fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix boys blister course on Day 1

KLAMATH FALLS — The Phoenix boys golf team showed it's in prime form for another run at the Class 4A state title on Monday, shattering its record score for a team on the first day of the Skyline Conference district tournament at Running Y Golf Course.

Two Pirates set career-low scores, Daniel Engle tied his personal best and Phoenix totaled a school-record 286 — eclipsing the team-mark set last year — to pull away from the field.

Engle, the overall leader after Day 1, tied his career-low with a 4-under 68. He registered five birdies with just one bogey.

"He was money," said Phoenix coach Kyle Walker. "He was just hitting his irons and his wedges close and putted really well. A 68? Anytime you go under par, it's good day."

J.T. Compher was on target with his approach shots as well, but wasn't sinking the putts he's accustom to making. He carded a 1-under 71.

"I walked with Compher today and his 71 could have been a 68," said Walker. "He hit it close (to the pin) all day and his putts just didn't fall."

Sam Howell shot an even-par 72 and Michael Stanfield added a 75 — both career-bests — for the Pirates.

Phoenix's 2-under total on Monday surpassed the old mark by eight strokes, which was set in Day 2 of the district tournament last season at Shield Crest Golf Course.

Phoenix's record-breaking day overshadowed a superb outing by second-place Henley, which shot a 315.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Daniel Engle, Pho, 68; 2, J.T. Compher, Pho, 71; 3, Sam Howell, Pho, 72; 4, (tie) Michael Stanfield, Pho, 75, and Will Moffett, NV, 75; 6, (tie) Myron Clements, Hen, 78, and Nick Golden, Hen, 78, and Kyle Bleser, HV, 78; 9, Kyle Dearing, Hen, 79; 10, (tie) Tyler Dearing, Hen, 80, and Ross Procknow, NV, 80.

PHOENIX (286) — Daniel Engle 34-34—68, J.T. Compher 34-37—71, Sam Howell 35-37—72, Michael Stanfield 37-38—75.

HENLEY (315) — Myron Clements 40-38—78, Nick Golden 37-41—78, Kyle Dearing 41-38—79, Tyler Dearing 42-38—80.

NORTH VALLEY (324) — Will Moffett 36-39—75, Ross Procknow 40-40—80, Travis Clark 41-43—84, Garrett Schwietert 42-43—85.

HIDDEN VALLEY (350) — Kyle Bleser 41-37—78, Carmen Oliveri 43-45—88, Justin Duby 44-48—92, Travis Warwick 43-49—92.

ROGUE RIVER (396) — Joey Eckert 44-45—89, Blake Reagles 46-45—91, Levi Watkins 49-56—105, Carpenter-Hendrix 58-53—111.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (422) — Rodger Hults 48-42—90, Todd Heiler 47-44—91, Jesse Bethke 65-55—120, Nathan Anderson 66-55—121.

Southwest Conference Boys

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT — Hamilton Baehr carded a 1-over-par 73 to help North Medford get off to a good start in the first of two rounds at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Baehr, who shot a season-best 71 at Running Y a couple weeks ago, takes a one-shot lead into today's final round over defending Class 6A state champion Phil Bagdade of Sheldon and South Eugene's Bobby Monoco and Austin Sharp.

Sheldon managed to take the district lead with a combined score of 311, five strokes ahead of North Medford (316) and seven ahead of South Eugene (318).

The Irish are in solid position to finish first in the overall team race this season, which would secure the No. 1 spot to state. No. 2 to state then would be the next highest placer at district. The top three individuals not on the qualifying teams advance to the state tournament at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Hamilton Baehr, NM, 73; 2, (tie) Phil Bagdade, She, 74, and Bobby Monoco, SE, 74, and Austin Sharp, SE, 74; 5, Nic Polski, She, 75; 6, Nathan Budziszewski, SM, 76; 7, John Clarke, NM, 78; 8, Christian Bernard, NM, 79; 9, (tie) Kyle Owen, She, 81, and Tyler Bevans, She, 81.

SHELDON (311) — Phil Bagdade 40-34—74, Nic Polski 35-40—75, Kyle Owen 40-41—81, Tyler Bevans 43-38—81.

NORTH MEDFORD (316) — Hamilton Baehr 36-37—73, John Clarke 38-40—78, Christian Bernard 44-35—79, Brad Johnson 42-44—86.

SOUTH EUGENE (318) — Bobby Monoco 36-38—74, Austin Sharp 36-38—74, Cole Weinhold 43-41—84, Gus Klingman 42-44—86.

SOUTH MEDFORD (340) — Nathan Budziszewski 35-41—76, Brandon Bol 39-43—82, Matt Spivey 44-47—91, Layne Padilla 44-47—91.

GRANTS PASS (350) — Jake Amble 41-41—82, David Connelly 44-40—84, Chris Hockert 42-47—89, Collin Fuller 48-47—95.

ROSEBURG (355) — Spencer Huff 42-42—84, Kevin Nordlund 43-44—87, Marshall Wagoner 47-44—91, Zack Horn 43-50—93.

Southern Sky Conference Boys

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT — At Klamath Falls, Klamath Union used a 71 from Carter Mast and 84 from Seth Reynolds to take a three-shot lead over Ashland heading into today's final round at Harbor Links Golf Course.

Cameron Clement and Clint Murphy each fired an 84 and Matt Naylor had an 89 to pace the Grizzlies in the first round, while Dennis Acevedo carded a 90 to lead Crater.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Carter Mast, KU, 71; 2, Chandler Mulkey, Maz, 74; 3, (tie) Cameron Clement, Ash, 84, and Clint Murphy, Ash, 84, and Seth Reynolds, KU, 84; 6, Matt Naylor, Ash, 89; 7, (tie) Dennis Acevedo, Cra, 90, and Stuart Nelson, Maz, 90; 9, (tie) Jordon Wright, Ash, 91, and William Morse, KU, 91.

KLAMATH UNION (345) — Carter Mast 35-36—71, Seth Reynolds 45-39—84, William Morse 46-45—91, Robert Raffeally 48-51—99.

ASHLAND (348) — Cameron Clement 44-40—84, Clint Murphy 40-44—84, Matt Naylor 46-43—89, Jordon Wright 44-47—91.

MAZAMA (350) — Chandler Mulkey 33-41—74, Stuart Nelson 50-40—90, Josh Peters 44-48—92, Mark H-K 47-47—94.

CRATER (388) — Dennis Acevedo 48-42—90, John Williams 46-48—94, Jordon Roberts 49-50—99, Luke Boskovich 52-53—105.

EAGLE POINT (Inc.) — Travis Hawthorne 45-47—92, Kyle Morse 54-48—102, Joel Calvert 61-63—124, Brett Beal WD.

Southwest Conference Girls

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT — At Roseburg, runaway season leader North Medford kept up the pace Monday in the first round of the district tournament, shooting a 370 to outdistance the field by 11 strokes.

Sunshine Powers shot 85, and all four scorers for the Black Tornado cracked the top 10.

North Medford is assured of the regular season title. It has a 1,829 stroke total compared to Roseburg's 2,032 with today's final round to play.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Sophie Elstrott, SE, 83; 2, Kendra Pennington, Ros, 85; 3, Sunshine Powers, NM, 87; 4, (tie) Abby Perkins, NM, 92, and Halie Caylor, Ros, 92; 6, Abby Mann, NM, 95, and Gabby Wright, GP, 95; 8, Kelsey Hoffman, NM, 96; 9, (tie) Brittany Stiles, Ros, 98, Lindsey Warne, SE, 98, and Lauren Cox, SM, 98.

NORTH MEDFORD (370) — Sunshine Powers 43-42—85, Abby Perkins 47-45—92, Kelsey Hoffman 48-48—96, Abby Mann 51-44—95.

ROSEBURG (381) — Kendra Pennington 43-42—85, Halie Caylor 48-44—92, Molly Roy 56-50—106, Brittany Stiles 53-45—98.

SOUTH EUGENE (400) — Sophie Elstrott 43-40—83, Lidnsey Warne 50-48—98, Paige Bunting 53-57—110, Alana Blackwell 60-49—109.

SOUTH MEDFORD (403) — Jordyn Chitwood 53-49—102, Ryan Cuthbertson 50-52—102, Kelly Weber 49-52—101, Lauren Cox 49-49—98.

GRANT PASS (414) — Kaleigh Hull 49-53—102, Shaney Creverling 59-54—113, Karah Croucher 50-54—104, Gabby Wright 51-44—95.

SHELDON (449) — Elizabeth Erwin 62-58—120, Samantha Powell 48-52—100, Kellie Reeves 55-53—108, Kelsey Brathovde 61-60—121.

District 6 Girls

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT — Aubrie Street was dialed in and her teammates weren't far behind during first-round play as St. Mary's took a commanding lead in the team race at Stone Ridge Golf Course.

Street used a 36 on the back nine to finish with a 77 on Day 1, giving her a seven-shot lead over teammate Cassandra Carothers and Henley's Jessica Giden in the bid for medalist.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Aubrie Street, StM, 77; 2, (tie) Cassandra Carothers, StM, 84, and Jessica Giden, Hen, 84; 4, (tie) Ariel Huff, NV, 87, and Kylea Monnot, NV, 87; 6, Laura Thompson, StM, 89; 7, Whitney Adderson, StM, 92; 8, Jessica Butler, Hen, 93; 9, Allie Prue, Hen, 102; 10, Ashley Doig, HV, 104.

ST. MARY'S (342) — Aubrie Street 41-36—77, Cassandra Carrothers 42-42—84, Laura Thompson 43-46—89, Whitney Adderson 46-46—92.

HENLEY (388) — Jessica Giden 42-42—84, Jessica Butler 49-44—93, Allie Prue 50-52—102, Lindsay Moraweic 54-55—99.

NORTH VALLEY (415) — Ariel Huff 41-46—87, Kylea Monnot 44-43—87, Emily Pierson 61-56—117, Paula Ford 64-60—124.

HIDDEN VALLEY (439) — Ashley Doig 54-50—104, Jennifer Carter 55-54—109, Stephanie Carter 56-57—113, Lindsey Conard 57-56—113.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (546) — Chelsea Bullock 67-62—129, Kathryn Baker 70-63—133, Mei Pan 71-62—133, Amanda Hults 79-72—151.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (616) — Taylor Darby 64-63—127, Erica Rowland 79-77—156, Heather Huntley 82-84—166, Ariel Friesen 78-89—167.

PHOENIX (668) — Marissa McGrath 71-73—144, Janelle Williams 78-79—157, Emma Van Natta 87-84—171, Corrine Todak 89-107—196.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (Inc.) — Jessica Howard 55-52—107.