fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Quast finishes third at Public Links Championship

CRESWELL — Medford’s Jake Quast finished tied for third place after shooting a 6-over-par 77 at the Oregon Public Links Championship at Emerald Valley Golf Club on Sunday.

Quast, who led the men’s championship field with his opening-round 67 on Saturday, tied Tom Greller of Newberg and Lake Oswego’s Tyler Nelson with 144 totals.

Quast was named freshman golfer of the year at Dominican University in San Rafael, Calif., and placed second in the Class 3A/2A/1A state tournament last year, helping Cascade Christian to its first state championship.

Two others tied for first with their 143s.

Grants Pass’ Ryan Melnychuk finished tied for 13th after firing a 78 on Sunday.

Boxing

TOTAL COMBAT: Several local boxers earned wins during action in the Total Combat event at North Medford High on Saturday.

Uriel Ibarra (11 years old, 65 pounds) of Spartan Boxing Club of Medford won his match against Brandon Soto of Portland’s Alive Boxing.

Abraham Martin (25, 175 pounds) of Spartan Boxing defeated Dylan Carlson of Klamath Falls’ Battleground Boxing and Benny Colon (18, 130 pounds) of Central Point’s Fearless Boxing beat Antonio Soto of Alive Boxing.

Malaya Wohosky (11, 65 pounds) of Spartan Boxing won her match against Sacramento’s Lei Saludares and Eduardo Colon (16, 145 pounds) of Fearless Boxing topped Owen Mroz of Spartan Boxing.

Drag Racing

CHAMPION RACEWAY: At White City, Rob Lee Edwards, Ian Nickel, Jeramy Reber, Evan Alfrey and John Morse were the ET Drag Racing winners on Saturday at Champion Raceway.

ET Drag Racing

Saturday

SUPER PRO — Winner: Rob Lee Edwards ('68 Chevy Chevelle); Runner-Up: Jeff Schulz (Moleá Dragster).

PRO — Winner: Ian Nickel (’68 Chevy Chevelle); Runner-Up: Vern Padget (’78 Chevy Malibu).

SPORTSMAN — Winner: Curtis Jones ('80 Chevy Camaro); Runner-Up: Tim McNamara (’95 Chevy Corsica).

MOTORCYCLE — Winner: Jeramy Reber ('98 Suzuki GSXR1100); Runner-Up: Jerry Stinson (Unknown).

JUNIOR DRAGSTER — Winner: Evan Alfrey ('00 Mike Bos Junior Dragster); Runner-Up: No Opponent.

VW SERIES — Winner: John Morse (’67 VW Bug); Runner-Up: Paul Gradwell (’66 VW Bug).

Street Legal Series

Friday

HOT ROD — Winner: Tom Brooks (’49 Chevy Coupe); Runner-Up: Al Sallie ('79 Ford Fairmont).

PRO OUTLAW — Winner: Jace Picanso (’69 Chevy Nova); Runner-Up: Anthony Guida ('68 Pontiac Firebird).

STREET DOT — Winner: Tim McNamara (’95 Chevy Corsica); Runner-Up: Chuck E. Killian Jr. (‘90 Chevy Camaro).

SPORT COMPACT — Winner: Curtis Jones ('80 Chevy Camaro); Runner-Up: Amy Adams ('98 Ford Mustang).

MOTORCYCLE — Winner: Jeramy Reber (’00 Suzuki Hyabusa 1300); Runner-Up: Russ Boat ('06 Suzuki GSXR1000).

HIGH SCHOOL — Winner: Jared Scherrer (’71 Chevy Vega); Runner-Up: No Opponent.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER — Winner: Evan Alfrey ('00 Mike Bos Junior Dragster); Runner-Up: No Opponent.

Tennis

THE ROGUE: Medford’s Kevin Carrigan topped Rory Tosh, 6-1, 6-1, in the men’s 4.0 singles final during the first annual The Rogue NTRP Championships at Rogue Valley Swim & Tennis Club on Sunday.

In the women’s 4.5-and-up final, Ashland’s Hanna Greenberg defeated Vika O’Brien, 7-6, 6-3.

Men’s 3.5 Singles

Semifinals — Brooks Lerfald, Eugene, d. John Kennard, Medford, 6-3, 7-6; Larry Fields, Medford, d. John Jensen, Medford, 6-0, 6-1.

Finals — Larry Fields d. Brooks Lerfald, 6-1, 6-2.

Men’s 4.0 Singles

Semifinals — Rory Tosh, Medford, d. Stephen Green, Grants Pass, 6-1, 4-6, 10-4; Kevin Carrigan, Medford, d. Sangeet Khalsa, Medford, 6-2, 6-2.

Finals — Kevin Carrigan d. Rory Tosh, 6-1, 6-1.

Women’s 4.0 Singles

Finals — Courtlyn Lam, Klamath Falls, d. Sylvia Marr, Grants Pass, 6-0, 6-2.

Women’s 4.5 and Up

Finals — Hanna Greenberg, Ashland, d. Vika O’Brien, Ashland, 7-6, 6-3.

Men’s 3.5 Doubles

Finals — Larry Fields-Milo Smith, Medford, d. Steve Gall-John Kennard, Medford, 6-0, 6-0.

Men’s 4.0 Doubles

Finals — Kevin Carrigan-Sean Cleveland, Medford, d. Mark Lerfald-Brooks Lerfald, 4-6, 7-5, 10-8.

Women’s 3.5 Doubles

Finals — Seline Peirson-Gina Marcus, Medford, d. Val Wright-Regina Yang, Medford, 6-2, 7-5.

Women’s 4.5 Doubles

Finals — Hanna Greenberg-Marilyn Schrieber, Ashland, d. McKenzie Hilmer-Monica Wheeler, Medford, 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed 7.5 Doubles

Finals — Frank Lam-Courtlyn Lam, Klamath Falls, d. Larry Fields-Gina Marcus, Medford, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed 9.5 Doubles

Finals — Mark Greenberg-Hanna Greenberg, Ashland, d. Robby Hobbs-Samantha Medoza, Grants Pass, 6-2, 7-5.