fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RVT 03B Red scores 2 wins at Rogue Memorial Challenge

Picking up points in both of your games on the first day of the Rogue Memorial Challenge can prove to be important for what’s to come later, and that’s what the Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red boys are hoping is the case.

In an all-local opener at Lithia & Driveway Fields, RVT 03B Red claimed a 3-1 win over RVT 03B Black on Saturday morning before returning to the field and recording a 2-1 comeback victory over Elk Grove 2003B Elite to take control of the U19 Cascade bracket.

“I thought we got the results that we wanted,” RVT 03B Red coach Sean McManamon said. “Normally we’re result happy. We go through result happy and if we’re performance happy, we think the result’s obviously went our way and we’re happy with how the results went, but we think performance-wise we were still happy with the performances but know they can be better. We know what we have in our locker room and what we have available up our sleeve and available for use. We just have to tap into it and have a little more conviction going forward.”

Davidson Graham scored a pair of goals from RVT 03B Red in Saturday’s opener, with Jorge Mejia finding the back of the net for what proved to be the game-winning strike in the second half.

After falling behind 1-0 early to Elk Grove, Mejia tied the game 15 minutes in. Edgar Lopez Ramirez scored the game-winner with 15 minutes to go, allowing RVT 03B Red to be the only team in the U19 Cascade bracket to win both of its games Saturday. They sit atop the standings with 17 points.

RVT 03B Black, which is in second with 11 points, rebounded to close out the day with a 4-0 win over BUSC-1.

“It was fun to play against some of the players from last year,” McManamon said of RVT 03B Black. “Sunday is going to be more good competition. That’s all we can ask for going forward and hopefully we can get two more results and the performances come with it as well.”

In the girls U19 bracket, Rogue Valley 03G Red scored a 3-1 win over Rogue Valley Timbers 06G in another all-local opener. Later in the day, RVT 03G Red played to a scoreless draw with Albion SC Portland Woodburn 2004, while RVT 06G rebounded to claim a 2-0 win over NSS Missfits 03/04.

The RVT 06G girls would normally play in the U16 bracket, but were moved up to the U19 level in preparation for the U.S. Youth Soccer Far West Presidents Cup in Arizona next month.

The tournament continues today at L&D Fields, North Medford and South Medford high schools and Fitchner-Mainwaring Park, with championship and third-place games set for Monday.

ROGUE MEMORIAL CHALLENGE

Saturday’s Scores

BOYS

Under-10

Rogue Valley Timbers 12B White 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 12B Red 2; NCU Man U 9, Rogue Valley Timbers 12B Black 0; OFA 12B Black 5, NSS Kaos ‘12 1; FC Piamonte 12B Genesis 5, NSS Kaos ‘12 1; NCU Man U 7, Rogue Valley Timers 12B Red 1; FC Piamonte 12B Genesis 8, Rogue Valley Timbers 12B White 4; OFA 12B Black 7, Rogue Valley Timbers 12B Black 0.

Under-11

Cascade Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 11B Red 4, ASC United 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 11B White 0, Corning FC Mini Man U 0; MVSC Penarol Jr 2011 9, OFA 11B Black 0; Corning FC Mini Man U 3, OFA 11B Black 1; MVSC Penarol Jr 2011 7, ASC United 0.

Siskiyou Bracket

MSC 11B 7, Rogue Valley Timbers 11B White 3; Eel River Rapids U11 Boys 3, UUSC 11B 2; BUSC U11 4, Rogue Valley Timbers 11B Black 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 11B White 3, Eel River Rapids U11 Boys 0; BUSC U11 3, UUSC 11B 2; MSC 11B 4, Rogue Valley Timbers 11B Black 0.

Under-12

Cascade Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 10B Red 3, UUSC 10B 3; MSC 10B 4, FC Piamonte 10B Atlas Black 2; Coras 2010B 4, Rogue Valley Timbers 10B Red 0; MSC 10B 5, UUSC 10B 3; FC Piamonte 10B Atlas Black 2, Coras 2010B 2.

Siskiyou Bracket

ASC 10B 4, Rogue Valley Timbers 10B White 2; BUSC Knights 3, OFA Black U12 Strikers 2; SOSA 10B Barca 2, Corning FC Toros 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 10B 2, BUSC Knights 0; NSS Kaos ‘10 7, ASC 10B 1; OFA Black U12 Strikers 4, Corning FC Toros 4; SOSA 10B Barca 2, NSS Kaos ‘10 2.

Under-13

Cascade Bracket

Lincoln FC 09B Fuego 3, San Pablo Gallos Blancos 3; OVF USL-A 4, NWUSA River 3; OVF USL-A 4, Lincoln FC 09B Fuego 1; NWUSA River 8, San Pablo Gallos Blancos 4.

Siskiyou Bracket

Eel River Rapids U13 Boys 5, Rogue Valley Timbers 09B Red 1; FC Piamonte 09B Atlas Red 0, Elk Grove 2009B Platinum2 0; OFA 09B Black Rebels 1, FC Cascade Surf Hawks 09B 0; MVSC Galacticos 4, Eel River Rapids U13 Boys 1; FC Cascade Surf Hawks 09B 1, Elk Grove 2009B Platinum2 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 09B Red 1, FC Piamonte 09B Atlas Red 1; MVSC Galacticos 3, OFA 09B Black Rebels 0.

Under-14

Cascade Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 08B Red 8, NSS Kans ‘08 0; MSC 08B 2, TRU FC 08 Boys 0; Corning FC 4, NSS Kaos ‘08 1; Corning FC 8, TRU FC 08 Boys 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 09B Red 1, MSC 08B 0.

Siskiyou Bracket

BUSC Ventom 5, UUSC 08B 0; SOSA 2, MVSC Silverton United 1; BUSC Ventom 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 08B White 2; MVSC Silverton United 5, UUSC 08B 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 08B White vs. SOSA, late.

Under-15

Sierra Nevada FC Strikers 07 2, OFA 07B Black 1; FC Piamonte 07B Atlas 1, Diablo Valley Wolves 07B Grey 0; Players North 07B Premier BV 5, OVF USL Academy U15 (07/08) 0; Sierra Nevada FC Strikers 07 3, Diablo Valley Wolves 07B Grey 0; OFA 07B Black 3, OVF USL Academy U15 (07/08) 0; Players North 07B Premier BV 1, FC Piamonte 07B Atlas 0.

Under-16

Ablian SC Portland 2006 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 06B White 0; San Pablo Chelsea 1, Eel River Rapids U16 Boys 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 06B Red 1, NSS Kaos ‘06 0; Albian SC Portland 2006 2, NSS Kaos ‘06 2; Coaras 2006B 4, San Pablo Chelsea 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 06B White 4, Eel River Rapids U16 Boys 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 06B Red 1, Coras 2006B 0.

Under-19

Cascade Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Black 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 2, Elk Grove 2003B Elite 1; SOSA Oregon Unidos 3, BUSC-1 0; Elk Grove 2003B Elite 2, SOSA Oregon Unidos 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Black 4, BUSC-1 0.

Siskiyou Bracket

Sierra Nevada FC Strikers 04 2, FC Cascade Surf 03B 1; Rogue United 1, OFA 04B 0; Rogue United vs. FC Cascade Surf 03B, late; OFA 04B vs. Sierra Nevada FC Strikers 04, late.

Sierra Bracket

NCU CSD Corning 2, FC Piamonte 05B Atlas 0; NCU Chivas 10, MSYSC U19 Spring 21/22 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 03B White 2, S Sequoia FC 04 Boys 0; NCU Chivas 8, Rogue Valley Timbers 03B White 0; FC Piamonte 05B Atlas 3, Sequoia FC 04 Boys 1; NCU CSD Corning 7, MSYSC U19 Spring 21/22 0.

GIRLS

Under-10

ASC Strikers 10, Rogue Valley Timbers 12G Red 0; UUSC 12G 2, JCS - 19 - U10G 1; ASC Strikers 4, NSS Missfits ‘12 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 12G White 10, JCS - 15 - U10G 0; ASC Blues FC 3, OFA 12G Dragons 1; ASC Blues FC 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 12G White 1; OFA 12G Dragons 6, JCS - 15 - U10G 0; JCS - 19 - U10G 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 12G Red 2; UUSC 12G 4, NSS Missfits ‘12 0.

Under-11

Rogue Valley Timbers 11G White 1, UUSC 11G 0; OFA 11G Black 2, Eel River Rapids U11 Girls 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 11G Black 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 11G Red 0; UUSC 11G 2, OFA 11G Black 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 11G Black 1, Eel River Rapids U11 Girls 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 11G White 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 11G Red 1.

Under-12

Rogue Valley Timbers 10G Red 5, UUSC 10G 2; BUSC Black 1, ASC Thunder 0; Carson FC Venom 10G 7, Rogue Valley Timbers 10G White 1; Carson FC Venom 10G 2, UUSC 10G 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 10G White 1, ASC Thunder 1; BUSC Black 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 10G Red 1.

Under-13

Rogue Valley Timbers 09G Red 1, Sierra Surf 09G 1; Azzurri FC 09G Blue 1, OFA 09G Rebels 1; OFC Project23 4, ASC United 0; ASC United 1, Azzurri FC 09G Blue 0; OVF Project23 4, Sierra Surf 09G 3; Rogue Valley Timbers 09G Red 1, Sierra Nevada FC Vipers 09 0; Sierra Nevada FC Vipers 09 1, OFA 09G Rebels 0.

Under-14

Cascade Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 08G Red 2, NSS Missfits ‘08 0; BUSC Strikers 1, UUSC 08G 0; FC Piamonte 08G Atlas Red 5, UUSC 08G 0; BUSC Strikers 3, NSS Missfits ‘08 0; FC Piamonte 08G Atlas Red 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 08G Red 2.

Siskiyou Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 08G White 2, AC United Vortex 08 1; FC Piamonte 08G Genesis 3, Corning FC Fury 0.

Under-16

OFA 06G Black 6, ASC Avalanche 0; UUSC 07/6G 2, Carson FC Ignite 06G 0; UUSC 07/6G 3, ASC Avalanche 1; Carson FC Ignite 06G 0, OFA 06G Black 0.

Under-17

Rogue Valley Timbers 05G White 0, SOSA U17 Girls 0; South Tahoe FC 05/06 Girls 1, OFA 05G Crater 0; South Tahoe FC 05/06 Girls 7, Fury United 0; SOSA U17 Girls 2, OFA 05G Crater 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 05G White vs. Fury United, late.

Under-19

Cascade Bracket

Rogue Valley Timbers 03G Red 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 06G 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 03G Red 0, Albion SC Portland Woodburn 2004 0; Azzurri FC 04G Blue 1, NSS Missfits ‘03/04 0; Azzurri FC 04G Blue 2, Albion SC Portland Woodburn 2004 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 06G 2, NSS Missfits ‘03/04 0.

Siskiyou Bracket

Woodland Alliance Elite 04 2, Elk Grove 2004G Elite 1; Sequoia FC HS Girls 2, FC Piamonte 04G 1.

Reach reporter Danny Penza at 541-776-4469 or dpenza@rosebudmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @penzatopaper.