fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Honor Roll

At Lava Lanes

Greg Newtson followed up a 279 game with a 300 in the Goodsports League. He closed the three-game series with a 237 for 816, good for the season's best score at Lava Lanes.

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 236-278-246-760, Lucas Padilla 234-244-264-742, Alex Romanowsky 249-240-238-727, Andrew Rux 244-702, Dave Mitchell 238-243-684, Scott Helstowski 233-232-680, Bill Irwin 236-237-675, Bill Cramer 245-666, Tony Korth 235-235-665, Leighton Edge 278-658, Gene Bell 255-224-649, Willie Anderson 224-233-644, Euel Rutledge 232-623, Ed Lee 226-609, William Travis 225-608, Bob Korth 224-601, Christina Helstowski 647, KD Pritchett 621. Games: Ed Hagan 235, Jacob Prest 232, Bill Weekley 226.

MEN — Robert Gibson 268-232-257-757, Jan Davies 224-226-287-737, Mike Kringlebach 234-279-723, Scott Helstowski 226-256-234-716, Michael Shular 266-227-221-714, Larry Rux 259-261-712, Chuck Eilenberger 236-220-247-703, Willie Boatwright 238-258-699, Nick Brickey 267-223-691, Justin Gunn 275-670, Chet Wilson 225-223-661, Al Neubauer 258-653, Randy Pace 224-234-646, Steve Benston 223-221-646, Bruce Harper 248-644, Terry Christiansen 254-637, Eric Jackson 226-633, Dale Matheny 222-629, Eli Zurlinden 252-628, Dave Wooley 279-627, Ritchie Warner 224-626, Phil Wall 222-625, Blake McKenzie 236-622, Larry Lampman 237-222-622, Bill Weekley 222-622, Dave Barlow 220-610, Andy Seiver 225-607, Dan Gibson 267-604, Gary Hudnall 248-600, Mike Henderson 604, Dakota Marshall 603, Rick Sachen 601. Games: Don Gregg 248-225, Roger Harris 248, Keith Newcomb 243, Don Watkins 241, David Prince 240, Bill Evans 236, Bill Hollingsworth 236, Ray Carrigan 236, Donald Mott 235, Bill Brickey 235, Tye Hamers 235, Eric Jackson 234, DJ Snopl 234, Rob Daniels 233, Dana Travers 233, Kurt Goff 224, Roger Harris 223, Bill Gibson 222, Wayne Jones 220.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 235-221-635, Lela Larkin 221-233-620, Peggy Marchant 206-225-618, Debi Holden 226-201-611, Brenda Stinnett 222-595, Barbara Pace 203-581, Tiffany Taylor 212-556, Judy Hanna-Bell 204-555, Toni Williams 229-515, Diana Hanstein 207-507, Lela Larkin 544, Crystal Armstead 540, Treasa Sprague 539, Cherie Boatwright 530, Rose Wall 529, Jill Dickerson 521, Diana Walker 516, Teri Taylor 515, Laurie Owen 510, Bev DeLeonardis 509, Maxine Bartlett 500. Games: Karen Eilenberger 202, Missy Siemers 201, Crystal Tratz 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Hollingsworth 244-216-636, Fred Hamblin 182-222-190-594, Joel Morrison 225-186-570, Judy Baker 224-178-563, Rick Fowler 231-555, Darwin Moore 193-543, Chet Faurholt 196-539, Paul Jacobson 200-539, Bob Prest 220-538, Robert Keaton 206-536, Walter Shontz 186-195-527, William Mott 190-517, Ron Roberson 180-507, Jerry Thompson 221-502, Chuck Raye 526, Cliff Rasmussen 514, Mike Sweeny 507, Ron Roberson 505. Games: Bob Doescher 214, Victor Wigginton 190, Joe Chavez 190, Nick Snyder 188, George Beldi 181, Dick Laubert 181, George Keena 180.

WOMEN — Maxine Bartlett 186-185-527, Lucille Miller 189-515, Carol Coplen 184-493. Games: Terri Gibler 184, Phyllis Smith 170.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Jake Deimling 156-422, Austin Scott 149-143-415, Amanda Tullis 119, Kaitlyn Schalz 118, Andre Moreno 116, Bailey McCasland 113.

SPARETIMERS — Christian Barnes 186-180-180-546, Jeremy David 146-140-157-443, Jake Donis 539, Charlie Sanders 509, Cameron Ahlstrom 167, Connor Thomas 135.

At Lava Lanes

Feb. 14

MEN — Greg Newtson 300-816; Robert Gibson 279-735; Kevin Henley 260-725; Jary Kapus 266-708; Karl Blust 244-707; Ryan Fiegi 257-703; Jared Pruitt 266-699l; Jeff Pottruff 263-698; Dave Deason 258-695; Frankie Rutigliano 247-688; Jacob Mayer 262-687; Jerson Viray 258-687; Ryan Shook 247-685; Jim Brockbank 234-671; Jason Bell 244-670; Tyler Ellis 279-669; Steve Rennick 268-668; Brian Sendelbach 255-665; Justin Edwards 244-665; Lee Speice 235-662; Damon Cochran 265-657; Mike Rock 234-657; Troy Miles 257-651; Gene Bell 233-650; Brady Rennick 246-648; Lee Speice 248-647; Adam Southard 228-647; Matt King 237-644; Doug Townsend 267-642; Adam Southard 225-642; Mike Henderson 232-640; Larry Rux 236-638; Damien Rennie 233-638; Brady Rennick 226-638; Jim Shook 224-632; Scott Helstowski 236-631; Richard Tobin 216-631; David Marble 232-630; Ray Carrigan 247-629; Rick Sanchez 248-628; Dan Johnson 221-627; Jary Kapus 236-625; Aaron Bennett 245-624; Joe Stuart 243-620; Dan LaFond 225-619; Gary Severe 255-618; Nick Roberts 258-617; Dale Matheny 223-612; Bill Evans 223-612; Bob Blackwell 257-611; Jeff King 243-611; Chet Wilson 223-611; Gary Wooldridge 242-610; Frank Kula 223-607; Fred Estabrook 224-606; Chuck Hinks Jr 212-606; Russ Ruthstrom 234-604; Pat Moore 223-604; Tony Bristow 234-603; Scott Anderson 258; Marty Waddell 236.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 258-670; Vicki Newtson 267-661; Jodi Bell 223-606; Lynn Nave-Rose 211-581; Billie Christianson 228-551; Annette Driskell 200-535.

SENIOR MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 268-689; Euel Rutledge 257-674; Chuck Eilenberger 258-654; Randy Pace 236-640; Clovis Glass 235-640; Al Hartwell 224-640; Glenn Jones 243-634; Chuck Bridge 224-627; Dale Hawkins 231-626; Jerome Lee 219-622; Jim Shreeve 248-620; Bruce Snook 238-618; Neal Roberts 246-615; Chet Wilson 236-612; Duane McLean 253-611; Art Ball 227-611; Clovis Glass 234-609; Duane McLean 215-605; Dick Vaughn 205-596; Ross Burd 216-594; Marty Barrows 196-564; John Counts 211-553; Mel Rennick 266.

SENIOR WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 256-644; Betty Havira 233-638; Shannon Fisher 245-619; Betty Havira 217-582; Thelma Glass 213-576; Linn Goode 202-576; Barbara Pace 202-535.

COCA COLA BUMPERS — Gabriel Lane 123-214.

COCA COLA SPRITENS — Lillian Moss 100-275; Dalton Moss 100-251.

COCA COLA JR BOYS — Jake Donis 211-528; Trevor Lee 20-519; Zach Henley 180-506.

COCA COLA JR GIRLS — Jessica Kaiserman 236-603; Molly Buell 126-348.

Feb. 21

MEN — Greg Newtson 269-785; Scott Helstowski 268-754; Tyler Ellis 268-749; Mike Rock 289-740; Dan Johnson 283-698; Mark Bell 247-694; DJ Snopl 277-693; Gary Wooldridge 251-690; Robert Gibson 268-682; Randy Whitehead 246-682; Frank Kula 279-677; Adam Southard 265-677; Jason McCleary 258-677; Jary Kapus 256-677; Jason Bell 257-674; Matt King 246-671; Damien Rennie 236-670; Jared Pruitt 248-666; Ron Kendall 247-665; Fred Estabrook 258-662; Frankie Rutigliano 255-662; Bryon Blocher 242-658; Gary Roberts 239-658; Bruce Snook 223-657; Damon Cochran 240-656; Adam Southard 235-656; Marty Waddell 277-654; Ron Norris 244-653; Scott Anderson 225-653; Jeff Pottruff 228-652; Mike Ussary 223-652; Al Neubauer 267-650; Mike Jennings 275-648; Randy Cochran 222-648; Neal Roberts 253-647; Rick Jones 259-646; Larry Rux 220-645; Jerry Smith 241-642; Karl Blust 224-641; Mike Kringlebach 238-640; Joe Stuart 246-639; Joe Dauenhauer 228-639; Mike Henderson 236-636; Brian Mosier 225-636; Bob Penney 224-636; Shasta Bateman 220-634; Mike Henderson 224-632; Gary Severe 222-632; Lee Speice 234-630; Duane McLean 257-629; Chuck Hinks Jr 243-629; Doug Ainsworth 243-629; Darwin Moore 236-628; Jeff Harder 235-628; Ray Smith 243-625; Jim Brockbank 236-623; Dave Wolfe 230-623; Bill Irwin 233-622; Brian Blackwell 235-621; Deric Manzi 230-621; Jeff Hall 254-620; Jerson Viray 244-619; Gene Bell 236-619; Bob Glaesemann 245-618; Alan Walter 216-618; Arthur Ball 224-617; Larry James 213-617; Kelly Ross 242-616; Dale Matheny 224-616; Rick Sanchez 215-615; Trevor Nave 210-614; Lee Speice 211-613; Dave Harder 247-611; Jary Kapus 214-611; John Rendon 234-608; David McFall 217-607; Logan Mobley 245-605; Tony Bristow 210-605.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 254-680; Mony Bristow 232-633; Sam Blackwell 211-610; Vicki Newtson 207-603; Laura Harvey 210-600; Tonya Merritt 206-561; Lori Brockbank 201-556; Shirley Knight 211-526; Sharon Fraser 200-523; Darci Mullin 203-511; Jammie Payne 190-508; Dottie Villa 174-502.

SENIOR MEN — Euel Rutledge 277-709; Dennis Lindquist 267-679; Chuck Eilenberger 248-675; Chuck Eilenberger 254-674; Ernie Bechler 238-669; Darwin Moore 238-657; Bruce Snook 24-651; Jerome Lee 252-649; Chuck Bridge 222-649; Al Hartwell 237-646; Larry Van Ausdall 239-631; Chet Wilson 235-629; Duane McLean 235-618; Art Ball 225-615; Neal Roberts 211-607; Lynn Caughey 248-597; Al Rossi 224-564; Harry LeVine 204-527; Walter Shontz 201-518.

SENIOR WOMEN — Marjo Vaughn 221-589; Betty Havira 227-587; Thelma Glass 193-574.

COCA COLA BUMPERS — Gabriel Lane 129-233; Kaden Rosenberger 115-197.

COCA COLA SPRITENS — Faith Ham 154-367

COCA COLA JR BOYS — Trevor Lee 251-531; Zach Henley190-530; Jake Donis 188-508; Demitri Luciano 185-498; Berry Hunt 200-488; Alec Scarlata 170-468; David Harsh 168-427; Kagunn Hardy 146-405; Neil Neiger 157; Zach McGrath 148.

Golf

Laurel Hill GC

Wednesday Men's League

Best Ball Format

Feb. 15

RESULTS — 1, Ed Irvine-Jose Acevedo, 34; 2, Tom Bailey-Les McCoy, 35; 3, Cary Marshall-Larry Stanley, 35.

GROSS — 1, Tom Bailey, 35; 2, Cary Marshall, 35; 3, Al Chenoweth, 36.

K.P. — No. 3, Cary Marshall. No. 5, Les McCoy.

Stone Ridge GC

Individual Stroke Play Format

Feb. 15

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Rich Stinchcomb, 72; 2, George Berry, 76; 3, Dave Potter, 83.

NET — 1, John Robinson, 70; 2, John Watson, 73; 3, Kip Gerke, 75.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Ed Borgino, 76; 2, Don Simpson, 80; 3, Denny Brombeck, 84.

NET — 1, Ralph Sauerwald, 68; 2, Dennis Gerke, 69; 3, Tom Winmill, 70.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Tom McCracken, 81; 2, Roger Courtney, 81; 3, Mike Owen, 82.

NET — 1, Dave Jones, 69; 2, John Ochoa, 73; 3, Rich Olney, 73.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, John Staples, 76; 2, Verne Moreland, 89; 3, Ray Keasler, 94.

NET — 1, Jack Jones, 70; 2, Ed Fogel, 77; 3, Ron Eastgate, 77.

FIFTH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Red Gentry, 84; 2, Bob Lima, 94; 3, Steve Ganong, 97.

NET — 1, Guerin Fischer, 76; 2, Joe Zagorski, 77; 3, Dennis Bolsinga, 78.

SIXTH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Ken Gentry, 78; 2, Fred Pearson, 95; 3, Dick Fisk, 96.

NET — 1, Bill Ligon, 72; 2, Paul Larson, 75; 3, Merle Johnson, 75.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Don Simpson; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., George Berry; 16-up hcp., Ralph Sauerwald.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Individual Medal Play

Feb. 14

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Glen Clark, 68; 2, Brad Bills, 70; 3, Steve Lovich, 72; 4, Steve Elam, 74.

NET — 1, Ken Weist, 65; 2, Norm Hall, 66; 3, Matt Pinder, 68; 4, Bob Lent, 69.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Rich Larsen, 77; 2, Jim Kauffman, 78; 3, Charlie Tissen, 79; 4, Tom Parks, 80.

NET — 1, Chuck Henke, 66; 2, Al Vogel, 67; 3, Mike Curtis, 67; 4, Chuck Schlafke, 67.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Don Tossie, 83; 2, Gordy Carrigan, 85; 3, Ray Smith, 87; 4, Alex Schulenburg, 87.

NET — 1, Ron Snowden, 66; 2, Jim Clark, 67; 3, Ben Arechiga, 67; 4, Mike Meiring, 69.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Vance Hickin; 13-up hcp., Mike Meiring. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Dan Dixon; 13-up hcp., Jim Falk. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Rick Young; 13-up hcp., Mike Curtis. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Steve Elam; 13-up hcp., Mike Curtis.

Quail Point GC

18th Annual Chili Willy Tournament

Feb. 18

GROSS — 1, Kim Wood, Steve Wood, Bryan Schlafke, Stan Reiter, 56; 2, Mike Evers, Ed Eagles, John Root, J.T. Compher.

NET — 1, Glenn Ringe, Brandon Statham, Ron Statham, Benney Suarez, 57; 2, Chris Tooley, Lenny Griggs, Tim Hornbeck, Harry Uhles, 57.

ACCURATE DRIVE — No. 2, Ron Statham, Kim Wood; No. 11, Benny Suarez, Kim Wood.

K.P. — No. 9, Tim Hornbeck. No. 13, Brandon Statham.

Gymnastics

America's Best Kids

MAC Open

At Portland

Feb. 17-19

LEVEL 7

Sydney Norvell — Vault, 8.750; bars, 8.75; beam, 8.9; floor, 8.95; all-around, 35.35.

Audrey Hazel — Vault, 9.1; beam, 8.1; floor, 8.925; all-around, 33.925.

Rachel Porter — Vault, 8.5; floor, 8.35.

Taylor Martinez — Vault, 8.85.

LEVEL 8

Laci Mae James — Vault, 9.5; bars, 8.6; beam, 8.4; floor, 9.25; all-around, 35.75.

Emily Eisma — Vault, 9.0; bars, 8.75; beam, 8.2; floor, 9.0; all-around, 34.95.

Maren Lightheart — Vault, 8.15; bars, 8.8; beam, 8.55; floor, 9.25; all-around, 34.75.

LEVEL 8 — 8, 105.45.

TEAM FINALS

Emily Eisma — Vault, 8.9; floor, 9.4; beam, 8.65; all-around, 34.35.

Laci James — Vault, 8.9; beam, 8.7; floor , 9.3; all-around, 35.4.