fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Sizzling front nines boost North Medford girls golf team

Sunshine Powers and Rachel Barry had strong front sides in leading North Medford to a runaway Southwestern Conference girls golf win at Rogue Valley Country Club Tuesday.

The Black Tornado scored 371, easily outdistancing the field as no other team broke 400. It's the second time in as many SWC tournaments North was the lone team below 400.

Powers shot 36 on the first nine and 82 total. Barry shot 39 on the front and 87 total.

Kendra Little of Sheldon was medalist with a 1-over-par 74.

GRANTS PASS (413) — Ashley Bolan 49-50—99, Gaby Wright 52-48—100, Jill Croucher 56-47—103, Kaleigh Hull 57-54—111.

NORTH MEDFORD (371) — Sunshine Powers 36-46—82, Rachel Barry 39-48—87, Abby Perkins 43-50—93, Kelsey Hoffmann 53-56—109.

ROSEBURG (409) — T.C. Rahn 46-41—87, Kendra Pennington 43-45—88, Halie Caylor 54-51—105, Melissa Swagerty 68-61—129.

SHELDON (409) — Kendra Little 36-38—74, Anne Perri 50-56—106, Marta Tolomach 56-56—112, Kelsey Brathovde 59-58—117.

SOUTH EUGENE (445) — Sophie Elstrott 37-42—79, Ocean Yap-Powell 57-55—112, Lidnsey Warne 53-63—116, Pagie Bunting 66-72—138.

SOUTH MEDFORD (446) — Lauren Cox 49-57—106, Chelsie O'Neill 55-56—111, Lisa Mayer 57-56—113, Jordyn Chitwood 56-60—116.

Southern Sky Girls

At Eagle Point Golf Course

ASHLAND (553) — Sarah Glaze 65-72—137, Abbie Dock 61-60—121, Brianne Brasil 70-75—145, Tracy Marvin 78-72—150.

CRATER (553) — Robyn Enloe 52-48—100, Sarah Mete 67-71—138, Sara Darris 78-76—154, Sarah Monson 86-75—161.

EAGLE POINT (inc) — Sarah Heath 63-69—132, Lisa Drake 70-70—140, Cherie Drake 84-91—175.

Girls Tennis

u SOUTH MEDFORD TRIUMPHS — South Medford swept all four singles matches with Sheldon to hand the Irish a 5-3 Southwest Conference defeat at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Marina Todd rolled to a 6-1, 6-1 win over Sheldon's Sophie Larson at No. 1 singles to put the Panthers on their way.

SINGLES — Marina Todd, SM, d. Sophie Larson, 6-1, 6-1; Elora Grant, SM, d. Lauren Bruni, 6-2, 6-4; Carli Sash, SM, d. Sarah Sohn, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Amanda Gerlick, SM, d. Kasey Mosher, 6-3, 3-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Shantel Werner-Stephanie Stickels, She, d. Aly Wilson-Megan Ellis, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Nikita Wright-Sarah Ashpole, SM, d. Chantel Semien-Annie Mohler, 6-1, 7-5; Hannah Rosenbergh-Hanna Powers, She, d. Jordan Hess-Danielle Ashpole, 7-5, 6-2; Paige Bennett-Kelsi Vanheise, She, d. Rebecca Christie-Lauren Thompson, 6-2, 6-3.

South Eugene 7, North Medford 1

SINGLES — Moreny Chek, SE, d. Sarah Pendergast, NM, 6-1, 6-1; Ericka Sohlberg, SE, d. Kenna Goodson, NM, 1-6, 6-0, 6-3; Ariana Hernandez, SE, d. Sierra Severson, NM, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Althea Sullivan, SE, d. Tessa Forsyth, NM, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Sam Reed-Jennifer Dumas, NM, d. Emory Wonham-Soraya Marashi, SE, 7-5, 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-2); Emma Daughtery-Alison Kratka, SE, d. Carissa Arnesen-Jacqueline Folger, NM, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Carolyn Foley-Tatum Sohlberg, SE, d. Jaclyn Abeloe-Whitney Hodnett, NM, 6-2, 6-4; Michelle Holcomb-Maddie Jonas, SE, d. Cassie Stratton-Katie Murphy, NM, 7-5, 6-4.

Roseburg 5, Grants Pass 3

SINGLES — Corinne Borreli, R, d. Emily Carpenter, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Andi Gingery, R, d. Emma Jenkins, 6-0, 6-1; Priscilla Macy, GP, d. Alyssa Hagedorn, 6-4, 6-4; Tiffany Bonnyaprayoon, GP, d. Stephanie Hector, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Lindsay Behrens-Gillian Bentley, R, d. Lindsay McDonough-Piper Dobner, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-2; Kayla Hall-Katie Olsen, R, d. Miranda Cruz-Alyssa Farber, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Ashley Clarke-Beth Cruz, R, d. Jacque Cox-Jeni Nelson, 6-3, 6-7 (7-0), 6-4; Karlee Albertson-Alyssa Thornburg, GP, d. Shelby Bailey-Jacque Audiss, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

St. Mary's 9, Hidden Valley 2

SINGLES — Casey Schein, SM, d. Victoria Harris, HV, 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Galt, SM, d. Deron Darrera, HV, 8-0; Kristen Jorizzo, SM, d. Tekar Vongpkdy, HV, 8-0; Madison Sexton, SM, d. Sara Serrato, HV, 8-0; Molly Freeman, HV, d. Jenessa Ingram, SM, 8-2; Ronnie Sagert, SM, d. Brittney Rayburn, HV, 8-0.

DOUBLES — Lacy Hall-Cynthia Naumes, SM, d. Emily Misner-Ellie Misner, HV, 6-0, 6-1; Piper Galt-Caitlin Carini, SM, d. Stephanie Mendoza-Shantel Wehde, HV, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Sara Bayre-Cynthia Naumes, d. Jayna Lack-Kelsey Lack, HV, 8-2; Alisha Jucevic-Kimme Prowell, HV, d. Shannon Seus-Danielle Shubat, SM, 8-6; Jenessa Imgram-Ronnie Sagert, SM, d. Maria Flores-Kelsey Collins, HV, 8-4.

Boys Tennis

South Eugene 6, North Medford 2

SINGLES — Michael Tribble, NM, d Walt James, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5; Colt Hoeptner, NM, d Jordan Willmore, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; Demetrius Fang, SE, d Nathan Dines, 6-2, 6-1; David Rocklin, SE, d Cody Watkins, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Brent Kingzett-Niles Beckley, SE, d Tanner Borg-David Longmire, 6-3, 6-1; Kai Tamulonis-Ryan Kingzett, SE, d Austin Schoenlein-David Tribble, 6-4, 6-2; Dustin Richmond-Alex Motsch, SE, d Nick Hogan-Cory Hisey, 6-2, 6-0; Nick Leppmann-Ian Strgar, SE, d Evan Petersen-Eric Loeffler, 6-1, 6-1.

Sheldon 7, South Medford 1

SINGLES — Mike Kingsley, S, d. Alex Pfenning, 6-0, 6-0; Chad Henniger, S, d. Matt Gardner, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Halberg, S, d. Forrest Faulconer, 6-4, 6-2; Jeff Newman, SM, d. Scong Ho Hong, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Cris Power-Billy Gibbons, S, d. Marshall Adrian-Sam Barr, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Spencer Krum-Taylor Farmham, S, d. Conner Egan-Bane Pearson, 6-4, 6-1; Matt Farmer-Nathan Hanson, S, d. Landon Nistler-David Wright, 6-3, 6-4; Connor O'Brien-Taylor Williams, S, d. Derek Burgett-Cody Diehl, 6-2, 7-6.

Grants Pass 5, Roseburg 3

SINGLES — Mickey Allapach, GP, d. Derek Foley, 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Santos, R, d. Jaren Nelson, 6-2, 6-2; Jordan Van Delden, GP, d. Caleb Couch, 6-2, 6-4; Payton Carey, R, d. Jamey Keefe, 4-6, 6-4 (10-5).

DOUBLES — Logan Wetherall-Shea Wetherall, R, d. Forrest Carpenter-Noah Jenkins, 6-1, 6-1; David Wheatcraft-Conrad Schulte, GP, d. Chris Davis-Charles Davis, 6-3, 6-4; Robert Williams-Rusty Stewart, GP, d. Gavin Bell-Shawn Anderson, 6-4, 4-6 (10-7); Julian Dirnecker-Eric Swan, GP, d. Alec Kagele-Kory Kast, 6-3, 2-6 (10-4).