fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

AUTO RACING

SISKIYOU SPORTS CAR CLUB OF SOUTHERN OREGON

At Jackson County Sports Park in White City

May 21

AUTOCROSS (Top 10): 1, Randy Grubb, Grants Pass, '02 Birkin 7, 52.465; 2, Mark Chandler, Brookings, SHO Car, 52.61; 3, David Winterburn, Redding, Calif., '11 JBS Sports Racer, 52.711; 4, Larry Nelson, Grants Pass, '10 Bruner Stalker, 52.824; 5, Dave Kipperman, Roseburg, '86 Mazda RX-7, 53.159; 6, Robert Rousseau, Blue Lake, Calif., '07 Chev Corvette Z06, 53.746; 7, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville), '65 Factory 4 Cobra, 53.917; 8, Jim Cox, Medford, '00 CSR, 54.104; 9, Michael Hill, Roseburg, '02 Chev Corvette, 55.392; 10, Tony Chilton, Eugene, '99 Toyota WSR, 56.206.

BASKETBALL

MBA SPRING BASKETBALL LEAGUES

Through May 22

3RD GRADE DIVISION

MBA Hoops Gold;6-2

MBA Hoops Purple;5-3

MBA Hoops Black;4-4

Lady Bosses 3rd/4th;4-4

MBA Hoops 3rd/4th Girls;0-8

4TH/5TH GRADE DIVISION

Lakers;6-1

Medford Storm;6-1

MBA Hoops Black;3-3

South 5th Girls;3-3

MBA Hoops White;2-5

MBA 4th/5th Girls;0-6

5TH/6TH GRADE DIVISION

Lakers;9-0

Wolves;5-2

MBA Black;4-4

Cavaliers;2-7

MBA Hoops White;1-5

W2 Hoops;0-3

YHoops 6th;0-3

YHoops 5th Boys;0-3

6TH/7TH GRADE DIVISION

Lakers;8-0

South 7th Girls;6-2

Rogue River;5-3

MBA Hoops Black;4-4

MBA 6th/7th Black;4-4

Grants Pass;3-4

Team Havoc Girls;4-5

Panthers;1-6

MBA 6th/7th White;1-6

MBA Hoops Gold;2-6

Siskiyou Slam 7th Girls;0-4

7TH GRADE BOYS DIVISION

Lakers;9-0

Buzz Saw;5-1

Phoenix;5-3

W2 Hoops;2-4

MBA Gold;3-4

Henley;2-6

Team Flight;2-6

W2 Hoops 8th Girls;0-2

E.P. 7th/8th Girls;0-8

8TH GRADE BOYS DIVISION

North Medford;9-0

MTXE;5-1

Lakers;6-4

Ashland;6-3

Grants Pass;4-4

MBA Hoops Black;2-4

Henley;3-7

E.P. HS Girls;1-6

YHoops;0-2

Siskiyou Slam 8th;0-2

MBA Hoops White;1-7

HIGH SCHOOL SILVER DIVISION

Phoenix;7-0

K-Falls Flyers;7-1

Henley;6-2

Hawks;5-2

OVO;5-3

Eagle Point;3-3

Hidden Valley;4-4

Medford;4-5

MBA Hoops Black;2-5

MBA Hoops Gold;1-7

St. Mary’s;0-8

HIGH SCHOOL GOLD DIVISION

Cascade;9-0

MBA Hoops;5-1

Henley;6-3

Mazama;4-4

Grants Pass;3-6

Eagle Point;1-8

YHoops;0-2

Hidden Valley Mustangs;0-8

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Joe Stuart rolled 248 and 279 before completing the series with a 300 game for an 827 total on May 18 in the Grand Sierra Reno League at Roxy Ann Lanes.

ROXY ANN LANES

May 19

MEN: Joe Stuart 248-279-300-827, Rick Imhausen III 257-237-246-740, Jared Imhausen 223-244-683, Steve Siemers 234-235-681, Joe Mitchell 228-245-677, Michael Bailey 278-673, Damon Cochran 245-259-673, Justin Gunn 223-656, Cody Linthwaite 235-238-644, Kirkland Knouff 221-633, Daniel Jones 253-633, Brian Champion 225-632, Jimmy Carlson 249-631, Scott Anderson 256-622, Dustin Knight 232-621, Mike Dulac 222-224-619, Justin Gunn 244-618, Jason Schultz 235-610, Rob Scott 235-606. Games: Michael Bailey 255, Jared Pruitt 245, Jason Schultz 235, Rick Imhausen 234, Derek Horsley 234, Kirkland Knouff 233, TJ Wiedrich 226, Bruce Harper 226, Lance Thompson 223, Cecil McNew 223.

WOMEN: Melissa Swinney 203-565, Corrisa Weekley 538, Peggy Marchant 531, LeRae Milburn 512. Games: Linda Fait 202.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Anthony Wyatt 300-266-278-844, Bill Weekley 298-265-279-842, Eric Jackson 300-252-763, Justin Snyder 263-300-751, Bo Bodenski 255-253-729, Kevin Odle 242-266-716, Mark Johnston 258-714, Brett Hays 277-252-714, Art Ball 256-712, Troy Miles 247-296-709, Mitch Babcock 263-706, Jim Buckley 253-241-689, Mike Knudsen 258-255-682, Cecil McNew 288-679, William Travis 242-663, Brian Theis 261, Mike Dulac 252, Tim Cordell 250, Larry James 243, David Victor 241, Levi Jordan 240.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 280-243-712, Joan Keeney 244-613, Lisa Loveless 230-564, Amanda McNew 609, Erica Corona 229.

LAVA LANES

May 19

MEN: Don Woolard 266-786, Adam Southard 289-704, Dan Stinnett 232-697, Mike Kringelbach 246-694, Mike Henderson 266-678, Eric Lierman 256-673, Bob Peterson 278-651, Mike Weaver 257-650, Bill Johnson 248-645, Joe Slayton 229-643, Gary Hudnall 225-638, Matt King 636, Doug Townsend 258-630, Jary Kapus 235-628, Shaun Whitehead 231-622, Leon Fogle 227-618, Ryan Bentley 244-616, Russ Kennedy 245-613, Phil Wall 237-613, Mark Bell 213-602, Jason Bell 225, Les Nimmo 224, Jared Inlow 223, Larry Rux 214.

WOMEN: Shasta Bateman 201-629, Jodi Bell 200-591, Barb Henderson 228-577, Mony Bristow 204-548.

Lanes Match Club

May 13

MEN: Lee Speice 247-663, Clay Winkler 214-630, Neal Roberts 256-626, Lee Evans 211.

May 14

MEN: Neal Roberts 225-645, Lee Evans 247-633, Clay Winkler 220-633, Duane

McLean 226.

WOMEN: Becky Guches 168, Linda Patton 158.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Scott May, Stone Ridge Golf Course, hole No. 7, 142 yards, May 20. Witnessed by playing partners Casey Clithero, John Byers and Ryan Stowasser.

Kieran Gokey, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 5, 155 yards, 7-iron, May 7. Witnessed by Malone Knudson, Tucker Heintz and Bud Duca.

Herb Burrow, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 5, 170 yards, 4-hybrid, May 4. The 85-year-old’s fifth ace was witnessed by Steve Bruno.

QUAIL POINT GC

Senior Men’s Golf Club

Medal Play Tournament

May 17

FIRST GROUP: 1, Bill Meers, 32; 2, Ernie Huenemeyer, 35; 3, Tom Haas, 36; 4, Jack Newins, 36; 5, Ron Forsyth, 36; 6, Bill Wheatley, 37.

SECOND GROUP: 1, Bill Silfvast, 32; 2, Harlan Barry, 33; 3, Larry Shirk, 35; 4, Karl Stone, 35; 5, Nils Nilsson, 37; 6, David Gent, 38.

K.P.: Dan Wagner, Jack Newins.

Ladies Golf Club

Medal Play Tournament

May 18

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Kathy Nabozny, 50.

NET: 1, Leslye Reynolds, 36; 2T, Bobbie Middaugh, G. Van Orsow, Elizabeth Blue, 38.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Simpson, 56.

NET: 1, Sharon Dillingham, 38; 2, Barbara Sturtevant, 40.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Kathy Nabozny, 14.

CHIP-INS: Kathy Nabozny, Elsie Williams.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Twilight League

Two-Man Scramble (Four Drives Each) Format

Week 3

May 16

GROSS: 1, EZ Sleep Mattress (Dave Nelson, Tony Kell, Herb Burrow, Brian Hackwell).

NET: 1, Stewart Meadows Village (Nick Terry, Scott Thomas, Brent Hackwell, Chris Istel); 2, Walter Nelson Co. (Mike Walker, John Walker, Jack Walker, Wayne Williams); A.P.I. Plumbing (Scott Cuthbertson, John Buda, Curt Rodenmayer, Steve Whichard).

K.P.: No. 5, Tom Shafer. No. 7, Steve Whichard.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Boomtown Saloon, 6; 2, Locked In, 5.75; 3, Superior Fencing, 5.5; 4, Stewart Meadows Village, 5.25; 5, EZ Sleep Mattress, 5; 6, Allied Building Products, 4; 7, Marble Concepts and Design, 3.75; 8, Walkabout Brewing Co., 3; 9, Hack Attack, 2.75.

Week 2

Two-Net Best Ball Format

May 9

RESULTS: 1, Locked In (Tom Leavens, Eric Engelbach, Tim Johns, Scott Helstowski), 54; 2, Allied Building Products (Pat Moore, Stacy Dunn, Bob Wood, Jason Winiata), 55; 3, Marble Concepts and Design (Brian Champion, Gary Pirkkala, Tony Skinner, Eric Russo), 57; 4, Hack Attack (Mike Serrano, Kelly Green, Mike Dalton, Rod Smith), 58; 5, Superior Fencing (Richard Zeegers, Kevin Soltis, Mike Pranitis, Martin Shipley), 60.

SKINS: No. 4, Tim Johns.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Locked In, 5.75; 2, Superior Fencing, 5.5; 3T, Boomtown Saloon, Allied Building Products, 4; 5, Marble Concepts and Design, 3.75; 6, Walkabout Brewing Co., 3; 7, Hack Attack, 2.75; 8, Stewart Meadows Village, 0.75; 9, E.Z. Sleep Mattress, 0.5.

LTGA

Throw Out Two Format

May 17

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Kathy Pauck, 29; 2, Rheanna Valiquette, 31; 3, Pam Holzwarth, 33.

NET: 1, Nancy Gish, 18; 2, Vicki Maddox, 21; 3, Cheryl Fox, 21.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carol Glud, 35; 2, Ree Ayres, 39; 3, Linda Smith, 40; 4, Sharon Cash, 42.

NET: 1, Sue Charley, 16; 2, Karen Brown, 18; 3, Judy Brown, 19.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Beth Capsey, 40; 2, Stacy Fields, 41; 3, Jeanne Rasmussen, 43; 4, Carolyn Poole, 44.

NET: 1, Ann Loar, 20; 2, Rita Thomas, 21; 3, Alycia Cash, 22.

LONG DRIVE: Kathy Pauck, Judy Brown, Jeanne Rasmussen.

K.P.: Sandra Hills, Kim Wolfe, Susan Buda.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Kathy Pauck, Kelly Willits, 16; 3, Ann Loar, 17.

STONE RIDGE GC

Orange Ball + 2 Format

May 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, George Berry, Roger Courtney, 221; 2, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Brian Edwards, John Robinson, 224; 3, Larry Douglas, Gary Hopper, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, 229.

NET: 1, Dave Schmidt, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, Leland McShane, 194; 2, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 195; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 196.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, 265; 2, Steve Hills, Jerry Page, Larry Walker, John Watson, 271; 3, George Kerth, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Greg Meyer, 272.

NET: 1, Bill Morse, Rod Hammer, Mort Gossett, 200; 2, Bill Pierce, Dennis Bolsinga, Pete DeGroot, 200; 2, Ralph King, Gene Squires, Steve Ganong, Steve Buttolph, 206.

K.P.: No. 7, Guerin Fischer, Randy Becker. No. 17, Bob Beher, Randy Kane.

Church League

Week 7

May 18

GROSS: 1, Eagle Point, 68; 2, Butte Creek, 72; 3, Gloria Dei, 73; 4, Community Bible No. 2, 77; 5, Medford Adventist No. 1, 79; 6, St. John, 80; 7, St. Peter, 82; 8, Grace Lutheran (White), 96.

NET: 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 58.75; 2, Community Bible No. 1, 60.5; 3, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 61.5; 4, Hope Christian, 62; 5, First Presbyterian, 67; 6, Grace Lutheran (Red), 68.25; 7, Medford Adventist No. 2, 70.

K.P.: No. 2, George Ortiz. No. 7, Oliver Trumley.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man, Two-Best Ball Format

May 22

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Reiter, S. Wood, Albers, Berry, 136; 2, Buehler, Takemoto, Roberts, Raymond, 141; 3, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, Gage, 145.

NET: 1, Hartman, Emery, Tree, Schuh, 119; 2, Collier, Chance, Todd, Allen, 123; 3, B. Wood, E. Wood, Chavez, Deschamps, 123.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Foulon, Watson, Fitzsimmons, Kendrick, 151; 2, Maderis, Marsango, Carmassi, Carmassi, 153; 3, Carbone, Taylor, Drewien, Shipley, 159.

NET: 1, Brekke, Lent, Clark, Tossi, 119; 2, Johnson, Sisson, Pedego, Smail, 124; 3, Tait, Tonn, R. Williams, Weitman, 126.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Cash, Gerke, Sayler, Oas, 159; 2, Vairetta, Robinson, Tolar, Peeters, 160; 3, Plume, Bennett, Trautman, Laqua, 167.

NET: 1, Wolf, Winnen, Roy, Hartman, 122; 2, Betts, Hein, Halme, Schmaltz, 124; 3, S. Smith, Gmur, Ryerson, Thompson, 130.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, Endicott, Farkas, Moyer, Freeman, 162; 2, Fountain, Delk, Wagner, Armstrong, 164; 3, Hines, Gottinger, McElmurry, Davies, 167.

NET: 1, Brick, Bebout, Hamilton, Wittman, 121; 2, Rudey, Pierce, Bolsinga, DeGroot, 128; 3, Valencia, Pearson, Gaeden, Lakely, 128.

K.P.: No. 3, McGavran, Winnen. No. 8, Takemoto, Schumacker. No. 13, G. Smith, Todd, J. Williams. No. 15, Takemoto, Tossie.

OAK KNOLL GC

May 2

RESULTS: 1, Linden Crouch, 37; 2, Amy Lepon, 45; 3, Helen Reinhold, 54.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Helen Reinhold, 15; 2, Carol Engle, 18; 3, Linden Crouch, 20.

Par 3's and 5's Only, Less 1/2 Handicap Format

May 9

RESULTS: 1, Amy Lepon, 17.5; 2, Mary Townsend, 19.5; 3, Linden Crouch, 20.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Amy Lepon, 17; 2, Judith Hirsch, 18; 3T, Linden Crouch, Judy Elvin, 19.

Men’s Club Spring Handicap

May 20-21

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Nick Krohn, 149; 2, Claude Akins, 150.

NET: 138 Mike Morrison, 138; 2, Bret DeForest, 139.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, DL Richardson, 164; 2, Phil Patterson, 172.

NET: 1, John Harpster, 142; 2, Jim Hatton, 151.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Ian Robinson, 173; 2, Ken Jaffee, 178.

NET: 1, Pete LaPierre, 141; 2, Tony Parent, 150.

K.P.: No. 6, Nick Krohn, Ray Tokareff. No. 13, Tom Kohan, Ian Robinson

LONG PUTT: No. 11, John Harpster-Bob Clark. No. 14, Ken Fasnacht-Jim Hatton.

Women’s Golf Association

May 9

GROSS: 1, Kathy Rishel; 2, Helene Archer.

NET: 1, Lois Shafer; 2, Sonja Dedrick.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Sonja Dedrick, Carol Richards.

SOCCER

SOUTHERN OREGON CLASSIC LEAGUE

May 20-21

GIRLS CASCADE

SOSA Spirit 2 RVT 03G White 1

SOSA SS Spirit 4, BUSC Rage 2

BUSC Rage 3, RVT 04G Red 1

ASC Crossfire 03G 3, RVT 04G White 1

GPYSC 04G White 1, RVT 05G Red 0

BUSC Fury 4, ASC Crossfire 03G 0

GPYSC 04G Blue 3, RVT 05G Red 1

GPYSC 04G White 4, RVT 04G White 2

BUSC Rage 4, RVT 03G White 3

SOSA Spirit 3, RVT 04G Red 0

BOYS CASCADE

SOSA Pirates 3, ASC Shockwave II 1

GPYSC 04B White 1, RVT 05B Red 1

UUSC 03B 8, GPYSC 04B Blue 0

BUSC Blaze 3, RVT 03B White 3

RVT 03B Red 6, BUSC Rebels 0

ASC Shockwave II 4, BUSC Rebels 2

GPYSC 03B Blue 2, UUSC 03B 1

RVT 04B 4, GPYSC 04B White 2

BUSC Blaze 6, RVT 05B Red 2

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

Eel River Rapids 1, GPYSC 02G 0

UUSC HS Girls 2, Eel River Rapids 0

GPYSC 02G 3, URU 99G 2

UUSC HS Girls 4, URU 99G 1

RVT 00G White 3, BUSC White 0

GPYSC United 3, RVT 00G White 2

GPYSC Bulldogs 3, SOSA Lady Pirates 2

GPYSC United 5, BUSC White 0

BUSC Green 5, SOSA Lady Pirates 0

BUSC Green 2, GPYSC Bulldogs 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

URU Eagles 2, GPYSC Rogue Elites 1

UUSC HS Boys 2, RVT 98B 2

BUSC Pumas 4, UUSC HS Boys 3

BUSC Lightning 5, RVT 98B 4

GPYSC Adrenaline 10, BUSC Nemesis 2

BUSC Pumas 8, GPYSC Rogue Elites 2

GPYSC Adrenaline 7, BUSC Lightning 5