fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS/STANDINGS: Be it bowling, golf or baseball, it's all here

BASEBALL

ASHLAND LITTLE LEAGUE, HIT AND RUN COMPETITION

At Hunter Park, Ashland

April 5

GIRLS

AGES 7-8

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Violet Drake 266.

PITCHING: Violet Drake.

RUNNING: Hadley Peterson.

AGES 9-10

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Amara Lowe 538.

PITCHING: Amara Lowe.

RUNNING: Wynn Pistole.

AGES 11-12

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Savannah Elster 585.

PITCHING: Savannah Elster.

HITTING: Savannah Elster.

RUNNING: Ivy Clason.

AGES 13-14

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Tessa Hobein 577.

PITCHING: Kora Harris, Taya Dickson.

HITTING: Tessa Hobein.

RUNNING: Tessa Hobein.

BOYS

AGES 8-AND-UNDER

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Max Dunbrasky 491.

PITCHING: Max Dunbrasky.

HITTING: Blake Negra.

RUNNING: Max Dunbrasky.

AGES 9-10

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Treyven Dickson 900.

PITCHING: Treyven Dickson, Cameron Oakley.

HITTING: Treyven Dickson.

RUNNING: Treyven Dickson.

AGES 11-12

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION: Finn Lawrence 883.

PITCHING: Ayden Welch.

HITTING: Bridger Foss.

RUNNING: Finn Lawrence.

BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

May 17

MEN: Joe Mitchell 225-245-682, Jared Pruitt 255-679, Brad Wyncoop 268-669, Gary Raines 231-222-667, Jason Schultz 223-237-664, Jason Schultz 227-651, Brian Champion 246-646, Damon Cochran 221-222-638, Cecil McNew 234-241-634, Joe Stuart 232-620, Derek Horsley 237-619, Alex Eilenberger 227-618, Dustin Knight 220-617, David Bromagem 268-617, Mike Dulac 226-616, Joe Elo 227-600, Brad Wyncoop 631, Rick Imhausen 603, Virgil Olson 601. Games: Brian Wilson 259, Dustin Knight 254, Lance Thompson 245, Mike Raines 233, Cecil McNew 225, Jason Fauble 224, Scott Anderson 224, Swan Smith 224, Bill Weekley 224, Don Gregg 223, Kyle Gonsalves 222, Micah Watkins 222.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 223-233-629, Linda Fait 213-591, Lisa Doty 212-579, Corrisa Weekley 200-560, Michelle Lunsford 200-531, Pattie Bromagem 543, Marlana Pruitt 526, Toni Williams 508, Senya Watkins 500.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Scott Anderson 240-300-300-840, Art Ball 247-300-772, Bill Weekley 264-256-741, Daniel Jones 278-737, Cecil McNew 260-242-726, David Ray Shaver 250-695, Jeff Travis 257-245-671, Mike Knudsen 253-670, Roger Roberts 263, Jim Ballinger 243.

WOMEN: Lisa Doty 252-277-225-754, Vanessa Hopf 611, Scarlett Jensen 583, Toni Williams 582.

LAVA LANES

May 17

MEN: Charlie Sanders 278-762, Adam Southard 267-749, Tony Bristow 246-719, Tim Cannon 143-683, Jeff Pottruff 266-669, Tyler Hewitt 239-657, Mike Henderson 236-649, Dan Leedy 258-644, Ed Baker 232-642, Jim Blower 242-622, Jary Kapus 228-616, Tyesen Cannon 253-615, Art Ball 211-607, Gary Hudnall 211-605, Curt Sather 247-601, Eric Lierman 224-592, Jim Blower 197-591, Dan Gibson 228-584, Dennis Lindquist 232-583, Tim Cannon 236-582, Matt King 221-574, Shaune Whitehead 196-569, Ron Norris 214-565, Tim Ross 216-556, Rob Staggenborg 197-555, Tyesen Cannon 208-553.

WOMEN: Marlana Pruitt 236-619, Taylor Waldron 218-580, Barb Henderson 215-578, Jodie Bell 192-535, Lerae Milburn 186-534, April Rose 206-530, Billie Christianson 182-527, Sara Lauer 204-522, Ann Staggenborg 191-518, Lena Cochran 189-508, Debby Wimer 179-493, Kember Reynolds 218-490, Debbi Gibson 216-490, Jamie Baker 187-481, Lynn Nave-Rose 187-467, Lindsay Cox 202-466, Marilyn Wilson 169-463, Abbie Bland 179-460, Jessica Bettencourt 188-458, Val Hernandez 171-457, Jan Claxton-Suther 179-456, Tahleena Cole 178-455, Tricia Tahsuda 167-454, Rhonda Mendez 172-453, Kristin Daniels 170-450, Marlana Pruitt 167-450.

SENIORS

MEN: Lee Evans 198-577, Art Ball 179-484, Al Hartwell 209-481, Jim Guches 168-461, DJ Fletcher 160-445, Rick Beer 145-420, Digger Petitt LH 140-394, Fred Flaum 139-350, Michele Izay 132-348.

WOMEN: Maurice Walker 186-545, Susan Beer 180-437, Darlene Stockel 150-343, Genefer Castillo 142-385, Judy Barbour 146-380, Lainie Hansen 124-361, Sandi Nickerson 137-359, Delvia Fletcher 88-258, Jan Chambers 82-217.

GOLF

STONE RIDGE GC

Two-Man Best Ball Format

May 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Dave Potter-Larry Butler, 68; 2, Bob Lima-John Robinson, 71.

NET: 1, Bill Jordan-John Liston, 55; 2, Gordon Layton-John Watson, 57.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Don Wallace-Ed Olson, 76; 2, Oliver Valencia-Don Gaeden, 78.

NET: 1, Troy Reynolds-Ted Bibler, 60; 2, Carl Loar-Greg Meyer, 62.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Frank Medina-Glen Ringe, 80; 2, Ron Williams-Don Tompkins, 85.

NET: 1, Earl Sloan-Jack Seybold, 61; 2, Dick Champion-Gene Squires, 63.

K.P.: No. 12, Larry Lilze, Dick Niedermeyer, Marty Balzarini, Bill Jordan.

Monday League

May 13

GROSS: 1, Mary’s BBQ, 65; 2, Noonan, 66; 3, Stone Ridge, 66; 4, The Fourclosures, 69; 5, The Hackers, 71; 6, Fries, 73; 7, American Senior Benefits, 76.

NET: 1, CNC Constructors, 54; 2, Balls Deep, 55; 3, The Lost Ballz, 58.5; 4, Dash Specialties, 60; 5, 4 Wheel Drive, 62.25; 5, The Fairweathers, 65; 6, Afraid Of The Fairway, 67,

K.P.: No. 2, Pat Fries. No. 7, Mark Pearson.

Church League

Week 7

May 16

GROSS: 1, St. Peter, 32; 2, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 35; 3T, First Presbyterian, Medford Adventist No. 1, St. John No. 1, Community Bible No. 1, 36; 7, Trail Christian, 37; 8, Grace Lutheran White, 47.

NET: 1, Talent Friends Church, 33; 2, Ascension Lutheran, 35; 3, Hope Christian, 37; 4, Grace Lutheran Red, 41; 5, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 39; 6, St. John No. 2, 41; 7, Community Bible No. 2, 39.

K.P.: No. 12, Tony Tacchini. No. 17, Allen McComb.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Twilight League

Week 2

Two-Net Best Ball Format

NET: 1, Robin McBee Insurance (Larry Spotanski, Dave Mooers, Brad McBee, Ed Olson), 55; 2, Completely Floored (Bob Wood, Pat Moore, Jim Hoffman, Stacy Dunn), 56; 3, Raining Chumps (Eric Engelbach, Scott Helstowski, Mike Snyder, Herb Burrow), 57; 4, Hack Attack (Rod Smith, Mike Serrano, Dave Adkins, Roger McFadden), 58; 5, KOGAP (Ed Istel, Marv Hackwell, Vern Loy, Josh Loy), 59.

LTGA

May 15

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Eileen Whitten, 36; 2, Ree Ayres, 49; 3, Lonna Engle, 50.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Lori McCarron, 58.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Laureen Patterson, 58; 2, Sue Buda, 62; 3, Ann Loar, 63.

LONG DRIVE: Kathy Pauck, Sue Charley.

K.P.: Diane Plotts.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Diane Plotts, 15; 2, Ann Loar, 16; 3, Lori McCarron, 24.

EAGLE POINT GC

May Three-Way Format

May 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, Rush, 61; 2, Berry, Hartman, Emery, Lindley, 65.

NET: 1, Tucker, Eustis, Clayton, Courtney, 55.2; 2, Hyden, Donnally, Hussell, 56.6.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Gifford, Milligan, Fowler, Lent, 66; 2, Kane, Collins, Froehlich, Schuh, 69.

NET: 1, Blaser, E. Wood, Wolf, Felciano, 55.2; 2, S. Smith, Dippel, Adams, Gardner, 55.4.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Hughes, Oravec, Addington, Parks, 68; 2, Tolar, Robinson, Dahl, Peeters, 70.

NET: 1, Davies, Hines, Buckley, 54.2; 2, Marsango, Yanez, Sparks, Carmassi, 55.6.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, Brick, Nabozny, Lilly, 66; 2, Thompson, R. Williams, Ryerson, Gmur, 71.

NET: 1, Pedersen, Endicott, Farkas, Nallia, 52.6; 2, Laqua, Trautman, Bennett, L. Smith, 53.8.

K.P.: No. 3, Dippel, Jensen. No. 8, Oravec, Blaser. No. 13, Donnally, Lent. No. 15, S. Wood, Fountain.

OAK KNOLL GC

Men’s Club Spring Handicap Tournament

May 11-12

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Greg Harvey, 158; 2, Nick Krohn, 161.

NET: 1, Ken Fasnacht, 146; 2, Bret DeForest, 149.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, John Harpster, 163; 2, Jim Hatton, 168.

NET: 1, DL Richardson, 139; 2, Pete LaPierre, 146.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, John Maurer, 171.

NET: 1, Joe Masterson, 143; 2, Ed Reed, 155.

K.P.: No. 13, Doug Green, DL Richardson. No. 7, Jim Hatton, Ed Reed.

LONG PUTT: No. 1, Jim Hatton, Jan Ritter. No. 14, Robert Medeck, Jan Ritter.

CENTENNIAL GC

Junior Golf Open House Tournament

May 19

PUTTING COURSE: 1, Brett Baker, 8; 2T, Ethan Rockwell, Parker Schell, Sean Donohue, Christian Corbin, 9.

TIC-TAC CHIP: 1, Red Team (Blake Boutwell, Cooper, Ethan Rockwell).

DRIVE, CHIP AND PUTT CHALLENGE

BOYS 8-11: Ethan Rockwell.

BOYS 12-AND-UP: Braedon Reece Grunwald.

GIRLS: Araya Agee.

Rose Club

Crier’s Format

May 9

GROSS: 1, Leslie Gainey, 77; 2, Carolyn Turner, 77.

NET: 1, Judy Korepta, 60; 2, Laurel Kiichli, 64.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Gwen Quimby, 89; 2, Susan Hutton, 92.

NET: 1, Colleen Holbert, 67; 2, Connie Howard, 69.

K.P.: No. 6, Carol Bogedain. No. 17, Gwen Quimby.

FEWEST PUTTS: Laurel Kiichli, 32; Judy Wallace, 34.

bowling.jpg