fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RVT 99G Red girls open with victory

The Rogue Valley Timbers 99G Red won its lone Cascade Bracket game Saturday in U19 girls play on the opening day of the Rogue Memorial Challenge.

The Medford youth tournament has 157 teams divided into nine boys and nine girls age divisions.

RVT 99G Red downed Great Basin Nevada Pride, 2-0.

The Southern Oregon Soccer Academy’s Lady Pirates posted two wins in the U19 Sierra Bracket, defeating the Umpqua Roseburg Girls, 2-0, and the Corning Elite, 2-1.

In Cascade Bracket boys U19 play, RVT 98B Adrenaline beat Southern Oregon Soccer Academy’s Notorious, 2-0, and tied Cascade Rush Steelheaders, 1-1. Notorious defeated NSS United, 3-0.

In the Siskiyou Bracket, RVT 98B Red tied GPYSC Adrenaline, 1-1, and fell to Epuerto BU18, 2-1.

The annual Shelley Green Award went to four players in the U14 class for their love of the game. The boy honorees were Peyton Terry (Premier) and Connor Weldon (Classic). The girl winners were Rainnie Dabbs (Premier) and Sophie Elam (Classic).

Saturday’s Scores

BOYS

U10 — Bracket A: Corning NCU Corning FC 6, RVT 07B Red 1; SSSC Jaguars 07 12, RVT 07B Red 4. Bracket B: ASC Avengers 13, RVT 07B White 0; Corning Warriors 4, RVT 07B White 1. Bracket C: Humboldt Breakers BU10 4, GPYSC 07B Blue 0; GPYSC 07B White 7, SOSA The Black Knights 1. Bracket D: Humboldt Fire 07 2, GPYSC 07B White 1; Humboldt Fire 07 7, URU Fighting Eagles 1.

U11 — Bracket A: MUFC Mutiny 3, Reno Earthquakes 1; RVT 06B White 5, Del Norte Knights 2; ETFC 06B Bayern Red 5, RVT 06B Red 5; ETFC 06B Bayern Red 12, Del Norte Knights 0; RVT 06B Red 7, MUFC Mutiny 1; RVT 06B White 4, Reno Earthquakes 0. Bracket B: RVT 06B Black 2, GPYSC Blue Lightning 0; ETFC 06B Bayern Black 3, Corning Chelsea 2; WAFC Cachorros 7, GPYSC Blue Lightning 1; Corning Chelsea 7, WAFC Cachorros 3; ETFC 06B Bayern Black 13, RVT 06B Black 2.

U12 — Cascade Bracket A: GPYSC 05B Blue 1, 1 Basin Real Barca; TRSC 05B Reign 5, RVT 05B Black 1; Basin Elite FC 6, SSSC Jaguars 0; URU Eagles 1, Basin Real Barca 0; Basin Elite FC 11, RVT 05B Black 0; GPYSC 05B Blue 4, SSSC Jaguars 0; TRSC 05B Reign 3, URU Eagles 3. Siskiyou Bracket: CP All Stars 6, SOSA Crossfire 3; ASC Avalanche 5, GPYSC Riptide 3; Corning Cobras 5, Umpqua Strikers 1; Humboldt Breakers BU12 8, GPYSC Riptide 3; Corning Cobras 6, ASC Avalanche 1; CP All Stars 8, Umpqua Strikers 1; SOSA Crossfire 8, Humboldt Breakers BU12 4.

U13 — Bracket A: GPYSC Rebels White 2, RVT 04B White 0; RVT 05B United 2, Red Bluff Barcelona 0; Humboldt Fire 1, SSSC 04 Jags 1; Corning Revolucion 10, SSSC 04 Jags 0; RVT 04B White 5, Red Bluff Barcelona 0; Corning Revolucion 9, GPYSC Rebels White 0; Humboldt Fire 4, RVT 05B United 0.

U14 — Cascade Bracket A: RVT 03B Red 2, NSS United 03 0; Brookings United 3, Epuerto U14 0. Siskiyou Bracket A: RVT 03B White 3, Mt Shasta Bears 0; Corning Arsenal 9, GPYSC Savages 1.

U15 — Bracket A: URU Eagles B02 7, ASC Shockwave 0; GPYSC Rebels U15B, ASC Shockwave 0; SOSA Pirates 4, Mad River Rangers United 0; URU Eagles B02 5, Mad River Rangers United 0; GPYSC Rebels U15B 1, SOSA Pirates 1.

U16 — Bracket A: RVT 01B Red 4, GPYSC Rogue Elites 0; SOSA MUFC 01B 4, Basin Nemesis 0; San Juan Nevada 01 5, AC United Los Toros 0; Heritage Soccer 01B 5, GPYSC Rogue Elites 0; AC United Los Toros 4, Basin Nemesis 0; San Juan Nevada 01 4, SOSA MUFC 01B 0; Heritage Soccer 01B 1, RVT 01B Red 1.

U17 — Bracket A: Basin Pumas 4, RVT 00B White 0; RVT 00B Red 2, Brookings Bruins 0; FC Santos 2, NSS Kaos Rampage 1; NSS Kaos Rampage 5, Brookings Bruins 0; RVT 00B Red 2, Basin Pumas 0; FC Santos 4, RVT 00B White 0.

U19 — Cascade Bracket A: NSS United 98 1, Cascade Rush Steelheaders 0; RVT 98B Adrenaline 2, SOSA Notorious 0; SOSA Notorious 3, NSS United 98 0; Cascade Rush Steelheaders 1, RVT 98B Adrenaline 1. Siskiyou Bracket A: Epuerto BU18 3, Basin Lightning 2; GPYSC Adrenaline 1, RVT 98B Red 1; Epuerto BU18 2, RVT 98B Red 1; GPYSC Adrenaline 1, Basin Lightning 0.

GIRLS

U10 — Bracket A: GPYSC Blue Rebels 3, RVT 07G Red 2; GPYSC White Rebels 4, RVT 07G White 2; SOSA Dark Night 5, RYSL Velocity 0; GC United 7, RVT 07G Red 2; GC United 3, GPYSC Blue Rebels 1; SOSA Dark Night 4, RVT 07G White 2; GPYSC White Rebels 5, RYSL Velocity 2.

U11 — Bracket A: RVT 06G Red 3, GPYSC Rush 2; GPYSC Rush 4, Corning Pumas 3; Players 06 CD 2, ETFC Arsenal Red 0; ETFC Arsenal Red 5, RVT 06G Red 5; Players 06 CD 3, Corning Pumas 1. Bracket B: AC Samoa 06 5, ASC Shooting Stars 0; RVT 06G White 2, SSSC Lady Jags U11 2; RVT 06G White 2, AC Samoa 06 1; SSSC Lady Jags U11 6, ASC Shooting Stars 0.

U12 — Cascade Bracket A: ASC Galaxy 3, RVT 05G Red 2; ETFC 05 Chelsea Black 2, URU Lady Seahawks 2; ASC Galaxy 2, URU Lady Seahawks 1; ETFC 05 Chelsea Black 3, RVT 05G Red 1. Siskiyou Bracket A: Reno Breakers U12G 4, RVT 05G White 1; Corning NCU Fury 5, Umpqua DC United 1; Players 05 CD 2, Reno Breakers U12G 0; Players 05 CD 3, Corning NCU Fury 3; RVT 05G White 4, Umpqua DC United 1. Siskiyou Bracket B: RVT 05G Black 6, TRSC 05G Reign 3; Basin Fusion 3, GBYSL Wolves 2; NSS Missfits Shockers 3, RVT 05G Black 1; NSS Missfits Shockers 1, GBYSL Wolves 1; Basin Fusion 2, TRSC 05G Reign 1.

U13 — Bracket A: RVT 04G Red 3, Sagebrush Lady Nomads 1; ETFC GU13 Akers Black 4, Basin Fury 0; NSS Missfits Moxie 04 3, RVT 04G Red 1; Sagebrush Lady Nomads 5, Basin Fury 1; ETFC GU13 Akers Black 5, NSS Missfits Moxie 04 1. Bracket B: GPYSC Rebels 2, RVT 04G White 1; CFC U13 Plechl 3, AC Samoa 04 Girls 0; CFC U13 Plechl 3, GPYSC Rebels 0; AC Samoa 04 Girls 4, RVT 04G White 1.

U14 — Cascade Bracket A: Reno Breakers U14G 2, RVT 03G Red 2; WAFC Storm 6, Bend 2003 Girls White 1. Siskiyou Bracket A: RVT 03G White 2, ASC Crossfire 03G 0; San Juan 2004 Girls 3, Mt Shasta Weed United 0.

U15 — Bracket A: GPYSC Evolution 1, TRSC Wildcats 0; AC Samoa 02 Girls 2, Basin Rage 0; Reno Breakers U15G 4, TRSC Wildcats 2; NSS Mavericks 1, Mckenzie Strykers 0; AC Samoa 02 Girls 2, Mckenzie Strykers 0; NSS Mavericks 1, GPYSC Evolution 0; Reno Breakers U15G 3, Basin Rage 0.

U16 — Bracket A: GPYSC Bulldogs 1, NSS Missfits Phoenix 01 1; RVT 01G Red 2, Sagebrush Sporting Carson Valley 1; GPYSC Bulldogs 0, RVT 01G Red 0; NSS Missfits Phoenix 01 1, Sagebrush Sporting Carson Valley 1.

U17 — Bracket A: 4-H Bayern Munich 3, WVYSL Panthers 2; GPYSC Crush 3, RVT 00G White 0; NSS Renegades 3, RVT 00G Intensity 0; 4-H Bayern Munich 3, RVT 00G Intensity 2; NSS Renegades 4, RVT 00G White 0; GPYSC Crush 1, WVYSL Panthers 0.

U19 — Cascade Bracket A: FCSC Nemesis 98 White 3, AC Samoa U-19 0; RVT 99G Red 2, Great Basin Nevada Pride 0. Sierra Bracket A: SOSA Lady Pirates 2, Umpqua Roseburg Girls 0; Cascade Rush Elites 8, Basin Crazy Cleats 0; SOSA Lady Pirates 2, Corning Elite 1; Umpqua Roseburg girls 8, Basin Crazy Cleats 0; Cascade Rush Elites 1, Corning Elite 0. Siskiyou Bracket A: GPYSC United 2, Basin HS 0; NSS MissFits Fusion 4, Mad River Lightning 0; GPYSC United 2, NSS MissFits Fusion 1; Mad River Lightning 5, Basin HS 2.