fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North triumphs in new home pool

The North Medford swim teams left Crater in their wake Monday in a nonconference clash at the Rogue Valley YMCA pool on Monday.

The meet marked the first high school competition in roughly a decade at the facility. The YMCA will serve as the home venue for North and South Medford high schools and Crater.

Kyle Wehage and Kohei Suzuki each played a part in four Black Tornado wins for the boys, who won 112-46, while Nilsa Gibson and Tessa Houck earned multiple victories in the North girls' 98-68 romp.

Wehage picked up a six-second victory in the 200 free (2:00.14) and claimed the 500 free with a time of 5:36.2.

Suzuki, who touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:17.65) and 100 butterfly (1:02.2), was, like Wehage, involved in relays wins in the 200 medley (1:53.53) and 400 freestyle (3:52.12).

Cameron Davis was also a contributor for both winning relay teams and won the 100 free, clocking 57.35.

North's Michael Hill joined three winning relay teams — 200 medley, 200 free and 400 free — and notched a win in the 50 free (27.45).

For the girls, Gibson had two individual victories and took part on the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams as the anchor. Gibson picked up a 13-second win in the 200 free (2:26.97) and won by 16 seconds in the 500 free (6:44.38).

Houck notched wins in the 50 free (26.8) and 100 fly (1:07.89), and helped North's triumphant 200 relay squad.

The Comets' Anya Martinez accounted for three victories, helping as the leading leg of the 200 free relay team while picking up wins in both the 200 IM (2:27.7) and 100 breaststroke (1:16.32), each by more than 10 seconds.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 112, Crater 46.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Cameron Davis, Kyle Wehage, Kohei Suzuki, Kyle Kastner), 1:53.53; 2, Crater, 1:58.02.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Kyle Wehage, NM, 2:00.14; 2, Jeremy Selland, C, 2:06.4; 3, Kyle Kastner, NM, 2:35.67; 4, Cameron Swanson, C, 2:40.7.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Kohei Suzuki, NM, 2:17.65; 2, Nick Heckert, C, 2:37.2; 3, Joel Miller, NM, 2:41.11.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Michael Hill, NM, 27.45; 2, Dylan Reen, NM, 29.38; 3, Evan Carlson, NM, 33.97; 4, Lawrence Garvin, C, 34.5; 5, Piers Rasmussen, C, 44.07.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kohei Suzuki, NM, 1:02.2; 2, Michael Hill, NM, 1:08.79; 3, Kyle Wilkins, C, 1:14.1; 4, Evan Carlson, NM, 1:49.51.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Cameron Davis, NM, 57.35; 2, Jon Melbo, C, 59.35; 3, Shawn Zelmer, NM, 1:00.14; 4, Ryan Dale, NM, 1:10.37; 5, Laurence Garvin, C, 1:27.4.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Kyle Wehage, NM, 5:36.2; 2, Joel Miller, NM, 6:56.14; 3, Isaac Tamplin, NM, 8:51.86.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kyle Kastner, Dylan Reen, Joel Miller, Michael Hill), 1:54.15; 2, North Medford, 2:04.89.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Jon Melbo, C, 1:05.01; 2, Cameron Davis, NM, 1:06.15; 3, Kyle Wilkens, C, 1:19.08; 4, Dylan Reed, NM, 1:24.31; 5, Eric Waits, NM, 1:34.06.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Nick Heckert, C, 1:21.93; 2, Ryan Dale, NM, 1:23.9; 3, Kyle Kastner, NM, 1:27.62; 4, Cameron Swanson, C, 1:28.25; 5, Neal Robinson, NM, 1:34.86.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kohei Suzuki, Cameron Davis, Michael Hill, Kyle Wehage), 3:52.12; 2, Crater, 4:14.64; 3, North Medford, 5:02.03.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, North Medford 98, Crater 68.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Alyssa Cendejas, Julie Cendejas, Tessa Houck, Nilsa Gibson), 2:10.42; 2, Crater, 2:12.84; 3, North Medford, 2:27.32; 4, North Medford, 2:48.34.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Nilsa Gibson, NM, 2:26.97; 2, Amber Parker, C, 2:39.15; 3, Rachel Sinner, NM, 2:48.62; 4, Devin Barton-Diez, C, 2:49.79; 5, B. Norris, C, 3:13.69; 6, L. D'Avila, NM, 3:56.42.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY —1, Anya Martinez, C, 2:27.7; 2, Hanna Gilder, NM, 2:56.79; 3, Layna Kohlmeier, NM, 3:13.81; 4, Pom Chatsathien, NM, 3:22.68.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Tessa Houck, NM, 26.8; 2, Kinsey Parker, C, 30.02; 3, Teal Rice-Narusch, C, 30.42; 4, Jessica Freda, NM, 31.42; 5, Kayla Burns, C, 34.3; 6, Crystal Cates, C, 44.92.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:07.89; 2, Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 1:28.44; 3, Larrissa Lalli, NM, 1:41.45.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:02.79; 2, Nicole Pecheny, C, 1:07.98; 3, Leyna Kohlmeier, NM, 1:10.06; 4, Teal Rice-Narusch, C, 1:12.19; 5, Katie Jones, C, 1:17.91; 6, Sarah Evans, NM, 1:25.36.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Nilsa Gibson, NM, 6:44.38; 2, Hanna Gilder, NM, 7:00.14; 3, Devin Barton-Diez, C, 7:51.65; 4, Rachel Sinner, NM, 8:06.64; 5, Marilee Morgan, C, 8:54.98.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Crater (Anya Martinez, Nicole Pecheny, Amber Parker, Teal Rice-Narusch), 1:58.91; 2, North Medford, 2:00.01; 3, Crater, 2:12.73; 4, North Medford, 2:19.66.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Nicole Pecheny, C, 1:17.53; 2, Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 1:24.32; 3, Katie Jones, C, 1:38.42; 4, Rachel Silver, NM, 1:39.28; 5, Kayla Burns, C, 1:39.71.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Anya Martinez, C, 1:16.32; 2, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:26.43; 3, Amber Parker, C, 1:32.1; 4, Pom Chatsathien, NM, 1:32.65; 5, Kinsey Parker, C, 1:37.92.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Hanna Gilder, Leyna Kohlmeier, Rachel Sinner, Nilsa Gibson), 4:46.62; 2, North Medford, 5:14.84; 3, Crater, 5:30.88.