fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RVT U19 Red girls open Rogue Memorial Challenge with 2 wins

A banged-up roster didn’t slow down the Rogue Valley Timbers 02G Red girls on the first day of the Rogue Memorial Challenge.

Bella Bottero scored the lone goal in a 1-0 win over North Valley United Premier, then Rogue Valley Timbers picked up a 3-1 comeback win over Sequoia FC to sweep Saturday’s pair of games in U19 Cascade bracket action at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

“We were missing our two stalwarts at center back and, having to move our central midfielders back in there, we had to juggle our lineup like we haven’t had to do all year today,” Timbers head coach Kevin Primerano said. “It’s just a testament to the girls and their willingness to push forward and get the job done.”

Bottero and South Medford teammate Carmen Hutchins combined down the right wing in the 23rd minute to put RVT ahead in the opener.

Bottero also started the comeback after her team fell behind 1-0 early to Sequoia FC. Sophia Dobry scored what proved to be the game-winning goal six minutes after Bottero tied it, and Casey Park scored the final goal in the 54th minute on a penalty kick.

Park, out of Grants Pass, was a standout in defense and midfield on Saturday.

“She had a strong game in the center of defense and as a center mid, and she really helped control the tempo,” Primerano said. “Bella was tenacious the entire day, and Drew Hampson was playing on a hobbled knee and gutted it out.”

In U19 boys action, Rogue Valley Timbers Red opened tournament play with a 1-1 draw against Oregon United FC. The result of its second game was not available at press time.

Rogue Memorial Challenge

Saturday’s Scores

BOYS

U10 — Ashland Speedy Potatoes 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 White 1; NCU Mini Man U 6, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Red 0; Woodburn FC Penerol Jr., Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Black 0; Oregon United FC U10B 7, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 White 0; Ashland Speedy Potatoes 8, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Red 1; Woodburn FC Penerol Jr. 5, NCU Mini Manu U 1; Oregon United FC U10B 7, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Black 0.

U11 — Pilots FC 2010B Elite 8, GC United 0; Coras 2010 4, NCU Toros 2; Pilots FC 2010B Elite 7, AC United Inferno 10 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11B Academy Red 6, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11B Academy White 3; McMinnville Boys 2010 3, Umpqua United 1; Lincoln City FC Madrid 6, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11B Academy White 0; McMinnville Boys 2010 8, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11B Academy Red 3; AC United Inferno 10 3, NCU Toros 0; Coras 2010 8, GC United 1; Lincoln FC Madrid 2, Umpqua United UUSC 10B 1.

U12 — Lincoln FC Blue - Fuego 2, Sierra Nevada FC Reno Strikers 09 1; Woodburn FC Galacticos 5, Bend Hawks 3; Sierra Nevada FC Reno Strikers 09 7, Bend Hawks 1; Woodburn FC Galacticos 2, Lincoln FC 09B Blue - Fuego 1; Players North 09B Premier 5, South Tahoe FC Impact 2; Rogue Valley Timbers 09B White 0, NCU Vipers 0; Saints East 6, Oregon United FC U12B 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09B Red 6, Basin United U12 Boys (Wolves) 1.

U13 — OVF Alliance USL Academy B2008 7, North State Soccer Kaos Rebels 08 1; NCU Corning 6, Basin United Ventom 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B Red 3, Southern Oregon Barcelona 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B White 1, Umpqua United UUSC 08B 1; McMinnville Boys 2008 5, Ashland U13B 1; NWUSA B08 River 24K 4, Oregon Futbol Academy 08B Black 2; NWUSA B08 River 24K 4, Umpqua United UUSC 08B 1; OVF Alliance USL Academy B2008 5, Basin United Ventom 1; Southern Oregon Barcelona 5, North State Soccer Kaos Rebels 08 5; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B Red 4, NCU Corning 2; McMinnville Boys 2008 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B White 1; Oregon Futbol Academy 08B Black 4, Ashland U13B Comp 1.

U14 — Oregon Futbol Academy 07B Black 3, Players North 07B Premier BV 1; Coras 2007 3, Players North 07B Premier SVU 1; Woodburn FC Bulldogs 4, Players North 07B Premier BV 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 07B Red 10, Sequoia FC 07B 0; Oregon Futbol Academy 07B Black 1, Coras 2007 0; Woodburn FC Bulldogs 10, Sequoia FC 07B 0; Players North 07B Premier SVU 1, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07B Red 1.

U15 — Oregon Futbal Academy Black 06 8, Basin United Octane 0; Richmond United Cougars 2, Sierra Nevada FC Reno Strikers 06/07 1; Santos FC Galacticos 10, Basin United Octane 0; OVF Alliance USL Academy B2006 6, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 06B White 0; Coras 2006 2, North State Soccer Kaos Titans 06 1; Richmond United Cougars 5, Oregon Futbol Academy Black 06 1; Santos FC Galacticos 4, Sierra Nevada Reno Strikers 0; MUFC Elotes FC 0, Woodburn FC Cosmos 0.

U16 — NCU Barcelona 05 3, Rogue Valley White Timbers RVT 05B White 2; AC United Ambush 05 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B Red 2; MUFC Elotes FC 3, FC Piamonte 05B Atlas 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B White 1, AC United Ambush 05 1; Woodburn FC Cosmos 7, NCU Barcelona 05 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B Red 5, FC Piamonte 05B Atlas 0.

U17 — Oregon Football Academy 04B 0, Stockton Storm FC 04 Elite 0; Oregon Futbol Academy 04B 0, Diablo Valley Wolves 2004 SP 0; FC Cascade Surf SC BU17 2, Eel River Valley Youth Soccer Rapids 0; Stockton Storm FC 04 Elite 2, Eel River Valley Youth Soccer Rapids 1; Diablo Valley Wolves 2004 SP 1, FC Cascade Surf SC BU17 0.

U19 — Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 1, Oregon United FC U18B 1; NCU Chivas 6, Basin United Inter Malin 0; Players North 02B Premier 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 03B White 0; Epuerto Sports 7, Sequoia FC 03B 0; Brookings Bruins 1, Madras United 0; Oregon United FC U18B 3, Players North 03B Premier 0; Players North 02B Premier 2, Sequoia FC 03B 0; Epuerto Sports 8, Basin United Inter Malin 0; NCU Chivas 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 03B White 1; Okayers North 03B Premier 6, Madras United 2; Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 2, Brookings Bruins 2.

GIRLS

U10 — Lincoln FC 11G Blue - Lady Pumas 10, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 White 0; North State Soccer CDA 11G White 6, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 Red 0; Umpqua United UUSC 11G 8, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 White 1; Lincoln FC 11G Blue - Lady Pumas 12, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 Red 0; Umpqua United UUSC 11G 9, North State Soccer CDA 11G White 2.

U11 — Sierra Nevada FC Warriors 10 9, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11G Academy White 1; Oregon United FC 10G 4, Ashland TNT 1; Carson FC Venom 10 1, AYSO Challengers 1; Umpqua United UUSC 10G 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11G Academy Red 2; Sierra Nevada FC Warriors 10 7, Oregon United FC 10G 1; Ashland TNT 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11G Academy White 1.

U12 — Sierra Nevada FC Nevada United 09/10 2, Oregon Futbol Academy 09 Girls Rebels 2; Sierra Nevada FC - Falcon Vipers 1, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G White 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G Academy Red 2, Lincoln FC 09G Blue - Steam 1; Sierra Surf 09G 3, Oregon Futbol Academy 09 Girls Rebels 0; Sierra Nevada FC Nevada United 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G White 1; Lincoln FC 09G Blue - Steam 2, Sierra Nevada FC - Falcon Vipers 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G Academy Red 1, Sierra Surf 09G 0.

U13 — Basin United Strikers 11, Oregon Futbol Academy Black Knights 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08G Red 4, OVF Alliance Project23 G2008 0; Umpqua United UUSC 08G 8, Oregon Futbol Academy Black Knights 1; Santos FC Firecrackers 08G 4, Woodburn FC Warriors 1; NCU Fury 1, Oregon United FC 08G Hellcats 1; OVF Alliance Project23 G2008 1, Umpqua United UUSC 08G 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08G Red 3, Basin United Strikers 1.

U14 — Rayados Yuba City FC Rayaditas 2007 Girls 3, Ashland Avalanche 0; Southern Oregon 07G Blackout 2, Woodburn FC Dynamite 1; Nevada United 2007/08 Girls 8, Sequoia FC 07G 0; Southern Oregon 07G Blackout 10, Sequoia FC 0; Ashland Avalanche 1, Nevada United 2007/08 Girls 1; Rayados Yuba City FC Rayaditas 2, Woodburn FC Dynamite 1.

U15 — Oregon Futbol Academy 08G Black 0, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07G Red 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07G Red 3, Woodburn FC Thunder 0; OVF Alliance Project23 G2006 3, Umpqua United UUSC 06/07G - Panthers 3; Umpqua United UUSC 06/07G - Panthers 0, Oregon Futbol Academy 08G Black 0; OVF Alliance Project23 G2006 4, Woodburn FC Thunder 0.

U17 — Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 04G White 2, Elk Grove Soccer 04G Elite 0; Oregon United FC Nemesis 3, Elk Grove Soccer 04G Elite 0; Woodburn FC Lightning 7, Woodburn FC Strikers 0; Oregon United FC Nemesis 8, Woodburn FC Strikers 0; Woodburn FC Lightning 2, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 04G White 0.

U19 — Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 02G Red 1, North Valley United 03G Premier 0; Oregon United FC U18G 5, Sierra Surf 03/04 G - DH 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 02G Red 3, Sequoia FC 03/04G 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05/06G 1, South Tahoe FC 03/04G 1; Basin United Green G2002 2, Elk Grove Soccer 03/04G 0; North Valley United 03G Premier 3, Sierra Surf 03/04 G - DH 0; Oregon United FC U18G 1, Sequoia FC 03/04G 0.

The Rogue Valley Timbers 02G Red’s Casey Park scores a goal on a penalty kick during her team’s game against Sequoia FC at the Rogue Memorial Challenge Saturday. (submitted photo)