fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

COMMUNITY: Local Events

BILLIARDS

RACK ‘EM BILLIARDS

Thursday Night 9-Ball Tournament

May 9

RESULTS: 1, Daniel Dudley; 2, Mike Morang; 3T, Victor Elacion, Alex Brown.

BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

May 10

LANEMASTERS SCRATCH: Jeff Letendre Jr. 243-247-300-790, Greg Hafner 257-226-258-741, Greg Hafner 278-246-739, James Cox 226-259-248-733, Steve Shoemaker 267-226-707, Nathan Coigny 247-258-695, Ken Wilkinson 258-693, Greg Stanfield 267-674, Charlie Sanders 247-664, Michael Bailey 224-236-662, Paul Lewicki 232-229-657, Taylor Wilkinson 257-226-652, Joe Mitchell 238-649, Taylor Wilkinson 222-645, Rick Sachen 235-641, Hunter Jones 224-222-639, Cody Linthwaite 258-634, Josh Havird 256-633, Gideon Ewers 288-632, Joe Melton 225-630, Josh Havird 227-629, Steve Shoemaker 246-220-622, Bob Korth 231-619, Paul Lewicki 236-618, Hunter Jones 239-618, Joe Melton 227-613, Charlie Sanders 221-610, Jeff Letendre Jr. 246-603, James Cox 637, Gideon Ewers 630, Jim Buckley 625, Bill Weekley 620, Michael Bailey 617, Ken WIlkinson 607, Rick Sachen 236, Bill Weekley 232, Dakota Munier 232, Bruce Dickens 225, Gene Bell 222, Bob Korth 221, Cody Linthwaite 220.

MEN: Greg Hafner 220-258-249-727, Rick Sachen 246-235-696, Jason Fauble 253-232-686, Chris Tratz 244-225-675, Gary Raines 257-668, Greg Hafner 234-248-666, Lance Thompson 255-658, Kevin Odle 258-645, Brian Champion 221-637, Bill Weekley 225-633, Charlie Sanders 267-630, Josh Havird 256-626, Dan Endres 224-624, Brad Wyncoop 235-227-621, Brad Wyncoop 248-614, Jason Schultz 227-613, Brett Hays 247-612, Wade Cool 620, Cecil McNew 604, Jason Schultz 600. Games: Don McDonald 246, Brad Hanscom 242, Rod Evans 242, Wade Cool 236, Gary Raines 232, Rod Evans 231, David Bromagem 228, Kirkland Knouff 226, Alex Eilenberger 224, Mike Raines 221, Joe Mitchell 220.

WOMEN: Laura Harvey 222-234-670, Corrisa Weekley 205-212-233-650, Laura Harvey 242-640, Peggy Marchant 200-204-212-616, Corrisa Weekley 204-202-603, Teri Taylor 211-586, Linda Fait 201-201-583, Lisa Doty 224-582, Linda Waters 212-560, Lonna Engle 205-559, Michelle Lunsford 213-551, Sheryl Rohde 203-550, Lonna Engle 202-521, Cheryl Odle 214-512, Peggy Marchant 559, Judy Hanna-Bell 545, Tonya Gardner 544, Peggy Marchant 539, Mary Steward 530, Patty Kirk 522, Lisa Doty 518, Arleene McDonald 514, Judy Hanna-Bell 510, Lisa Spargur 504. Games: Dolores Angeli 201.

SENIORS

MEN: Chet Faurholt 182-208-191-581, Ron Roberson 189-522, Darwin Moore 189-183-511, Bruce Dickens 181-510, David Ray Shaver 198-500, Dale Pina 191, Bill Evans 191, Don Culver 184, Mike Servis 168.

WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 175-180-190-545, Teresa McAlexander 156, Gwen Jones 150, Terri Kane 128.

SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Bill Weekley 245-300-300-845, Ryan Lamanna 300-266-793, Cecil McNew 278-274-762, John Keafer 255-262-243-760, Donovan Burgess 266-248-725, Josh Havird 242-661, Greg Brown 262-660, Troy Miles 657, Mike Knudsen 262, Mitch Babcock 255, Taylor Young 253, Joe Elo 240.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 256-257-230-743, April Harrison 234-233-654, Jessica Fuller 220-598, Karen Roberts 229-579, Vicki Purslow 244-575, Keirsten Roberts 273-560, Vanessa Hopf 583, Lisa Doty 551, Ann Fromholtz 230, Linda Augustin 229.

LAVA LANES

May 10

MEN: Dan Gibson 298-767, Jared Imhausen 300-762, Eric Lierman 266-722, Tyler Hewitt 258-720, Kevin Henley 247-719, Jeff Pottruff 256-709, Nick Brickey 266-701, Adam Southard 247-695, Rick Imhausen III 237-693, Rick Imhausen Jr. 244-690, Casey Wold 245-685, Don Woolard 238-679, Toney Bristow 257-677, Mike Henderson 254-665, Jary Kapus 230-661, Dan Bayless 233-660, Damon Cochran 269-659, Dpn Carle Sr 227-659, Adam Southard 253-657, Duane Patterson 247-657, Adam Southard 248-655, Jim Brockbank 247-650, Mark Bell 243-648, Tom Ross 225-647, Lee Speice 217-647, Dan Gibson 247-644, Jeff Fiegi 237-641, Michael Bailey Jr. 235-641, Artie Mott 244-640, Zach Henley 236-640, Bruce Snook 225-640, Tom Cook 215-639, Frank Kula 245-638, Scott Helstowski 236-638, Jared Pruitt 235-636, John Perry 222-634, Jan Davis 231-633, Zach Wyatt 237-632, Neal Roberts 232-627, Joe Stuart 227-623, Larry Lauer 232-622, Trevor Snyder 212-622, Joe Dauendayer 245-619, Chuck Raye 233-619, Tracey Legler 225-617, Mike Kringelbach 234-616, Mike Champion 255-615, Matthew King 235-615, Curt Woolard 249-614, Jerome Lee 214-614, Darwin Moore 244-612, Jerry DeLafuante 221-612, Dan Gibson 231-609, Mike Henderson 206-609, Jeff Mullin 224-607, Brandon Scott 256-606, Terance Carle 233-605, Cameron Waldeyer 208-605, Doug Townsend 244-603, Rick Imhausen Jr. 216-601, Justin Edwards 208-601, Larry Rose 236-600, Larry Rose 206-599, Dan Johnson 215-594, Randy Cochran 212-593, Jary Kapus 214-591, Ron Norris 211-588, Kim Caster 200-587, Brian Wilson 227-586, Gary Hudnall 214-583, Terry Christianson 222-582, Don Hill 217-582.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 234-657, April Rose 257-657, Karah Waldeyer 198-598, April Rose 199-586, Jodie Bell 194-568, Jessica Bettencourt 191-550, Crystal Imhausen 192-553, Colleen Padilla 201-554, Meghan Kaufman 199-544, Ann Staggenbourg 226-529, Jodie Bell 200-526, Rhonda Mendez 173-509, Jessica Sivage 185-507, Tracey Skinner 200-502, Donna Garo 183-501, Marlana Pruitt 193-500, Jamie Baker 169-495, Val Hernandez 178-497, Lonnie Leirman 207-487, Debby Wimer 174-485, Anna Brewer 204-483, Lerae Minburn 177-481.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Markeith Wittkopf, Grants Pass Country Club, hole No. 5, 5-wood, May 6. Witnessed by playing partners Lindi Quinn and Pamela Faurote.

DOUBLE EAGLE

Debbie Lavorse, Oak Knoll Golf Course, hole No. 9, May 7.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man 1-2-3 Waltz Format

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Rautenberg, Howard, Todd, Stassi, 127; 2, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, Rush, 131.

NET: 1, Hyden, Donnally, Duke, Hussell, 118; 2, Hartman, Emery, Sato, B. Wood, 118.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Evans, Chance, Collier, G. Allen, 143; 2, Carbone, Taylor, Drewien, Shipley, 148.

NET: 1, Tolar, Robinson, Bebout, Peeters, 116; 2, Tossie, Brekke, Brown, Pearlstein, 119.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Jones, Moore, Minder, Gifford, 149; 2, Medaris, Marsango, Carmassi, Sparks, 151.

NET: 1, E. Wood, Blaser, Felciano, Wolf, 115; 2, Lesher, McGavran, Kulesza, Carstens, 120.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, LeFever, S. Smith, Thompson, Ryerson, 146; 2, McKinney, Remine, Richards, Widlund, 152.

NET: 1, Fountain, Delk, Wagner, Dinwiddie, 113; 2, Laqua, Bennett, L. Smith, Spillman, 114.

K.P.: No. 3, Grytness, Felciano. No. 8, Paladino, Dewald. No. 13, Raymond, B. Allen. No. 15, McGavran, Sato.

ACES of the Month

May 7

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, L. Gainey, 79; 2, G. Jantzer, 86.

NET: 1, S. Medaris, 64; 2, C. Crowley, 72.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, L. Haugen, 92; 2, S. Estlund, 96.

NET: 1, P. Peeters, 68; 2, M. Resler, 69.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, L. Jones, 98; 2, L. Baker, 103.

NET: 1, D. Lilly, 71; 2, K. Sierra, 75.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, V. Beck, 106; 2, S. McGavran, 111.

NET: 1, A. Marshall, 75; 2, S. Brick, 80.

K.P.: No. 3, A. Westerman, E. Weatheton. No. 8, L. Gainey, C. Bogedain. No. 13, B. Naef, P. Britton. No. 15, L. Gainey, C. Bogedain.

STONE RIDGE GC

Church League

Week 5

May 2

GROSS: 1, Trail Christian, 32; 2T, First Presbyterian, Community Bible No. 1, 33; 4T, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 34; 6T, Medford Adventist No. 2, Community Bible No. 2, St. Peter, 35.

NET: 1, Ascension Lutheran, 32; 2, Talent Friends Church, 33; 3T, Medford Adventist No. 1, Hope Christian, 34; 5, St. John No. 1, 35; 6, Grace Lutheran Red, 38; 7, St. John No. 2, 37; 8, Grace Lutheran White, 40.

K.P.: No. 2, Darrell Davis. No. 7, Wade Kadrmas.

1-2-3 Waltz Format

May 8

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, John Robinson, Larry Lilze, Rick Tree, 145; 2, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Roger Courtney, Mike Johnson, 148.

NET: 1, Rod Rumrey, Randy Bolin, Ron Primasing, Mike Hickey, 124; 2, Don Mitchell, Carl Loar, Dick Champion, Gary Highland, 127.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Dave Schmidt, Dick Niedermeyer, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, 164; 2, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 169.

NET: 1, Earl Sloan, Jack Seybold, Ruben Davalos, Jack Hess; 2, Bill Morse, Dave Morris, Dennis Gerke, Joe Zagorski.

K.P.: No. 7, Dave Potter, Larry Walker. No. 17, Dave Potter, Jack Seybold.

Monday League

May 6

GROSS: 1, The Fourclosures, 29; 2, Stone Ridge, 29; 3, Amerian Senior Benefits, 30; 4, Noonan, 31; 5, The Lost Ballz, 31; 6, Fries, 33; 7, Dash Specialties, 34; 8, The Hackers, 35.

NET: 1, CNC Constructors, 19; 2, Mary’s BBQ, 19.5; 3, Afraid of the Fairway, 20; 4, 4 Wheel Drive, 20.25; 5, Balls Deep, 21; 6, The Fairweathers, 21.5; 7, The Kruusers, 23.

K.P.: No. 12, Bill Gill. No. 17, Cory Kennedy.

GRANTS PASS GC

Traveling Women’s Golf Tournament

Three-Player Team Scramble Format

May 6

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Day, Rigotti, Mattox, 64; 2, Evensen, Bowdoin, Furr, 68; 3, Cummings, LeJeune, Luzzi, 69; 4, Smith, Hughes, Bock, 69.

NET: 1, Embry, Harris, Sjolund, 47.2; 2, Ervin, Hayden, Korepta, 50.2; 3, Kelly, Sterlin, Woodruff, 50.5; 4, Kiichli, Kinney, Miller, 50.5.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Baldwin, Myer, Levorse, 74; 2, Bates, Holland, York, 75; 3, Griffith, Mayfield, Porter, 78; 4, Ayers, Flatebo, Monfore, Pfenninger, 78.

NET: 1, Estlund, Fairbanks, Lang, 46.8; 2, Baker, Denham, Johnson, 47.1; 3, Capp, Cox, Lipsey, 48.6; 4, Bogedain, Borgwat, Weatherton, 48.9.

ACCURATE DRIVE: Hushbeck, Baldwin.

K.P.: No. 2, Furr, Major. No. 13, Rigotti.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Twilight League

Four-Man Scramble Format

May 7

GROSS: 1, Raining Chumps (Eric Engelbach, Tim Johns, Tom Leavens, Mike Snyder), 28.

NET: 1, Completely Floored (Bob Wood, Jim Hoffman, Pat Moore, Stacy Dunn), 23.8; 2, Hack Attack (Rod Smith, Mike Serrano, Chris Livingston, Roger McFadden), 24.5; 3, KOGAP (Ed Istel, Marv Hackwell, Vern Loy, Sherm Holt), 25.4.

LTGA

Criers Format

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Belinda Robbins, 39; 2, Barb Reed, 41.

NET: 1, Vicki Maddox, 28.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Mary Lima, 49; 2, Eileen Shannon, 50; 3, Sallie Simpson, 50.

NET: 1, Cheryl Dunham, 28; 2, Dana Didericksen, 29.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Laureen Patterson, 49; 2, Sue Charley, 51.

NET: 1, Lori McCarron, 28

CLOSEST TO THE LINE: Marlene Greeny, De Rider, Peggy Jahnke.

K.P.: Marlene Greeny, Dana Didericksen, Sue Charley.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Cheryl Dunham, 14; 2, Patti Andries, 15; 3, Peggy Jahnke, 19.

OAK KNOLL GC

Women’s 18-Hole Golf Association

Most Net Pars, Birdies and Eagles Format

May 7

RESULTS: 1, Helene Archer; 2, Debbie Lavorse; 3, Susan Fernlund.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Susan Fernlund, Charlene Kenny; 3T, Diana Fairbanks, Debbie Lavorse; 5, Suzanne Lang.

K.P.: No. 4, Helene Archer.

bowling.jpg