fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

COMMUNITY: Results / Standings

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Bob Korth rolled a 300 game in the Roxy Ann Lanes senior tournament on Aug. 12.

ROXY ANN LANES

Senior No-Tap Blind Draw for Partners Format

Aug. 12

DOUBLES: 1, Ginny Crockford-Joel Morrison, 1,618; 2, Ron Roberson-Dale Pina, 1,558; 3, Jerry Lewis-Hal Crockford, 1,555; 4, Chris Galligan-Jeff Edwards, 1,555.

SINGLES

MEN: 1, Jim Buckley, 859; 2, Hal Crockford, 804; 3, Joel Morrison, 800; 4, Bruce Dickens, 796.

WOMEN: 1, Ginny Crockford, 818; 2, Toni Williams, 789; 3, Chris Galligan, 776.

HIGH GAME

MEN: 1, Bob Korth, 300.

WOMEN: 1, Toni Williams, 220.

Aug. 14

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Dave McFall 300-288-816, Troy Miles 290-241-274-805, Peggy Marchant 278-261-265-804, Cecil McNew 265-247-263-775, Dave McFall 265-300-761, Scott Fait 257-266-759, Darwin Moore 258-244-242-744, Josh Havird 244-276-741, Steve Shoemaker 266-256-734, Eric Jackson 264-719, Jeff Travis 276-697, Jon Bryant 245-691, Darwin Moore 264-246-690, Cecil McNew 259-240-690, Scott Fait 266-242-685, Jeff Travis 264-696, Eric Jackson 246-666, Art Ball 256-658, Ken Petty 686, Micah Watkins 660. Games: Matt Enloe 267, Micah Watkins 258, Jake Vivona 255, Nevada Tucker 252, Steve Shoemaker 251, Dale Pina 244, Josh Havird 243.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 222-244-224-690, Carrie Shoemaker 248-662, Lin Regester 254-226-645, Ruth McFall 231-595, Suzi Miles 231-593, Toni Williams 624, Bobbie LeBlanc 603, Carrie Shoemaker 551, Amanda McNew 551.

ROXY JR. TRIOS: Wyatt Anderson 209-211-619, Jacob Bruff 255-599, Landon Dunlap 178-184-188-550, Shasta Hanna 184-180-511, Ethan Smerdon 177-179-506, Malachi Cordero 163-191-489, Ben Reed 171-144-430, Logan Priest 134-128-375, Seth Meyer 105-117-312, Randy Patrick 102-100-291, Colton Williams 104-105-286, Audrey Tharp 90-94-63-247, Peyton Pruitt 80-72-66-218, Jacob Bruff 577, Connor Boehm 546, Austin McFarland 532, Connor Boehm 530, Austin McFarland 520, Logan Priest 315, Logan Stephens 312. Games: Landon Dunlap 205, Nate Copado 175, Sophia Taboada 156, Mason Trapp 152, Kristi Shoemaker 139, Randy Patrick 103, Emma Sartin 100, Mackenzie Patrick 92, Charley Sartin 90, Audrey Tharp 89, Peyton Pruitt 83, Lilith Moore 82, Liltih Moore 75, Lilith Wells 57, Lilith Wells 48.

LAVA LANES

Aug. 13

Reno League

MEN: Adam Southard 279-766, Matt King 300-702, Tony White 246-687, Casey Wold 227-673, Evan LaMonte 241-645, Tyler Hewitt 235-631, Dan Gibson 225-614, Lee Speice 235-613, Jared Imhausen 224-612, Rick Imhausen 225-608, Matthew King 242-605, Tony Bristow 255-596, Gary Hudnall 205-595, Bill Johnson 198-594, Patrick Sather 230-589, Mitch Rowan 221-589, Charlie Sanders 199-559, Mike Henderson 202-584, Cameron Waldeyer 218-582, Jeff Fiegi 204-577, Mark Bell 201-570, Eric Baker 238-566, Scott Anderson 233-560, Braydon Brooks 191-559

WOMEN: Heather Mckenzie 202-575, Jodi Bell 193-543, Darlene Lacey 187-516, Jaime Baker 207-513, April Rose 200-496, April Sakamoto 176-480, Sheila Anderson 169-480, Anne Staggenborg 169-477, Margie Milliman 169-460, Vicki Fillmore 166-458, Barb Henderson 176-457, Abbie Bland 156-455, Sonja Herbold 166-454, Sam Blackwell 176-451, Amanda O’Brian 160-450.

GOLF

CENTENNIAL GC

Lemon Drop Format (Nine Worst Holes Dropped for Gross/Net)

Aug. 13

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carolyn Turner, -2; 2, Pamela Faurote, +1; 3, Judy Laws, +1; 4, Mindy Ferris, +4.

NET: 1, Deanna St. Martin, -8; 2, Judy Korepta, -5; 3, Tonia Waldron, -5; 4, Vicki Maddox, -5.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Nancy McLaughlin, +4; 2, Carol Bogedain, +4; 3, Laura Jones, +5; 4, Jenny Cooper, +6.

NET: 1, Sally Lau, -8; 2, Judy Tonn, -7; 3, Colleen Holbert, -6; 4, Georgia Mattox, -6.

EAGLE POINT GC

Boots & Spurs 2020 Tournament

Aug. 14-16

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Brandon Crosier-Lindsey Crosier, 131; 2, Steve Wood-Kimberly Wood, 133; 3, David Latimer-Veronica Latimer, 139.

NET: 1, Devin Leitem-Sue Leitem, 120.8; 2, Chris Gonczeruk-Caely Gonczeruk, 123.5; 3, David Cripps-Donna Cripps, 127.8.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Michelle Chapin-Chris Chapin, 149; 2, Mike Jantzer-Gail Jantzer, 150; 3, Ken Morgan-Cheryl Morgan, 150.

NET: 1, Gary Rigotti-Yvonne Rigotti, 125.6; 2, Robert Wheeler-Lynn Wheeler, 127.8; 3, Gary Winnen-Debbie Winnen, 127.9.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Rick Dollarhide-Karen Dollarhide, 137; 2, Roger Roberts-Donna Roberts, 137; 3, Bruce Lemmerman-Brigitte Lemmerman, 154.

NET: 1, James Hyden-Lynn Baker, 118.7; 2, Roger Dinwiddie-Patricia Curry, 127.6; 3, Ralph White-Linda White, 127.9.

K.P.

SATURDAY: No. 3, Pete Deacon. No. 8, Kimberly Wood. No. 13, Bob Wheeler. No. 15, Michelle Stanhard.

SUNDAY: No. 3, John Gumm. No. 8, Lynn Wheeler. No. 13, Tim Kuhn. No. 15, Kimberly Wood.

Four-Man 1 of 4 Best Ball Format

Aug. 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Howard, Rautenberg, Timmel, Donnally, 63; 2, Doss, Rush, Meunier, Dollarhide, 63.

NET: 1, Collins, Kane, Liston, Hussell, 58; 2, Lemmerman, Buehler, Takemoto, Raymond, 59.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Milligan, McGuffey, Kulesza, McGavran, 68; 2, Hoppe, Davidson, Bennett, Webb, 70.

NET: 1, Edgren, Lindley, Henke, 56; 2, Roberts, Nabozny, Howlett, Brick, 60.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Shipley, Carbone, Taylor, 70; 2, McKinney, Richards, Remine, Widlund, 74.

NET: 1, Hines, McElmurry, Gottinger, Buckley, 57; 2, Becker, Stupfel, Mayfield, Allen, 58.

SOUTHERN OREGON JUNIOR GOLF TOUR

Tournament No. 4

At Rogue Valley Country Club

Aug. 17

BOYS

OPEN: 1, Jordan Giles, 38-38—76; 2, Carson Krauss, 39-40—79; 3, Brock Drury, 37-46; 4, Connor Couch, 42-44—86; 5, Henry Williams, 49-41—90; 6, Rigby Lathan, 46-45—91; 7, Haden Ausland, 52-46—98; 8, Garrett O’Brien, 63-55—118.

AGES 11-AND-UNDER (9 HOLES): 1, Blake Boutwell, 48-50—98.

AGES 12-14: 1, Braymon Franko, 39; 2, Seve Paladino, 44; 3, Ethan Rockwell, 47; 4, Hudson H., 48; 5, Quincy Ballard, 49; 6, Mason Hammond, 53.

GIRLS

OPEN: 1, Leila Bunker, 47-45—92; 2, Brigit Hovelman, 47-47—94.

STONE RIDGE GC

Senior Tour

Aug. 12

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Joe Hicks, Roger Courtney, George Berry, 160; 2, Tom Winmill, Doug Rowe, Rick Stinchcomb, John Harpster, 161; 3, Bobby Ray Keasler, Dave Saylor, Bob Lima, John Robinson, 171.

NET: 1, Rod Rumrey, Ron Primasing, Ron Primasing, Jerry Carstens, Bob Kendrick, 138; 2, Dick Brekke, Phil Brown, Buddy Grove, Doc Fischer, 142; 3, Randy Kane, John Demario, John Liston, Rick Drake, 145.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 177; 2, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Mike Robinson, 180; 3, Bill Morse, Wade Kadamas, Jerry Johnson, Gordon Layton, 185.

NET: 1, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Paul Larson, Dave Adams, 117; 2, Ken Rogers, Keith Rogers, Dale Bancroft, Chris Stonecipher, 137; 3, Joe Manning, Bob Clark, James Zekas, John Wurfl, 141.

K.P.: No. 3, Larry Butler, Terry Cantwell. No. 11, Doug Rowe, Fred Pearson.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Twilight League

Three Net Best Ball Format

Week 11

RESULTS: 1, Walkabout Brewing (Justin Beauchemin, Matt Neely, Chris Helton, Justin Whisenhunt), 88; 2, Robin McBee Insurance (Brad McBee, Ed Olson, Dave Mooers, Larry Spotanski), 92; 3, S.D. Square (Scott Cuthbertson, Sherm Holt, Dennis Horton, Don Wallace), 95; 4, Superior Fencing (Craig Robinson, Richard Zeegers, Martin Shipley, Mike Pranitis), 98.

LTGA

Best Ball, Two-Person Team Format

Aug. 12

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Lonna Engle-Sue Olson, 39.

NET: 1, Nancy Gish-Ree Ayres, 29.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Eileen Shannon-Linda Smith, 48; 2, Terry Friend-Lori McCarron, 49.

NET: 1, Dana Didericksen-Karen Shirbroun, 27.

QUAIL POINT GC

Throw Out Your Worst Hole Format

Aug. 13

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Patty Vernon, 46.

NET: 1, Laurie Fox, 26; 2, Sue Roeck, 28; 3, Barbara Field, 29.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Maria Wahl, 51.

NET: 1, Kathy Nabozny, 26; 2T, Merrill Cutting, Sue Silfvast, 28.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Kathy Nabozny, Sue Silfvast, 14.

CHIP-INS: Merrill Cutting, Bobby Middaugh, Kathy Nabozny, Sue Silfvast.

Golf