fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Cascade secures Sunset's top seed

COOS BAY — The Cascade Christian boys basketball team has its sights set on another state-tournament run.

On Saturday, the third-ranked Challengers took a big step in that direction with a convincing 62-46 victory over Bandon in the Sunset League tournament championship game at Marshfield High School.

The Challengers (25-2), who won the Class 2A state championship last season, wrapped up the league's No. 1 seed with the win. They will host Sheridan of the West Valley League next Saturday at 7 p.m. at The Pavilion.

A win next Saturday and the Challengers will play in the eight-team 3A state tournament at Willamette University in Salem starting Feb. 28.

"I don't think we've peaked yet," said Cascade Christian coach Brian Morse, whose team raced to a 12-0 league record. "We have to get that first (playoff) win under our belt and get the momentum going into the state tournament.

"We have a week of practice ahead of us. We will be ready."

Cascade Christian, which has now won 14 straight, used a 21-10 burst in the first quarter to pull away from Bandon, which attempted to full-court press the Challengers.

"They pressed us so we got a lot of transition baskets," said Morse. "We did a real nice job of finishing at the other end."

Jeremy Cheney led all scorers with 25 points, while Scott Morse chipped in with 18 points, nine rebounds, four steals and three blocks. Teammate Jarrod Hess added 10 rebounds, 10 assists and four steals.

Cascade Christian advanced to the championship game by routing Glide 73-32 on Friday.

The Challengers had 25 steals, which helped them jump out to a 19-9 lead in the first quarter.

Cheney led the Challengers with 25 points to go along with five rebounds and six steals. Scott Morse turned in a stellar all-around performance with 17 points, 11 rebounds, seven assists and seven steals.

Saturday's Summary

BANDON (46) — Gage Gant 0, A. Santos 3, Garrett 8, Mack 0, Duval 0, DeZillers 12, Larkin 0, Z. Santos 6, Jackson 5, Garth Gant 12, Freicat 0, Bennett 0. Totals: 18 6-9 46.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (62) — Siliga 0, Morse 18, Cheney 25, Duchien 2, Hess 6, Kinney 0, Litton 1, Hoffman 0, Joffer 5, Ayala 0, Thomas 0, Cochran 5. Totals: 24 12-17 62.

Bandon 10 8 12 16 —46

Cascade Christian 21 16 14 11 —62

3-point goals — Bandon 4 (A. Santos 1, Z. Santos 1, Gar. Gant 2), Cascade Christian 2 (Morse 1, Joffer 1).

u

Friday's Summary

GLIDE (32) — Dickensen 1, Shrum 0, McCrosky 4, Franklin 2, Standish 4, Smith 7, Bonnell 0, Hopkins 0, Gilbert 0, Weimer 3, Riggley 3, Clark 4, Vickery 4. Totals: 12 4-11 32.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (73) — Siliga 0, Morse 17, Cheney 25, Duchien 6, Hess 2, Kinney 0, Litton 4, Hoffman 2, Joffer 4, Ayala 3, Thomas 3, Cochran 7. Totals: 26 12-19 73.

Glide 9 10 5 8 —32

Cascade Christian 19 20 22 12 —73

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 2 (Morse 1, Cheney 1), Glide 4 (Smith 2, Wemar 1, Ridgly 1).

Southern Sky Boys

MAZAMA 66, CRATER 51 — At Klamath Falls, Crater didn't have an answer for 6-foot-8 Kolton Nelson of Mazama, who had 24 points and 15 rebounds in the Southern Sky win.

The Comets (14-8, 7-3 SSC) shot only 33 percent from the field, making 19 of 57. The Vikings were 23 of 44 for 52 percent.

Josh Lokeno had 12 points, five rebounds and six assists for Crater, Drew Runberg added 12 points and five rebounds and Nick Brothers had 11 points, seven steals and five rebounds.

CRATER (51) — Lee 3, Robbins 8, Brothers 11, Lokeno 12, Dalton 3, Runberg 12, Murphy 2, Hicks 0. Totals: 19 10-14 51.

MAZAMA (66) — Mathis 3, J. Nelson 9, Rose 15, Swann 2, K. Nelson 24, Mawson 2, Millsap 7, Bedard 4. Totals: 22 13-16 66.

Crater 12 13 13 13 — 51

Mazama 17 15 16 18 — 66

3-point goals — Crater 3 (Lee 1, Lokeno 1, Dalton 1), Mazama 7 (Mathis 1, J. Nelson 3, Rose 1, K. Nelson 2). Fouled out — Robbins, Murphy. Technical foul — Crater assistant coach Kleker.

JV score — Crater 61, Mazama 41.

MVL Boys Tournament

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 50, NORTH LAKE 36 — At Eagle Point, Caleb Farley and Robert Denton each posted a double-double to lead Rogue Valley Adventist past North Lake in the Mountain Valley League tournament championship game at Eagle Point High.

This season was the first in the MVL for the Red Tail Hawks.

Rogue Valley Adventist (16-6), which clinched the MVL's No. 1 seed with the win, will host a Class 1A state-playoff game on Saturday.

Farley scored 12 points and had 10 rebounds, while Denton scored 10 and pulled down 11 rebounds — seven of them on the offensive end. Teammate Tyler Robertson, who made the all-tournament team, had eight rebounds as Rogue Valley Adventist snagged 21 offensive boards and 34 rebounds overall.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (50) — Farley 12, Cool 11, Robertson 10, Denton 10, Coggins 5, Alverez 2, Wold 0, Wood 0. Totals: 18-45 14-20 50.

NORTH LAKE (36) — Martin 17, Fivecoat 13, Halsey 4, Reeve 2, Effingham 0, Borlak 0, McCord 0. Totals: 13-36 9-17 36.

Rogue Valley Adventist 17 9 9 15 —50

North Lake 14 7 8 7 —36

3-point goals — North Lake 1 (Martin 1).

Southern Sky Girls

CRATER 58, MAZAMA 53 — At Central Point, Aundrea Albright led all scorers with 20 points as Crater edged by Mazama on senior night at Crater High School.

Alana Harding chipped in with a double-double for the Comets (8-3 SSC), scoring 10 points to go with 10 rebounds, while Carly Deschamps contributed two steals and Bonnie Heard grabbed nine rebounds. Albright also pulled down eight of Crater's 37 rebounds, and Lexi Kappel added 12 points off the bench.

Mariah Karther-Miller led the Vikings (5-5 SSC) with 13 points — nine coming on three 3-point makes.

MAZAMA (53) — Karther-Miller 13, Garrett 12, Grigsby 11, Jones 7, Saltenberger 5, MacPhee 3, Hunter 0, Edwards 0. Totals: 21 4-8 53.

CRATER (58) — Albright 20, Kappel 12, Harding 10, Sailing 6, Deschamps 5, Heard 5, Steel 0, Britton 0, Hills 0, Sullivan 0, Noon 0. Totals: 22 12-20 58.

Mazama 10 15 12 16 —53

Crater 15 19 17 7 —58

3-point goals — Mazama 5 (Karther-Miller 3, Garrett 1, Grigsby 1), Crater 2 (Kappel 1, Deschamps 1). Fouled out — Garrett.

Sunset Girls Tournament

GOLD BEACH 49, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 33 — At Coos Bay, Cascade Christian held a 23-19 halftime lead in a game to determine the league's No. 3 seed in the state playoffs at Marshfield High.

But Gold Beach turned the game around in the third quarter behind the play of Katherine Zuber and Molly Hockema. Zuber hit a pair of 3-pointers and scored 11 of her game-high 18 points in the quarter, and Hockema added eight as the Panthers outscored the Challengers 23-4 in the period.

Cascade Christian (10-17) was paced by junior post Kierstin Barlow with 12 points and sophomore Ani Vondra chipped in nine.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (33) — Barlow 12, Vondra 9, Kinney 3, Cason 3, Sha 2, Brown 2, Blodgett 0, Ballard 0, Hallmark 0, Kelly 0, Cesaro 2. Totals: 11 10-22 33.

GOLD BEACH (49) — Kat. Zuber 18, Hockema 15, Moore 7, Yeiter 6, Miller 3, Maclaurie 0, Kay. Zuber 0.

Cascade Christian 8 15 4 6 — 33

Gold Beach 6 13 23 7 — 49

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 1 (Kinney 1), Gold Beach 2 (Kat. Zuber 2). Fouled out — Blodgett, Cesaro.

MVL Girls Tournament

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN 45, PROSPECT 32 — At Eagle Point, Taylor Ronander and Lacey Matchett combined for 25 points as Hosanna Christian captured the MVL No. 3 playoff spot with the consolation victory.

Prospect (14-12), reduced to just six players, kept the game close through three quarters but tired down the stretch.

Cougar junior point guard Catherine Anderson led all scorers with 16 points. Junior post Jen King added six points, six rebounds and four blocks, while sophomore Shianne Tanner pulled down four rebounds and came up with three steals for Prospect.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (45) — K. Anderson 10, Shaw 3, L. Matchett 12, Ronander 13, Justman 7, A. Anderson 0, Chronister 0, Keppinger 0, Barnes 0, M. Matchett 0. Totals: 13 14-25 45.

PROSPECT (32) — Anderson 16, Zeller 4, Peters 2, King 6, Tanner 4, Baker 0. Totals: 10 6-8 32.

Hosanna 8 12 13 12 — 45

Prospect 8 5 13 6 — 32

3-point goals — Hosanna 2 (K. Anderson 1, L. Matchett 1), Prospect 2 (Anderson 2).