fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Jeff Edwards rolled a 300 game during a 842 series in a senior tournament at Roxy Ann Lanes on Aug. 16.

ROXY ANN LANES

Roxy Ann Lanes Senior No-Tap Blind Draw Format

Aug. 16

DOUBLES: 1, Gene Bell-Bruce Dickens, 1,702; 2, Pauline Mulder-Barbara Glynn, 1,648; 3, Evelyn Oden-Ginny Crockford, 1,616; 4, Paul Robin-Lin Regester, 1,601; 5, Don Culver-Jim Buckley, 1,572.

SINGLES

MEN: 1, Bruce Dickens, 886; 2, Jim Buckley, 857; 3, Dan Zallar, 825; 4, Gene Bell, 816

WOMEN: 1, Barbara Glynn, 826; 2, Pauline Mulder 822.

HIGH GAME

MEN: 1, Jeff Edwards, 300.

WOMEN: 1, Pauline Mulder, 822.

Aug. 18

MEN: Michael Bailey 236-279-223-738, Cody Linthwaite 268-225-696, Scott Anderson 246-254-687, Joe Stuart 236-665, Rod Evans 225-653, Jason Schultz 236-224-649, Damon Cochran 257-643, Jason Schultz 255-643, Eric Jackson 240-203-637, Brian Champion 236-628, Justin Gunn 225-628, Michael Bailey 231-626, Dustin Knight 223-622, Steve Siemers 227-620, Joe Elo 236-611, Scott Fait 224-610, Kenneth Davis 231-603.Leighton Edge 622, Bill Weekley 621, Derek Horsley 615, Bo Bodenski 611, Bob Korth 610. Games: Brian Wilson 241, Joe Mitchell 237-226, Bruce Harper 232, Gary Raines 231, Doug Ainsworth 226, David Bromagem 225, Jon Oppelt 222.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 206-517,Peggy Marchant 531, Linda Fait 521, Sandy Fisher 521, Lena Cochran 515, Marlana Pruitt 514, LeRae Milburn 501. Games: Tricia Tahsuda 200.

SENIORS

MEN: Darwin Moore 234-204-616, Terry Steward 187-507, Ron Roberson 500. Games: Joel Morrison 199, Russell Matzkanin 185, Bruce Dickens 182, Tom Elliott 171, Al Erickson 168, Cliff White 148.

WOMEN: Cindy Doran 200-497, Mary Steward 181-170-486. Games: Lucille Miller 177, Evelyn Oden 171, Pauline Mulder 170, Bernice Charley 164, Gwen Jones 143, Rena Cruse 130.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Mat Madsen 208-201-601, Kaden Boatwright 157-164-462, Zuy Zimmerman 146-141-396. Games: Jeremiah Boatwright 214.

ADULTS: John Keafer 225-227-650, Nikole Bennett 225-592.

ROXY JR. TRIOS: Mat Madsen 210-190-595. Games: Wyatt Anderson 185, Andrew Dornbusch 184, Trevor Talbert 181, Aari Benevento 172, Adriana Hays 172, Noah Letendre 159, Olivia Phillips 156, Theron Boatwright 148, Nate Cook 119, Garrett Walker 108, Lucas Benevento 89, Kaden Weston 69.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Jerome Lee 278-278-300-856, Jeff Edwards 266-300-276-842, Bo Bodenski 300-264-277-841, Mark Johnston 266-278-266-810, Art Ball 255-298-243-796, Larry James 243-290-757, Justin James 265-731, Eric Jackson 246-245-724, Cecil McNew 286-263-720, Troy Miles 287-711, William Travis 241-711, Brian Theis 241-710, Jeff Travis 279-698, Kevin Odle 264-686, Billy Cordell 251-257-683, Bill Weekley 256-683, Mitch Babcock 264-683, Mike Dulac 252-662, Jeremy Snyder 242-655, Johnny Prestages Sr. 669. Games: Brett Hays 259, Johnny Prestage Jr. 245, Shaun Ray 243, Joe Deaver 241.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 256-253-230-739,Toni Williams 220-227-633, Corrisa Weekley 264-621, Boni Beldi 229-580, Joan Keeney 583, Bobbie LeBlanc 571, Lisa Loveless 560. Games: Amanda McNew 238, Heather Armstrong 230, Jessica Wyatt 227.

LAVA LANES

Aug. 3

MEN: Gary Hudnall 267-686, Don Woolard 254-682, Mike Henderson 242-658, Bill Johnson 234-656, Jeremy Kekacs 244-653, Joe Alvord 222-645, Phil Wall 246-641, Tyler Hewitt 244-634, Kevin Henly 237-630, Shaun Whitehead 225-608.

WOMEN: Mony Bristow 240-701, Barb Henderson 250-663, Jodi Bell 257-669, Whitney James 225-641, Darci Mullin 224-568.

MATCH CLUB

Aug. 12

RESULTS: Jim Guches 204.

Aug. 13

RESULTS: Bob Blackwell 216, Lee Evans 214, Jim Guches 205.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Fred Hults, Centennial Golf Club, hole No. 17, 161 yards (black tees), 8-iron, Aug. 19. Witnessed by Roger Hults and Kelly Rasmussen.

Victor Redes, Centennial Golf Club, hole No. 17, 122 yards (green tees), pitching wedge, Aug. 20. Witnessed by Terry Wilson and Ron Richie.

STONE RIDGE GC

Cross Country Benefit

Aug. 19

GROSS: 1, Harry Uhles, Zach Uhles, Chris Tooley, Todd Plumer, 56.

NET: 1, Fred Temler, Dave Miller, Rick Crum, Leland McShane, 38.

K.P.: No. 17, Rich Muriset, Dottie Muriset.

LONG DRIVE: No. 5, Zach Uhles, Dottie Muriset.

Church League

Week 20

Aug. 17

GROSS: 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 28; 2, Butte Creek, 31; 3, Medford Adventist No. 1, 32; 4, Community Bible No. 1, 34; 5, First Presbyterian, 34; 6, St. Peter, 35; 7, Eagle Point, 36.

NET: 1, St. John, 19; 2, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 19.25; 3, Medford Adventist No. 2, 22; 4, Grace Lutheran Red, 22; 5, Gloria Dei, 22.5; 6, Grace Lutheran White, 23; 7, Hope Christian, 23.5.

K.P.: No. 12, Chris Shaw. No. 17, Marv Hays.

OAK KNOLL GC

Men’s Club Championship

Aug. 19 and 20

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Claude Akins (Club Champion), 144; 2, Nick Krohn, 148.

NET: 1, Bob Dickey, 138; 2, Mitch Barats, 139; 2, JD Holt, 139.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Tom Cronin; 2, Tom Kohan, 172.

NET: 1, Pete LaPierre, 146; 2, Doug Green, 151; 3, Ray Tokareff, 152.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Guy Lewis, 181; 2, Bob Clark, 185.

NET: 1, Tony Parent, 150; 2, John Kell, 154; 3, Troy Brown, 158.

SATURDAY

K.P.: No. 4, McCracken, Jaffee.

LONG PUTT: No. 15, Edwards, Wagman.

SUNDAY

K.P.: No. 13, Krohn, Lewis.

LONG PUTT: No. 6, Akins, Lewis.

Women's Golf Association

Even-Numbered Holes

Aug. 15

RESULTS: 1, Sydney Embry, Helene Archer; 3T, Sonja Dedrick, Karen Tyler.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Helene Archer, Sydney Embry, 34; 3T, Suzanne Lang, Sonja Dedrick, 35.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Play of the Day Format

Aug. 10

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson, 71; 2, Pamela Faurote, 82.

NET: 1, Joan Peek, 64; 2, Laurel Kiichli, 66.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Casey Seltzer, 85; 2, George Vukovich, 92.

NET: 1, Linda Forrette, 65; 2, Gwen Quimby, 66.

K.P.: Kathy Pauck, Carol Bogedain, Linda Johnson, Casey Seltzer.

FEWEST PUTTS: Linda Johnson.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Best Two of Four Format

Aug. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Rautenberg, Timmel, Smail, Todd, 131; 2, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, 137.

NET: 1, Donnally, Hussell, Wieland, Hyden, 114; 2, Bowman, Collins, Wolfe, Kane, 119.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Foulon, Kendrick, Fierke, 150; 2, Kulesza, McGavran, Lesher, Sierra, 156.

NET: 1, Carbone, Taylor Drewien, Shipley, 117; 2, Dewald, Semoni, Pepper, Stickland, 124.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Endicott, Freeman, Moyer, 146; 2, Smith, Williams, Ryerson, Gmur, 159.

NET: 1, Plume, Bennett, Laqua, Trautman, 117; 2, Gossett, Nabozny, Mastroianni, Pedersen, 118.

K.P.: No. 3, Poncia, Freeman. No. 8, Schmaltz, Carmassi. No. 13, McGavran, Gmur. No. 15, Schmaltz, Addington.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Club Championship

Aug. 15

CLUB CHAMPION: Jan Cady.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Joan Peek.

NET: 1T, Sandy Hills, Leslye Reynolds.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Donna Clement.

NET: 1, Sheila Anderson.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Kim Wolfe.

NET: 1, Peggy Peffley.

K.P.: Sandy Hills.

LTGA

Best Ball Team Format

Aug. 16

GROSS: 1, Becky Eilenberger, Dana Didericksen, Gail Fischer; 2, Belinda Robbins, Colleen Holbert, Nancy Gish, Toby Maclauchlan.

NET: 1, Jeanne Rasmussen, Beth Capsey, Sharon Cash, Alycia Cash; 2, Carol Glud, Marlene Greeny, Sue Buda, Ree Ayres.

LONG DRIVE: Nancy Gish, Kathy Kaufman, Jeanne Rasmussen.

K.P.: Barb Reed, Sue Charley, Sue Buda.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Barb Reed, 14; 2, Kathy Kaufman, 15; 3, Sheila Broughton, 17.

Twilight League

Week 15

Two-Man Best Ball

NET: 1, Stewart Meadows Village (Nick Terry, Scott Thomas, Herb Burrow, Brent Hackwell); 2, Marble Concepts and Designs (Gary Pirkkala, Eric Russo, Brian Champion, Tony Skinner); 3, API Plumbing (John Buda, Ryan Mateson, Curt Rodenmayer, Brian Wilson); 4, Locked In (Eric Engelbach, Tim Johns, Scott Helstowski, Tom Leavens); 5, Allied Building Productions (Jim Hoffman, Stacy Dunn, Brian Mosier, Bob Wood).

SKINS: No. 3, Brian Wilson. No. 4, Dave Nelson. No. 5, Kelly Green. No. 8, Nick Terry.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Locked In, 33.58; 2, Bogey Brothers, 27.5; 3, Stewart Meadows Village, 22.75; 4, Allied Building Products, 19.83; 5, Walter Nelson Co., 19.25; 6, Boomtown, 15.75; 7, KOGAP, 15.5; 8, Marble Concepts and Designs, 13.5; 9, API Plumbing, 13; 10, Hack Attack, 11.25; 11, Jahnke Heating, 9.5; 12, Walkabout Brewing, 7.83; 13, Superior Fencing, 6.25; 14, EZ Sleep Mattress, 6; 15, Bunker Boys, 3.5.