fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

Auto Racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

At White City

May 10

TRACK RECORDS

IMCA MODIFIEDS — Jesse Bailey, 14.37.

DWARF CARS — Josh King, 14.412.

STREET STOCKS — Brett Provost, 17.477.

MINI STOCKS — David Steele, 17.677.

IMCA MODIFIEDS

A-MAIN — 1, Tom Berry Jr.; 2, Albert Gill; 3, Monte Bischoff; 4, Mark Wauge; 5, Jesse Bailey.

TROPHY DASH — Monte Bischoff.

DWARF CARS

A-MAIN — 1, Josh King; 2, CJ Putnam; 3, Mason Lewman; 4, Ryan Smith; 5, Kalvin Morton; 6, Brock Peters; 7, Chad Cardoza; 8, Jerry Houck; 9, Fred Hay; 10, Randy Slater; 11, Camden Robustelli; 12, Steve Rambo; 13, Tony Engle; 14, Reggie Ayres; 15, Josh Robeson.

TROPHY DASH — CJ Putnam.

STREET STOCKS

A-MAIN — 1, Brett Provost; 2, Miles Deubert.

TROPHY DASH — Miles Deubert.

MINI STOCKS

A-MAIN — 1, Gary Anderson; 2, David Steele; 3, David Marble; 4, Michael Cordonnier; 5, James Welschonse.

TROPHY DASH — David Steele.

HORNET

A-MAIN — 1, Tyler Womack.

Basketball

MBA Spring League

Through May 12

3RD GRADE DIVISION

MBA Black 3-0

MBA White 1-1

Wildcats 0-2

4TH GRADE DIVISION

Scott's Blazers 6-0

Grants Pass 4-2

Crater 4-2

Lakers 1-4

MBA Black 1-5

Westside 1-5

5TH/6TH GRADE DIVISION

MBA 5th Boys 5-0

Thunder 5th Boys 4-1

Crater 6th Girls 3-1

Ashland 5th/6th 1-2

Basin BB Academy 0-4

Eagle Point 6th Girls 0-5

6TH GRADE DIVISION

Lakers 6-0

Crater 5-1

Grants Pass 4-2

Eagle Point 7th Girls 2-4

Eagles 2-4

Siskiyou Slam 1-2

Basin BB Academy 1-3

MBA 0-5

7TH GRADE DIVISION

Panthers 6-0

CBA Girls 2-0

MBA Black 4-2

Eagle Point 2-3

Ashland 7th/8th Girls 2-3

Siskiyou Slam 1-2

MBA White 1-4

Eagle Point 8th Girls 0-6

8TH GRADE DIVISION

Eagle Point 6-0

Lakers 2-0

Mad Dawgs 3-2

YHoops 2-4

St. Mary's 1-4

MBA 1-5

HIGH SCHOOL SILVER DIVISION

Rogue River 5-0

Siskiyou Slam 3-0

Cascade 4-2

Bad News Ballers 3-2

S.O. Flight 3-3

Grants Pass White 3-3

YHoops 1-4

MBA 1-6

Lakers 8th 0-2

South 0-5

Klamath River 0-0

HIGH SCHOOL GOLD DIVISION

Mack Town Panthers 5-0

Basin BB Academy 4-0

Siskiyou Slam 5-1

Lakers 4-2

Ashland 3-2

Wildcats 2-2

Energy 2-3

Henley Hornets 2-4

North Valley 1-2

Grants Pass Blue 1-4

Westside 0-6

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

May 9

MEN — Adam Southard 246-724; Dan Gibson 279-711; Robert Gibson 268-680; Steve Benston 259-677; Blake McKenize 247-669; Larry Rux 224-659; Scott Anderson 244-644; Jared Pruitt 235-639; Mike Hendersen 216-238; DJ Snopl 225-624; Ray Carrigan 220-614; Eric Baker 231-613; Larry Sprague 235; Dale Matheny 228; Mark Wilson 222; Larry Rose 202.

WOMEN — Heather McKenize 247-661; Whitney James 235-629; Barb Hendersen 203-600; April Rose 214-594; Jaime Baker 243-579; Naomi Joslin 218-570.

SENIORS

MEN — Darrell Cordonier 246-720; Leighton Edge 246-665; Jerry Hargrove 225-654; Jerome Lee 234-642; Chuck Eilenberger 247-634; Al Rossi 226-626; Dennis Linquist 242-618; Bill Irwin 224-615; Jim Goode 237-611; Art Ball 226-606; Al Hartwell 225-602; Bill Tucker 223-582; Lee Evans 223; Cleon Botsford 209; Duane Mclean 208; Lynn Caughey 206; Roger Vanbuskirk 206;Darwin Moore 203; Larry VanAusdall 203; Ross Burd 203; Clovis Glass 202; Terry Nickerson 201.

WOMEN — Joan Grimes 258-716; Pattie Cochran 213-608; Linn Chandler-Goode 219-593; Euel Rutledge 211-590; Marilyn Wilson 225-576; Darlene Lacey 189; Betty Havira 185; Janet Prince 185.

Lava Lanes Match Club

MEN — Gary Hudnall 256-683; Lee Evans 246; Leon Fogle 229; Mark Holden 226; Clay Winkler 225; Lee Evans 224; Duane Mclean 202; Phil Clouse 202; Steve Podesta 201.

WOMEN — Linn Goode 233; Linn Goode 222; Linn Goode 212.

Golf

Laurel Hill GC

Ladies Golf Club

Drop Hole Nos. 1 and 9 From Score Format

May 5

FLIGHT A — 1, Jean Nelson.

FLIGHT B — 1, Donna Edsel; 2 (tie), Joan Stout, Toni Defty, Jan Bettenburg; 5, Denita Doty.

FLIGHT C — 1 (tie), Candy Kaiser, Marian Doty; 3, Pat Still; 4, Suzanne Rotz.

FLIGHT D — 1, Julie Russell; 2, Angela Granger.

K.P. — Kelly Donley.

Men's Club

Best Ball Format

May 7

TEAM BEST BALL — 1, Len Bergmann-Jose Acevedo, 36.

INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1, Len Bergmann, 36; 2 (tie), Larry Stanley, Cary Marshall, 38.

K.P. — No. 3, Jeff Couch. No. 4, Martin Guillen. No. 5, Jay S.

Stewart Meadows GC

LTGA

Two-Person Blind Draw within Flights Format

May 7

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Pam Holzwarth-Kathy Pauck, 83; 2, Sandy Hills-Vicki Maddox, 92.

NET — 1, Becky Eilenberger-Nancy Gish, 68.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Derenda Hurst-Teri McArthur, 98.

NET — 1, Ree Ayres-Sheila Brought, 64.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, De Rider-Sharon Rogers, 109; 2, Nancy Bishop-Kim Wolf, 118.

NET — 1, Peggy Jahnke-Rita Thomas, 76; 2, Betty Vales-Joan Vogel, 83.

LONG DRIVE — Kathy Pauck, Shelley Haught, Peggy Jahnke.

K.P. — Gwen Quimby, Teri McArthur.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), Kathy Pauck, Teri McArthur, Ann Loar, 15.

Lady Niners

May 6

K.P — Judy Wallace.

Twilight League

Week 1

May 6

GROSS — 1, Locked In (Eric Engelbach, Tom Leavens, Mike Milhollin, Tim Johns), 29.

NET — 1, Tom's Bronco Parts (Scott Cuthbertson, Tom Wimmer, Daryl Hunt, Tom Bolar), 23.5; 3, Stewart Meadows (Mike Serrano, John Scott, Al Hartwell, Rod Smith), 23.5; 3, Jahnke Heating (Pat Patterson, Jim Godin, Dave LeFebvre, Glen Jahnke), 23.5.

K.P. — No. 5, Scott Cuthbertson. No. 7, Dave Mooers.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1 (tie), Tom's Bronco Parts, Stewart Meadows, Jahnke Heating, 4; 4 (tie), B.B.S., Allied Building Products, True Lies, 1.

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

Cha-Cha-Cha Format

May 7

RESULTS — 1, Jerry Todd, Bob Norris, Dick Entorf, John Gerling, 60; 2, Chuck Schwyn, John Bjorkholm, Bill Vaughan, Tom Chambers, 60; 3, Jim Quan, Bill Silfvast, Stan Luther, (Ghost Draw), 61; 4, Doug Philips, Bill Johnson, Don Bolles, Win Sturtevant, 63.

ACCURATE DRIVE — No. 2, Nils Nilsson, Jerry Todd.

Ladies Club

Fairway Shots Format

May 8

FLIGHT A — 1, Becky Hyde, 18; 2, Val Rhodes, 19; 3, Elsie Williams, 25.

FLIGHT B — 1, Carol Jacobs, 12; 2, Donna Bailey, 14; 3, Denise West, 15.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Elaine Wells, 16.

Oak Knoll GC

Blind 9 Format

May 6

RESULTS — 1, Sonja Dedrick, 33.5; 2, Susan Fernlund, 35.0; 3, Suzanne Lang, 35.5.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Lois Shafer, 26; 2, Sonja Dedrick, 28; 3, Suzanne Lang, 29.

Eagle Point GC

Scramble and Orange Ball Format

May 12

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rautenberg, Timmel, Todd, Clayton, 135; 2, Doss, Poncia, Overmyer, Wood, 138.

NET — 1, Collier, Chance, Evans, Podesta, 118.5; 2, Foulon, Hargrove, Fierke, Fitzsimmons, 119.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Watson, Reed, Simpson, Schuh, 148; 2, Smith, Bennett, Trautman, Trautman, 156.

NET — 1, Hines, Gardner, McElmurry, Davies, 120; 2, Grove, Boyd, Milligan, Arnold, 123.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Brick, Nabozny, Wagner, Hamilton, 159; 2, Hoppe, Nakamura, Cook, Davison, 161.

NET — 1, Frey, Pepper, Semoni, Lawson, 118; 2, Spillman, Moyer, Farkas, Nallia, 119.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Overmyer, Grove. No. 8, Pringle, Schwergl. No. 13, Rautenberg, Siedlecki. No. 15, Clayton, Hoppe.

Ladies Club

Aces of the Month Format

May 5

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, L. Johnson, 74; 2, C. Hite, 80.

NET — 1, J. Laws, 65; 2, L. Dowdy, 69.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, A. Westerman, 88; 2, S. Fierke, 71.

NET — 1, L. Scott, 95; 2, L. Haugen, 74.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, G. Vukovich, 92; 2, B. Becker.

NET — 1, L. Bickel, 71; 2, K. Sierra.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, J. Wheeler, 103; 2, L. Baker, 105.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, 72; 2, C. Dinwiddie, 73.

FLIGHT E

GROSS — 1, J. Delk, 107; 2, D. Mihocko, 113.

NET — 1, A. Buehler, 73; 2, K. Howard, 76.

K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, L. Dowdy, C. Hartman. No. 8, C. Hite, D. Grosch. No. 13, J. Laws, D. Sierra. No. 15, L. Johnson, A. Buehler.

Stone Ridge GC

Church League

Week 5

May 8

GROSS — 1, C.P. Assembly, 29; 2, Butte Creek, 30; 3 (tie), Community Bible No. 1, Eagle Point, 31; 5, Community Bible No. 2, 33; 6 (tie), Rogue Valley Christian, St. Peter, 34; 8, St. John No. 2, 39.

NET — 1, Grace Lutheran, 19; 2, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 19.25; 3, First Presbyterian, 20.5; 4, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 21.25; 5 (tie), Medford Adventist No. 2, Medford Adventist No. 1, 22.5; 7, Grace Lutheran, 25.25.

K.P. — Curt Cheney, Gary Clark.

Senior Tour

Four-Man Team, Three Best Score Format

May 7

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Larry Butler, Jim Butler, 217; 2, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 226; 3, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, Bill Darnell, 247.

NET — 1, Ray Keasler, Dave Saylor, Bob Lima, Rick Lloyd, 194; 2, John Ferris, Mike Collins, Dave Potter, Ted Peterson, Sam Schuh, 197; 3, Mike Snow, Bob Breland, Rick Murdock, Chris Jacobson, 198.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, John Codington, Dennis Gerke, 237; 2, Jim Hagemann, Randy Becker, Bob Mayfield, Mike Walsh, 259; 3, Mike Westfall, Roger Courtney, Jerry Britton, Steve Cox, 259.

NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Steve Buttolph, Roger Schnoes, 198; 2, Earl Sloane, Jack Seybold, Don Young, 199; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, 126.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 258; 2, Gordon Layton, Gary Smith, Max Dalton, Dick Niedermyer, 263; 3, John Liston, Dale Bancroft, Larry McMichael, 272.

NET — 1, Dan Contento, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, Dave Schmidt, 198; 2, Greg Meyer, Joe Webber, Joe Duggan, 201; 3, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 203.

K.P. — No. 7, John Demaris, Bob Mayfield. No. 17, Bob Davidson, John Codington.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

1-2-3 Waltz Format

May 8

GROSS — 1, Linda Scott, Vicki Capp, Linda Johnson, Christina Phelps, 159.

NET — 1, Laurel Haugen, Abbie Arthur, Tonia Waldron, Colleen Ekwall, 127.

K.P. — Christina Phelps, Leslie Gainey, Tonia Waldron, Leslie Gainey.

Rowing

Ashland Rowing Club

At Gold Rush Regatta, Sacramento, Calif.

May 10

WOMEN'S 4 (with cox) — 1, Corinne Lombardi, Marielke Funke, Leslie Black, Mary Beth Burton, coxswain Toni Martinez.

MEN'S 8 (with cox) — 1, Bob Crawford, Jim Sims, Jim Hills, Darren Borgias, Andy Baxter, Steve Kiesling, Brian Conrad, Erik Glatte, coxswain Toni Martinez.

WOMEN'S 2x — 1, Judith Sanford and Carol Huffman; 4, Toni Martinez, Cathy Gerking.

MIXED 8 (with cox) — Sara Hamilton, Rachel Ball, Brian Conrad, Erik Glatte, Andy Baxter, Steve Kiesling, Brooke Fredericks, Cindy Bernard, coxswain Riley Buah.

MEN'S 2x — 2, Jim Sims, Robert Lombardi; 2, Carl Prufer, Ron Iverson.

WOMEN'S 2 — 3, Diana Fairbanks, Betsy Wessler.

MEN'S 2 — 3, Bob Crawford, Darren Borgias.

MEN'S 4 (with cox) — 3, Bob Crawford, Ron Iverson, Joe Lusa, Carl Prufer, coxswain Toni Martinez.

MEN'S 4x — 3, Robert Lombardi, Brian Conrad, Ron Iverson, Jim Sims.

MEN'S 2x — Darren Borgias, Erik Glatte.

Soccer

Southern Oregon Classic League

May 10-11

GIRLS SISKIYOU/CASCADE

GPYSC Strikerz 3, RV Timbers Breakthrough 0

BUSC Pride 4, ASC Ruckus 0

RV Timbers 00G White 3, RV Timbers 01G White 0

ASC Tempest 3, GPYSC Crush 0

RV Timbers 01G Red 6, BUSC Pride 1

ASC Fury 5, GPYSC Bulldogs 2

ASC Tempest 2, RV Timbers Breakthrough 0

RV Timbers 01G Red 2, ASC Fury 0

RV Timbers 00G White 2, GPYSC Bulldogs 1

GPYSC Strikerz 7, BUSC Fusion 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

SOSA White 4, GPYSC 3 0

RV Timbers Velocity 2, SOSA Black 2

BUSC Elite 5, GPYSC Tsunami 1

ASC Supernova 2, RV Timbers Fusion 0

SOSA White 2, SOSA Black 0

RV Timbers White 6, GPYSC Tsunami 0

GPYSC Storm 5, ASC Supernova 4

BUSC Elite 4, RV Timbers White 1

GPYSC Storm 8, RV Timbers Fusion 3

RV Timbers Velocity 2, GPYSC 3 0

BOYS SISKIYOU/CASCADE

GPYSC Rapids 2, BUSC Adrenaline 1

RV Timbers 00B Red 0, ASC United 0

UUSC Fusion 6, TRSC Thunder 5

BUSC Blitz 6, North State Kaos Hurricanes 1

RV Timbers 99B White 5, UUSC Rangers 1

North State Kaos Hurricanes 6, BUSC Adrenaline 1

RV Timbers 99B White 2, BUSC Mogendheid 1

MUFC Galaxy 4, ASC United 0

RV Timbers 00B Red 7, GPYSC Arsenal 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

BUSC Thunder 6, ASC United 0

GPYSC United 2, ASC United 2

BUSC Thunder 6, GPYSC United 2