fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North's Chambers sets school record in triple jump

North Medford junior Ashley Chambers set a school record in the triple jump with a mark of 36 feet during a dual track meet against Roseburg Thursday at Bowerman Field.

Chambers, who added a victory in the long jump with a good early season mark of 16-51/2, led a strong performance by the Black Tornado girls, who won 11 of the 17 events and steamrolled to a 97-47 victory.

Not to be outdone, the Tornado boys also excelled, using three wins from sprinter Almeir Barlow to post a 1001/2-431/2 win.

Barlow's time of 22.43 in the 200 is fourth-best in the state.

At Eagle Point, hurdler Jake Ringrose ripped off one of the fastest times in Class 5A, covering the 110 highs in a hand-timed 15.5 seconds, which converts to a 15.74 automatic time and places him fifth in the state.

Kris Butler won the long jump at 20 feet, 71/2 inches, the sixth-best Class 5A mark. He also won both sprints.

At South Medford, Sheldon's Casey Masterson registered the second-fastest time in the girls' 1,500, clocking 4:45.1 to highlight the Irish's lopsided win over South Medford.

For the Panthers, senior Andrea Herman posted a lifetime best by more than a foot in the shot put, registering 39-1. The mark is also third-best in the state.

At Ashland, Crater's Kelley Beck raced to an 11.31 time in the 100, a school-best time for freshmen. Fellow freshman Josh Elliot edged his brother Zach by just over a second with a time of 9:30.52.

In girls, Crater sophomore Kayleigh Tyerman (2:27.32) slipped past Ashland junior Aria Hemphill (2:27.74) to win the 800.

Ashland's Jordan Kling soared to a winning mark of 16-41/2 in girls long jump.

Roseburg at North Medford

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 1001/2, Roseburg 431/2.

SHOT PUT — 1, Franco Caballero, NM, 48-11/2; 2, Jason Slowey, NM, 46-7; 3, Brady Whitman, R, 44-7.

DISCUS — 1, Jason Slowey, NM, 144-7; 2, Franco Caballero, NM, 118-7; 3, Nick Morgan, NM, 113-2.

JAVELIN — 1, Brock Bennett, NM, 169-7; 2, Jason Weisz, NM, 138-8; 3, Jesse Munday, NM, 136-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Grant Schmidt, R, 5-6; 2, David Formolo, NM, 5-6; 3, Dane Arispe, NM, 5-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Grant Schmit, R, 18-61/2; 2, Cory Herrington, R, 18-51/2; 3, Jacob Johnson, R, 18-31/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jacob Johnson, R, 39-8; 2, Kevin Beick, NM, 35-63/4; 3, Eric Robertson, NM, 35-11/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Adam Brink, R, 13-6; 2, Jacob Johnson, R, 10-6; 3, Thomas Gilstrap, NM, 10-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Dustin Cheney, NM, 17.3; 2, Shelby Owens, NM, 20.5.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Dustin Cheney, NM, 44.5; 2, Tyler Spano, NM, 46.03; 3, Ammon Ebert, NM, 48.57.

100 METERS — 1, Almeir Barlow, NM, 11.32; 2, Brady Whitman, R, 11.55; 3, LaRonn Coleman, NM, 11.85.

200 METERS — 1, Almeir Barlow, NM, 22.43; 2, Adam Brink, R, 23.01; 3, LaRonn Coleman, NM, 23.09.

400 METERS — 1, Josh Paul, NM, 52.6; 2, Lucas Corder, R, 53.68; 3, Gabe Schissler, R, 54.95.

800 METERS — 1, Josh Paul, NM, 2:04.1; 2, Travis Linville, NM, 2:04.7; 3, A.J. Riggs, R, 2:06.0.

1,500 METERS — 1, Darryl Terry, NM, 4:19.94; 2, Richard Zhu, NM, 4:29.0; 3, Drew Jordan, NM, 4:32.0.

3,000 METERS — 1, Drew Jordan, NM, 10:00.0; 2, Darryl Terry, NM, 10:19.0; 3, Blake Durkee, NM, 10:55.0.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Adam Brink, Brady Whitman, Gabe Schissler, Seth Neavoll), 44.87; 2, North Medford 45.07.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Almeir Barlow, Richard Zhu, Josh Paul, Dane Arispe) 3:36.32.

GIRLS

TEAMS SCORES — North Medford 97, Roseburg 47.

SHOT PUT — 1, Alyssa Taylor, NM, 35-4; 2, Beth Fuller, R, 32-9; 3, Katelyn Crumn, NM, 32-3.

DISCUS — 1, Beth Fuller, R, 110-2; 2, Alyssa Taylor, NM, 108-6; 3, April Harrison, NM, 76-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Beth Fuller, R, 110-10; 2, Tessa Hauck, NM, 91-9; 3, Courtney Hutchins, 87-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Ashley Berry, NM, 5-0; 2, Katelyn Crumn, NM, 4-6; 3, Bryanna Oelrich, R, 4-31/2.,

LONG JUMP — 1, Ashley Chambers, NM, 16-51/2; 2, Irene Kendig, NM, 16-2; 3, Rachel Erickson, R, 15-31/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ashley Chambers, NM, 36-0; 2, Rachel Erickson, R, 34-4; 3, Andrea Egge, NM, 32-11/5.

POLE VAULT — 1, Katie Wilton, R, 9-0; 2, Emily Swendsen, NM, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Natasha Minor, NM, 16.68; 2, Becki Lee, R, 16.69; 3, Kate Folsom, NM, 17.12.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Kate Folsom, NM, 49.41; 2, Natasha Minor, NM, 51.0; 3, Becki Lee, R, 52.31.

100 METERS — 1, Natasha Minor, NM, 16.68; 2, Becki Lee, R, 16.69; 3, Kate Folsom, NM, 17.12.

200 METERS — 1, Marah Baker, R, 27.97; 2, Danielle Boyd, NM, 29.22; 3, Alana Coranado, NM, 29.5.

400 METERS — 1, Ashley Berry, NM, 1:02.69; 2, Crystal McDowell, R, 1:03.42; 3, Hillevi Johnson, NM, 1:06.13.

800 METERS — 1, Emily Batdorf, R, 3:26.22; 2, Sarah Mwongozi, NM, 3:41.17; 3, Caitlin Carter, R, 3:41.8.

1,500 METERS — 1, Mary Bennion, NM, 5:13.24; 2, Statia Smith, NM, 5:21.97; 3, Samantha Pettibone, 5:30.15.

3,000 METERS — 1, Bryanna Oelrich, R, 11:48.0; 2, Statia Smith, NM, 12:11.0; 3, Jennifer Cook, R, 12:43.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kate Folsom, Baylee Hearns, Irene Kendig, Sara Weeks), 50.75; 2, Roseburg (Talesha Elliott, Millicent Wahls, Ralchel Erickson, Crystal McDowell), 53.28.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Baylee Hearns, Jana Parker, Justine Lawson, Irene Kendig) 4:19.0; 2, Roseburg 4:33.0.

Sheldon at South Medford

BOYS

TEAMS SCORES — Sheldon 100, South Medford 41.

SHOT PUT — 1, Steve Adams, 42-8; 2, Ben Douma, She, 42-4; 3, Aaron Dryden, She, 40-10.

DISCUS — 1, Steve Adams, SM, 133-6; 2, Steve Lankford, SM, 130-8; 3, Max Faulhaber, She, 114-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Max Faulhaber, She, 149-4; 2, Ben Douma, She, 148-2; 3, Aaron Dryden, She, 125-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1, D.J. Wright, She, 6-4; 2, Josh Milhollin, SM, 6-0; 3, Troy Roberts, She, 5-10.

LONG JUMP — 1, D.J. Wright, She, 20-111/4; 2, Zack Todd, She, 20-51/4; 3, Griff Bisbee, SM, 19-61/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Griff Bisbee, SM, 41-51/4; 2, Troy Roberts, She, 40-5; 3, D.J. Wright, She, 39-7.

POLE VAULT — 1, Chris Ling, 13-9; no second or third.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Chris Ling, She, 15.72; 2, D.J. Wright, She, 15.8; 3, Jake Swenson, She, 17.47.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Chris Ling, She, 42.75; 2, Micah Diaz, SM, 43.92; 3, Ronald Brooks, She, 44.37.

100 METERS — 1, Zack Todd, She, 11.56; 2, Ronald Brooks, She, 11.66; 3, Alex Morales, SM, 11.91.

200 METERS — 1, Aaron Pflugrad, She, 23.22; 2, Zack Todd, She, 23.27; 3, Kevin Rapet, SM, 24.26.

400 METERS — 1, Aaron Pflugrad, She, 51.95; 2, Anthony Yakovich, She, 52.39; 3, Clease Carlisle, SM, 54.86.

800 METERS — 1, Maximillian Hammer, 2:10.3; 2, Geoff Moore, She, 2:14.4; 3, Andrew Larson, SM, 2:15.1.

1,500 METERS — 1, Joey Nelson, SM, 4:18.8; 2, Jacob Leighter, She, 4:50.2; 3, Gabe Rennels, SM, 4:54.5.

3,000 METERS — 1, Joey Nelson, SM, 9:38.6; 2, Caleb Patrick, She, 10:17.3; 3, Dallas Bell, SM, 11:24.3.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Ronald Brooks, Aaron Pflugrad, Anthony Yakovich, Jake Swenson), 44.35; 2, South Medford (Kevin Rapet, Alex Morales, Mitch Singler, Charles Lang), 45.06.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Maximillian Hammer, Aaron Pflugrad, Anthony Yakovich, Michael Hanks) 3:35.9; 2, South Medford 3:38.3.

GIRLS

TEAMS SCORES — Sheldon 87, South Medford 58.

SHOT PUT — 1, Andrea Herman, SM, 39-1; 2, Natalie Boring, She, 35-0; 3, Corinne McWilliams, She, 34-0.

DISCUS — 1, Andrea Herman, SM, 108-4; 2, Nicole Bowden, SM, 106-7; 3, Cortney Coke, She, 99-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Natalie Boring, She, 91-6; 2, Cortney Coke, She, 81-7; 3, Niki Bothman, She, 69-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Kelli Meghehey, She, 4-8; 2, Coral McKibben, She, 4-8; 3, Kaitlin Ditty, SM, 4-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Nori Rice, She, 16-21/2; 2, Rebecca Viets, SM, 15-51/2; 3, Anna Sours, SM, 15-03/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Nori Rice, She, 34-81/2; 2, Tricia Olson, She, 32-21/4; 3, Rebecca Viets, SM, 31-4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Kelsey Hoard, She, 8-0; 2, Caitlin Carlini, SM, 7-0; 3, Shanae Coker, SM, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Amy Nelson, She, 16.21; 2, Kiyah Williams, She, 17.23; 3, Anna Sours, SM, 17.4.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Amy Nelson, She, 47.6; 2, Nori Rice, She, 49.0; 3, Kiyah Williams, She, 50.59.

100 METERS — 1, Amy Nelson, She, 13.5; 2, Corinne McWilliams, She, 13.5; 3, Lauren Forderer, SM, 13.5.

200 METERS — 1, Rebecca Viets, SM, 27.15; 2, Lisette Peterson, She, 28.07; 3, Ashley Langi, SM, 28.24.

400 METERS — 1, Ashley Langi, SM, 1:04.6; 2, Madison Randall, She, 28.07; Felisha Gray, SM, 1:06.05.

800 METERS — 1, Macy Bothman, She, 2:26.4; 2, Ali Kelly, SM, 2:30.1; 3, Tayler Harrington, SM , 2:36.2.

1,500 METERS — 1, Casey Masterson, She, 4:45.1; 2, Piper Delaney, SM, 5:12.1.

3,000 METERS — 1, Piper Delaney, SM, 11:13.6; 2, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 11:48.4; 3, Madison Randall, She, 11:49.8.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Kiyah Williams, Lisette Peterson, Amy Nelson, Bronte Jorgensen), 51.75; 2, South Medford (Caitlin Carlini, Lauren Forderer, Felisha Gray, Anna Sours), 53.74.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ali Kelly, Ashley Langi, Rebecca Viets, Felisha Gray) 4:23.5; 2, South Eugene 4:28.0.

Crater at Ashland

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 116, Ashland 29.

SHOT PUT — 1, Alex Parke, C, 43-51/2; 2, Rocky Anderson, C, 43-1; 3, Anthony Timmerman, C, 39-3.

DISCUS — 1, Rocky Anderson, C, 121-1; 2, Jake Stone, C, 119-1; 3, Julian Ewald, A, 116-11.

JAVELIN — 1, Alex Parke, C, 154-2; 2, Marcus Havniear, C, 146-8; 3, Adam Wasnewski, C, 133-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Houghton, A, 5-8; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 5-6; 3, Tim Burkett, C, 5-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Nick Brothers, C, 19-31/4; 2, Daniel Cropper, A, 18-9; 3, Mike Skinner, C, 18-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tim Burkett, C, 39-6; 2, Nick Brothers, C, 38-81/2; 3, Mike Skinner, C, 38-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Pardee, C, 9-0; 2, Thomas Wood, A, 8-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.13; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 16.9; 3, Joe Ahlo, C, 18.5.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Daniel Cropper, A, 44.54; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 45.94; 3, Marcus Havniear, C, 46.55.

100 METERS — 1, Kelley Beck, C, 11.31; 2, Derek Hoganson, C, 11.56; 3, Jason Pardee, C, 11.71.

200 METERS — 1, Kelley Beck, C, 23.43; 2, Jason Pardee, C, 24.50; 3, Cy Senestraro, A, 24.51.

400 METERS — 1, Jake Keyser, C, 52.48; 2, Charlie Fehl, C, 52.55; 3, J. Bryant, C, 58.47.

800 METERS — 1, Jerrod Puckett, C, 2:01.53; 2, Ryan Santana, C, 2:06.69; 3, Josh Elliott, C, 2:08.09.

1,500 METERS — 1, Matt Miner, A, 4:23.32; 2, James Croft, C, 4:29.22; 3, Kevin Cook, A, 4:29.9.

3,000 METERS — 1, Josh Elliott, C, 9:30.52; 2, Zack Elliott, C, 9:31.66; 3, Ryan Santana, C, 9:40.11.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Derek Hoganson, Nick Brothers, Charlie Fehl, Kelley Beck), 44.92; 2, Ashland, 46.97.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Ashland (Daniel Cropper, Matt Miner, Issa Shahin, Cy Senestraro), 3:44.95.

GIRLS

TEAMS SCORES — Crater 115, Ashland 29.

SHOT PUT — 1, Alana Harding, C, 30-0; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 29-73/4; 3, Allison Gida, A, 27-7.

DISCUS — 1, Katie Orr, C, 89-3; 2, Allison Gida, A, 84-4; 3, Alana Harding, C, 82-5.

JAVELIN — 1, Cheree Clark, C, 126-6; 2, Katie Orr, C, 112-10; 3, Katie Higgins, C, 81-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Brittany Hills, 4-8; 2, Kinsey Parker, C, 4-3; 3, Ruby Stocking, A, 4-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-41/2; Kenna Reiter, C, 14-11; 3, Ruby Stocking, A, 14-101/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kenna Reiter, C, 31-7; 2, Brittany Hills, C, 29-0; 3, M. Inman, C, 27-91/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Andrea Olson, C, 6-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Megan Van Soyc, C, 18.0; 2, Ashley Childers, C, 20.17; 3, Ayla Stargill, A, 20.53.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Aime Wingler, C, 48.17; 2, Megan Van Soyc, C, 51.56; 3, Victoria Mayfield, A, 54.04.

100 METERS — 1, Aime Wingler, C, 13.47; 2, Jamie Fiene, C, 13.82; 3, Stevie Deats, C, 13.92.

200 METERS — 1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.37; 2, Mariel Smith, C, 28.34; 3, Mya Kass, A, 29.36.

400 METERS — 1, Lori Barrett, C, 62.21; 2, Carolyn Thomas, A, 65.13; 3, Mariel Smith, C, 65.68.

800 METERS — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 2:27.32; 2, Aria Hemphill, A, 2:27.74; 3, Grace Gamble, 2:47.45.

1,500 METERS — 1, Laurie Stoutenburgh, C, 5:21.31; 2, Riley Swanson, C, 5:22.61; 3, Victoria Mayfield, A, 5:32.97.

3,000 METERS — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 11:50.24; 2, Riley Swanson, C, 11:56.31; 3, Silver Seibert, C, 12:02.06.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Mariel Smith, Lori Barrett, Stevie Deats, Aime Wingler) 52.71; 2, Ashland 53.42.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Aime Wingler, Lori Barrett, Stevie Deats, Mariel Smith) 4:16.92; Ashland 4:22.26.

Mazama at Eagle Point

BOYS

TEAMS SCORES — Eagle Point 103, Mazama 41.

SHOT PUT — 1, Travis Owens, EP, 40-10; 2, Larry Thorpe, EP, 35-3; 3, Lee Hinton, M, 34-11.

DISCUS — 1, Austin Rowley, EP, 122-2; 2, Tygh Colvin, M, 102-8; 3, Alex Workman, EP, 98-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 158-4; 2, Bryce Potridge, M, 129-4; 3, Travis Owens, 125-2.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jonathan Taylor, EP, 5-6; 2, Josh Wilson, EP, 5-6; 3, Kyle Ayers, M, 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kris Butler, EP, 20-71/2; 2, Mike McKay, M, 18-43/4; 3, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 18-1.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mike McKay, M, 38-31/2; 2, Derek Larman, M, 37-0; 3, Allen DeArmond-Satter, EP, 34-51/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 12-6; 2, Chris Jurief, M, 9-6; 3, Jason Severns, M, 9-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Jake Ringrose, EP, 15.5; 2, Justin Thorpe, M, 15.9; 3, Brandt Nevin, EP, 19.4.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Jake Ringrose, EP, 42.9; 2, Brian Christian, EP, 44.9; 3, Alex Stewart, M, 47.1.

100 METERS — 1, Kris Butler, EP, 11.2; 2, Allen DeArmond-Satter, EP, 11.6; 3, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 11.7.

200 METERS — 1, Kris Butler, EP, 23.4; 2, Allen DeArmond-Satter, EP, 23.9; 3, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 24.2.

400 METERS — 1, Tony Pinedo, EP, 56.3; 2, Josh Wilson, EP, 57.6; 3, Derek Larman, M, 59.1.

800 METERS — 1, Frankie Chappell, EP, 2:11.1; 2, Andrew Daw, M, 2:19.8; 3, Alex Stewart, M, 2:24.2.

1,500 METERS — 1, Frankie Chappell, EP, 4:29.9; 2, Marcus Davis, EP, 4:57.6; 3, Mel Cunningham, M, 5:11.

3,000 METERS — 1, Marcus Davis, EP, 11:12.4; 2, Juan Miranda, EP, 12:16; 3, Andy Seck, M, no time.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Allen DeArmond-Satter, Jake Ringrose, Kris Butler, Brandt Nevin) 45.8; 2, Mazama 46.0.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Mazama (Justin Thorpe, Alex Stewart, Andrew Daw, Derek Larman) 3:46.3; 2, Eagle Point 3:46.8.

GIRLS

TEAMS SCORES — Eagle Point 102, Mazama 39.

SHOT PUT — 1, Nicole Leaf, EP, 28-31/2; 2, Kailani Gonsalves, EP, 27-4; 3, Kirstie Shiroma, EP, 26-8.

DISCUS — 1, Amanda Mellon, EP, 69-0; 2, Kalea Brown, M, 69-0; 3, Kimberly Snow, EP, 66-4.

JAVELIN — 1, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 120-4; 2, Kimberly Snow, EP, 83-2; 3, Calylla Gritz, M, 70-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 4-8; 2, Heather Vincent, EP, 4-8; 3, Cady Landmann, EP, 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kelsie Van Veghel, EP, 13-93/4; 2, Mikayla Garrard, M, 13-81/2; 3, Heather Vincent, EP, 13-41/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mikayla Garrard, M, 30-101/2; 2, Cady Landmann, EP, 29-5; 3, Jamie Wells, EP, 28-10.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jamie Wells, EP, 9-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 17.6; 2, Jamie Wells, EP, 18.2; 3, Brandy Wood, M, 23.5.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Mikayla Garrard, M, 52.3; 2, Erin Hedrick, EP, 56.1; 3, Brnady Wood, 1:03.3.

100 METERS — 1, Mikayla Garrard, M, 13.1; 2, Teneea Baker, EP, 13.3; 3, Nicole Leaf, EP, 13.5.

200 METERS — 1, Teneea Baker, EP, 28.6; 2, Danae Larman, M, 29.4; 3, Cady Landmann, EP, 30.0.

400 METERS — 1, Heather Vincent, EP, 1:10.6; 2, Stephanie Kersten, M, 1:14.0; 3, Alexandra Philips, M, 1:19.0.

800 METERS — 1, Kelsie Van Veghel, 2:55.6; 2, Katelyn Leffel, 2:59.0; 3, Sara Nelson, M, 3:01.3.

1,500 METERS — 1, Kelsie Van Veghel, 5:48.9; 2, Caitlin Renninger, EP, 5:54.4; 3, Gabriela Franco-Arizola, M, 5:59.1.

3,000 METERS — 1, Caitlin Renninger, EP, 13.45.1; 2, Christina Renninger, EP, 13:56.8; 3, Katie McIntyre, M, 15:46.4.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Teneea Baker, Heather Vincent, Cady Landmann, Nicole Leaf) 55.2.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Mazama (Lily Cole, Sara Nelson, Jessica Witt, Stephanie Kersten) 5:07.1; 2, Eagle Point 5:20.8.