fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South Eugene slips by for narrow win in SWC golf

EUGENE — South Eugene shot a 311 to take the top spot of a Southwest Conference boys golf tournament on Monday at Eugene Country Club.

Austin Sharp led the Axemen with a 75.

Sheldon's Brent McKee shot a 1-over-par 73 to win medalist honors and help the Irish (315) to a second-place finish.

Roseburg's Justin Smithhisler recorded a 76 to lead the Indians to third place with a 329, while North Medford, behind Brad Johnson's 77, took fourth with a 332.

SOUTH EUGENE (311) — Austin Sharp 38-37 — 75, Bobby Monaco 40-41 — 81, Rory O'Byrne 39-47 — 86, Tristan Dehl 35-42 — 77.

SHELDON (315) — Brent McKee 35-38 — 73, Philip Bagdade 40-38 — 78, Joe McCall 41-42 — 83, Tim Scott 39-42 — 81.

ROSEBURG (329) — Justin Smithhisler 36-40 — 76, Robert Warner 39-44 —83, Spencer Hoff 39-41 — 80, Kevin Nordlund 42-48 — 90.

NORTH MEDFORD (332) — Brad Johnson 38-39 — 77, Christian Bernard 40-41 — 81, John Clarke 44-40 — 84, Hamilton Baehr 45-45 — 90, Miles Dale 41-49 — 90 (tie).

GRANTS PASS (350) — Calen Nicholson 39-42 — 81, Jake Amble 44-44 — 88, Kyle Hockert 47-43 — 90, David Connely 47-44 — 91.

SOUTH MEDFORD (383) — Nathan Budzizewski 42-39 — 81, Tyler Alexander 48-50 — 98, Ryan Lausman 48-50 — 98, James Sherbourne 53-53 — 106, Jed Rennels 54-52 — 106 (tie).

u RUNNING Y INVITATIONAL — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's sophomore Alex Street carded a 3-under-par 69 to claim medalist honors at the five-team tournament.

TEAM SCORES — Gold Beach 320, Cascade Christian 325, St. Mary's 332, Hosanna Christian 380, Bandon 381.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5) — 1, Alex Street, SM, 69; 2, Sean Hillis, CC, 70; 3, Hugo Treinen, GB, 73; 4, Dave Peto, B, 78; 5, Mike Kirkland, CC, 79.

Team Results

GOLD BEACH (320) — Hugo Treinen 73, Terris Blackwell 80, Cole Hockema 82, Brett Martin 85.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (325) — Sean Hillis 70, Mike Kirkland 79, John Marcu 87, Nick Daley 89.

ST. MARY'S (332) — Alex Street 69, Matt Gervais 81, Mat Schulenburg 88, Nick Terry 94.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (380) — John Shaw 86, Josh Peters 91, Cole Bigby 97, Jason Poff 106.

BANDON (381) — Dave Peto 78, Loren Benson 98, Blake Larkin 99, Brandon Lemerande 106.

Girls

U NORTH MEDFORD WINS TOURNEY — At Eugene, North Medford's Sunshine Powers registered a 6-over-par 78 to fuel North Medford to an easy win at the Sheldon Invitational at Eugene Country Club.

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 368, South Eugene 405, Roseburg 413, Sheldon 419, Grants Pass 421, South Medford 428, Churchill 458, Springfield 460, Marist 477, Marshfield 505, Thurston Inc., North Bend Inc.

NORTH MEDFORD (368) — Sunshine Powers 78, Rachael Barry 92, Abby Perkins 92, Kelsey Hoffmann 106.

SOUTH EUGENE (405) — Sophie Elstrott 83, Lindsey Warne 102, Allison Coughlin 107, Annie Smeed 113.

ROSEBURG (413) — T.C. Rahn 85, Kendra Pennington 97, Haley Caylor 105, Kira Moore 126.

SHELDON (419) — Kendra Little 81, Marta Tolmach 107, Elizabeth Erwin 108, Kellie Reeves 123.

GRANTS PASS (421) — Kaleigh Hull 102, Gaby Wright 102, Jill Croucher 103, Cassie DeRocher 114.

SOUTH MEDFORD (428) — Hannah Barr 104, Lisa Mayer 106, Chelsie O'Neill 108, tie, Lauren Cox, 110, and Jordyn Chitwood, 110.

CHURCHILL (458) — Catherine Joyce 105, Jenny Robets 111, Kristen Robets 115, Lauren Wiper 127.

SPRINGFIELD (460) — Lydia Torrescano 110, Katie Maixner 110, Jody Hancock 117, Kyleigh Gilliam 123.

MARIST (477) — Alexis Pennington 94, Gillian Keller 119, Erica Little 121, Kate Lonstron 143.

MARSHFIELD (505) — Stephani Stalcup 107, Brittany Gilmore 118, Hannah Smith140, Liz Whinery 140.

THURSTON (INC) — Erica Omlid 71, Haley Partridge 105, Marissa Rogers 114.

NORTH BEND (INC) — Kellie Holmstedt 78.