fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Cascade Christian rules Sunset districts

GLIDE — There was much expected of the Cascade Christian boys and girls track teams entering the two-day Sunset district meet at Glide High School.

But the Challengers exceeded all expectations on Saturday, the final day of the event, steam rolling the rest of the field on both sides while sending 22 athletes into next week's state tournament.

The Challenger girls totaled 185 points, 76 more than runner-up Coquille.

Jill Bennett qualified for four events, winning two individually — 400 meter (1 minute, 1.3 seconds) and triple jump (33 feet, 5 inches) — and one as part of the Challengers' 4x100 relay team. She also took second in the 300 hurdles (47.0).

Ashleigh Soltis and Rachelle Buck both also claimed a pair of individual wins.

Soltis edged Coquille's Katlyn Shaw in both the 100 and 200-meter events, with times of 13.16 and 27.36, respectively.

Buck shinned in the throwing events, with a toss of 32-4 in the shot put. She won the discus on Friday.

On the boys side, the Challenger scored 159 points, while second-place Glide finished with 111.

Jared Nichols dominated both long distance events for the Challengers. He clocked 4:23.62 in the 1,500 and also won the 3,000 on Friday.

The Challengers' Connor Kirkpatrick will also participate in four events at state. He finished second in the 100-(11.47) and 200-meter (23.39), and helped the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

Ben Heidegger earned three state qualifiers for the Challengers. He was the leading leg for the triumphant relay teams and took third in the 400 (52.9).

The Challengers received two more qualifying positions from Tim Stieglitz, who won the 300 hurdles (43.34) and placed second in the 110 hurdles (16.20).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cascade Christian, 159; 2, Glide, 111; 3, Myrtle Point, 92; 4, Bandon, 87; 5, Gold Beach, 76; 6, Reedsport, 71; 7, Coquille, 33.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Winner and local placer)

SHOT PUT — 1, Ismael Osorio, RP, 49-71/2; 8, Nick Zimmers, CC, 36-0.

DISCUS — 1, Mitch Longwill, GB, 146-3; 5, Joshua Kirkland, CC, 109-11; 6, Nick Zimmers, CC, 109-8.

JAVELIN — 1, Garren Hitner, MP, 180-2; 2, Daniel Kinney, CC, 172-3; 8, Kasey Siliga, CC, 120-2.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Garren Hitner, MP, 6-00; 3, Jordan Brown, CC, 5-4; 4, Joshua Muswieck, CC, 5-2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jason Fishel, RP, 19-6; 8, Jordan Brown, CC, 17-8.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Craig Minkler, B, 41-5; 4, Joshua Muswieck, CC, 37-9; 5, Jordan Brown, CC, 37-53/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Casey Cagley, MP, 13-6.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Casey Cagley, MP, 16.10; 2, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 16.20; 6, Joshua Kirkland, CC, 20.41.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 43.34; 5, Joshua Kirkland, CC, 48.01.

100 METERS — 1, David Bonotto, GB, 11.45; 2, Connor Kirkpatrick, CC, 11.47; 6, Tyler Stickler, CC, 12.09.

200 METERS — 1, Nathan Moore, GB, 23.22; 2, Connor Kirkpatrick, CC, 23.39; 3, Daniel Kinney, CC, 23.76.

400 METERS — 1, Nathan Moore, GB, 51.10; 3, Ben Heidegger, CC, 52.90, 5, Jordan Brown, CC, 54.10.

800 METERS — 1, Cole Scherer, B, 2:03.19; 3, Micah Brewster, 2:11.30; 6, John Muswieck, CC, 2:15.97.

1,500 METERS — 1, Jared Nichols, CC, 4:23.62; 7, Marty Stiles, CC, 4:50.23; 9, Vladimir Jensen, CC, 4:56.45.

3,000 METERS — 1, Jared Nichols, CC, 9:42.97. 7, Vladimir Jensen, CC, 10:44.22; 9, Matthew Eyman, CC, 10:50.85.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Ben Heidegger, Connor Kirkpatrick, Daniel Kinney, Tyler Stickler) 45.03.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Ben Heidegger, Micah Brewster, Connor Kirkpatrick, Jordan Brown) 3:32.46.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cascade Christian, 185; 2, Coquille, 109; 3 (tie), Myrtle Point and Bandon, 102; 5, Glide, 70; 6, Reedsport, 29; 7, Gold Beach, 28.

SHOT PUT — 1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 32-4; 5, Jennie Dicus, 28-2.

DISCUS — 1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 130-1; 7, Jennie Dicus, CC, 84-1.

JAVELIN — 1, Frauke Fuchs, CQ, 121.4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Erin Fullerton, MP, 4-11; 2, Aleena Cesaro, CC, 4-6; 5, Annabel Purtzer, CC, 4-2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Frauke Fuchs, CQ, 15-71/4; 7, Mariah McLemore, CC, 13-7.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jill Bennett, CC, 33-5; 5, Amanda Beers, CC, 28-41/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Beth Castro, B, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Karli Cook, B, 17.55; 3, Heather Schlaefli, CC, 17.75; 6, MacKenzie Garsida, CC, 21.05.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Frauke Fuchs, CQ, 46.73; 2, Jill Bennett, CC, 47.0; 5, Mariah McLemore, CC, 56.47.

100 METERS — 1, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 13.16; 5, Heather Casem CC, 14.33; 6, Amanda Beers, CC, 14.44.

200 METERS — 1, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 27.54; 4, Amanda Beers, CC, 29.50; 5, Heather Case, CC, 29.54.

400 METERS — 1, Jill Bennett, CC, 1:01.31; 3, Annabel Purtzer, CC, 1:05.45; 4, Aleena Cesaro, CC, 1:07.35.

800 METERS — 1, Rachel Ledig, B, 2:34.81; 3, Brianna Case, CC, 2:42.62; 6, Megan Beard, CC, 2:49.02.

1,500 METERS — 1, Sydney Snook, GB, 4:54.54; 2, Jenna George, CC, 5:38.51; 3, Megan Beard, CC, 5:42.21.

3,000 METERS — 1, Sydney Snook, GB, 10:46.77; 2, Jenna George, CC, 12:42.19.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Heather Case, Jill Bennett, Amanda Beers, Aleena Cesaro) 52.26.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Coquille (Ellen Duke, Jenna Stone, Frauke Fuchs, Katlyn Shaw) 4:18.76; 2, Cascade Christian, 4:26.67

SCL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS — At Lakeview, Morgan Martin qualified for the Class 2A state championships in three events as St. Mary's won the girls team title.

Matin, who holds the state's best time in the 800 at 2 minutes, 21.87 seconds, qualified in that event with a time of 2:24.91.

She also ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay team, which finished with a Class 2A state-best 4:09.13.

Martin and the St. Mary's 4x100 relay team ran a school-record 50.09 and qualified for the state meet as well.

Sean Igelman and Chase Farthing took first and second in the pole vault to qualify for state.

Joe Delgado qualified for state with a first-place finish in the 800 while Andrew Larson qualified in the 1,500.

Delgado and Larson helped the 4x400 relay-team qualify for state with a first-place finish.

The Class 2A state championships are held at Western Oregon University on May 16th.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Lost River 79, St. Mary's 78, Bonanza 71, Lakeview 69, Chiloquin 58.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Winner and local placer)

SHOT PUT — 1, Bryson Barney, C, 44-2 3/4; 5, Sean Naumes, StM, 36-11/2; 6, Zach Tomlinson, StM, 35-81/2; 7, Cody Nelson, StM, 35-4 3/4;

DISCUS — 1, Chad Blanton, C, 132-9; 3, Zach Tomlinson, StM, 115-6; 7, Cody Nelson, StM, 101-6;

JAVELIN — 1, Kyle Eversole, L, 167-3; 4, Max O'Sullivan, StM, 132-2;

HIGH JUMP — 1, Stephen Dickinson, B, 6-8;

LONG JUMP — 1, Cort Cox, LR, 21-01/4;

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jimmy Jackson, C, 37-11 3/4; 5, Lars Bowlin, StM, 33-71/2;

POLE VAULT — 1, Sean Igelman, StM, 13-0; 2, Chase Farthing, StM, 13-0; 4, Lars Bowlin, StM, 11-6;

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Stephen Dickinson, B, 15.00;

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Stephen Dickinson, B, 42.63; 3, Jeff Reeder, StM, 44.97;

100 METERS — 1, Jack Galpin, B, 11.21; 3, Leif Bowlin, StM, 11.56; 4, Jeff Reeder, StM, 11.75;

200 METERS — 1, Jack Galphin, B, 22.91; 4, Leif Bowlin, StM, 24.57;

400 METERS — 1, Nathan Hernandez, LR, 54.56; 4, Andrew Larson, StM, 57.33;

800 METERS — 1, Joe Delgado, StM, 2:08.30; 5, Julio Silva, StM, 2:41.09'

1,500 METERS — 1, Seth Walker, L, 4:37.63; 2, Andrew Larson, StM, 4:40.08; 3, Bay Gross, StM, 4:41.44; 5, Lewis Kerwin, StM, 4:52.80;

3,000 METERS — 1, Seth Walker, L, 9:56.08; 2, Lewis Kerwin, StM, 10:20.97; 4, Julio Silva, StM, 10:52.53;

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Lost River (Nathan Killcrece, Ryan Grantom, Jamie Cobian, Nathan Hernandez) 45.22; 3, St. Mary's (Leif Bowlin, AJ Leep, Jeff Reeder, Brock Cory) 46.00;

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Joe Delgado, Bay Gross, Andrew Larson, Julio SIlva) 3:42.71;

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 91, Chiloquin 83, Bonanza 73, Lakeview 69, Lost River 38

SHOT PUT — 1, Ruby Davis, C, 33-1; 6, Hannah Picknell, StM, 25-21/2;

DISCUS — 1, Sherry Powell, B, 89-3; 2, Hannah Picknell, StM, 87-10;

JAVELIN — 1, Ruby Davis, C, 113-2; 2, Emily Volk, StM, 99-6; 7, Caitlin Carini, StM, 79-6;

HIGH JUMP — 1, Sherry Powell, B, 4-10; 5, Anna McCreedy, StM, 4-6; 7, tie Jo Reeder, StM, Kayla Gordan, B, 4-0;

LONG JUMP — 1, Karyssa Gomez, B, 14-91/4;

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lorena Ochoa, C, 31-10;

POLE VAULT — 1, Lela Baley, LR, 8-3; 2, Danielle Shubat, StM, 7-6;

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Dani Case, C, 16.97; 4, Jessica Clement, StM, 18.10;

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Keli Hall, L, 47.11; 4, Jessica Clement, StM, 56.42;

100 METERS — 1, Addie Gallagher, B, 12.81; 2, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 13.08; 5, Liz Barnum, StM, 14.12; 6, Hanna Heycke, StM 14.19;

200 METERS — 1, Keli Hall, L, 25.49; 2, Nikki Steinsiek, StM, 26.10; 4, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 26.46; 5, Hanna Heycke, StM, 28.51;

400 METERS — 1, Keli Hall, L, 57.58; 3, Kikki Steinsiek, StM, 59.29; 4, Morgan Martin, StM, 1:00.34; 5, Abby Steinsieck, StM, 1:04.08;

800 METERS — 1, Morgan Martin, StM, 2:24.91; 2, Rebecca Tribelhorn,StM, 2:26.26

1,500 METERS — 1, Ashley Baldovino, L, 5:10.98; 3, Kira Heycke, StM, 5:46.84; 5, Emily Reeder, StM, 6:06.26;

3,000 METERS — 1, Ashley Baldovino, L, 11:06.21; 3, Kira Heycke, StM, 12:10.56; 4, Emily Reeder, StM, 12:39.39;

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Mackenzie Krieser, Nikki Steinsiek, Morgan Martin, Rebecca Tribelhorn) 50.90;

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Mackenzie Krieser, Morgan Martin, Nikki Steinsiek, Rebecca Tribelhorn) 4:09.13;

MT. SKYLINE 1A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS — At Rogue River, Butte Falls sophomore Chase Ellis qualified for the Class 1A state meet in the 100 and 200, helping Butte Falls finish ninth

Ellis finished second in the 100 earning a bid to state, and ran a state-qualifying time of 24.29 seconds in the 200.

Butte Falls finished with 14 points.

Freshman Kamryn Sinclair finished fourth in the 100 for Prospect and also took third in the 200 with a time of 29.11.

Alexis Zeller placed fourth in the 400, helping the Prospect girls to a fourth-place finish.

The state meet will be held at Western Oregon University next Friday and Saturday.