fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RVT Red U19 girls storm into Rogue Memorial Challenge title game

The Rogue Valley Timbers 02G Red U19 girls made sure to build on their impressive showing to begin the Rogue Memorial Challenge.

And they did so in style.

The Timbers recorded a pair of wins Sunday to sweep their four games of Cascade bracket play, beating Oregon United FC U18G 1-0 and storming past Sierra Surf 7-1 behind a Sophia Dobry hat trick on Sunday afternoon at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

RVT will face Oregon United once again in this morning’s title game, with kickoff scheduled for 9:45 a.m. at U.S. Cellular.

“The goal coming in was to win the tournament and we have a chance to do that now,” Timbers coach Kevin Primerano said.

Dobry’s 18th-minute goal off an assist from Rainie Dabbs proved to be the game-winner in RVT’s opener Sunday.

The goals came early and often in RVT’s second game of the day.

Dobry continued her big day against Sierra Surf with three goals, while Taylor Denn found the back of the net twice and had two assists. Carmen Hutchins and Emily Parker also scored.

Hutchins and Casey Park both finished with two assists.

“The Oregon United team we played was a quality team and we know they can play at a high level, but the girls, they worked hard and came out smart,” Primerano said. “The (Sierra Surf) team we played later in the day was a little worn down and we came out firing on all cylinders.”

The Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red boys recorded a 1-1 draw against Players North 03B Premier — their third straight tie to begin the tournament — before recording a 5-0 win over Madras United in the final game of bracket play.

RVT will play in the U19 Cascade bracket’s third-place game at 11:30 a.m. today.

Rogue Memorial Challenge

Sunday’s Scores

BOYS

U10 — Woodburn FC Penerol Jr. 10, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 White 0; Oregon United FC U10B 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Red 1; Ashland Speedy Potatoes 9, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Black 1; NCU Mini Man U 11, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 White 1; Woodburn FC Penerol Jr. 10, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Red 0; Oregon United FC U10B 2, Ashland Speedy Potatoes 1. NCU Mini Man U 10, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT B U10 Black 0.

U11 — Coras 2010 2, Pilots FC 2010B Elite 2; Coras 2010 6, AC United Inferno 10 1; NCU Toros 2, GC United 0; Pilots FC 2010B Elite 10, NCU Toros 0; AC United Inferno 10 2, GC United 0.

U12 — Woodburn FC Galacticos 3, Sierra Nevada FC Reno Strikers 09 2; Lincoln FC 09B Blue - Fuego 4, Bend Hawks 0; Players North 09B Premier 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09B Red 0; South Tahoe FC Impact 8, Basin United U12 Boys 0; Players North 09B Premier 7, Basin United U12 Boys 0; South Tahoe FC Impact 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09B Red 0.

U13 — Basin United Ventom 1, Southern Oregon Barcelona 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B Red 6, North State Soccer Kaos Rebels 08 0; OVF Alliance USL Academy B2008 2, NCU Corning 1; NCU Corning 4, Southern Oregon Barcelona 0; North State Soccer Kaos Rebels 08 3, Basin United Ventom 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B Red 2, OVF Alliance USL Academy B2008 0; NWUSA B08 River 24K 4, Ashland U13B 2; McMinnville Boys 2008 4, Umpqua United UUSC 08B 1; Oregon Futbol Academy 08B Black 1, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B White 0; NWUSA B08 Boys 2008 7, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08B White 1; McMinnville Boys 2008 3, Oregon Futbol Academy 08B Black 0; Ashland U13B 4, Umpqua United UUSC 08B 0.

U14 — Woodburn FC Bulldogs 1, Players North 07B Premier SVU 0; Oregon Futbol Academy 07B Black 8, Sequoia FC 07B 0; Players North 07B Premier BV 3, Coras 2007 1; Coras 2007 10, Sequoia FC 07B 0; Players North 07B Premier BV 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07B Red 0; Oregon Futbol Academy 07B Black 1, Players North 07B Premier SVU 1; Woodburn FC Bulldogs 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07B Red 0.

U15 — Santos FC Galacticos 4, Oregon Futbol Academy Black 06 0; Richmond United Cougars 6, Basin United Octane 0; Sierra Nevada FC Reno Strikers 06/07 8, Basin United Octane 0; North State Soccer Kaos Titans 06 3, OVF Alliance USL Academy B2006 1; Coras 2006 4, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 06B White 0; Coras 2006 4, OVF Alliance USL Academy B2006 0; North State Soccer Kaos Titans 8, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 06B White 0; Oregon Futbol Academy Black 06 3, Sierra Nevada FC Reno strikers 06/07 1; Santos FC Galacticos 2, Richmond United Cougars 2.

U16 — Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B Red 3, NCU Barcelona 05 0; FC Piamonte 05B Atlas 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B White 2; AC United Ambush 05 0, MUFC Elotes FC 0; Woodburn FC Cosmos 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B Red 0; MUFC Elotes FC 6, NCU Barcelona 05 0; AC United Ambush 05 2, FC Piamonte 05B Atlas 0; Woodburn FC Cosmos 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05B White 0.

U17 — Oregon Futbol Academy 04B 1, FC Cascade Surf SC BU17 0; Diablo Valley Wolves 2004 SP 2, Eel River Valley Soccer Rapids 0; Diablo Valley Wolves 2004 SP 1, Stockton Storm FC 04 Elite 0.

U19 — Oregon United FC U18B 9, Madras United 0; Players North 03B Premier 1, Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 1; Brookings Bruins 3, Players North 03B Premier 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 5, Madras United 0; Epuerto Sports 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 03B White 0; Sequoia FC 03B 1, Basin United Inter Malin 0; Players North 02B Premier 2, NCU Chivas 1; Players North 02B Premier 8, Basin United Inter Malin 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 03B White 1, Sequoia FC 0; Epuerto Sports 2, NCU Chivas 1.

GIRLS

U10 — Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 White 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 Red 2; Lincoln FC 11G Blue - Lady Pumas 11, North State Soccer CDA 11G White 1; Umpqua United UUSC 11G 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 Red 0; North State Soccer CDA 11G White 8, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT G U10 White 1; Lincoln FC 11G Blue - Lady Pumas 6, Umpqua United UUSC 11G 0.

U11 — Sierra NevaCarson FC Venom 10 6, Umpqua United UUSC 10G 0; AYSO Challengers 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11G Academy Red 0; AYSO Challengers 3, Umpqua United UUSC 10G 2; Carson FC Venom 10 5, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT U11G Academy Red 0; Sierra Nevada FC Warriors 10 4, Ashland TNT 0; Rogue Valley RVT U11G Academy White 3, Oregon United FC 10G 2.

U12 — Sierra Nevada FC Fallon Vipers 4, Oregon Futbol Academy 09 Girls Rebels 2; Sierra Surf 09G 3, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G White 2; Lincoln FC 09G Blue - Steam 3, Sierra Nevada FC Nevada United 09/10 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G Academy Red 2, Oregon Futbol Academy 09 Girls Rebels 1; Sierra Nevada FC Fallon Vipers 1, Sierra Surf 09G 0; Lincoln FC 09G Blue - Steam 2, Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G White 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 09G Academy Red 4, Sierra Nevada FC Nevada United 1.

U13 — Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08G Red 4, Oregon Futbol Academy Black Knights 0; OVF Alliance Project23 G2008 1, Basin United Strikers 1; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 08G Red 2, Umpqua United UUSC 08G 0; OVF Alliance Project23 G2008 5, Oregon Futbol Academy Black Knights 1; MCU Fury 5, Woodburn FC Warriors 1; Oregon United FC 08G Hellcats 3, Santos FC Firecrackers 08G 1; Oregon United FC 08G Hellcats 3, Woodburn FC Warriors 0; NCU Fury 2, Santos FC Firecrackers 08G 1; Basin United Strikers 3, Umpqua United UUSC 08G 2.

U14 — Ashland Avalanche 5, Sequoia FC 07G 0; Southern Oregon 07G Blackout 1, Rayados Yuba City FC Rayaditas 2007 Girls 0; Nevada United 2007/08 Girls 1, Woodburn FC Dynamite 0; Rayados Yuba City FC Rayaditas 2007 Girls 2, Nevada United 2007/08 Girls 0; Woodburn FC Dynamite 7, Sequoia FC 0; Southern Oregon 07G Blackout 4, Ashland Avalance 1.

U15 — Oregon Futbol Academy 06G Black 4, Woodburn FC Thunder 2; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07G Red 3, Umpqua United UUSC 06/07G Panthers 0; Umpqua United UUSC 06/07G Panthers 5, Woodburn FC Thunder 1; Oregon Futbol Academy 06G Black 3, OVF Alliance Project23 G2006 2; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 07G Red 0, OVF Alliance Project23 G2006 0.

U17 — Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 04G White 0, Oregon United FC Nemesis 0; Woodburn FC Lightning 3, Elk Grove Soccer 04G Elite 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 04G White 3, Woodburn FC Strikers 0; Woodburn FC Lightning 2, Oregon United FC Nemesis 0; Elk Grove Soccer 04G Elite 3, Woodburn FC Strikers 0.

U19 — North Valley United CF 03G Premier 2, Sequoia FC 03/04G 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 02G 1, Oregon United FC U18G 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 02G Red 7, Sierra Surf 03/04G 1; Oregon United FC U18G 3, North Valley United CF 03G Premier 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05/06G 4, Basin United Green G2002 3; Elk Grove Soccer 03/04G 0, South Tahoe United 03/04 G 0; Rogue Valley Timbers RVT 05/06 6, Elk Grove Soccer 03/04G 0; South Tahoe FC 03/04G 1, Basin United Green G2002 1; Sequoia FC 03/04G 3, Sierra Surf 03/04G 0.

Rogue Valley Timbers 03G’s Morgan Burke, left, defends during a game against Oregon United at the Rogue Memorial Challenge on Sunday. (Photo courtesy of Chris Holzshu)
Rogue Valley Timbers 03B goalkeeper Gabe Giancarlo leaps high to make a save during his team’s game against Players North 03B Premier at the Rogue Memorial Challenge on Sunday. (Photo courtesy of Chris Holzshu)