fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Don Gregg recorded a 300 game in the Wednesday Night League at Roxy Ann Lanes on Oct. 11.

Hunter Jones capped an 829 series with a 297 (265-267) at Roxy Ann Lanes during Roxy Scratch League play on Oct. 9.

ROXY ANN LANES

ROXY ANN SCRATCH: Hunter Jones 265-267-297-829, Jake Donis 221-267-244-732, Charlie Sanders 221-238-656, Cody Linthwaite 221-653, James Cox 237-226-644, Jeff Leendre Jr. 224-226-640, Greg Stanfield 224-640, Ken Wilkinson 220-631, Bill Weekley 242-225-614, Jeff King 235-613, Corrisa Weekley 621, Steve Shoemaker 621, Joe Mitchell 611. Games: Michael Bailey 238, Rick Sachen 237.

MEN: Don Gregg 300-699, Greg Hafner 159-224-696, Dustin Knight 226-245-688, Cecil McNew 268-685, Alex Hershberger 269-247-671, Hunter Jones 233-257-663, Jason Schultz 258-221-654, Gary Raines 247-653, Rick Sachen 233-652, Daniel Leedy 224-649, Chris Tratz 223-224-647, TJ Wiedrich 220-647, Joe Melton 234-642, Rod Evans 223-223-638, Justin Gunn 239-636, Eric Jackson 265-635, Jason Schultz 279-633, Lee Evans 226-632, Steve Siemers 257-627, Marty Madsen 246-620, Mike Bailey 238-608, Jake Donis 268-603, Cody Linthwaite 224-603, Michael Bailey 622, Jeff Letendre Jr. 602. Games: Larry Sprague 256, Shaun Ray 246, Charlie Sanders 237, Darren Dixon 236, Kevin Odle 235, Mike Hodge 234, Mike Clements 232, Bill Weekley 231, Bo Bodenski 225, Micah Watkins 224.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 255-222-664, Lonna Engle 204-576, Nikole Bennett 203-567, Nikole Bennett 203-553, Corrisa Weekley 224-549, Chris Johnson 200-530, Treasa Sprague 557, Betty Siemers 546, Dani Hunt 520, Linda Fait 517, Evelyn Oden 512. Games: Christe Sims 223.

SENIORS

MEN: Harry Eberly 220-203-595, Johnny Prestage Sr. 231-585, Randy Kane 187-198-540, Darwin Moore 180-193-535, Don Culver 200-526, Bill Evans 179-193-520, Chet Faurholt 186-513, Jim Daniel 232-509, Ron Roberson 190-501, Chet Faurholt 171-158-161-490. Games: Jim Buckley 204, Larry Rosenberg 195-137, Bill Evans 187, Jerry Thompson 187, Tom Elliot 183, Ron Roberson 183, Paul Robbins 178, Al Erickson 167-152, Paul Jacobson 167, Don Servis 159-146, Jim Jensen 159, Tom Ward 153-144, Ernie Barre 148-136, David Shaver 143, Ed Hanger 141-137, Cliff White 137, Marvin Ferguson 89.

WOMEN: Barbara Lane 149-137-144-430. Games: Evelyn Oden 182, Pauline Mulder 182, Naralie Jones 173-157, Joan Keeney 172, Linda Augustin 174, Barbara Glynn 159-157, Viola Hartwell 157, Maxine Bartlett 156, Iris Curnow 150, Dee Faurholt 141, Sherry Cavasso 138, Terry Kane 136-122, June Timberman 123.

JUNIORS: Jacob Melton 235-200-236-671, Liam Serean 213-213-618, Branden Boatwright 232-585, Mat Madsen 202-203-582, Marissa Merida 198-207-573, Mat Madsen 203-550, Kaden Boatwright 199-537, Wyatt Anderson 188-200-529, Wyatt Anderson 150-171-460, Austin McFarland 134-147-148-429, Kaden Weston 108-99-81-288, Brandon Boatwright 519.

Games: Kaden Boatwright 167, Kaylie Knouff 163, Matthew Algazy 159, Zuy Zimmerman 148, Preston Dixon 141, Carter Cempa 104, Rayven Boatwright 104, Thomas Strate 99, Jason Ricks 81.

LAVA LANES

Oct. 14

MEN: Nick Brickey 289-759, Justin Edwards 299-757, Jeff Pottruff 269-755, Adam Southard 269-732, Kevin Henley 232-729, Don Woolard 259-710, Joe Alvord 259-704, Joe Dauenhauer 245-702, Rick Imhausen III 247-696, Tom Cook 235-691, Rick Imhausen Jr. 247-689, Scott Helstoski 237-687, Mark Foster 237-661, Dan Gibson 235-661, Matt Eilenberger 234-661, Jared Imhausen 248-653, Frank Kula 237-649, Mike Kringelbach 241-647, Brian Blackwell 244-645, Mike Scales 260-645, Damon Cochran 238-638, Larry Rux 235-637, Jared Pruitt 227-630, Randy Pace 231-629, Larry Lauer 227-629, Gary Hudnal 220-628, Jeff Harder 227-628, Jerome Lee 235-628, Mike Henderson 234-626, Jason Beighlor 224-626, Steve Rennick 225-618, Mike Bailey Sr. 255-615, Jim Brockbank 222-615, Mark Bell 234-613, Doug Townsend 223-606, Dave Harder 231-604, Jeremy Milburn 246-602.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 211-606.

SENIORS

MEN: Euel Rutledge 258-735, RandyCochran 247-704, Bob Chrisianson 235-689, Lee Spiece 246-246, Bill Irwin 257-670, Mike Bailey 255-666, John Counts 246-640, Artie Mott 236-632, Ed Lee 269-632, Doug Guches 233-629, Dennis Lindquist 215-609, Larry Millard 211-604, Neal Roberts 248-594, Lee Evans 242-599.

WOMEN: Sam Blackwell 225-606, Pattie Cochran 207-549.

JUNIORS: Owen Hamlin 101, Andrew Dornbuch 190, Trevor Talbert 174, Matthew King 242, Jordan Schultz 157, Tim Agee 118, Tahleena Lole 125, Masin Trapp 132, Frankie Rutlingiano II 149, Ryan Hamlin 133, Mason Snopl 151.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bob Lima, Stone Ridge, hole No. 7, 146 yards, Oct. 13. Lima’s fifth-career ace was witnessed by playing partner John Robinson.

QUAIL POINT GC

Senior Men's Golf Club

QPSMGC Medal Play Tournament

Oct. 11

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Jack Newins, 30; 2, Paul Turner, 35; 3, Earl Norgard, 35; 4, Dick Taggart, 36; 5, Don Ogren, 37.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Larry Shirk, 31; 2, David Gent, 34; 3, John Bjorkholm, 34; 4, Jack Hafner, 34; 5, Dan Anderson, 35.

K.P.: No. 4, Jack Cooney.

QPLGC ACE of ACES Day

Oct. 12

2017 ACE OF ACES: 1, Sharon Dillingham, 35.

MEDAL PLAY

GROSS: 1, Leslye Reynolds, 50

NET: 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 33; 2T, Sharon Dillingham, Carol Jacobs, 35.

OAK KNOLL GC

Women's Golf Association

18-Hole Group

Oct. 10

GROSS: 1, Kathy Rishel; 2, Sydney Embry.

NET: 1, Susan Fernlund; 2, Suzanne Lang; 3T, Diane Fairbanks, Lois Shafer.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Suzanna Lang; 2, Kathy Rishel; 3T, Sonja Dedrick, Carol Richards.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Stewart Meadows Lady Niners

Medal Play

Oct. 10

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Joan Peek; 2, Jan Cady; 3, Wanda Jones.

NET: 1, Sheila Anderson; 2, Georgene Van Orsow; 3, Ann Maro.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Gladys Daugherty; 2, Sharon Dillingham; 3, Nancy Dicus.

NET: 1, Anne Maloney; 2, Nancy Bishop; 3, Marilyn Dunne.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Wanda Jones, 16.

Men’s Club

Four-Man Team Format

Oct. 7

RESULTS: 1, Chris Livingston, Wayne Rohde, Mike Serrano, Caleb Thoele, 122; 2, Ken Carr, Gary Dedrick, Tony Kell, Dave Nelson, 128; 3, Ken Gentry, John Robinson, Mike Trovato, Arn Wihtol, 129; 4, Bob Beher, Mike Moylan, Jim Shannon, Greg Stormberg, 130; 5T, Brian Champion, Dwayne Hayes, Seth Herbertt, Eric Russo tied Franklin Corbin, Frank Lucas, Josh Pean, Steve Pean, 134.

K.P.: No. 5, Arn Wihtol. No. 7, Steve Lehnhardt.

STONE RIDGE GC

SOOTRS Club Championship

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, George Berry, 150; 2, John Robinson; 3, John Liston, 168.

NET: 1, Roger Schnoes, 130; 2, Leland McShane, 142; 3, Randy Kane, 143.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Bob Lima, 170; 2, Ron Williams, 180; 3, Bill Jordan, 188.

NET: 1, Jerry Carstens, 139; 2, Gary Reed, 141; 3, Jerry Krueger, 147.

K.P.: No. 2, George Berry. No. 17, George Berry, Greg Meyer.

K.P.: (Second Shot): Guerin Fischer.

LONGEST PUTT: Marty Balzarini.

Four-Man (Three Best) Team Format

Oct. 11

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, George Berry, 224; 2, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Ken Gentry, Roger Schnoes, 225; 3, Larry Lilze, Gary Highland, Harry Uhles, Chris Tooley, 242.

NET: 1, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 192; 2, Mike Eustis, Roger Courtney, Eric Fox, 197; 3, Rod Rumrey, Bob Kendrick, Jerry Carstens, Carl Lore, 206.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Gordon Layton, Max Dalton, Dick Niedermeyer, Leland McShane, 241; 2, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 256; 3, Steve Hills, Don Simpson, Larry Walker, John Watson, 264.

NET: 1, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, 184; 2, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, Gene Squires, Joe McFarland, 187; 3, Ron Williams, Vic Garrison, Bill Jones, Don Tompkins, 199.

K.P.: No. 7, Harry Uhles, Gene Squires. No. 17, Ray Keasler, Leland McShane.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

T and F Format

Oct. 12

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson, 39; 2, Judy Laws, 47.

NET: 1, Laurel Kiichli, 34; 2, Georgia Vukovich, 38.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carol Bogedain, 48; 2, Linda Wade, 52.

NET: 1, Suzanne Lang, 31; 2, Karen Curtis, 36.

K.P.: Vicki Maddox, Linda Johnson.