 4-0

Nueva Alemania 2 3-1

AC Milan 2-2

Santos 1-3

Dinamo 1-3

Alemania 1-3

WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Misfits 2-1-1

The Beast 2-1-1

WolfPack 2-2

Swift Kicks 1-3

COED 11V11 OUTDOOR SOCCER

The Big O 2-0

Samba 2-0

Naranja Mechanica 2-1

Rogue/Roguettes 1-1

Baci's 1-2

Van Dyke 1-2

The Suaves 0-3

COED 7V7 (35-UP) OUTDOOR SOCCER

The Yellow Team 3-0

Hip Replacements 2-1

Pacemakers 2-1

FC 1970 1-2

Fuego Viejo 1-2

Geriatrics 0-3

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Lightning 3-0

Kiss My Sass 2-1

Bumblebees 1-2

Shin Kickers 0-3

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Ed Lee 269-277-761, Scott Helstowski 268-234-237-739, Bill Cramer 289-236-714, Dave Wooley 246-263-714, Leighton Edge 300-710, Larry Rux 258-689, Andrew Rux 234-236-680, Dave Mitchell 258-222-672, Lucas Padilla 243-223-664, William Travis 263-657, Bryon Blocher 234-634, Euel Rutledge 232-630, Christina Helstowski 213-237-619, Gary Hudnall 237-618, Bob Penner 252-604, Bill Weekley 626, Tony Korth 624, Jim Gilbert 605. Games: Jeff Travis 224, Jim Irwin 224, Laura Harvey 220.

MEN — Tom Cook 277-224-267-768, Dave Wooley 267-244-257-768, Glen Bostrom 258-237-234-729, Chuck Eilenberger 249-266-726, Steve Tollefson 244-226-234-704, Dan Gibson 228-235-674, Steve Benston 223-233-668, Ron Seymour 224-226-666, Zach Zurlinden 238-666, Eli Zurlinden 225-658, Phil Wall 236-655, Nick Brickey 225-651, Dion Taylor 234-632, Blake McKenzie 223-222-628, Larry Rux 236-622, David Bromagem 233-227-619, Mike Henderson 224-619, Bill Weekley 245-222-617, Eric Jackson 243-615, Dale Matheny 222-612, Andy Seiver 220-604, Gary Hudnall 236-603, Dave Wooley 642, Eric Jackson 628, Michael Shular 624, Al Neubauer 622, Patrick Clemence 616, DJ Snopl 601. Games: Mark Holden 268, Bill Weekley 247, Tony Sluga 246, Rich Calhoun 229, Terry Christiansen 227-225, Robert Gibson 227, Terry Rombach 225, Rob Daniels 224, Kurt Goff 224, Larry Sprague 223, Keith Kruger 222, Patrick Hansen 222, Steve Crippen 221.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 229-216-226-671, Linn Goode 236-224-209-669, Lela Larkin 212-235-214-661, Treasa Sprague 224-616, Laurie Owen 214-219-605, Crystal Armstead 228-596, Crystal Tratz 207-581, Peggy Marchant 208-575, Jan Chambers 234-566, Shelley Bennett 233-556, Jill Dickerson 222-552, Carol Coplen 234-549, Debbie Crippen 224-541, Peggy Marchant 212-533, Cherie Boatwright 210-533, Lora McLean 208-530, Mary Tuttle 203-523, Debbie Gibson 200-521, Verlene Kenaston 203-515, Mary Steward 550, Shannon Armour 542, Kerry Turner 540, Brenda Snyder 529, Shari Tarvin 526, Linda Fait 524, Donna Greenamyer 518, Toni Williams 516, Yvonne Turpin 512, Kris Schulz 511, Kerri Crippen 507, Kelly Ghormley 502. Games: Mary Blackmore 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 224-213-245-682, Darwin Moore 235-202-607, Fred Hamblin 212-191-197-600, Reese Walker 195-183-210-588, Bob Prest 235-567, Bill Hollingsworth 220-187-564, Chuck Raye 191-181-190-562, Hal Crockford 191-200-533, Jerry Thompson 208-532, Dennis Warrender 210-526, Art Lundahl 195-519, Dennis Warrender 196-517, William Mott 191-507, Joe Chavez 203-500, Mervin Buck 530. Games: George Beldi 191, Cliff Rasmussen 189.

WOMEN — Lorna Hall 199-179-523, Judy Baker 179-516, Cindy Doran 190-509, Carol Coplen 178-499, Viola Hartwell 213-494, Maxine Bartlett 183-490, Lin Regester 478. Games: Natalie Jones 182, Debra Joy 182, Deanne Thompson 173, Cleo Caswell 173, Laurie Dallas 172.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Kaleb Altman 103-126-329, Jake Deimling 169, Brooke Kentner 159, Andre Moreno 115, Darren Babcock 104, Brittany Sesulka 98,

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 201-535, Jacey Ashley 187-163-165-515, Jeremy David 147.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Kevin Henley 268-750; Damon Cochran 300-744; Damien Rennie 278-724; Adam Southard 267-710; Jary Kapus 247-707; Jeff Pottruff 247-706; Mike Kringlebach 267-704; Brian Davidson 278-702; Robert Gibson 246-702; Dan Gibson 259-688; Greg Newtson 235-688; Steve Schmidt 245-686; Mike Henderson 244-686; Matt Eilenberger 278-685; Frankie Rutigliano 248-685; DJ Snopl 275-684; Gary Wooldridge 243-679; John Rohde 258-676; Frank Kula 247-675; Tyler Ellis 279-671; Jerry Smith 231-668; Jeff Harder 248-667; Jerry Richardson 227-665; Scott Helstowski 247-660; Matt King 243-659; Ron Kendall 223-659; Larry James 237-656; Adam Southard 236-656; Randy Whitehead 267-652; Jason Bell 259-652; Mike Henderson 226-650; Brady Rennick 225-648; Jim Brockbank 266-643; Jason McCleary 244-642; Tom Cook 234-641; Tony Bristow 246-640; Mitch Rowan 235-640; Larry Van Ausdall 243-637; Ryan Shook 232-637; Dan Gibson 244-635; Larry Rose 242-635; Aaron Bennett 232-634; Neal Roberts 254-633; Lee Speice 245-633; Mike Champion 244-630; Dave Nosack 241-630; Steve Mullis 258-629; Jordan Ellis 243-626; Russ Ruthstrom 253-624; Larry Rux 231-623; Joe Stuart 223-622; Jim Goode 223-620; Shasta Bateman 223-620; Bob Blackwell 237-619; Dan Haynes 233-619; Jared Inlow 224-619; Robert Slayton 225-618; Joe Dauenhauer 246-615; Ernie Bechler 233-615; Bill Stubbings 224-612; Jim Shook 222-612; Bruce Snook 216-612; Scott Anderson 237-610; Steve Rennick 228-610; Bryon Blocher 267-609; Wayne Rohde 218-608; Ron Norris 232-607; Dale Matheny 223-607; Dale Staniforth 224-605; Mike Jennings 223-604; Gene Bell 247-602; Trevor Nave 235-601; Logan Mobley 227-580; Greg Nichols 278; Tim Moser 245; Larry Miller 234.

WOMEN — Lynne Lawry 215-576; Jammie Payne 207-563; Lynn Nave-Rose 216-559; Phyllis Foster 208-542; Lynn Nave-Rose 189-522; Billie Christianson 190-502.

SENIOR MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 300-774; Bruce Snook 289-771; Neal Roberts 236-690; Chuck Bridge 248-684; Chuck Honeycutt 248-676; Jerome Lee 234-674; Art Ball 266-663; Bill Tucker 241-651; Chuck Eilenberger 234-651; Roger Van Buskirk 232-630; Bill Irwin 226-617; Clay Winkler 232-608; Chet Wilson 276-604; Al Hartwell 237-601; George Shreeve 213-597; Darrell Cordonier 202-596; Phil Clouse 225-585; Bob Hammer 204-585; Don Pratt 217-579; Clovis Glass 205-577; Ken Bailey 212-576; Dennis Lindquist 232-574; Al Rossi 216-572; Ken Myres 213-572; Ernie Bechler 200-572; Walter Shontz 207-570; Harry LeVine 224-561; Dale Sattler 213-552; Randy Pace 234.

SENIOR WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 214-615; Thelma Glass 233-606; Betty Havira 213-599; Barbara Pace 200-559; Jan Chambers 210-520.

COCA COLA BUMPERS — Gabriel Lane 126-213.

COCA COLA SPRITENS — Faith Ham 127-324.

COCA COLA JR BOYS — Charlie Sanders 221-584; Trevor Lee 208-585; Jake Donis 184-498; Alec Scarlata 224-486; Zach Henley 200-478; David Harsh 170-462.

Golf

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

2 Man Super Drive

January 31, 2012

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jon Paauwe-Bill Seymour, 66; 2, Steve Lovich-Steve Elam, 67; 3, Buddy Grove-Don Sever, 67.

NET — 1, Rick Young-Doug Rowe, 59; 2, Ken Weist-Paul Reynolds, 60; 3, Steve Josephson-Tae Kang, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Bob Lent-Bill Hymas, 68; 2, Chuck Schlafke-Larry Sullivan, 72; 3, Dick Pruitt-Larry Miller, 74.

NET — 1, Norm Hall-Jerry Morrison, 53; 2, Russ McBride-Chuck Henke, 60; 3, Jim Falk-Troy Boyd, 60.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Don Benn-Bob Kokanour, 74; 2, Stanley Mitchell-Dick Melville, 76; 3, Jerry Schoeggl-Ray Smith, 78.

NET — 1, Mike Fyre-Ben Arechiga, 57; 2, Michael Shanafelt-Tom Haynie, 58; 3, Gary Reed-Antoine Pedersen, 59.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Larry Sullivan; 13-up hcp., Bill Hymas. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Bill Seymour; 13-up hcp., (tie) Michael Shanafelt, Jim Falk. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Ken Bailey; 13-up hcp., Alex Schulenburg. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Tom Parks; 13-up hcp., Russ McBride.

6th Annual Super Bowl Tournament

Two-Person Scramble

Feb. 4

AFC FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Troy Graves, Bob Ledoux, 61; 2, Ben Purtzer, John Purtzer, 62; 3, Steve Wood, Kim Wood, 63; 4, Andy Baida, Mark Wilson, 63.

NET — 1, Craig Galpern, Jim Botsford, 55; 2, Dave Carter, Brian Fedorek; 3, John Kandaris, Gary Warner, 55; 4, Paul Reynolds, Ken Weist, 55.5.

NFC FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Scott Cuthbertson, Tom Wimmer, 64; 2, Jim Falk, Bill Hymas, 68; 3, Ben Arechiga, Tony Gutierrez, 68; 4, Lonn Delashmutt, Zack Corranza, 69.

NET — 1, Josh Stanton, Greg Boguslowski, 47; 2, Craig Black, Jason McGregor, 49; 3, Joe Colley, John Beairst, 52; 4, Charlie Whitley, Paul Kitzman, 52.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ONSIDE KICK (SHORTEST DRIVE) — No. 2, Maike Halbert.

MVP (K.P.) — No. 4, 0-14 hcp., John Zupan. No. 4, 15-up, hcp., Jeremy Merritt; ladies, Leslie Gainey. No. 17, 0-14 hcp., Scott Cuthbertson; 15-up hcp., Jim Beagle; ladies, Kim Wood.

HAIL MARY (LONG DRIVE) — No. 16, 0-14 hcp., John Kandaris; 15-up hcp., Greg Boguslowski; ladies, Leslie Gainey.

LONG BOMB (TEAM) — Steve Wood-Kim Wood.

BEST DRESSED — Dean McKinney, Mark Bollinger.

Stewart Meadows GC

Two-man Scramble

Feb. 4

GROSS — 1, Pat Smullen-John Robinson, 67; 2, Ken Gentry-Don Pratt, 69; 3 (tie), Franklin Corbin-Frank Lucas, Brian Champion-Robin Green, 72.

NET — 1, Joness Boyd-John Jackson, 56; 2 (tie), Clyde Davis-Chuck Henke, Brad McBee-Larry Spotanski, Seth Herbert-Tony Skinner, 57.

K.P. — No. 5, Franklin Corbin. No. 7, Arn Wihtol.

Stone Ridge GC

Winter Team Championship

Best Ball Format

RESULTS — 1, Rick Lloyd-Mike Boffing, 120; 2, Scott Lusk-Clark Malmgren, 123; 3, Willie Eaton-David Watson, 124; 4, Tim Croft-Dave Croft, 126; 5, Roger Schnoes-Bryan Barns, 126; 6, Harry Uhles-Chris Tooley, 126; 7, John Robinson-Roger Courtney, 129; 8, Sean McLean-Mike Cook, 129; 9, Larry Butler-Jim Butler, 130; 10, Don Schamanek-Pat Patterson, 132;

11, Bob Moore-Ray Keasler, 135; 12, Ron Reames-Tim Moser, 138; 13, Mike Westfall-Guerin Fischer; 14, Jim Bullen-Jim Overmyer; 15, Josh Hiem-Sean Calhoon; 16, Dennis Poncia-Pat Daggitt.

Two-man Scramble (Fall Back) Format

Feb. 5

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rick Lloyd-John Robinson, 68; 2, Tim Croft-Tim Moser, 69; 3, Kimberly Wood-Stan Reiter, 69.

NET — 1, John Larsen-Rick Bacchi, 56.5; 2, D.L. Richardson-Ross Rampy, 57.5; 3, Leo Brown-Chris Hinzman, 60.

LOW SCORE ON A HOLE — No. 3, Tim Croft-Tim Moser. No. 14, Kimberly Wood-Stan Reiter. No. 15, D.L. Richardson-Ross Rampy.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Pat Patterson-Don Clark, 69; 2, Eric Lierman-Val Hernandez, 72; 3, Greg Wright-Bob Mayfield, 72.

NET — 1, Roger White-Ryan Traina, 48.5; 2, Lyle Bergstrom-Tom Metcalf, 50; 3, Alan McComb-Ed Crippen, 138.

LOW SCORE ON A HOLE — No. 14, Roger Schnoes-Roger Franklin, Gary Davidson-Boyd Joneses.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., John Robinson; 16-up hcp., Don Clark. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., D.L. Richardson; 16-up hcp., Ryan Traina.