fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North's Borg, Longmire advance to quarterfinals

BEAVERTON — The North Medford boys tennis team advanced two doubles squads and a singles player into the quarterfinal round of the Class 6A state tournament at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center on Thursday.

The top-seeded and defending state champion tandem of David Longmire and Tanner Borg won their second-round match, 6-1, 6-1, over Lincoln's Mark Kincaid and Louis Wheatley, while the third-seeded pair of Michael and David Tribble coasted to a 6-2, 6-1 triumph over Nate Ford and Peter Brown of Central Catholic.

North's Austin Schoenlein, who entered the day unseeded, won two singles matches to advance. The junior dispatched David Douglas' Wyatt Chan, 6-2, 6-1, then slipped by Demetrius Fang of South Eugene, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0. Schoenlein will face No. 1 seed Zhenya Pereverzin of Clackamas in today's quarterfinal round.

In girls 6A tournament action at the Portland Tennis Center, fourth-seeded Erica Schultz and Sarah Louie of North Medford blew by Forest Grove's Traci Vanaken and Sarah Walls, 6-2, 6-1, in a second-round doubles match to qualify for today's quarterfinals.

Black Tornado teammates Whitney Hodnett and Jaci Abeloe won their opening-round match against Redmond's Chelsea Gibbs and Allison Coughlin, 6-1, 6-2, but lost in the second round, 6-2, 6-1, to Tasha Hueffner and Betsy Sauer of Lincoln.

South Medford's Amanda Gerlick and Sam Ruffe also won their opening doubles match, 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-3 over Lauren Butz and Erika Welsh of Tualatin, before falling in the second round to Jesuit's Steffanie Mortera and Sanji Rao, 6-0, 6-2.

South's Marina Todd, the Southwest Conference district singles champion, lost in the first round, 6-4, 6-0 to Katie Lorish of Sunset, while North Medford's Sierra Severson dropped a 6-3, 6-0 decision to Alexis Jackson of Benson.

The quarterfinal and semifinal rounds take place today, with the championship contests coming on Saturday.

CLASS 5A — At Portland, Ashland junior Casey Schein defeated Meagan Resecker of South Albany 6-2, 6-2 to advance to today's quarterfinals at the Portland Tennis Center.

Maggie Schein, an Ashland freshman, dropped her singles match against Century's Katie Edwards, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, while the Grizzlies doubles team of Christi Gay and Chloe Deckwar lost to Katie Patterson and Melany Boulton of Sherwood, 6-2, 6-3.

In boys, Ashland singles players Nick Cross and Sean Cleveland both dropped their opening matches at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center. Cross fell to Chris Meek of Lebanon, 6-2, 6-2, and Cleveland lost to Isaac Wilson of Wilsonville, 6-1, 6-4.

CLASS 4A/3A/2A/1A — At Eugene, the Cascade Christian doubles tandem of Jeffrey Morse and Micah Johnson defeated Erich Mielke and Mike Baxter of La Grande 7-5, 6-1 to advance to today's second round at Eugene Swim & Tennis Club.

Top-seeded and defending state champion Scott Morse opens singles play today against Erwin Soto of Central.

The St. Mary's girls doubles team of Piper Galt and Sara Bayer won their first match against Emily Rietmann and Teonna Vandever of Ione, 6-2, 6-4. Besides Galt and Bayer, the Crusaders will also have doubles teams of Molly Hildreth and Caitlin Carini, and Lacy Hall and Cynthia Naumes involved in matches today.

In singles, the Crusaders' Madison Sexton dropped her opening-round match to Raji Nagalla of Oregon Episcopal 6-2, 6-0.