fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Greg Hafner 235-286-253-774, Brett Hays 257-250-223-730, Jared Pruitt 226-235-265-726, Jason Asmussen 236-237-245-718, Darwin Moore 237-278-202-717, Joe Ghormley 226-254-234-714, Scott Anderson 267-201-236-704, Brett Hays 221-267-703, Ron Seymour 217-232-254-703, Leighton Edge 244-279-701, Dave Wooley 222-280-699, Dave Wooley 236-237-226-699, Bill Weekley 235-227-234-696, Damon Cochran 216-246-226-688, Tony Korth 258-680, Phil Wall 259-669, Brian Blackwell 214-278-661, Bob Korth 230-651, Jason Asmussen 228-214-631, Matt Grove 246-631, Sean Palmer 250-631, Tom Marshall 236-618, Ron Seymour 601. Games: Dave Mitchell 279-235, Brian Champion 256, Jason Fauble 246, Scott Fair 236, Erik Schwalb 234, Bill Weekley 229, Toby Harper 228, Mark Peterson 226, Chris Tratz 226-201, Chris Pope 222, William Travis 221, Mitch Babcock 215-211, Jesse Schneider 212, Mike Hagstrom 211, Bryon Blocher 202.

WOMEN — Chelsey Tratz 236-598, Chelsy Tratz 203-559, Crystal Tratz 222-542, Jessica Cutteridge 540, Lela Larkin 526, Whitney James 216-525, Michelle Lunsford 520, Rose Wall 515, Linda Augustin 508, Crystal Tratz 505, Debbie Drier 202-500. Games: Peggy Marchant 214, Kicki Moore 203.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 213-279-663, George Lindemuth 220-200-573, Mervin Buck 189-200-533, Ron Roberson 186-184-523.

WOMEN — Lucille Miller 182-176-512, Carol Coplen 177-196-511. Games: Sandra Eddy 178.

ROXY JR/ADULT

JUNIORS — Zach Henley 256, Jake Donis 214, Colleen Horan 195, Josh Hatfield 182, David Harsh 175, Jason Ransom 164, Jonathan Carraway 161, Leticia Licea 144-128.

ADULTS — Brett Hays 226.

NO-TAP TRIOS:

MEN — Troy Miles 245-245-300-790, Mitch Babcock 285-300-790, Richie Miles 300-235-745, Peggy Marchant 275-263-729, Eric Jackson 263-675, Dakota Marshall 254-662, Paul Thompson 240-653.

WOMEN — Billie Christianson 242-650, Kerry Turner 240-632, Donna McMann 226-254-619, Crystal Armstead 233-614. Games: Linda Augustin 234.

At Lava Lanes

Aug. 6

MEN — Leon Fogle 255-682; Craig Long 259-680; Frankie Rutigliano 232-678; Chet Wilson 245-674; Robert Gibson 243-670; Rob Daniels 246-662; Adam Southard 255-657; Joe Stuart 237-655; Sam Scarbrough 245-635; Gene Bell 222-627; Craig Robinson 245-626; Mitch Rowan 255-616; Wayne Rastellini 244-616; Duane McLean 220-612; Shasta Bateman 222-607; Mark Bell 225-606; Terry Nickerson 245; Lee Speice 242; Bill Christofferson 238; Ollie Fernandez 237; Ron Norris 236; Johnny Prestage 235; Gregg Lierman 232; Jim Shreeve 232; Neal Roberts 225; Jim Crowe 224; Rick McIntyre 222; Richard Tobin 222; Mark Bateman 221; Bob Blackwell 217; Sam Coulter 211; Jeff Mullin 209; Jason Seidel 208; James Wespremi 206; Don Greenamyer 205; John Prestage 202; Paul Wyatt 201; Kevin Putnam 193; Mauro Esparza 187; Howie Hunt 181; Steve Gelhardt 175.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 279-673; April Rose 254-668; Jessica Gallop 227-633; Jodi Bell 216-615; Sam Blackwell 258-600; Jana Gunn 211; Tracy Robinson 210; Jaime Baker 197; Lori Wilcox 193; Kim Fischer 184; Jennifer Kincheloe 183; Kristol Hackwell 181; Shawnna Meyer 175; Chriss McCombs 172; Janice Vasquez 171; Jan Sutherlin 170; Sarah Long 164.

SENIORS

MEN — Al Rossi 243-663; Lee Evans 241; Reese Walker 211; Clovis Glass 210; Wayne Trefren 194; John Hoffman 186.

WOMEN — Jan Chambers 193; Carol Tower 191; Bev Schultz 168.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Aug. 6

MONDAY COMPETITIVE

Southern Oregon Express 3-0

Water Boys 3-0

Gino's Girls 1-2

Regulators 1-2

Free Agents 0-4

SUNDAY RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

BLUE DIVISION

Old School 4-0

The Bees 3-1

Short Bus 3-1

Team H.A.M. 2-2

Pacific Coast Contracting 2-2

Freight Trains 1-3

Kings 1-3

Onecot Barracudas 0-4

SUNDAY RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

RED DIVISION

Color Blind 3-1

Bizzy Bee 3-1

West Coast Elite 3-1

No Clouse No Problem 3-1

WMD 2-2

Team Nasty 1-3

We Are Orange 1-3

Lone Ranger 0-4

MONDAY SAND CO-ED A VOLLEYBALL

Balls O' Sand 18-2

Sand Blasters 15-5

Sand Stars 13-7

Don't Know 9-11

Sideout 8-12

Blesse Team 8-12

Team Chance 7-12

Goenawan 2-18

WEDNESDAY SAND CO-ED B VOLLEYBALL

Off in the Woods 24-0

Addicted to Sets 10-12

Crayon 10-13-1

The Oneders 9-12-1

The Cruzers 10-14

In and Outlaws 6-18

WEDNESDAY SAND CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL

Sand Sharks 16-4

Unknown 15-5

Serve Aces 12-12

Bump, Set, Win 9-15

Ashland Amigos 8-16

Salty Dogs 6-18

THURSDAY INDOOR CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL

Chicano Bulls 24-0

Spikers 17-7

Armstrong Servers 11-13

What Happened 8-16

The Unknowns 6-18

Court Jesters 6-18

WEDNESDAY COED 11-ON-11 SOCCER

Xterminators 1-0

Baci's 1-0-1

Shin Kickers 1-0-1

Panthers 0-0-2

Correcaminos FC 0-1-1

Rush 0-1-1

Guru Inc. 0-1-0

MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7-7 SOCCER

FC 1970 3-0

Fuego Viejo 2-1

The Yellow Team 2-1

The Reds 1-3

Kickin' It Old Skool 0-3

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 11-ON-11 SOCCER

Lightning 3-0-2

Comets 2-1-2

BH 2-1-1

The Bumble Bees 1-2-2

Shin Kickers 0-4-1

TUESDAY MEN'S 11-ON-11 SOCCER

Club Uruapan 4-0

Naranja Mechanica 3-0-1

BYU Cougars 1-2-1

Darex 1-2-1

Zeros 1-3-0

Torns 0-3-1

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Club Uruapan 5-0-1

The Avengers 3-1-1

The Mix 3-1-1

Santos Revamped 2-2-1

5rMadrid 2-2-1

Team Nasty 0-4-1

Shane's Kickers 0-5

Golf

Honor Roll

Bob Harrell, July 28, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 13, 7-iron, 150 yards, his second. Witnessed by Jamie Harrell, Jordan Harrell and Don Davis.

Tim Trower, July 28, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 13, 5-iron, 170 yards. His first. Witnessed by Dan Coughlin, David Yu and Dan Dixon.

Bobbie Middaugh, Quail Point Golf Course, No. 7, 7-iron, 130 yards. Witnessed by Jody Larson and Polly Holland.

Leslie Gainey, July 21, Bear Creek Golf Course, No. 4, 53-degree wedge, red tees.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Week 14

Two-Man Scramble

July 31

GROSS — 1, Taste of Honey (Eric Engelbach, Kevin Locken, Mike Milhollin, Clyde Davis), 68.

NET — 1, Drive M Deep (Gary Pirkkala, Brian Wilson, Dan Brewington, Brian Champion), 56; 2, S&B James (John Fichtner, Tom Hall, Brent Hackwell, Jeff Jones), 57; 3, Work Appraisal (Tony Kell, Ken Carr, Brian Hackwell, Steve Work), 57.

K.P. — No. 5, Ken Carr. No. 7, Kevin Locken.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, KOGAP, 37.5; 2, True Lies, 19; 3, Taste of Honey, 18; 4, Drive M Deep, 17; 5, Work Appraisal, 15.5; 6, Jahnke Heating, 14.75; 7, Stewart Meadows, 12.75; 8, Cascade Athletic, 11.5; 9, S&S Sheet Metal, 11; 10, A.P.I. Plumbing, 10.75;

11, B.B.S., 9.5; 12, S&B James, 8.83; 13, Final Final, 8.5; 14, Ace Copier, 6.83; 15, Aces, 4.5; 16, Bogey Bros, 4.08.

Lady Niners

July 31

Whiners Format

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jan Cady.

NET — 1, Wanda Jones.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Kathy Silvers.

NET — 1, Judy Wallace.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Durfee Bedsole.

NET — 1, Barbara Hanel.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, Ellen Weatherton.

NET — 1, Peggy Peffley.

LTGA Tournament

Criss-Cross, Two-Person Team Format

Aug. 1

GROSS — 1-Colleen Holbert-Nancy Gish, 39; 2, Sue Garred-Belinda Robbins, 40; 3, Sandy Hills-Sallie Simpson, 42; 4, Peggy Jahnke-Vicki Maddox, 45.

NET — 1, Doreen Echols-Rita Thomas, 25; 2, Becky Eilenberger-Ree Ayres, 28; 3, Laura Lavin-(Blind Draw), 29; 4, De Rider-Mary Lima, 29.

LONG DRIVE — Sandy Hills, Sabrina Reich, Sheila Broughton.

K.P. — Belinda Robbins, Sallie Simpson.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Becky Eilenberger, 14; 2 (tie), Gail Fischer 15, Sheila Broughton; 4, Regina Eddington, 16.

Men's Club

Two-Man Best Ball-Net Format

Aug. 4

RESULTS — 1, Brian Champion-Randy Neely, 52; 2 (tie), Brad McBee-Larry Spotanski, Bruce Irwin-Norm Renner, 55; 4 (tie), Franklin Corbin-Frank Lucas, John Jensen-Ed Olsen, Doug Cannon-Dan Willis, 57; 7 (tie), Maurice Hicks-Pat Smullen, Dave A. Nelson-Dave C. Nelson, Jerry Beufield-Jerry Niedermyer, Ron Faber-Brian Hackwell, 58; 11, Steve Bruno-Bill Readance, 59.

K.P. — No. 5, Brad McBee. No. 7, Randy Neely.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

O.N.E.S. Format

Aug. 2

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 44; 2, Joan Peak, 45.

NET — 1, Linda Wade, 34; 2, Judy Wallace, 35.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Suzanne Lang, 54; 2, Judy Tonn, 55.

NET — 1, Lorraine Zentgraf, 38; 2, Marlene Cash, 39.

K.P. — Joan Peak.

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club's Ace of the Month Tournament

Aug. 2

ACE OF THE MONTH — 1, Elaine Wells, 30.

FLIGHT A — 1, Kathy Silvers, 31; 2, Bobbie Middaugh, 32; 3, Jody Larson, 33.

FLIGHT B — 1, Elizabeth Blue, 31; 2, Cynthia Dolan, 35; 3, Dody Hart, 36.

FLIGHT C — 1, Pat Seggelink, 35; 2, June Giorvas, 39; 3, Polly Holland, 40.

Men's Club

Two-Best Ball Tournament

Aug. 1

RESULTS — 1, Paul Schurman, Ken Kelley, Bob Clarke, Jack Cooney, 51; 2, Bill Carhart, Stan Luther, Dick Henselman, (Ghost Draw), 55; 3, Jack Hafner, Don Ogren, John Gerling, Tom Haas, 57.

K.P. — Tom Chambers, Gene Ritter.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Thursday Night League

TEAM FINAL RESULTS — 1, Olney the Lonely, 121; 2, Higher Power, 112; 3, The OBs, 94; 4, Rusty Blades, 90; 5, Foreclosures, 89; 6, The Abyss, 87; 7, Sub-Par, 85; 8, Gotta Hit It, 83; 9, Real Estate Depot, 81; 10, Weapons of Grass Destruction, 79;

11, Far From Fabulous Shafts, 78; 12, Blackstone Audio, 73; 13, Mixed Bag, 70; 14, Rough Riders, 61; 15, Masters of the House, 57.

*Top eight teams advance to playoffs

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

HANDICAP 0-16

GROSS — 1, Akins, 37; 2, DeForest, 37; 3, Dickey, 39; 4, Young, 39.

NET — 1, Sander, 33; 2, Gabriel, 35; 3, Kohan, 35; 4, Zukis, 35.

HANDICAP 17-UP

GROSS — 1, Elliott, 42; 2, Decker, 43; 3, Jones, 43; 4, Bibler, 45.

NET — 1, Caster, 32; 2, Halprin, 33; 3, Bogle, 34; 4, Brown, 34.

Stone Ridge GC

Thursday Church League

Week 17

Aug. 3

GROSS — 1, LDS Gold Hill, 67; 2, Bethel No. 1, 71; 3, St. John Lutheran No. 2, 73; 4, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 73; 5, Bethel No. 2, 77; 6, Butte Creek Baptist, 77; 7, Nazarene, 83; 8, St. John Lutheran No. 1, 85.

NET — 1, Community Bible C.P. No. 1, 46.5; 2, C.P. Assembly, 49; 3, Community Bible C.P. No. 2, 51; 4, St. Peter Lutheran, 55; 5, Medford Adventist No. 2, 55; 6, Hope Christian, 56; 7, Grace Lutheran (Red), 56; 8, Grace Lutheran (Blue), 60; 9, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 62.2.

K.P. — No. 2, David Martisak. No. 7, Paul Petri.

Senior Tour

Orange Ball +2 Format

Aug. 1

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, John Robinson, John Devos, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 217; 2, Roger Schnoes, Dave Rush, Dave Potter, Bob Kendrick, 226; 3, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, George Berry, Gary Highland, 230.

NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Steve Buttolph, 177; 2, Troy Brown, Bob Hilton, Ray Tokareff, Red Gentry, 178; 3, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Rich Pedraita, Dennis Gerke, 184.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Bill Ligon, Tim Tolman, Don Wallace, Dick Gergen, 245; 2, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 245; 3, Fred Pearson, Mike Collins, Gary Reed, Troy Brown, 258.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkoski, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, Denny Ferrin, 184; 2, Ed Fogel, Jack Jones, Fred Acosta, Terry Hamilton, 191; 3, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, Ruben Davalos, Don Young, 193.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, George Berry, Steve Buttolph. No. 12, Ray Keasler, Bud Stonecipher.

Eagle Point GC

Two-Man Best Ball

July 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Clayton-Todd, 68; 2, Rautenberg-Howard, 68; 3, Foulon-Stinchcomb, 71;

NET — 1, Egan-Stevenson, 57; 2, Hein-Schmaltz, 62; 3, Hyden-(Blind Draw), 62.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Hicks-Skinner, 74; 2, Parks-Russell, 81; 3, Nakamura-Seltzer, 82.

NET — 1, Cash-Gerke, 60; 2, Morris-Allen, 62; 3, Meyer-Collins, 63.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Miller-Marsango, 72; 2, Spillman-Edwards, 74; 3, Dippel-Fauble, 76.

NET — 1, Plume-Bennett, 58; 2, Betts-Halme, 60; 3, Moll-Eaton, 61.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, Gottinger-Moyer, 79; 2, Milligan-Arnold, 81; 3, Seybold-Sloan, 84.

NET — 1, Ryerson-Thompson, 59; 2, Wells-Laughlin, 61; 3, Gossett-Fairington, 63.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Fowler, Dwight. No. 8, Edwards, Eaton. No. 13, Clayton, Eaton. No. 15, Glen, Trautman.

Running

Cross Country Race

July 31

(Place, Name, Age)

2K RESULTS — 1, Marcel Janes, 10; 2, Oliver Janes, 6; 3, Naja Slawta, 8; 4, Grace Holt, 12; 5, Aliah Darling, 12; 6, Tanner Scott, 9; 7, Parker Gutches, 7; 8, Kansas Raber, 8; 9, Brittany Bosworth, 13; 10, Mollie Frederick, 12;

11, Paige Gutches, 9; 12, Hannah Jordan, 9; 13, Brody Quinn, 4; 14, Julie Carr, 40; 15, Easton Raber, 5; 16, Tyler Prestwich, 7; 17, Madelyn Bennett, 9; 18, Brad Bennett, 40; 19, Sarah Gutches, 33; 20, Fugui Slawta, 6;

21, Misty McCord, 39; 22, Ryleigh McCord, 9; 23, Sky Walker, 34; 24, Saige Griffin, 4; 25, Tyler Snowden, 5; 26, Kyle Snowden, 3; 27, Sue Nolan-Olson, 58; 28, Sydney Anderson, 9; 29, Jennie Anderson, 41;

5K RESULTS (Top 50) — 1, Max Runia, 19, 15:18; 2, Brad Taylor, 24, 15:19; 3, Daniel Stoiber, 17, 16:04; 4, Kade Jensen, 20, 16:21; 5, Neil Seibert, 18, 16:49; 6, Alex Cummings, 17, 17:06; 7, Jon Obeso, 18, 17:11; 8, Alan Vos, 38, 17:11; 9, Juan De la Cruz, 17, 17:30; 10, Tristan Avery, 16, 17:39;

11, Todd Ragsdale, 43, 18:02; 12, Adam Seibert, 42, 18:27; 13, Kent Gutches, 53, 18:32; 14, Austin Sanders, 15, 18:33; 15, Derek Rodman, 15, 18:34; 16, Darien Shaw, 16, 18:38; 17, Chad Gutches, 34, 18:56; 18, Philip Todak, 16, 19:07; 19, Mike Bruner, 28, 19:09; 20, Chris Huggins, 36, 19:11;

21, David Jordan, 44, 19:19; 22, Bryson Gutches, 25, 19:30; 23, Jim Bowling, 47, 19:35; 24, Michael Andrews, 16, 19:42; 25, Chuck Janes, 42, 19:45; 26, Tyrone Raber, 35, 19:54; 27, Jason Jantzer, 47, 19:55; 28, Mike Davis, 53, 20:01; 29, Javonna Marroquin, 34, 20:10; 30, Jantz Tostenson, 11, 20:39;

31, Doug Naversen, 63, 20:41; 32, Kirii Ross, 21, 20:42; 33, Travis Jantzer, 18, 20:47; 34, Kayla Parsons, 18, 20:55; 35, Susan Holt, 44, 20:57; 36, Time McPherson, 15, 21:03; 37, Mason Hageman, 14, 21:29; 38, Charles Hodge, 61, 21:30; 39, Mark Hageman, 49, 21:44; 40, Caleb Jordan, 12, 22:00;

41, Rory Curtis, 47, 22:01; 42, Mark Kirms, 58, 22:07; 43, Andrew George, 14, 22:22; 44, Ethan McPherson, 13, 22:24; 45, Robert Vos, 12, 22:28; 46, Jackson Williams, 15, 22:40; 47, Bryan Turner-Gerlach, 32, 22:47; 48, Jeffrey Fairbanks, 12, 22:50; 49, Danielle Jantzer, 13, 22:52; 50, Brad Brown, 52, 2255.