fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tornado boys cap undefeated season

EUGENE — North Medford boys tennis coach Hal Borg envisioned a perfect season before it began and his team delivered on Saturday.

The Black Tornado defeated South Eugene 5-3, then capped the road trip with a 6-2 victory over Sheldon, improving to 12-0 overall and 10-0 in the Southwest Conference.

"I don't care what sport it is, it takes a special group of kids to go undefeated," said Borg. "It feels good to get through the season with a perfect record. That was our goal."

Anchored by a strong doubles bunch, the Black Tornado (12-0, 10-0 SWC) heads to districts on May 8-10 holding two top doubles seeds.

The Tribble brothers — Michael and David — collected two victories on the day for North, solidifying themselves as the second-best doubles duo at districts behind teammates Tanner Borg and David Longmire, who will boast the top spot.

NORTH MEDFORD 5, SOUTH EUGENE 3

SINGLES — Austin Schoenlein, NM, d. Ian Stragar, SE, 7-6, 6-3; Nate Dines, NM d. George Murphy, SE, 6-3, 6-2; Jeremy Melamed, SE, d. Nick Hogan, NM, 4-6, 6-3, 3-6; Evan Petersen, NM, d. South Eugene opponent, 6-7, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Michael Tribble-David Tribble, NM, Ryan Kingzett-Alex Motsch, SE, 7-5, 6-4; Tanner Borg-David Longmire, NM, d. Dustin Richmond-David Foley, SE, 6-1, 6-1; Eli Zauner-Patrick Hong, SE, d. Braden Spence-Pojo Von Strahl, NM, 6-2, 6-2; Brendan Zhang-Nick Leppmann, SE, d. Eric Loffler-William Leach, NM, 6-0, 6-3.

NORTH MEDFORD 6, SHELDON 2

SINGLES — Chad Henninger, S, d. Austin Schoenlein, NM, 6-4, 6-3; Nate Dines, NM, d. Taylor Farnham, S, 6-2, 6-2; Nick Hogan, NM, d. Connor O'Brien, S, 6-1, 6-2; Tito Garcia, S, d. Evan Petersen, NM, 6-2, 5-7 (10-5).

DOUBLES — Michael Tribble-David Tribble, NM, d. Shawn Recinos-Joseph Houck, S, 6-1, 6-0; Braden Spence-Pojo Van Strahl, NM, d. Seongho Hong-Jahon Bolden, S, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2; Eric Loffler-William Leach, NM, d. Trevor Davies-Tony Young, S, 6-2, 6-2; Tanner Borg-David Longmire, NM, won by default.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD WINS TWO — At Eugene, North Medford completed the regular season with a 6-2 victory over Sheldon and a 5-3 triumph against South Eugene.

The Black Tornado (7-2-1 Southwest Conference) will begin play in the SWC district tournament on Thursday at the Eugene Swim and Tennis Club.

NORTH MEDFORD 6, SHELDON 2

SINGLES — Hannah Rosenberg, S, d. Sierra Severson, 4-6, 7-6, 7-5; Chauntel Semien, S, d. Kami Goodson, 6-1, 6-2; Kendra Riberio, NM, d. Jana Whistler, 6-2, 6-2; Camille Kimball, NM, d. Katie Wilson, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Erica Schultz-Sarah Louie, NM, d. Paige Bennett-Kelsi Van Heise, 7-5, 6-0; Jaclyn Abeloe-Whitney Hodnett, NM, d. Amber Cravitto-Kasey Mosher, 6-3, 7-5; Jessica Reid-Kellie Satterfield, NM, d. Chelsea Elder-Allison Mohler, 6-3, 6-0; Katie Murphy-Amber Wilmarth, NM, d. Nyki Kruk-Monica Aaron, 6-2, 6-1.

NORTH MEDFORD 5, SOUTH EUGENE 3

SINGLES — Emma Daughterty, SE, d. Sierra Severson, 6-1, 6-2; Allison Kratka, SE, d. Kami Goodson, 6-0, 6-3; Tatum Sohlberg, SE, d. Kendra Riberio, 4-6, 6-3, 10-7; Camille Kimball, NM, d. Sharmila Hoskins, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Erica Schultz-Sarah Louie, NM, d. Ariana Hernandez-Soraur Marashi, 6-0, 6-3; Jaclyn Abeloe-Whitney Hodnett, NM, d. Michelle Holcomb-Maddy Jonas, 6-4, 6-3; Jessica Reid-Kellie Satterfield, NM, d. Leah Reis-Dennis-Amy Selven, 6-3, 6-4; Katie Murphy-Amber Wilmarth, NM, d. Ellie Mattson-Adina Henderson, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys Golf

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's Alex Street won medalist honors and the Crusaders took second as a team by one stroke on Friday at Running Y Ranch to qualify for the Class 3A/2A/1A state tournament.

St. Mary's finished with a two-day total of 673. Gold Beach won the tournament with a 672.

Street shot a 76 on Friday to complete his two rounds with a winning score of 153. Teammate Matt Gervais was third overall with a 159.

Cascade Christian had three individuals qualify for state in Nick Daley (167), Mike McNall (168) and Jon Marcu (168).

State is May 12-13 at Emerald Valley Golf Club in Creswell.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Gold Beach 672; 2, St. Mary's 673; 3, Cascade Christian 685; 4, Lakeview 776; 5, Triad 876; Chiloquin (Inc.), Prospect (Inc.), Hosanna (Inc.).

LOCAL TEAMS

ST. MARY'S (338-335—673) — Alex Street 77-76—153, Matt Gervais 81-78—159, Mat Schulenburg 85-89—174, Ryan Brousseau 95-92—187.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (335-350—685) — Nick Daley 84-83—167, Mike McNall 79-89—168, Jon Marcu 82-86—168, Kenny McNall 90-92—182.