fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Morse brothers earn state berths

Top-seeded Scott Morse of Cascade Christian advanced to the singles semifinals and younger brother Jeffrey Morse advanced to the semifinals in doubles along with partner Micah Johnson in the first day of the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 3 boys tennis tournament at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park and North Medford High School on Tuesday.

The older Morse, a junior and two-time state singles champion, defeated Marist sophomore Dougbin Mun 6-0, 6-0 and St. Mary's junior Min Kim 6-0, 6-3.

The victories assure him of a third straight trip to the state tournament as the top four finishers earn berths.

"He wasn't really pushed that much," said Cascade Christian coach Brian Morse, the father of Jeffrey and Scott.

Scott Morse will face Marist junior Pom Incharoensakdi today at 9 a.m. in the singles semifinals and, should he advance, will meet the winner of North Bend senior Cody Ferguson and Marist junior Hayden Rear in the championship.

Ferguson, the No. 2 seed, won his two matches on Tuesday by scores of 6-0, 6-0 and is the only high school player to defeat Morse.

"Scott and (Ferguson), I am assuming, are on a collision course," coach Morse said. "They are heads and shoulders above the other players."

Jeffrey Morse, a sophomore, and Johnson, a senior, became the first doubles team in the three-year history of Challengers' tennis to reach the state tournament with a pair of victories Tuesday.

The duo rallied from a 5-2 deficit in its first set of the day against Sam and Ben Fullhart of Sisters to win the match 7-5, 6-2.

They beat North Bend's Zach Reichenberger and Duy Tang 6-2, 7-5 in the quarterfinals.

Morse and Johnson will meet Marist's Ryan Romania and Zack Steele, the top seed, in the semifinals today at 9 a.m.

Second Round

SINGLES — Scott Morse, CC, d. Dougbin Mun, M, 6-0, 6-0; Min Kim, StM, d. Evan Ames, NB, 6-1, 6-3; Pom Incharoensakdi, M, d. Charlie Phillips, S, 6-2, 6-1; Kameron Frey, HV, d. Aaron Bellini, H, 6-0, 6-0; Hayden Rear, M, d. Taylor Strand, NB, 6-0, 6-3; Victor Yuen, CCA, d. Eric McKinley, S, 6-3, 6-3; Andrew Jorgenson, StM, d. John Thomas, S, 6-0, 6-1; Cody Ferguson, NB, d. Shawn Saenger, H, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Ryan Romania-Zack Steele, M, d. Thomas Bennett-Matt Pilliod, S, 6-1, 6-0; Jeramy Dubisar-Adam Esto, NB, d. Arman Bekmusseyev-Baur Issin, CCA, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Zach Reichenberger-Duy Tang, NB, d. Alex Boyd-Brandon Herring, M, 7-6 (5), 7-5; Jeffrey Morse-Micah Johnson, CC, d. Sam Fullhart-Ben Fullhart, S, 7-5, 6-2; Evan Sims-Shyama Ellis, S, d. David Hyslop-Blaine Patrick Werner, M, 6-3, 6-1; Alan Landrum-Chris Cipolla, NB, d. Josh Faust-Talon Sherer, HV, 7-5, 6-3; Jake Gukenberger-Mike Tapp, M, d. Simon Byun-Brandon Kruk, CCA, 7-6, 6-2; Kory Isley-Michael Kahler, NB, d. Dylan Stuwe-Will Newport, S, 6-3, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

SINGLES — Scott Morse, CC, d. Min Kim, StM, 6-0, 6-3; Pom Incharoensakdi, M, d. Kameron Frey, HV, 6-4, 6-3; Hayden Rear, M, d. Victor Yuen, CCA, 6-0, 6-2; Cody Ferguson, NB, d. Andrew Jorgenson, StM, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Ryan Romania-Zack Steele, M, d. Jeramy Dubisar-Adam Esto, NB, 6-0, 6-4; Jeffrey Morse-Micah Johnson, CC, d. Zach Reichenberger-Duy Tang, NB, 6-2, 7-5; Evan Sims-Shyama Ellis, S, d. Alan Landrum-Chris Cipolla, NB, 6-0, 6-0; Jake Gukenberger-Mike Tapp, M, d. Kory Isley-Michael Kahler, NB, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4).

Track & Field

CRATER SWEEPS EAGLE POINT — At Eagle Point, Crater swept the Eagles, with wins from both the girls (92-52) and the boys (90-55).

Ian Van Der Zwan led the Comet boys, taking the 100 and 200 meters and the triple jump. Holly Haga paced the Crater girls by winning the shot put and discus.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 90, Eagle Point 55.

SHOT PUT — 1, Bowen Feeley, C, 41.00; 2, Austin Rowley, EP, 40.00; 3, Vincent Feeley, C, 39-6.

DISCUS — 1, Austin Rowley, EP, 138-10; 2, Bowen Feeley, C, 117.6; 3, Josh Scott, EP, 117.00.

JAVELIN — 1, Marcus Havniear, C, 158-2; 2, Adam Wasnewski, C, 151-3; 3, Dex Novak, EP, 150-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 6-0; 2, Josh Wilson, EP, 5-8; 3, Parker Etchison, C, 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 19-5; 2, Josh Lokeno, C , 19-00; 3, Brian Christian, EP, 18-91/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ian Van Der Zwan, C, 39-101/2; 2, Josh Lokeno, C, 39-71/2; 3, Josh Saeturn, EP, 38-31/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Robby Mannenbach, EP, 13-00; 2, Curtis Yungen, C, 11-00; 3, Jess Huntley, EP, 10-6.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 15.20; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 43.81; 3, Josh WIlson, EP, 16.72.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 43.21; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 43.81; 3, Brian Christian, EP, 44.47.

100 METERS — 1, Ian Van Der Zwan, C, 11.19; 2, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 11.35; 3, Garrell Staton, C, 11.39.

200 METERS — 1, Ian Van Der Zwan, C, 23.30; 2, Josh Lokeno, C, 23.89; 3, Paul Verling, C, 24.38.

400 METERS — 1, Daniel Mitchell, C, 54.33; 2, Tony Pinedo, EP, 54.60; 3, Zach Wold, C, 56.07.

800 METERS — 1, Jerrod Puckett, C, 2:06.42; 2, Ryan Santana, C, 2:09.24; 3, Jon Bryant, C, 2:09.49.

1,500 METERS — 1, James Croft, C, 4:20.14; 2, Josh Elliott, C, 4:20.64; 3, Zach Elliott, C, 4:21.07.

3,000 METERS — 1, Zach Elliott, C, 9:57.93; 2, Josh Elliott, C, 9:58.14; 3, Tyler VanDyke, EP, 9:58.51.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Daniel Mitchell, Ian Van DerZwan, Garrell Staton, Jacob Ziegler) 44.72; 2, Eagle Point 46.52.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Jonathon Taylor, Jacob Ringrose, Tony Pinedo, Josh WIlson) 3:37.95; 2, Crater 3:40.96.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 92, Eagle Point 52.

SHOT PUT — 1, Holly Haga, C, 33-3; 2; Katie Higgins, C, 31-2; 3, Jordan Henderson, EP, 29-3.

DISCUS — 1,Holly Haga, C, 115-6; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 102-8; 3, Hannah Mason, EP, 86-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Cheree Clark, C, 134-0; 2, Katie Orr, C, 106-9; 3, Kimberley Snow, EP, 99-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Cady Landmann, EP, 5-0; 2, (tie) Erin Hedrick, EP, Shawna Nielson, C, 4-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kelsie VanVeghel, EP, 14-041/2; 2, Heather Vincent, EP, 14-04; 3; Ellen Radcliffe, EP, 13-05.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cady Landmann, EP, 29-081/2; 2, Bianne Tyerman, C, 27-071/2; 3, Ashleigh Young, EP, 26-051/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jordan Henderson, EP, 7-6. 2, Amber Parker, C, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 16.89; 2, Ashley Childers, C, 17.28; 3, Allie Feeley, C, 18.00.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Ashley Childers, C, 52.21; 2, Tiffany Burke, EP, 53.97; 3, Erin Hedrick, EP, 55.06.

100 METERS — 1, Cassie Boykin, EP, 12.92; 2, Aime WIngler, C, 13.18; 3, Nicole Leaf, EP, 13.38.

200 METERS — 1, Aime Wingler, S, 26.52; 2, Cassie Boykin, EP, 27.00; 3, Mariel Smith, C, 27.25.

400 METERS — 1, Lindsey Bascom, C, 1:04.35; 2, Tiffany BUrke, EP, 1:05.24; 3, Sarah Lew, EP, 1:07.01.

800 METERS — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 2:17.93; 2, Anya Martinez, C, 2:41.33; 3, Riley Swanson, C, 2:41.78.

1,500 METERS — 1, Emily Olsen, C, 5:08.98; 2, Silver Seibert, C, 5:09.49; 3, Riley Swanson, C, 5:20.70.

3,000 METERS — 1, Silver Seibert, C, 12:16.28; 2, Emily Olsen, C, 12:16.74; 3, Damaris Remigio, C, 13:04.15.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Aime Wingler, Mariel Smith, Stevie Deats, Lindsey Bascom) 51.79; 2, Eagle Point 4:31.42.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Lindsey Bascom, Stevie Deats, Mariel Smith, Megan Van Syoc) 4:24.17; 2, Eagle Point 4:31.42.