fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North Medford secures district title

ROSEBURG — North Medford continued its season-long dominance on the final day of the Southwest Conference girls district tournament on Tuesday at the Roseburg Country Club.

North Medford shot 353, bettering second-place Roseburg by 29 strokes, and shot a two-day total of 723 to win its third straight district crown.

Four of five Black Tornado golfers finished in the top 10, led by Sunshine Powers. She shot an 81 on the second day for a two-day total of 168, which put her just five strokes back of medalist Sophie Elstrott of South Eugene.

Elstrott shot an 80 on the second day and 83 on the first.

North's Abby Perkins shot a 92 on Tuesday and 185 for the tournament to finish fifth, while Kelsey Hoffman took sixth by shooting 188 and Katelyn Galante finished tied for seventh with a 189.

Galante, after shooting 102 on Monday, responded with an 87 on Tuesday, which was North's second best round of the day.

Lauren Cox (197) and Jordyn Chitwood (198) also finished in the top 10 for South Medford, which took fourth overall.

TEAM SCORES — 1, North Medford 370-353—723; 2, Roseburg 381-382—763; 3, South Eugene 400-402—802; 4, South Medford 403-416—819; 5, Grants Pass 414-412—826; 6, Sheldon 449-417—866.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Sophie Elstrott, SE, 83-80—163; 2, Sunshine Powers, NM, 87-81—168; 3, Kendra Pennington, R, 85-89—174; 4, Halie Caylor, R, 92-89—181; 5, Abby Perkins, NM, 92-93—185; 6, Kelsey Hoffman, NM, 96-92—188; 7, (tie) Gabby Wright, GP, 95-94—189; Katelyn Galante, NM, 102-87—189; 8, Lindsey Warne, SE, 98-98—196; 9, Lauren Cox, SM, 98-99—197; 10 Jordyn Chitwood, SM, 102-96—198.

NORTH MEDFORD (353) — Sunshine Powers 40-41—81; Katelyn Galante 44-43—87; Kelsey Hoffman 45-47—92; Abby Perkins 47-46—93.

ROSEBURG (382) — Kendra Pennington 44-45—89; Halie Caylor 44-45—89; Molly Roy 49-52—101; Breanna Barraza 51-52—103.

SOUTH EUGENE (402) — Sophie Elstrott 37-43—80; Lindsey Warne 51-47—98; Paige Bunting 55-53—108; Alana Blackwell 59-57—116.

GRANTS PASS (412) — Gabby Wright 47-47—94; Kaleigh Hull 49-52—101; Shaney Creverling 52-55—107; Cassie DeRocher 55-55—110.

SOUTH MEDFORD (416) — Jordyn Chitwood 45-51—96; Lauren Cox 49-50—99; Ryan Cuthbertson 50-55—105; Kayla Anderson 64-52—116.

SHELDON (417) — Kellie Reeves 50-52—102; Kelsey Brathovde 55-50—105; Samantha Powell 53-52—105; Elizabeth Gray 57-48—105.

GIRLS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT — At Klamath Falls, sophomore Aubrie Street shot an 85 on Tuesday to win medalist honors and help St. Mary's win its second straight District 6 championship.

All five St. Mary's golfers finished in the top 10 as the Crusaders completed the tournament with a 696 two-day total.

Cassandra Carothers, also of St. Mary's, shot an 86 to wrap up second place.

St. Mary's and runner-up Henley both qualified for the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state tournament held next Monday and Tuesday at Eagle Crest Resort Ridge Golf Course in Redmond.

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Mary's 342-354—696; 2, Henley 388-386—774; 3, North Valley 415-402—817; 4, Hidden Valley 859; 5, Illinois Valley 1,071; 6, Cascade Christian 1,194; 7, Phoenix INC; 8, Hosanna 222;

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Aubrie Street, St.M, 162; 2, Cassandra Carothers, St.M, 170; 3, Kylea Monnot, NV, 173; 4, Ariel Huff, NV, 177; 5, Jessica Giden, Hen, 178; 6, Whitney Adderson, St.M, 181; 7, Laura Thompson, St.M, 183; 8, Jessica Butler, Hen, 186; 9, Moira Cain, St.M, 195; 10, Allie Prue, Hen, 199;

ST. MARYS (354) — Aubrie Street 85, Cassandra Carothers 86, Whitney Adderson 89, Laura Thompson 94.

HENLEY (386) — Jessica Butler 93, Jessica Giden 94, Allie Prue 97, Lindsay Moraweic 102.

NORTH VALLEY (402) — Kylea Monnot 86, Ariel Huff 90, Emily Pierson 110, Paula Ford 116.

HIDDEN VALLEY (420) — Ashley Doig 102, Stephanie Carter 103, Jennifer Carter 107, Lindsey Conard 108.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (525) — Kathryn Baker 129, Mei Pan 129, Chelsea Bullock 130, Amanda Hults 137.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (578) — Erica Rowland 137, Taylor Darby 142, Heather Huntley 142, Ariel Friesen 157.

PHOENIX (INC) — Marissa McGrath 132, Emma Van Natta 167, Corrine Todak 171, Janelle Williams WD.

HOSANNA (115) — Jessica Howard 115.

Boys

SSC DISTRICT TOURNAMENT — At Klamath Falls, Ashland narrowly edged Mazama to win the Southern Sky Conference district title at Running Y Golf Course.

Ashland finished with a two-day total of 693 to slip by Mazama, which carded a 695.

By taking the top two spots, the Grizzlies and Vikings each qualified for the Class 5A state tournament held next Monday and Tuesday at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

Individually, SSC medalist Carter Mast of Klamath Union, his teammate Seth Reynolds and Crater's Dennis Acevedo also qualified for the state tournament as the top three finishers not on the top two teams.

Cameron Clement led Ashland with a 165. Mast carded a winning score of 3-over-par 75, while Reynolds shot an 82 on Tuesday and Acevedo had a 94.

Eagle Point was led by Kyle Morse's 95 in Day 2 and Travis Hawthorne paced the team overall with a total of 189.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Ashland 348-345—693; 2, Mazama 350-345—695; 3, Klamath Union 345-363—708; 4, Crater 388-384—772; 5, Eagle Point INC.-468—INC.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Carter Mast, KU, 71-75—146; 2, Chandler Mulkey, M, 74-77—151; 3, Cameron Clement, A, 84-81—165; 4, Seth Reynolds, KU, 84-82—166; 5, Matt Naylor, A, 89-84—173; 6, Clint Murphy, A, 84-92—176; 7, Josh Peters, M, 92-89—181; 8, Stuart Nelson, M, 90-92—182; 9 (tie), Derrick Fuller, M, 97-87—184, and Dennis Acevedo, C, 90-94—184.

ASHLAND (345) — Cameron Clement 81, Clint Murphy 92, Matt Naylor 84, Mike Wurzell 88.

MAZAMA (345) — Chandler Mulkey 77, Derrick Fuller 87, Josh Peters 89, Stuart Nelson 92.

KLAMATH UNION (363) — Carter Mast 75, Seth Reynolds 82, William Morse 96, Josh Rose 110.

CRATER (384) — John Williams 94, Luke Boskovich 100, Jordan Roberts 96, Dennis Acevedo 94.

EAGLE POINT (468) — Kyle Morse 95, Travis Hawthorne 97, Joel Calvert 122, Brett Beal 154.