fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Silver shines in pool for North Medford

EUGENE — Josh Silver will stand as North Medford's lone representative in the state meet after qualifying in Saturday's Southwest Conference district swim meet at the Eugene City Swim Club.

Silver finished second in the 50 free with a time of 21.87 — nearly one second under the OSAA qualifying time for the event. He also placed third in the 100 fly, clocking 55.63.

The North and South Medford boys and girls teams were overshadowed by the prominent teams of the SWC — Sheldon, South Eugene and Roseburg.

For the South Medford boys, Clark Snyder was runner-up in the 100- (50.43) and 200-free (1:51.4) events.

For the girls, South Medford's Kelsey Hoeper and Melissa Ghiglieri each had second- and third-place finishes, but fell just seconds shy of qualifying for state.

Hoeper posted a time of 25.44 in the 50 free while Ghiglieri raced to a mark of 2:17.26 in the 200 IM.

Hoeper settled for third in the 100 free (55.1) while Ghiglieri missed second-place by a foot in the 100 breast with a time of 1:10.67.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Eugene 478, Roseburg 405, Sheldon 295, North Medford 207, Grants Pass 193, South Medford 191.

Event Winners and Local Placers

200 MEDLEY RELAY — South Eugene, 1:38.16; Roseburg, 1:38.77; South Medford, 1:49.39; North Medford, 1:51.53; Grants Pass, 1:52.07; Sheldon, 1:53.76.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, James Gilmorem, SE, 1:45.40; 2, Clark Snyder, SM, 1:51.40; 6, Killian Maxwell, GP, 1:55.99; 7, Kyle Wehage, NM, 1:56.38.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Sam Rowan, SE, 1:54.07; 4, Matt Lansing, GP, 2:15.68.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Eric Saylor, Ros, 21.83; 2, Josh Silver, NM, 21.87; 5, Ryken Robbins, SM, 23.99; 8, Matt Gardner, SM, 24.15.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Eric Saylor, Ros, 52.46;3, Josh Silver, NM, 55.63; 5, Collin Hebert, GP, 56.93.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, James Gilmore, SE, 48.07; 2, Clark Snyder, SM, 50.43.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Matt Brody, She, 5:08.46; 3, Killian Maxwell, GP, 5:20.12; 6, Kyle Wehage, NM, 5:36.86.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Roseburg, 1:30.89; 2, South Medford, 1:33.73; 3, North Medford, 1:36.67; 4, Sheldon 1:39.90; 5, GRants Pass, 1:53.33; South Eugene, DNQ.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Aaron Bishow, SE, 54.38; 4, Ryken Robbins, SM, 59.26; 5, Matt Lansing, GP, 1:00.66.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Sam Rowan, SE, 58.98; 7, Lucas Goossens, SM, 1:09.94; 8, Ryan Carson, NM, 1:10.22.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Eugene, 3:20.04; 2, Roseburg, 3:31.52; 3, Sheldon, 3:31.76; 4, Grants Pass, 3:37.90; 5, North Medford, 3:59.76; 6, South Medford, 4:15.94.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 409, Sheldon 375, South Eugene 365, South Medford 275, Grants Pass 207, North Medford 167.

Event Winners and Local Placers

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Roseburg, 1:50:91; 2, South Eugene, 1:52.46; 3, Sheldon, 1:53.20; 4, North Medford, 2:10.60; 5, South Medford, 2:11.89; 6, Grants Pass, 2:17.69.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Emma Jones, SE, 1:57.08; 6, Ivory Wheeler, GP, 2:09.73; 8, Danny Manzanares, GP, 2:09.78.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Christine Perlow, She, 2:16.12; 2, Melissa Ghilieri, SM, 2:17.26; 6, Judy Hawley, 2:28.84; 8, Lisa Sanderson, NM, 2:35.99.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sylvie Peterson, She, 24.78; 2, Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 25.44; 7, Paige Granger, SM, 26.60; 8, Asia John, SM, 27.18.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kaylin Bing, Ros, 56.79; 4, Chloe Beecher, SM, 1:05.67; 5, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:06.06; 8, Emily Daly, SM, 1:11.35.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Sylvie Peterson, She, 54.98; 3, Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 55.10; 5, Paige Granger, SM, 58.35; 8, Ivory Wheeler, GP, 59.93

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Maggie Moore, She, 5:21.21; 6, Dani Manzanares, GP, 5:44.50; 8, Chloe Beecher, SM, 5:51.83.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Roseburg, 1:40.80; 2, South Medford, 1:43.13; 3, Sheldon, 1:49.79; 4, South Eugene, 1:51.41; 5, North Medford, 1:53.56; 6, Grants Pass, 1:54.83.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Kaylin Bing, Ros, 57.34; 6, Tessa Jouck, NM, 1:05.58.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Emma Jones, SE, 1:07.71; 3, Melissa Ghiglieri, SM, 1:10.67.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Eugene, 3:41.02; 2, Sheldon, 3:45.65; 3, South Medford, 3:46.47; 4, Roseburg, 3:58.18; 5, Grants Pass, 4:22.65; 6, North Medford, 3:34.42.

Hockey

ASHLAND 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 4 — Casey Skolnik did it all for Ashland, notching a hat trick — including the go-ahead goal in the waning moments Saturday — and two assists during a win over South Medford at The RRRink.

Despite the Grizzly victory, South Medford remains atop the conference.

Dane Irving registered a hat trick for the Panthers, with Wyatt Small assisting on two of them.

Goalie Kyle Smelcer had 17 saves for the Grizzlies, who matched South Medford's 21 shots in the contest.

Lewis Sebrell added a goal and an assist for the Grizzlies.

Ashland 1 3 1 — 5

South Medford 2 0 2 — 4