fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Black Tornado gains three titles at own invite

North Medford claimed three championships but came up short in the team race at the eight-team Medford Invitational at Varsity Courts on Saturday.

South Eugene slipped by to win the team championship with 116 points. The Black Tornado was second with 110, while Ashland fell to fifth place with 42.

North's Michael Tribble — last year's No. 2 singles champion — easily dispatched South Eugene's Walt James, 6-2, 6-3, to win the No. 1 singles crown. Black Tornado teammate Colt Hoeptner also had little trouble in his finals match by scoring a 6-1, 6-0 triumph over David Strickland of Barlow in No. 2 singles.

The North Medford tandem of Austin Schoenlein and David Tribble blew by the Summit pair of Josh Guyer and Tyler Walsh, 6-0, 6-3, to claim the second-flight doubles title.

In the No. 1 doubles title match, and possibly a Southwest Conference and state championship preview, South Eugene's Brent Kingzett and Niles Beckley grabbed a 2-to-1 edge in the season series over North Medford's Tanner Borg and David Longmire, who teamed up to win last season's event. The Axemen duo scored a 6-2, 6-3 victory to avenge a loss to Borg and Longmire last Saturday.

Black Tornado No. 3 singles player Nathan Dines bounced back from a loss on Friday to win the consolation championship with a 6-2, 6-0 victory over Churchill's Spencer Treffry.

The North Medford doubles squad of Eric Loeffler and Braden Spence came up short in the No. 4 doubles consolation championship with a 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 loss to Nick Leppmann and Brenden Zhang of South Eugene.

TEAM SCORES — South Eugene 116, North Medford 110, Barlow 66, Churchill 47, Ashland 42, Summit 36, Newberg 33, Bend 24.

SINGLES

No. 1 — Michael Tribble, NM, d. Walt James, SE, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 — Colt Hoeptner, NM, d. David Strickland, Bar, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 — Pemetrius Fang, SE, d. Nick Goin, Bar, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 4 — David Rocklin, SE, d. Alberto Frasca, Bar, 6-1, 7-5.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Brent Kingzett-Niles Beckley, SE, d. Tanner Borg-David Longmire, NM, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 — Austin Schoenlein-David Tribble, NM, d. Josh Guyer-Tyler Walsh, Sum, 6-0, 6-3.

No. 3 — Ian Strgar-Dustin Richmond, SE, d. Alex Helm-Michael Bates, Bar, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 4 — Braden Arnold-Mike O'Brien, Chu, d. Gelson-Toru, New, 6-4, 6-1.

Grants Pass 5, Roseburg 3

SINGLES — Mickey Allapach, GP, d. Derek Foley, 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Santos, R, d. Noah Jenkins, 6-2, 6-2; Shea Wetherell, R, d. Robert Williams, 6-3, 6-2; Conrad Schulte, GP, d. Alec Cagele, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Logan Wetherell-Chris Davis, R, d. Forrest Carpenter-Jaren Nelson, 7-6, 6-2; Jamey Keefe-Jordan Van Delden, GP, d. Grayson Davis-Charles Davis, 6-1, 6-0; David Wheatcraft-Rusty Stewart, GP, d. Caleb Couch-Shawn Anderson, 7-5, 6-3; Eric Swan-Michael Bluhm, GP, d. Kori Kost-Clinton Yenni, 6-2, 6-2.

Marshfield 6, Grants Pass 2

SINGLES — Brandon Benson, M, d. Jamey Keese, 7-6, 6-3; Brogan Trull, M, d. Noah Jenkins, 6-1, 6-0; Robert Williams, GP, d. Jamey Moriartly, 4-6, 6-2, (11-9); Zach Jones, M, d. Conrad Schulte, 6-3, 3-6 (12-10).

DOUBLES — Mickey Allapach-Jordan Van Delden GP, d. David Perrin-Markus Boesl, 6-4, 6-2; Brealan Mosieur-Jeff Stephens, M, d. Forrest Carpenter-Jaren Nelson, 7-6, 3-6 (10-3); Colby Trull-Josh Bott, M, d. David Wheatcraft-Rusty Stewart, 6-3, 6-7 (10-8); Michoe Montgomery-Duane Reed, M, d. Eric Swan-Michael Bluhm, 7-6, 3-6, (10-3).

Girls Tennis

Grants Pass 4, Roseburg 4

SINGLES — Corinne Borelli, R, d. Emily Carpenter, 7-6 (7-5) 6-4; Beth Cruz, R, d. Priscilla Macy, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Alyssa Hegdorn, R, d. Tiffany Boohyaprayoon, 6-2, 6-0; Karlee Albertson, GP, d. Laura Leswell, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Lindsey Behrens-Gillian Bentley, R, d. Piper Dobner-Emma Jenkins, 7-6 (7-4) 6-1; Lindsay McDonough-Erin McDonough, GP, d. Jennifer Abel-Kayla Hall, 6-3, 6-2; Miranda Cruz-Alyssa Farber, GP, d. Ashley Carke-Katie Ohlsen, 6-2, 6-3; Jacque Cox-Jeni Nelson, GP, d. Stephanie Hector-Shelby Bailey, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys Golf

SOUTHERN OREGON INVITATIONAL — South Eugene's Austin Sharp was medalist with a two-day total of 151, and the Axemen won the team title at the seven-team event at Grants Pass Golf Club.

South Eugene (630) edged Sheldon (632) for first place, while North Medford (637) was third.

North's Christian Bernard and South Medford's Nathan Budziszewski tied for fourth with a 154.

TEAM SCORES — South Eugene 630, Sheldon 632, North Medford 637, Shasta Union 663, Grants Pass 674, Roseburg 691, South Medford 817.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Austin Sharp, SE, 76-75—151; 2, (tie) Nic Polski, She, 81-72—153; 2, Calen Nicholson, GP, 72-81—153; 4, (tie) Christian Bernard, NM, 75-79—154; 4, Nathan Budziszewski, SM, 73-81—154; 6, (tie) Nick Fasiano, SU, 74-81—155; 6, Bobby Monoco, SE, 77-78—155; 6, Justin Smithhisler, R, 82-73—155; 9, Hamilton Baehr, NM, 76-80—156; 10, (tie) Kyle Owen, She, 83-76—159; 10, Brad Johnson, NM, 80-79—159.

Day 2 Totals

SOUTH EUGENE (316) — Austin Sharp 37-38—75, Bobby Monoco 37-41—78, Cole Weinhold 40-39—79, Seb Elstrott 39-45—84.

SHELDON (306) — Phil Bagdade 38-44—82, Nic Polski 34-38—72, Joe McCall 36-40—76, Tim Scott 37-39—76.

NORTH MEDFORD (321) — Brad Johnson 41-38—79, Christian Bernard 38-41—79, John Clarke 44-39—83, Hamilton Baehr 38-42—80.

ROSEBURG (338) — Justin Smithhisler 35-38—73, Spencer Huff 38-44—82, Evan Wimberly 48-48—96, Kevin Nordlund 44-43—87.

SHASTA UNION (343) — Nick Fasiano 41-40—81, Brandon Davis 41-46—87, Curtis Kowall 40-44—84, Ricky Ross 50-41—91.

GRANTS PASS (349) — Jeff Waddington 52-44—96, Calen Nicholson 39-42—81, Kyle Hockert 45-41—86, Jake Amble 42-44—86.

SOUTH MEDFORD (441) — Nathan Budziszewski 39-42—81, Malcolm McGeary 58-45—103, Layne Padilla 56-57—113, Erik Henry 70-74—144.

Track & Field

SACRAMENTO MEET OF CHAMPIONS — At Sacramento, Calif., Baylee Hearns and Ashley Chambers each set school records for North Medford in the prestigious meet featuring about 60 teams.

Hearns took second overall in the 100 meters with her time of 12.31 seconds, while Chambers was sixth overall in the elite night competition with a triple jump of 36 feet, 11 inches.

Hearns also posted a time of 26.01 in the 200, while the North Medford girls 4x100 relay sprinted to a time of 49.28.

Also competing in the night meet, Jason Slowey placed third in the discus with a lifetime-best throw of 151-0 and seventh in the shot put at 50-21/4.

Josh Paul placed third in the 800 with a time of 1.57.7.

TEAM XO INVITATIONAL — At Eugene, Crater's Jake Keyser recorded the state's third best time (8:47.3) in the 3,000 to place second at Hayward Field.

Kelley Beck set a freshman school record for the Comets in the 100 by taking second in 11.31, while Josh Elliott set another freshman school record by clocking 8:58.76 to place fourth in the 3,000.

Zach Elliott placed fifth in the 3,000 (9:00.58), while Kayleigh Tyerman was third in the 1,500 (5:00.6) and Cheree Clark second in the javelin (125-0).

The girls medley relay distance team of Tyerman, Riley Swanson, Lori Barrett and Laurie Stoutenburgh finished second in 11:07.0.