fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South rolls past North in girls tennis

South Medford swept all four singles matches and cruised to a 6-2 Southwest Conference girls tennis victory over North Medford at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park Tuesday.

The Panthers improved to 3-0 in conference action, while the Black Tornado fell to 0-2 in the SWC.

South's top singles player — freshman Marina Todd — and the No. 1 doubles team of Sam Ruffe and Natalie Ruffe are ranked Northwest Regional junior players.

Todd defeated North's Sarah Louie, 6-2, 6-4.

"(Todd) is an extremely consistent player and hits the ball real hard," South Medford coach Monica Wheeler said.

The Ruffe sisters didn't display any rust in playing in their first league match since being away on trips overseas. The Ruffes, who advanced to the Class 4A state quarterfinals last year, only lost one game in a straight set victory over Jennifer Dumas and Sam Reed.

In No. 3 and 4 singles, South's Carli Sash and Amanda Gerlick came back strong in a pair of three-set victories.

SINGLES — Marina Todd, SM, d. Sarah Louie 6-2, 6-4; Elora Grant, SM, d. Sarah Pendergast, 7-5, 6-2; Carli Sash, SM, d. Kenna Goodson, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Amanda Gerlick, SM, d. Sierra Severson, 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (7-5), 6-2.

DOUBLES — Sam Ruffe-Natalie Ruffe, SM, d. Jennifer Dumas-Sam Reed, 6-1, 6-0; Carissa Arnesen-Jacqueline Folger, NM, d Megan Ellis-Aly Wilson, SM, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Nikita Wright-Sarah Ashpole, SM, d. Jacylyn Abeloe-Whitney Hodnett, 6-4, 6-4; Katie Murphy-Cassie Stratton, NM, d. Jordan Hess-Danielle Ashpole, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

St. Mary's 6, Klamath Union 3

SINGLES — Casey Schein, SM, d. Kelsey Pellegrino, 6-4, 6-0; Lisa Crutchfield, KU, d. Lindsey Galt, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5; Jessica Spidal, KU, d. Kristen Jorizzo, 8-5; Molly Hildreth, SM, d. Sandra Daides, 8-4.

DOUBLES — Lacey Hall-Piper Galt, SM, d. Amanda McLean-Hannah Honzel, 6-1, 6-1; Sara Bayer-Cynthia Naumes, SM, d. Nicole Butcher-Ali Andrews, 6-7, 6-2, 7-6; Caitlin Tarini-Molly Hildreth, SM, d. Lindsey Lund-Lacey Lund, 8-5; Megan Cummings-Tristyn Trelease, KU, d. Jenessa Ingram-Danielle Shubat, 8-1; Ronnie Sagert-Shannon Seus, SM, d. KU, 8-4.

Boys Tennis

North Medford 6, S. Medford 2

At District Courts

SINGLES — Michael Tribble, NM, d. Forrest Faulconer, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Colt Hoeptner, NM, d. John DeCoste, SM, 6-1, 6-0; Alex Pfenning, SM, d. Nathan Dines, NM, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Evan Petersen, NM, d. Jeff Newman, SM, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Tanner Borg-David Longmire, NM, d. Dane Pearson-Conner Egan, SM, 6-0, 6-1; Austin Schoenlein-David Tribble, NM, d. Sam Barr-Marshall Adrian, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Hogan-Corey Hisey, NM, d. Zach Haveman-Matt Gardner, SM, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Derek Burgett-Tom Mihalyo, SM, d. Braden Spence-Eric Loeffler, NM, 6-4, 7-6.

South Eugene 8, Grants Pass 0

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Walt James, SE, d. Mickey Allapach, 6-2, 6-4; Jordan Willmore, SE, d. Jaren Nelson, 6-2, 6-1; Demetrius Fang, SE, d. Jordan VanDelden, 6-1, 6-3; Alex Motch, SE, d. Robert Williams, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Kai Tamulonis-Ryan Kingzett, SE, d. Forrest Carpenter-Noah Jenkins, 6-1, 6-2; Dustin Richmond-Ian Stragar, SE, d. David Wheatcraft-Conrad Schulte, 6-2, 6-0; George Murphy-Nick Leppmann, SE, d. Jamie Keefe-Rusty Stewart, 6-4, 6-7 (10-7); David Garfinkel-Donovan Yan, SE, d. Julian Dirnecker-Eric Swan, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls Golf

U ALL-SOUTHERN SKY— At Stewart Meadows, Robyn Enloe of Crater scored a 99 to get the best score of the day and break 100 for the first time. As a team, the Comets knocked nearly 100 strokes from their score from last week.

CRATER (477) — Robyn Enloe 54-45 — 99, Katie DeWitt 47-58 — 105, Sarah Mete 67-55 — 122, Sarah Monson 65-86 — 151.

ASHLAND (562) — Sarah Glaze 60-55 — 115, Emily Warnke-Zrary 66-66 — 132, Tracy Marvin 85-61 — 146, Ally Vaughn 80-79 — 159.

EAGLE POINT (no score) — Lysa Drake 65-74 — 139, Sarah Heath 73-74 — 147, Sherie Drake 90-89 — 179.