fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Prospect's Gordon nabs top MVL honor

Despite his team finishing second to last, Prospect's Dakota Gordon was named most valuable player of the Mountain Valley League, capping a remarkable season for the junior guard.

Gordon averaged more than 25 points per game in league play this season and set the Cougars' school record with a 53-point outburst against nonconference foe Milo Adventist on Dec. 20.

Twice this season, Gordon reached 42 points as Prospect finished 9-15 overall and 3-11 in the MVL.

Rogue Valley Adventist senior guard Tyler Robertson also earned first-team honors after averaging 11 points and seven rebounds per game and leading the Red Tail Hawks (16-6, 9-5 MVL) to the playoffs in only the program's fourth year in existence.

Ryan Cool, RV Adventist's senior point guard, was named second team. Cool averaged 8.5 points and six assists per game.

Butte Falls (10-15, 7-7 MVL) had two players listed with second-teamer Joey Knighton and honorable-mention performer Josh Sutfin.

Knighton, a senior point guard, scored 11.5 points per game, while Sutfin, a junior post, averaged 10 points per game.

Prospect's Catherine Anderson and Becky Musard were named to the second team on the girls side, and Butte Falls senior guard Karlee Stephenson received honorable mention. Stephenson averaged nearly 15 points, including a career-high 35 in one game, and seven assists per game for the Loggers (12-12, 6-8 MVL) this season.

Boys

First Team

Name School

Dakota Gordon Prospect

Preston Fivecoat North Lake

Ethan Smith Triad

Tyler Robertson RV Adventist

Dacodi Martin North Lake

MVP - Dakota Gordon, Prospect.

Second Team

Tyler Smith Gilchrist

Joey Knighton Butte Falls

Jeff Sizemore Hosanna

Sean Reese Triad

Ryan Cool RV Adventist

Jake Anding Gilchrist

Honorable Mention - Josh Sutfin, Butte Falls; Rogier Dekkers, Paisley.

Girls

First Team

Name School

Rachel Estabrook Triad

Colleen Hunt North Lake

Jenny Bruzda Triad

Kate Anderson Hosanna Christian

Lacey Matchett Hosanna Christian

MVP - Rachel Estabrook, Triad.

Second Team

Amanda Dark North Lake

Catherine Anderson Prospect

Shelby Scevers Gilchrist

Maddie Parsons Triad

Becky Musard Prospect

Jesse Phipps Gilchrist

Honorable Mention - Karlee Stephenson, Butte Falls; Kali Smith, Gilchrist; Hilary Negus, Paisley.