fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS

BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

Sept. 4

MEN: Kevin Odle 234-289-727, Jan Davies 245-236-698, Ken Wilkinson 237-266-696, Brayton Bailey 234-244-693, Bill Weekley 227-225-632, Mike Dulac 227-630, Gene Bell 224-624, Lance Thompson 241-612, Steve Siemers 628, Joe Elo 616, Chris Van Derhoff 604. Games: TJ Wiedrich 244, Zach Knott 237, David Bromagem 225, Bruce Harper 224, Randy Neely 222.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 226-236-634, Peggy Marchant 212-216-598, Shannon Armour 237-595, Whitney James 223-576, Heather Miller 209-544, Janet Doescher 200-521, Linda Fait 525, Toni Williams 519, Jan Chambers 505. Games: Taylor Wilkinson 224.

SENIORS:

MEN: Jeff Edwards 202-216-217-635, Rick Penfield 195-191-224-610, Jeff Edwards 197-204-577, Tom Dallas 220-201-575, Victor Wigginton 202-192-559, Jim Buckley 201-197-546, Dana Travers 212-546, Johnny Prestage, JR 195-188-543, Bob Kokanour 183-189-542, Steve Berntsen 204-541, Don Servis 205-182-532, Bob Kokanour 225-530, Ron Roberson 182-529, Johnny Prestage, SR 203-526, Jerry Thompson 175-514, Cliff Rasmussen 187-186-513, Joe Deaver 187-509, Julio Villoria 187-509, Johnny Prestage, SR 188-507, Larry Winebrenner 182-500, Victor Wigginton 186-500, Chet Faurholt 508, Ron Roberson 507, Mike Owen 507. Games: Ron Roberson 199, Walter Shontz 190, Hal Crockford 187, Scott Reslock 186, Cliff Rasmussen 181, George Beldi 181.

WOMEN: Deanne Thompson 184-498. Games: Deanne Thompson 177, Yvonne Turpin 172, Viola Hartwell 170.

LAVA LANES

Sept. 6

MEN: Jeff Pottruff 300-767, Tyler Ellis 300-239-756, Jeremy Kakacs 300-726

Damon Cochran 276-759, Jason McCleary 263-258-719, Rick Imhausen III 258-236-717, Tom Cook 247-705, Mike Henderson 266-699, Scott Helstowski 254-689, Joe Dauenhauer 247-685, Dan Stinnett 237-683, Adam Southard 267-247-680, Jim Brockbank 248-680, Kevin Henley 246-672, Justin Edwards 279-670, Rick Imhausen Jr 239-238-670, Bruce Snook 233-667, Brian Tinsley 242-230-666, Mike Kringelbach 244-246-662, Lee Speice 228-661, Steve Rennick 253-660, Randy Cochran 245-660, Mark Bell 275-658, Zach Henley 227-658, Rob Scott 246-656, Dan Gibson 226-656, Robert Slayton Sr 244-654, Jared Pruitt 243-552, Neal Roberts 225-649, Larry Rux 266-223-648, Artie Mott 237-644, Bob Peterson 227-644, Brian Sendelbach 245-643, Jary Kapus 245-642, Rich Nave 246-641, Jason Bieghler 235-639, Dan Gibson 248-636, Doug Townsend 238-635, Andrew Moore 224-635, Frankie Rutigliano 245-232-628, Jake Ellis 233-627, Leon Fogle 246-620, Dennis Lindquist 226-616, Joe Alvord 225-616, Dan Gibson 223-616, Gary Hudnall 247-615, Mark Foster247-614, Robert Gibson 228-614, Ron Seymour 222-614, Trevor Waldeyer 228-607, Les Nimmo 241-606, Devon Waldeyer 245-605, Scott Anderson 243, Reggie Devore 243, Kenny Rinehart 234, Rick Jones 234, Paul Wyatt 234, Robert Slayton Jr 228, Lee Evans 226, Duane Patterson 225, John Counts 223, Leon Fogle 222

WOMEN: Mlichelle Snopl 244-629, Jessica Gallop 213-615, April Rose 211-589, Whitney James 234-568, Holly Rutigliano 203-559, Brenda Stinnett 235-557, Rose Wall 235-556, Darci Mullin 223-525, Barb Henderson 200.

SENIORS

MEN: Randy Cochran 269-732, Charles Eilenberger 246-695, Brian Tinsley 257-678, Darwin Moore 256-666, Duane McLean 245-224-663, Robert Christianson 231-642, Lee Speice 232-224-639, Gil Allen 234-633, Bob Prest 236-631, Mike Madden 263-630, John Counts 222-630, Lynn Caughey 246-626, Arty Mott 216-609, Jerome Lee 232-607, Chuck Eilenberger 225-606, Bill Irwin 243-602, Neal Roberts 247-600, Art Ball 212-598, Euel Rutledge 213-596, Ken Bailey Sr 214-201-588, Wayne Tate 213-582, Reese Walker 201-581, Larry Van Ausdall 236, Darrell Condonier 228, Robert Slayton Sr 224, Lee Evans 223, Darrell Blore 220, Bill Tucker 215, Roger Vanbuskirk 214, Chuck Honeycutt 213, Cleon Botsford 211, Doyle Miller 207, Dennis Lindquist 204, Jim Goode 204.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 242-238-640, Barbara Pace 214-184-588, Betty Havira 213-188-569, Billie Christianson 213-201-555, Thelma Glass 193-189-532, Jana Gunn 199, Marilyn Wilson 198, Janet Prince 194, Shannon Fisher 189, Judy Hanna-Bell 189, Charlotte Hurley 186, Sophia Martin 180.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Ed Irvine, Laurel Hill Golf Club, hole No. 4, 110 yards, 7-iron, Sept. 1. The ace was witnessed by Jean Nelson.

LAUREL HILL GC

Men's Club

Best Ball Format

Sept. 2

BEST BALL RESULTS: 1, Cary Marshall-Martin Guillen, 33.

GROSS: 1, Cary Marshall, 33.

K.P.: No. 3, Gary Snow. No. 4, Michael Piazzini.

Ladies Golf Club Invitational

Step-Back Scramble format

Aug. 31

RESULTS: 1, Donna Edsel, Pamela Faurote, Margret Johnson, Jeanie Jones; 2, Dee Price, Suzanne Rotz, Georgeann Short, Jane Michealson; 3, Jan Bettenburg, Donna Bailey, Diana Rodman, Kelly Donley; 4, Carolyn York, Terrie Boyea, Kathy Parker.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Guess Your Score Format

RIGHT ON: Wanda Jones, Shirley McFarland, Judy Wallace.

ONE OFF: Delma Kortt, Joan Peek, Georgene Van Orsow.

PUTT POT WINNER: Durfee Bedsole.

LTGA

Throw Out Two Format

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Vicki Maddox, 31; 2, Belinda Robbins, 34.

NET: 1, Sandy Hills, 20.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Dana Didericksen, 32; 2, Carol Guld, 33; 3, Derenda Hurst, 36.

NET: 1, Cheryl Dunham, 18; 2, Teri McArthur, 19; 3, Pat Fields, 20.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Jeanne Rasmussen, 26; 2, Leslye Reynolds, 39; 3, De Rider, 42.

NET: 1, Jan Frye-Weitman, 18; 2, Linda Dunlevy, 21; 3, Marjorie Black, 22.

LONG DRIVE: Belinda Robbins, Marlene Greeny, Lareen Patterson.

K.P.: Irma Alexander, Dana Didericksen, De Rider.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Sandy Hills, 15; 2, Liz Giffin, 16; 3, Jan Fry-Weitman, 17.

OAK KNOLL GC

OKWGA

Best 9 Format

Sept. 1

RESULTS: 1, Carol Richards; 2, Sonja Dedrick; 3, Helene Archer.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Carol Richards, Sonja Dedrick, Helene Archer.

QUAIL POINT GC

Ladies Golf Club

Medal Play/Ace Day/Day 1 Championship

ACE OF THE MONTH: 1, Barbara Field, 36.

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Becky Hyde, 33; 2, Barbara Field, 36; 3 (tie), G. Van Orsow, Val Rhodes, 37.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 34; 2, Jody Larson, 36; 3, Polly Holland, 40.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Elsie Williams, 37; 2 (tie), Donna Bailey, Dee St. Martin, 39.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Becky Hyde, 11.

QPSMGC

Mixed Medal Play (Fewest Putts)

Sept. 2

WHITE TEE

RESULTS: 1, Howard Colehower, 30; 2, Jack Rittenhouse, 34; 3, Doug Philips, 35; 4, Jerry Todd, 37; 5, Bill Vaughan, 37.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1 (tie), Bob Rosendahl, Paul Johnson, 14.

GOLD TEE

RESULTS: 1, Don Jessup, 32; 2, Damon Simpson, 32; 3, Jack Hafner, 32; 4, Paul Johnson, 32; 5, Don Bolles, 33.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Alan Bushell, 14.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Odd or Even Format

Sept. 3

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Joan Peek, 43; 2, Judy Laws, 48.

NET: 1, Georgia Vukovich, 34; 2, Mindy Ferris, 36.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carol Richards, 49; 2, Suzanne Lang, 53.

NET: 1, Judy Wallace, 34; 2, Trea Hicks, 38.

K.P.: Gwen Quimby, Casey Seltzer.

EAGLE POINT GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Orange Ball Plus One Format

Sept. 7

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Gage, Overmyer, Poncia, 142; 2, Donnally, Lemmerman, Hyden, 153.

NET: 1, Todd, Rautenberg, Reid, Thompson, 131; 2, Foulon, Carrell, Scott, Fitzsimmons, 135.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Swain, Winnen, Roy, Hartman, 163; 2, Marks, Sisson, Romanowsky, Pedersen, 167.

NET: 1, Moore, Webber, Fowler, Meyer, 132; 2, Kerth, Irwin, Hartwell, Cochran, 134.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, McShane, Miller, Rigotti, Freeman, 161; 2, Plume, L. Smith, Bennett, Trautman, 171.

NET: 1, Grossman, Cash, Sayler, Dodson, 134; 2, Armstrong, Pepper, Semoni, Knight, 134.

K.P.: No. 3, Wolfe, Miller. No. 8, Todd, Irwin, Winnen. No. 13, Todd, Cochran, Ron. No. 15, Overmyer, S. Smith, Winnen.

Senior Tour

September Aces

Sept. 1

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, V. Watson, 86; 2, J. Laws, 92.

NET: 1, T. Newlon, 71; 2, J. Mayfield, 74.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, S. Ballenger, 98; 2, B. Naef, 98.

NET: 1, K. Sierra, 72; 2, M. Resler, 75.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, M. Baldwin, 107; 2, C. Rakestraw, 111.

NET: 1, B. Harrison, 81; 2, J. Martin, 83.

K.P.: No. 3, J. Laws. No. 8, V. Watson, D. Grosch. No. 13, B. Naef, M. Baldwin. No. 15, J. Laws, G. Reed.