fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater runs by Mazama in SSC track meet

CENTRAL POINT — Crater blitzed Mazama in both boys and girls competitions at a Southern Sky Conference track and field dual meet Tuesday.

The Comet boys didn't lose an event in posting a 125-20 victory. The Crater girls won all but two events in a 111-21 win.

Crater's boys received double individual wins from Jake Keyser (800, 1,500), Derek Hogenson (100, 300 hurdles), Jason Pardee (pole vault, 200) and Rocky Anderson (shot put, discus).

In girls, Crater's double individual winners were Brittany Hills (high jump, long jump) and Riley Swanson (800, 3,000).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 125, Mazama 20.

SHOT PUT — 1, Rocky Anderson, C, 42-81/2; 2, Alex Parke, C, 41-4; 3, Anthony Timmerman, C, 37-01/2.

DISCUS — 1, Rocky Anderson, C, 129-5; 2, Jake Stone, C, 120-9; 3, Nick Ryan, C, 119-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Alex Parke, C, 152-4; 2, Marcus Havinear, C, 151-6; 3, Adam Wazniewski, C, 131-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Mike Skinner, C, 5-3; 2, Tim Burkett, C, 5-3; 3, Josh Dalton, C, 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Tim Burkett, C, 19-41/2; 2, Nick Brothers, C, 19-03/4; 3, Mike McKay, M, 18-2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tim Burkett, C, 40-0; 2, Derek Larman, M, 38-31/2; 3, Mike McKay, M, 38-01/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Pardee, C, 10-0; 2, Zach Baldridge, C, 9-0; 3, Jason Severns, M, 9-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Joe Ahlo, C, 18.21; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 18.26; 3, Mike Pelton, M, 19.99.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Derek Hogenson, C, 44.91; 2, Alex Stewart, M, 45.66; 3, Marcus Havinear, C, 46.79.

100 METERS — 1, Derek Hogenson, C, 11.8; 2, Bryce Partridge, M, 12.13; 3, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 12.26.

200 METERS — 1, Jason Pardee, C, 24.81; 2, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 25.51; 3, Ramsey, C, 26.11.

400 METERS — 1, Kelly Beck, C, 53.29; 2, Alex Stewart, M, 54.80; 3, Zach Wold, C, 57.73.

800 METERS — 1, Jake Keyser, C, 2:05.91; 2, Wyatt Rice-Narusch, C, 2:11.25; 3, Ryan Santana, C, 2:11.84.

1,500 METERS — 1, Jake Keyser, C, 4:19.66; 2, Zach Elliott, C, 4:19.69; 3, Josh Elliott, 4:29.60.

3,000 METERS — 1, Jerrod Puckett, C, 10:15.73; 2, James Croft, C, 10:15.85; 3, Curtis Yungen, C, 10:16.71.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Derek Hogenson, Charles Fehl, Kelly Beck, Nick Brothers), 45.49; 2, Crater, 48.22.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Crater, nt.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 111, Mazama 21.

SHOT PUT — 1, Liz Carson, C, 26-53/4; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 26-4; 3, Meagan Banks, C, 25-10.

DISCUS — 1, Holly Haga, C, 88-11; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 85-4; 3, Ashley Palmerton, M, 80-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Cheree Clark, C, 119-7; 2, Katie Orr, C, 113-9; 3, Liz Carson, C, 77-8.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Brittany Hills, C, 41-6; 2, Kinsey Parker, C, 41-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Brittany Hills, C 13-71/2; 2, Kiley Rohrbacker, M, 11-4; 3, Katie McIntyre, M, 7-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mikayla Gerrard, M, 31-3; 2, Brittany Hills, C, 28-11; 3, Leona Steel, C, 28-101/2.

POLE VAULT — No one cleared opening height.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Aime Wingler, C, 17.95; 2, Megan Van Syoc, C, 18.17; 3, Ashley Childers, C, 19.74.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Megan Van Syoc, C, 52.36; 2, Mikayla Garrard, M, 52.73; 3, Mariel Smith, C, 53.99.

100 METERS — 1, Mikayla Gerrard, M, 13.67; 2, Jamie Fenie, 13.73; 3, Steve Deats, 14.11.

200 METERS — 1, Laurie Barrett, C, 29.48; 2, Danae Larmen, M, 29.84; 3, Lindsey Bascom, C, 30.38.

400 METERS — 1, Kaylie Tyerman, C, 1:04; 2, M. Smith, C, 1:06.48; 3, Lindsey Boscom, C, 1:08.65.

800 METERS — 1, Riley Swanson, C, 2:23.73; 2, Laurie Stoutenburgh, C, 2:37.30; 3, Emily Olson, C, 2:51.05.

1,500 METERS — 1, Emily Olson, C, 5:41.97; 2, Grace Gamble, C, 5:49.62; 3, Arianne LaFiere, C, 5:55.72.

3,000 METERS — 1, Riley Swanson, C, 11:57; 2, Silver Seibert, C, 12:12.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (M. Smith, S. Deats, L. Barrett, A. Wingler), 53.85.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Barrett, Wingler, Smith, Deats), 4:23.30; 2, Crater, 4:42.74.

Boys Golf

u ALL SKYLINE — At Klamath Falls, Henley's Josh Golden posted the low individual score (74) and the Hornets edged Phoenix by six strokes in the five-school conference meet at Shield Crest Golf Course.

JT Compher carded the best Pirate score with a 77. Phoenix had all four golfers come in under 80.

HENLEY (306) — Tommy Bacchi 39-36—75, Russel Moates 38-37—75, Josh Golden 36-38—74, Nick Golden 40-42—82.

PHOENIX (312) — JT Compher 40-37—77, Michael Stanfield 38-40—78, Daniel Engle 39-40—79, Jesse Taylor 39-39— 78.

NORTH VALLEY (340) — Derekk Vandehey 43-39—82, Ross Procknow 41-43—84, Will Moffett 47-43—90, Garrett Schwietert 41-43—84.

HIDDEN VALLEY (358) — Kyle Blesser 38-44—82, Peece Poulton 46-48—94, Zac Everman 43-45—88, Justin Duby 44-50—94.

ROGUE RIVER (401) — Scott Murphy 48-46—94, Joey Eckert 46-41—87, Darren Taylor 47-52—99, Levi Watkins 65-56—121.

Southern Sky

Monday At Reames CC

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 331, Eagle Point 340, Mazama 363, Crater 364, Klamath Union 388.

ASHLAND (331) — Galen Camp 39-38—77, Ben Wright 43-39—81, Austin Harfst 41-44—85, Cameron Clement 40-48—88.

EAGLE POINT (340) — Mike Hagert 40-42—82, Trevor Lopez 44-41—85, Shane Tomich 45-41—86, Steve Lindstrom 43-44—87.

MAZAMA (363) — Derrick Fuller 43-46—89, Mark Herzfeldt-Kamprath 48-41—89, Chandler Mulkey 42-48—90, Stuart Nelson 48-47—95.

CRATER (364) — Zach Uhles 46-40—86, Jordan Moser 47-41—88, Chase Crook 48-45—93, Brandon Beall 53-44—97.

KLAMATH UNION (388) — Carter Mast 45-36—81, John Hagerman 46-49—95, Josh Rose 44-54—98, Reed Phillips 55-59—114.

Girls Golf

Southern Sky

Tuesday At Quail Point GC

CRATER (251) — Robin Enloe 58, Katie DeWitt 55, Sarah Mete 70, Sarah Darris 68.

ASHLAND (278) — Abbie Dock 58, Sarah Glaze 64, Emily Warnke-Crary 75, Brianna Brasil 81.

EAGLE POINT (incomplete) — Lysa Drake 59, Cherie Drake 87.

District 6

Monday at Rogue Valley CC

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 385, Henley 409, Phoenix 493.

ST. MARY'S (385) — Aubrie Street 87, Whitney Adderson 95, Laura Thompson 97, Jenessa Hren 106.

HENLEY (409) — Brooke Butler 100, Alyssa Clements 101, Jessica Butler 102, Jessica Giden 106.

PHOENIX (493) — Chelsea Passante 113, Nadia Thorpe 122, Theresa Halverson 128, Kayla George 130.

Tuesday at Running Y

HENLEY (381) — Jessica Butler 46-48—94; Brooke Butler 51-41—92; Alyssa Clements 48-45—93; Jessica Giden 50-52—102; Allison Prue 57-60—117.

ST. MARY'S (391) — Whitney Adderson 47-44—91; Moira Cain 65-54—119; Aubrey Street 46-42—88; Laura Thompson 50-43—93.

NORTH VALLEY (393) — Ariel Huff 44-44—88; Kylea Monnot 47-52—99; Megan MacDonald 51-49—100; Jackie McCormick 53-53—106; Katherine Rose 51-62—113.

ROGUE RIVER (429) — Melissa York 59-44—103; Sara Love 55-50—105; Mary Murphy 54-50—104; Joanne Murphy 59-58—117.

PHOENIX (436) — Kadi Carlson 54-51—105; Kayla George 56-56—112; Chelsie Passante 50-50—100; Hilary Baker 58-61—119.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (535) — Kathryn Baker 67-70—137; Eliz Bullock 63-61—124; Amanda Hults 58-62—120; Lisa Papa 72-82—154.

HIDDEN VALLEY (Inc.) — Megan Swanson 48-48—96; Ashley Doig 50-54—104; Morgan Bars 68-60—128.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (Inc.) — Kim Shaw 51-51—102; Jessica Howard 60-63—123.